Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

[Solved] Running Dragon Ball Z MUGEN Edition 2 in a VM


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
First off, I'm using Windows 7 x86, so NTVDM, and all three files associated with it (config.nt, autoexec.nt, and command.com) are present on System32 directory, and are not modified in any way.

So when I try to load any Win16 program, or MS-DOS program with .com extension, I get the famous error message:

"config.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application."

But the "config.nt" is present, and it's not modified in any way. I even extracted the original "config.nt", and "autoexec.nt" from my Windows 7 DVD, but it didn't changed anything. :realmad:

Also, NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation is set to 0, so it's not the cause of this problem.

Maybe it's because I've turned off some specific service? (and I did turned out quite a few, to free my RAM).

So, do I have to reinstall my OS, or someone will help me? :)

Edited by mateczko, 26 August 2012 - 05:51 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
albator

albator

    Nlite Supporter

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 666 posts
  • Joined 18-August 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Did you remove services of just disabled them ? if so restart your os with the default service configuration ( a .reg is avaible for that) and you will se if your problem
is cause by a stopped service.

#3
jumper

jumper

    2014 All-American Masters HJ'er

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Joined 21-January 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
If you have a 64-bit processor, 16-bit instructions need to be emulated. I don't think WOW can do that.

Edit:
AMD64 and Intel 64 processors can run 16-bit code when operating in "Legacy mode."

According to http://en.wikipedia....-64#Legacy_mode:

Legacy mode

The mode used by 16-bit ('protected mode' or 'real mode') and 32-bit operating systems. In this mode, the processor acts like a 32-bit x86 processor, and only 16-bit and 32-bit code can be executed. Legacy mode allows for a maximum of 32 bit virtual addressing which limits the virtual address space to 4 GB.[1](p14)(p24)(p118) 64-bit programs cannot be run from legacy mode.


Thanks, Tripredacus!

Edited by jumper, 25 August 2012 - 02:15 AM.

Design feedback requested:
IHAtool - IpHlpApi tester; call various functions and report results
--status-> framework is solid; 22 api's fully supported; preview release coming soon
ComDlg32 wrapper - ComDlgEx meets IpHlpApi wrapper
--status-> PrintDlgExW working in latest SumatraPDF 8^)
Future projects: ImportPatcher40 - dialog interface; Kexter - IP40+Ktree+Kexstubs

#4
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I disabled them, not deleted them.
I do have a 64-bit processor, AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+, in fact.
I'm gonna try resetting the services.

EDIT:
I have reset all default services to their default values, but still it doesn't work. :realmad:

Edited by mateczko, 24 August 2012 - 07:00 AM.


#5
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 10,025 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

If you have a 64-bit processor, 16-bit instructions need to be emulated. I don't think WOW can do that.


User says he is using a 32bit OS. the capabilities of the CPU have nothing to do with whether he can run 16bit instructions or not.

I have found that DOS programs do not run very well on their own in Windows 7 x86. In my experience they either malfunction, crash immediately on opening, or spike the CPU to 100%. I would recommend you use an emulator such as DOSBox, or a VM with DOS/Win9x installed in it for these apps.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#6
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
DOSBox does not support LFN (Long File Names), which my specific MS-DOS game needs. I tried for three days to install Windows 98 (on which I've played this game originally 9 years ago) using QEMU, VMware, and Microsoft Virtual PC, but there always were some errors including errors about not having a VESA driver, game not running, or having bad performance.
I don't want to go back to WinXP, which supossedly has better NTVDM performance, from what I've seen, I can't go back to Win98 either. But I would really want to :thumbup.
I will try reinstalling the OS.

Edited by mateczko, 24 August 2012 - 08:32 AM.


#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,411 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Um... I won't swear to this but I believe there are DOS drivers for MS' VPC, if you're looking for strictly DOS-mode.

Look for "S3 Trio" drivers, specifically (AFAIKR) "S3 Trio 64v". The Sound is "Soundblaster Compatible" and should also work. No Gameport though.

