Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows XP doesn't want to shut down

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm trying to help my daughter with her computer. She hasn't had it shut off for quite a while. But in the past few days she said if she tries to shut down, or restart, the screen will go black but the power light on her tower stays lit. The only way she can bring it back is to pull the power plug, and then plug it back in. Does this sound like a power supply problem? Would the light on her tower stay on if it were power supply?

She said she ran full scans today with Avast Internet Security 7, and also with Malwarebytes Pro and there were no infections found.

Any ideas would be appreciated.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,015 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

It might be the Power Supply... Do you have a spare one to test? If you replace it and all starts to behave normally, then problem solved. If not, then the power supply was OK after all, so there's no need to switch it back, just shelve it as the spare... and we move on to pursue other avenues of troubleshooting.

#3
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I've got the same problem but it's caused by conflicting SATA drivers. Have you (or someone else) changed anything related to them on that computer recently?

post-47483-1123010975.png


#4
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
We tried to run the sfc /scannow last night but it wouldn't complete because it asked for a disk, which she does not have.

We scheduled the Error Checking task with only the "Automatically fix file system errors" checked. So after we had talked she tried restarting and the Error Checking task started. She said the screen showed quite a number of items which stated that much clutter/space could be freed up. It said the scan was complete and to wait for her computer to restart. The computer would not start. She would unplug it and then plug it back in and the disk check would attempt to run again, even after she aborted it. She finally remembered what I had said about pressing the F8 key and using "Last good configuration" so she did that and then the computer started normally.

She is not going to attempt any shut downs or restarts until she gets all her pictures and such backed up.

She did say that since this all has started, after she unplugs the computer and then plugs it back in, the fan runs real loud like it wants to start but it won't. I had a power supply go bad on a computer several years ago and the power light didn't light up and there were no sound of fans running.

Thanks for listening, and if you, or anyone else looking at this, can think of anything else which might be causing a problem that we could check out, please share it. Right now she's thinking purchasing a remote session with someone I know of who is excellent, but her finances are limited so I suppose she really doesn't want to have to buy a power supply just for testing purposes -- and really doesn't want to purchase a remote session only to find out it's a power supply. She said her computer runs really well and there have been no problems. It's just the shutdown and startup that are the problem. She ran a scan again this morning with Avast before going to work, and ran another one with Malwarebytes and again, they both showed no problems.

This is an EMacine.

#5
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
Perhaps checking with a live linux CD would be a good start to check if there is an hardware problem or a software problem.
You could try for example an ubuntu or my favorite System rescue CD.
Under linux you can launch a shutdown (from any terminal/console) with:
shutdown -h now
If it works properly then it shouldn't be hardware related.

#6
HarryTri

HarryTri

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Joined 17-August 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

We tried to run the sfc /scannow last night but it wouldn't complete because it asked for a disk, which she does not have.


Just put the Windows installation disk in the drive before starting the scan and it will run alright.

I always love Windows XP!


#7
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Maybe there is something I am not understanding correctly. She does not have a Windows Installation disk. Her OS would be OEM.

That SystemRescue CD sounds like a good option, but I am afraid it might be beyond either of us. I went to that link and not sure I understood it. Is there supposed to be something on that page that can be downloaded and burned to a CD? I did read under the Downloading and Burning, but I still don't know how/where I get this ISO file.

#8
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,015 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

She is not going to attempt any shut downs or restarts until she gets all her pictures and such backed up.

This is the wise thing to do. Make sure to backup all relevant data. Twice if possible. Only go ahead to any recovery/diagnosis procedure after everything is safely backed up.

#9
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06

That SystemRescue CD sounds like a good option, but I am afraid it might be beyond either of us. I went to that link and not sure I understood it. Is there supposed to be something on that page that can be downloaded and burned to a CD? I did read under the Downloading and Burning, but I still don't know how/where I get this ISO file.

Ok but if you want to try (when you're ready after the backups are done), you'll have to download system rescue cd from this link (the link to download the file is "sourceforge download"). Then you'll have to burn the iso to a CD (as an iso not as a file). If you need help for this part, you'll just need to tell us which CD burning software your daughter is using.

#10
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks allen2 for that link to actually download this CD. I will keep this on file (for myself too).

I talked with my daughter a few minutes ago. She has been using her computer and says it is operating really well and she is trying (between kids and work) to get all of her things backed up to CDs. She has called the option I mentioned and will be setting up a remote session with them. If it is something with the OS or some program I feel confident they will find it and be able to fix it, so now I guess it's just to wait and see what happens.

You, all of you here, have been so gracious and helpful and I appreciate it. I will let you know what develops with this.

