Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WPI 8.6 and beyond bug\bugfix thread

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
142 replies to this topic

#26
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You need to use the updated language:

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1016214
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
vahe91

vahe91
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 17-November 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

You need to use the updated language:

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1016214

thanks :thumbup

#28
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

thanks :thumbup

;) Enjoy!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#29
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I thought this command would be very useful:

Example
{OS=Win7,Vista} "%WpiPath%\Install\MyApplication\MyApplicationSetup.exe" will execute the command only on Windows 7 and Vista (no XP, 2000 and previous).

This did not work as expected. I'm using windows 8 pro x64. WPI version 8.6.3
I can't remember now if it failed or skipped.

Notice how it has replaced the commas with %comma%.
It seems to work OK, but I'm not sure if I have to leave the comma in for multiple OS choices and I can't find any documentation that seems to help.


Yes, we must keep the comma (%comma%) for multiple OS choices!
Look at WPI_Log.txt to see errors.

Examples with Windows SP1 7 (x86):

WPI_Log.txt (installation skipped: wrong Architecture)
vendredi 28 décembre 2012 10:30:36
   Programme: Ashampoo
   ID unique: ASHAMPOO
   Ordre: 000001
   Catégorie: Applications
   vendredi 28 décembre 2012 10:30:36 - cmd1 *** Abandonné *** (Architecture incorrecte): {OS=Win8} "%wpipath%\Install\abs6_free.exe"
   vendredi 28 décembre 2012 10:30:36 - Installation terminée.

samedi 29 décembre 2012 11:33:17
   Programme: Ashampoo
   ID unique: ASHAMPOO
   Ordre: 000001
   Catégorie: Applications
   samedi 29 décembre 2012 11:33:17 - cmd1 *** Abandonné *** (Architecture incorrecte): {OS=Win8%comma%Vista%comma%XP} "%wpipath%\Install\abs6_free.exe"
   samedi 29 décembre 2012 11:33:18 - Installation terminée.

Edited by myselfidem, 29 December 2012 - 04:37 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#30
chymax3m

chymax3m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 17-January 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello everybody, using WPI v 8.6.3 met one thing that made me reinstall OS (i thought i killed it with frequent install/uninstall software for testing) but the result is the same(look the attachment). Could You help? And one more thing (this i meet for a long time) launching wpi.exe i see the main page with blue background only. This last for few seconds but looks not pretty, exiting the config or options wizard does the same.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  1.png   45.83KB   19 downloads

Edited by chymax3m, 22 January 2013 - 09:24 AM.


#31
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,845 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Do you have a different browser set as default?

Did you modify your config file manually?

PM me your config.

#32
chymax3m

chymax3m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 17-January 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i usually use Opera 12.12

#33
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,845 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I only see 1 issue in your config.

Open your config in notepad and remove all desc lines. Then open wpi and resave the config. After that your issue should be fixed.

#34
chymax3m

chymax3m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 17-January 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Open your config in notepad and remove all desc lines. Then open wpi and resave the config. After that your issue should be fixed.

Actually that didn't help, but 8.4.6 version works faster and there is no such bug as on the picture. And what about blue background on starting wpi?

#35
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,845 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well without alot of other information I can't help you further:

OS used also x86 or x64
Fresh install of the OS?
Custom theme?
Have you tried with just your config file and not the other user files?

AV\Malware running?

Also have you properly updated your lang file?

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 22 January 2013 - 08:01 PM.


#36
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@chymax3m

You can try changing the folder name "WPI ProEngineer v 4.2" to WPI
I see some words and sentences are too long!
However I found no trouble testing with my config.js file.

Edited by myselfidem, 23 January 2013 - 04:57 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#37
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,845 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Open your config in notepad and remove all desc lines. Then open wpi and resave the config. After that your issue should be fixed.

Actually that didn't help, but 8.4.6 version works faster and there is no such bug as on the picture. And what about blue background on starting wpi?


May I also remind you that using WPI in a professional environment or redistributing it is against the license...

#38
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,845 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Open your config in notepad and remove all desc lines. Then open wpi and resave the config. After that your issue should be fixed.

Actually that didn't help, but 8.4.6 version works faster and there is no such bug as on the picture. And what about blue background on starting wpi?



I found out that he has modified some of the WPI files and his issue "may" be from that....

#39
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Unfortunately, there are many copies of WPI and counterfeiting on the web !!!
I hope he uses an original copy !
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#40
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

If you were here is SW Wales in the UK I would come round and fix mritters main computer for free.
Please continue with the WPI. I really do appreciate it.

Terry

Thanks. Do it! :)
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#41
TerryInWales

TerryInWales
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 07-February 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64


If you were here is SW Wales in the UK I would come round and fix mritters main computer for free.
Please continue with the WPI. I really do appreciate it.

Terry

Thanks. Do it! :)


Just send me the contact info in South Wales and I'll arrange it and stick it in the SatNav.

#42
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
About the variable %comma% used with WPI !

This variable replace the comma (,) inside java script to execute all commands separated with a comma, because all commands can be executed. If we keep comma (,) the command execute only the first one...