Here are some DOS drivers that may work.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I don't want strictly-DOS-mode, because it doesn't support LFN. I have tried DOSLFN and LFNDOS, but they didn't help. I though NTVDM would help me (like it did on my XP way back), but it doesn't work for me.

Edited by mateczko, 24 August 2012 - 09:29 AM.


#9
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,411 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
??? I really don't understand.
Virtual PC w/Win98 works and so do 16-bit programs. The problem you're having is that the program (whatever it is - a game?) needs 16-bit drivers for the associated hardware. Heck, you can even get the NIC to work in DOS or Win98.

The above link is not as good as this one which is a really good collection.

MS' VPC is the old Connectix VPC - they bought the rights. Here is the Hardware emulated:
BIOS - AMI BIOS
Chipset - Intel 440BX
Sound Card - Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 ISA
Network Card - DEC or Intel 21140 10/100
Video Card - S3 Trio 32/64 PCI with 8MB VRAM

Here is the Video capabilities:
Spoiler
So... I'm really confused because you said

errors about not having a VESA driver, game not running, or having bad performance.

I gave you a link to full-blown drivers. Try them before you poo-poo the suggestion.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#10
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok. I will try once again to run this game in Virtual PC with Windows 98.

EDIT:
So as you can see, even though I have the VESA graphic card, and the original driver (not the Virtual PC one), I get this error.
http://scr.hu/90y/odj7o
I get the EXACT same message if I try to run in MS-DOS mode.
http://scr.hu/90y/mbl3j
Note that I had to use the "-nosound" parameter, otherwise the VM just hangs up.
Also if I use the Virtual PC's S3 driver, the VM hangs up on initializing sound for a little while, and then there's the same story as before.
http://scr.hu/90y/8ifeq


So Virtual PC + this game = :realmad:

Edited by mateczko, 24 August 2012 - 11:45 AM.


#11
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,164 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

for DOS Games or programs use DOSBox, I'm using it to play old games like PanzerGeneral.
Posted Image

#12
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,411 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Ok. I will try once again to run this game in Virtual PC with Windows 98.

EDIT:
So as you can see, even though I have the (1) VESA graphic card, and the (2) original driver (not the Virtual PC one), I get this error.
I get the EXACT same message if I try to run in MS-DOS mode.
(3a) Note that I had to use the "-nosound" parameter, otherwise the VM just hangs up.
Also if I use the (4) Virtual PC's S3 driver, the (3b) VM hangs up on initializing sound for a little while, and then there's the same story as before.

(1) You mean the VPC "emulated" one?
(2) The one(s) from the FTP site?
(3a/3b) Did you "install" the Correct Drives for it? (same FTP site, btw)
(4) Virtual PC does NOT have Drivers - you are using the DEFAULT ones supplied with Win98.
(*) You will HAVE to allow resizing of the Screen in VPC
(*) Did you notice that VPC also has a couple of "extras" to allow accelerations?
-- -- in folder "Program Files\Microsoft Virtual PC\Virtual Machine Additions"
-- VMAdditions.iso <--for Windows (DID YOU INSTALL THIS?)
-- DOS Virtual Machine Additions.vfd <--for DOS (DID YOU INSTALL THIS?)
(5) I note the "errors" and the info you just provided indicate that it's a Pure DOS 16-bit game. IOW, suitable to run on (e.g.) MS-DOS 5.0, so... Did you REALLY use XP's "DOS" and actually change screensize? AND have sound? Did you have to use ANY other drivers other than those supplied with XP on the REAL PC?
-ALSO in the FIRST screen - that's NOT a VESA driver.

Why is it I have a VPC DOS/Win3.11 AND a VPC Win98SE and both work just fine? BTW, I DID get the files from the site I gave and use them. I can ALSO use the Emulated Network Card in DOS and even PRINT to my... SHARED USB PRINTER. I can do ANYTHING in VPC that I could do if it were a "real" PC. That's where I do ALL of my testing.