#11
HarryTri

HarryTri

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Joined 17-August 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Maybe there is something I am not understanding correctly. She does not have a Windows Installation disk. Her OS would be OEM.


There should still be a Windows Recovery Disk provided by the manufacturer. I have one myself for my laptop.

I always love Windows XP!


#12
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I thought about that. I have one for my machine. I didn't know if you could use that for purposes like this. I know that one time I was trying to do something that asked for the disk to be inserted and I'm sure I inserted my recovery disk and that didn't work. In any event, I will ask her about this and see if she can locate hers. She could insert it and then try to run the sfc /scannow and see if it works. Thanks for reminding me.

#13
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,371 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Not necessarily OT... Some manufacturers don't supply them. There would be a "Create Recovery CD/DVD" somewhere in the "Start->Programs" structure, usually an Image Restore created from a Recovery Partition. Also, some mechanism (special Function Key sequence) to Restore the Running OS from the HDD Recovery Partition. AFAIK, eMachines may use either method.

HTH

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#14
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for your contribution to this. Sorry, but I don't know what OT stands for.

Did XP include a recovery option on the disk? I know I have that in Vista and have used it, but I didn't know if XP had it. If it isn't necessary, she really doesn't want to have to do anything that will wipe all of her programs and everything. I think at this point as long as she has called the people for the remote session we will stand back and see what they come up with. Who knows ... ? It might be a hardware problem after all.

I will report back to this post when I have any information to share.

#15
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,371 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Off Topic.

Yes, XP did. Compaq even had a Recovery Partition for Win9x-series but it didn't create a Recovery CD. You had to purchase them. They got in a LOT of trouble (even with the XP) for not providing.

Yes, I have an eMachines Recovery set for an XP on CD (created with that "program"). If they have that Option I highly recommend creating the CD's/DVD's...

I see your point about not wanting to "lose" programs installed. Usually folks have the Install Software (maybe CD's) and Keys handy for just such an emergency. The PITA is setting everything back up (options, updates, etc.) after Recovery. They also tend to Back Up all of their Pictures, MP3's, etc. before doing the Recovery and restore afterward. Just saying...

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#16
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the extra info!!!

#17
HarryTri

HarryTri

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Joined 17-August 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Windows XP doesn't include a recovery partition like Windows Vista by default, they have the more primitive Recovery Console instead. Of course the manufacturer of any OEM version can include more things.

I always love Windows XP!


#18
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,371 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Windows XP doesn't include a recovery partition like Windows Vista by default, they have the more primitive Recovery Console instead. Of course the manufacturer of any OEM version can include more things.

Not from a Retail, no... But I assure you, the OEM when you buy e.g. Dell, HP, eMachine, etc., and "plug it in" you get the SysPrep stuff AND in the documentation IF it has a Recovery Partition (and most usually do) you WILL be warned to "Create Repair CD's/DVD's" and SOMETIMES you get a "Recovery CD's/DVD".

I've argued this before so don't go there... I have a Dell E521 sitting here with Restore DVD's (NOT Recovery DVD's) -AND- it has a Recovery Partition.

1st came PowerQuest Images, then came Ghost images, then came SoftThink images, then came WinRE (also used on XP - see below) WIM images. The latter two appear to be widely used by OEM's for Vista/Win7.

http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/

AND an Acer that I recently "de-trojan'ed" that actually had XP-Home-SP3 WITH a Recovery Partition that had... WIM's! And HP (Win7) uses it too - ALSO gave up on De-Trojan and did... RESTORE from Recovery (complete replacement of running OS).
-PRESS A SPECIAL KEY-SEQUENCE AND BOOT TO RECOVERY PARTITION (F11, F10, Alt+F10, etc) - it's either in the MBR and/or in the BIOS.

You are TOTALLY misunderstanding... It's an OEM-thing, ok? P.S. Recovery Console not installed on the bad-boy's... a different "beast".

PLEASE don't confuse the OP - they ARE NOT "computer literate". ;)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#19
zhoubo

zhoubo
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 09-September 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you very much, also learned a!
I am new here, please take care!

#20
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
UPDATE: The outfit that is working with my daughter through a remote session has been on the job since 8:30 this morning and they are still working with her (it is 11:30 now). They did get the computer to shut down a few times but now it's back to not wanting to. The guy told her he's never seen anything quite like this. He thinks it might be something in the Master Boot Record; said something about thinking it might be set to 2 instead of one. He told her to see if she could get it to boot in safe mode like she did before while he does more research.