We can see also inside the command to install Windows Live:

config.js
prog[pn]=['Windows Live 2012'];
uid[pn]=['WINDOWSLIVE2012'];
ordr[pn]=[24];
dflt[pn]=['yes'];
forc[pn]=['no'];
bit64[pn]=['no'];
cat[pn]=['Applications'];
pfro[pn]=['no'];
cmds[pn]=['"%wpipath%\\Install\\WLive\\wlsetup-all.exe" /q /AppSelect:Messenger%comma%Mail%comma%MovieMaker%comma%Writer%comma%Wlsync%comma%idcrl /log:%temp%\\Wlsetup.log /NOToolbarCEIP /NOhomepage /NOlaunch /NOMU /nosearch'];
desc[pn]=['Windows Live 2012'];
pn++;

Inside WPI log file %comma% is converted to comma (,) but it is missing a code to convert it inside braces { }:

{OS=Win8%comma%Win7%comma%Vista%comma%XP}

It is not a bug!

Edited by myselfidem, 08 February 2013 - 01:08 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#43
Whatsup

Whatsup

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
Hi..

The countdown work fine in WPI menu.
But the timer [clock] didn't work in WPI installer with IE10??..

Grt Whatsup.

#44
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, after many tests I see the timer freeze when IE10 is integrated!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#45
Whatsup

Whatsup

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10

Yes, after many tests I see the timer freeze when IE10 is integrated!


Aha thx for info,and yes i have IE10 integrated^^.

Grt Whatsup

#46
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm looking for a workaround!

Edited by myselfidem, 10 March 2013 - 02:25 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#47
Whatsup

Whatsup

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
Hi myselfidem.

I do not know if you've noticed it.

But if you stop de timer self, and start WPI Installer by click.
The Clock is working fine.

If you let the timer do his work,and automatic start WPI Installer.
Then Clock is freezes in 2 sec.

Maybe this will help you to find the problem!!..

Grt Whatsup

#48
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks Watsup!

Yes, I also noticed that.

The trouble is when all programs to install are selected by default, or if we want install all programs already selected and without intervention !

It seems the problem occurs when installing the first program with Installer.hta when IE10 is integrated.

However, inside WPI_Log.txt the time values are correct!

I'm always looking a workaround.






For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#49
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I use this workaround to display the timer inside Installer.hta:

Inside timers.js

Replace function ins_iTimer() with:

function ins_iTimer()
{
 position="timers.js";
 whatfunc="ins_iTimer()";

 var timerID=null;
 var txt="";
 var now=new Date();
 var nowSecs=(now.getHours()*60*60) + (now.getMinutes()*60) + now.getSeconds();
 var elapsedSecs=nowSecs - ins_startSecs;
 
 var hours=Math.floor(elapsedSecs/3600);
 elapsedSecs=elapsedSecs - (hours*3600);

 var minutes=Math.floor(elapsedSecs/60);
 elapsedSecs=elapsedSecs - (minutes*60);
 
 var seconds=elapsedSecs;
 
 txt=((hours < 10) ? "0" : "") + hours;
 txt += ((minutes < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + minutes;
 txt += ((seconds < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + seconds;

 document.getElementById("TimerDisplay").innerHTML=txt;
 timerID=setTimeout("ins_iTimer()",1000);  // Update display
}

Tested and works fine for me! Thanks to share your result!

*Edit: I spent days and days to find this workaround!

Edited by myselfidem, 04 April 2013 - 09:11 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#50
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,801 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
For an admittedly extremely small code reduction, you can change:

var minutes=Math.floor(elapsedSecs/60);
 elapsedSecs=elapsedSecs - (minutes*60);
 
 var seconds=elapsedSecs;

to:

var minutes=Math.floor(elapsedSecs/60);
 var seconds=elapsedSecs - (minutes*60);

You can also eliminate:

var txt="";

and change:

txt=((hours < 10) ? "0" : "") + hours;

to:

var txt=((hours < 10) ? "0" : "") + hours;

You also should be able to eliminate:

var timerID=null

and change:

timerID=setTimeout("ins_iTimer()",1000);  // Update display

to:

var timerID=setTimeout("ins_iTimer()",1000);  // Update display

And you can save a line and eliminate a variable by changing:

var nowSecs=(now.getHours()*60*60) + (now.getMinutes()*60) + now.getSeconds();
 var elapsedSecs=nowSecs - ins_startSecs;

to:

var elapsedSecs=((now.getHours()*60*60) + (now.getMinutes()*60) + now.getSeconds()) - ins_startSecs;

If you don't mind long code lines, you could even eliminate another variable by changing:

txt=((hours < 10) ? "0" : "") + hours;
 txt += ((minutes < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + minutes;
 txt += ((seconds < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + seconds;

 document.getElementById("TimerDisplay").innerHTML=txt;

to:

document.getElementById("TimerDisplay").innerHTML=((hours < 10) ? "0" : "") + hours + ((minutes < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + minutes + ((seconds < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + seconds;

So the new code would be:

function ins_iTimer()
{
 position="timers.js";
 whatfunc="ins_iTimer()";

 var now=new Date();
 var elapsedSecs=((now.getHours()*60*60) + (now.getMinutes()*60) + now.getSeconds()) - ins_startSecs;
 
 var hours=Math.floor(elapsedSecs/3600);
 elapsedSecs=elapsedSecs - (hours*3600);

 var minutes=Math.floor(elapsedSecs/60);
 var seconds=elapsedSecs - (minutes*60);

 document.getElementById("TimerDisplay").innerHTML=((hours < 10) ? "0" : "") + hours + ((minutes < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + minutes + ((seconds < 10) ? ":0" : ":") + seconds;
 var timerID=setTimeout("ins_iTimer()",1000);  // Update display
}

Only a total of 2 variables and 7 lines of code eliminated, plus 2 blank lines, and you'll never notice any size or speed change but still...

Note: I have not tested this, I just analyzed the code, but I'm not aware of any potential problems.

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 03 April 2013 - 12:55 AM.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users