Point of interest - VPC (like any other Virtual Machine software) just EMULATES hardware - you MUST supply the CORRECT drivers. The fact that the "game" works on a REAL machine (with XP installed) indicates that you MUST have installed CORRECT drivers for the "game" to function. This is NO DIFFERENT than a VM. Seriously!

I figured out the GAME you're having a problem with ("Dragon Ball Z MUGEN Edition 2: Freeware 2D combat game featuring characters from Dragon Ball Z"). I'll see what I can do for you. (you could ALSO help me help you by answering the above questions).

OR... just try MagicAndre1981's suggestion...

I had found a BETA one (doesn't work after 2000).

M.U.G.E.N supports most Sound Blaster-compatible soundcards.
To run this beta release, you will need a VESA 1 or VESA 2 compatible
video card. VGA is NOT supported.

Which means you need the VESA drivers.

BWAHAHAHAH!!!! I'm leaving all of the above but DID find this! Scroll down to

I downloaded Mugen Editon 2 and when I tried to play it, I got an error. It says cannot change video mode...What do I do?

CHANGE THE CFG! Do NOT use the Screen Size you clearly are trying to use (ref. screen shots). INSTALL THE VM ADDITIONS (the ISO). ADD THE LINES FOR SOUND IN THE AUTOEXEC.BAT!
(sheesh!!!!)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#13
jumper

jumper

    2014 All-American Masters HJ'er

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Joined 21-January 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

DOSBox does not support LFN (Long File Names), which my specific MS-DOS game needs.

If your game needs long file names, then it isn't really an MS-DOS app. Perhaps you moved the installed files to a subdirectory that exceeds the MS-DOS path limit.

If it really does need long files names, then it must have its own TSR or use a dos-extender to provide that support when running in real MS-DOS. If so, please elaborate.

From what I've read on other sites, DOSBox should be the way to go once you've solved the file names/paths issue.
Design feedback requested:
IHAtool - IpHlpApi tester; call various functions and report results
--status-> framework is solid; 22 api's fully supported; preview release coming soon
ComDlg32 wrapper - ComDlgEx meets IpHlpApi wrapper
--status-> PrintDlgExW working in latest SumatraPDF 8^)
Future projects: ImportPatcher40 - dialog interface; Kexter - IP40+Ktree+Kexstubs

#14
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
1. I would need to change all files to their 8.3 names, in order for this game to run on DOSBox, and even then, the sound emulation isn't perfect, as it stutters. I've tested it before.
2. There's no TSR's or dos-extenders. This game only needs DPMI on pure-dos-mode, which I've provided.
3. I did change the cfg file in this game to have 640x480, not 320x240, but it DOESN'T do anything!
4. There is some options to change the VESA mode in the cfg file, but I've tested all modes before, and it didn't help.
5. Can I get some help on my original problem, as I've think we brought this way off-topic.

Now onto the questions about the screenshots.
1. Yes.
2. There's no drivers for the emulated graphic card on your FTP site. I used the ones supplied with Windows 98 SE.
3. Ditto.
4. VPC has it's own S3 driver, which allows for bigger resolutions at 32 color bits. But it doesn't make a difference.
* I did allowed resizing, but still no effect.
* I did install the VMAdditions.iso; DOS Virtual Machine Additions.vfd is not present on Virtual PC 2007 SP1, but they WON'T add any new graphic drivers, or sound drivers, so they wouldn't help.
5. When I was using XP, I did used the NTVDM, and I also used VDMSound, for sound emulation, becasue NTVDM DOES NOT support Sound Blaster 16, which my game needs, only Sound Blaster 2.0.

Edited by mateczko, 25 August 2012 - 03:33 AM.