By the way, she did find the Windows CD that came with her computer, but guess that doesn't even want to work. Will let you know how things go. If anyone has suggesions about this seemingly strange problem based on what I've written, please post and I can let her know.

#21
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,371 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

He thinks it might be something in the Master Boot Record; said something about thinking it might be set to 2 instead of one.

?
Does this guy know what he's doing? If it has a "special OEM MBR" -AND- has that "special Recovery Partition" -AND- the Tech changes it - YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO USE IT!!!!

BIOS Selected Boot Device ->
Boot Device Boot Record (for HDD=MBR) ->
PBR (Partition Boot Record) ->
Booted OS

How does it have ANYTHING to do with "shutdown"?

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#22
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I think the part about the MBR has to do with the fact that he has been unable to get the Recovery CD (or whatever you call it) to run.

Please understand that my daughter is trying to tell me things she can remember of what he said. I am no computer tech and she is even less so. Perhaps I should not even be trying to document what is going on here. But to answer your question, YES, he does know what is going on. I can say without any hesitation that this is fact. He is still trying to research what is going on because, as he told her againr, in all his years of working on computers, he has never seen anything quite like this. He is trying to help her to reinstall her OS through the Recovery CD. Since I posted here last it seems it finally started to run and even as my daughter was calling me to report this good news, the screen went black so she was going to call him again. If something doesn't sound right, put the blame on me and/or my daughter because if anyone can get a computer running right -- find the problems and fix them -- it is this guy -- and also the woman who works with him.

#23
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
Exactly what i though when i saw your post: the only way the MBR might block a shutdown (from the OS) would be it contain a virus that would be loaded each boot (and the virus would block the shutdown).
I heavily recommend that you make a backup (at the very least) of the MBR (with mbr wizard for example). An a full backup of all the drive should also be recommended (with something like clonezilla or the evalation version of Acronis true image) if your daughter has another drive to store the backup.
Edit: it seems i was too late for the backup recommendations.

Edited by allen2, 09 September 2012 - 01:27 PM.


#24
Sophy

Sophy

    Vista Home Premium SP2 / Avast Internet Security 5 / WinPatrol /

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 12-June 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
My daughter has decided to get a new laptop. Her computer is 5 years old and she doesn't want to start putting a bunch of money into it for parts, etc. Would you mind telling me what you think of this computer at Walmart. Especially want to know if this AMD processor is any good.
Acer 17.3" Aspire AS7250-0209 Laptop PC with AMD E-450 Dual-Core Processor and Windows 7 Home Premium with Windows 8 Pro Upgrade Option

The link is: http://www.walmart.c...Option/19977357

Maybe this is asking a lot but I would really appreciate it. The guy directed her to an Acer at Walmart that is on sale, but it has only a 14" screen and I don't know if she would be satisfied with such a small screen.

#25
CharlotteTheHarlot

CharlotteTheHarlot

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,054 posts
  • Joined 24-September 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

My daughter has decided to get a new laptop. Her computer is 5 years old and she doesn't want to start putting a bunch of money into it for parts, etc. Would you mind telling me what you think of this computer at Walmart. Especially want to know if this AMD processor is any good.
Acer 17.3" Aspire AS7250-0209 Laptop PC with AMD E-450 Dual-Core Processor and Windows 7 Home Premium with Windows 8 Pro Upgrade Option

The link is: http://www.walmart.c...Option/19977357

Maybe this is asking a lot but I would really appreciate it. The guy directed her to an Acer at Walmart that is on sale, but it has only a 14" screen and I don't know if she would be satisfied with such a small screen.

If this is to be a keeper for more than a couple of years and not a throwaway wasted on facebook and angry birds or to be lost at school, well, then I'd pass on that one. Two reasons ...

- Unless you want an AMD for a specific reason ( uh oh, flamewar incoming ) I would go with Intel, nothing less than an i3 ( and the step from there to i5 is chump change even for 3rd generation ). i3 or i5.

- Acer is probably the least loved of the majors, personally I would go with Dell, Asus, Gateway first. Not that they are terrible, but they get very little respect from the many laptop users I am familiar with. YMMV.

Probably the only thing that makes that a reasonable price is the 17" screen. In the 15" range there are lots of similarly priced laptops but again, using much better processors.

Most of the other specs there are irrelevant ( HDD size, DDR3 is dirt cheap, etc ) and shouldn't be used to decide anything. Not to mention the fact that some of those things *can* be added or swapped later. However, the CPU cannot, she must live with the one that arrives with the computer. Forever. The horsepower from a good CPU will be apparent for years to come, every single time you turn it on.

Just my humble opinion.

... Let him who hath understanding reckon the Number Of The Beast ...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users