#15
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,868 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I have the feelng that what is needed is a suitable VESA driver. :whistle:
Here are some:
http://web.archive.o.../software/vesa/

If I were you I would try the Scitech Display Doctor and/or the UNIVBE.
Some references here:
http://reboot.pro/3572/
http://reboot.pro/2325/

I suspect that a lot of tries need to be made within the .cfg .... :ph34r:

BTW it seems like virtualbox also supports VESA drivers, in case you may want to try the portable version:
http://www.vbox.me/

jaclaz

#16
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok, I will try running this game with UNIVESA, UniVBE 6.7, and VBEMP 2010.06.01, under Microsoft Virtual PC.

VBEMP 2010.06.01 = No effect, same as the default S3 drivers.
UniVESA (in DOS-mode) = No effect.
UniUBE 6.7 (in DOS-mode) = Kinda works, but now the game gives this error:
http://scr.hu/90y/9lwg2
Which is weird, because this directory does indeed exist.

Edited by mateczko, 25 August 2012 - 04:47 AM.


#17
jumper

jumper

    2014 All-American Masters HJ'er

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Joined 21-January 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

1. I would need to change all files to their 8.3 names, in order for this game to run on DOSBox....

I see no evidence that this is either a DOS app or even a 16-bit app at all. I think it's a Win32 console app.

Is there a reason you keep us guessing instead of just telling us the name of the app?
Design feedback requested:
IHAtool - IpHlpApi tester; call various functions and report results
--status-> framework is solid; 22 api's fully supported; preview release coming soon
ComDlg32 wrapper - ComDlgEx meets IpHlpApi wrapper
--status-> PrintDlgExW working in latest SumatraPDF 8^)
Future projects: ImportPatcher40 - dialog interface; Kexter - IP40+Ktree+Kexstubs

#18
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
submix8c already spoiled the name of the game. It's Dragon Ball Z MUGEN Edition 2, which is based on an very old MUGEN fighting engine for DOS, made in 2000.
You can download it here, and see it for yourself:
http://www.caiman.us...s/fw/f1951.html

Edited by mateczko, 25 August 2012 - 05:20 AM.


#19
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,868 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
All available references seem like suggesting that Scitech Display Doctor worked with the game allright.
Try it, here:
http://wayback.archi...t.com/ftp/sdd/*

BTW, it is possible that you need to try the older version 53.
Don't forget this:
http://wayback.archi...dd/regcodes.txt

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 25 August 2012 - 05:57 AM.


#20
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I will test VirtualBox with VBEMP and SciTech Display Doctor, maybe the game will finally work.

Edited by mateczko, 25 August 2012 - 06:05 AM.


#21
CharlotteTheHarlot

CharlotteTheHarlot

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,054 posts
  • Joined 24-September 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I see no evidence that this is either a DOS app or even a 16-bit app at all. I think it's a Win32 console app.

It's a hybrid ...

- DPMI-loader / DJ Delorie
- Common Object File Format - (Intel 80386)
- DJGPP

-----------------------------MZ-EXE DOS executable-----------------------------
--sizes: header 28, relocs 0, empty 484, image 1536, overlay 1172480 bytes --
--memory: 0027/FFFF,SS:SP=0000:0760,CS:IP=0000:0054,relocs:0 --
--dos/exe.compiler GNU C / go32stub 2.02 // DJ Delorie --
------------------------------------overlay------------------------------------
--data unix-style COFF executable --
--raw offset: 00000800, size: 1172480 bytes --
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wikipedia :: DJGPP ...

The compiler generates 32-bit code, which runs natively in 32-bit protected mode while switching back to 16-bit DOS calls for basic OS support. However, unlike OpenWatcom, it is not a zero-based flat model due to preferring NULL pointer protection for better stability. It is currently based upon a variant of the COFF format. It can access up to 4 GB of RAM in pure DOS when using a suitable DPMI host (e.g. CWSDPMI r7 or HDPMI32).

DJGPP presents the programmer an interface which is compatible with the ANSI C and C99 standards, unofficial DOS standards, and an older POSIX Unix standard. Compiled binaries are long file name-aware and handle such filenames under Win32 by default. TSRs to support LFNs under Windows NT 4 or pure DOS are available.

While DJGPP runs in 32-bit protected mode, its stub and library heavily rely upon many 16-bit DOS and BIOS calls. Because the x86-64 versions of Windows lack support for 16-bit programs,[2] there is no NTVDM, and DJGPP apps cannot be run. Under x86-64 systems these apps only function through emulation (e.g. DOSBox), virtualization (e.g. VirtualBox), or similar (e.g. Linux's DOSEMU). This problem arises because x86-64 processors in long mode do not support the virtual 8086 mode used to run 16-bit code in IA-32 processors. Newer x86 cpus with VT-X do support paged real mode and unrestricted guest mode execution.

The original Quake for DOS was compiled with DJGPP, as well as other programs such as GNU Emacs, p7zip, Vim, beye, UPX, NASM, THE, Linley's Dungeon Crawl, NetHack, Perl, Python, and auxiliary applications within Arachne.[3]



To mateczko, one thing I noticed is that the DBZ-ME2.exe at 442,996 bytes is UPX packed. When you unpack it the size will be 1,174,528 bytes. This shouldn't matter except for when you have a really slow processor or maybe some combination with a DosBox or a VM. You might try unpacking the EXE and running it that way, it certainly can't hurt. Do you know how to unpack it? I'll attach it here in a RAR, just let me know when you download it so I can delete it (uses up most of quota).

EDIT: removed attachment

Edited by CharlotteTheHarlot, 25 August 2012 - 07:52 AM.

... Let him who hath understanding reckon the Number Of The Beast ...


#22
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
For now, Windows 98 is installing on VirtualBox, it's really slow.

Yes, I've downloaded the unpacked executable, you can delete it. I will try it out.

EDIT:
Great news! :w00t: :w00t:
With SciTech Display Doctor, the game finally runs! :thumbup :thumbup And it runs great! :thumbup :thumbup
I finally got this problem fixed. :rolleyes:
EDIT2:
I also managed to make MIDI work for my game inside the VirtualBox. Now I'm in heaven.
Well not everything is perfect. MIDI works inside Media Player, but doesn't work in the game. I don't mind it, as it doesn't make the game less playable, and it's the problem with the game, not Win98. Thanks for ALL you help.

Edited by mateczko, 28 August 2012 - 05:34 AM.


#23
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,411 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
(sigh...) Did you try adding/installing the SoundBlaster DOS drivers and changing AUTOEXEC.BAT accordingly? (I gave the link to instructions).

I will also (just for fun) attempt to install into my VPC-Win98SE. The MS VPC was intentionally made as an "older" VM just for basic compatibility. (Yes, Toto, the drivers ARE at the links I gave).

Here's an interesting set of DOS/Win3x drivers.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#24
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,868 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

And really, please close this topic.

Before that, it would be nice if you could detail the EXACT steps you took, the EXACT version of Scitech Display Doctor, etc. this way should someone have your same problem he/she will be able to find a suitable complete answer. :yes:

jaclaz

#25
mateczko

mateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-May 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I could make a tutorial on how to emulate Windows 98 perfectly, on VirtualBox. But it would take a long time.
Basically it goes down to:
1. Setting in the VirtualBox audio to "Soundblaster 16".
2. Running the setup program with "/p j" switch, to force ACPI installation.
3. Install the Scitech Display Doctor https://www.dropbox....ay-doctor-7.iso this version. It also includes the key. And set it up to use it's own graphic driver.
4. Installing AMNHLT, to make your host computer a little bit quiet :) It's here: http://toogam.com/so...dle/amnhltm.zip Just run the batch file, and accept the registry.

And that's pretty much it.
Also remember to turn off the hardware visualization, BEFORE installing Win98, and turn ON hardware visualization after installing Win98.

Edited by mateczko, 28 August 2012 - 05:33 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users