Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Fix the insecure Windows 8 Flash version


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Posted Image

Microsoft has now released an security update for flash to fix the issue:

Update for Internet Explorer Flash Player for Windows 8 (KB2755399)
http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=34745

Update for Internet Explorer Flash Player for Windows 8 for x64-based systems (KB2755399)
http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=34743

http://support.micro...b/2755399/en-us

Edited by MagicAndre1981, 08 October 2012 - 11:44 AM.

Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Can't help laughing when reading the red text. I am not an advanced user so I do things in a simple way. What I do is follow step 5 and 6 and it works. When I go to Control Panel/Uninstall Programs to check, I see that Adobe flash player 11.4 has already been installed.

Don't know why we have to uninstall the old version before installing the new one. Is there any difference or disadvantage if I drop the first steps?

Thanks for posting this, Andre.

#3
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

hmm, for me it didn't work without removing the old Flash.

Ok, I'll update the guide and remove the 1st part.
Posted Image

#4
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Andre,
I thought it worked but it didn't!

I was using Maxthon last night and thought it worked just like IE, so I said the way I took short steps worked. I mainly use Maxthon and Firefox as internet browsers. Both have flash player 11.4 and I can see that flash on Adobe checking version page. Today I open IE, go to the checking page and I can't see the version of flash player!

How strange! Version 11.4 was installed but IE doesn't use it at all. I've tried to uninstall and then reinstall it several times but it's useless! I am afraid you have to edit your post again, Andre! I'm very sorry.

Edit: delete attachment

Edited by Aloha, 12 September 2012 - 10:25 AM.


#5
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,826 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I was using Maxthon last night and thought it worked just like IE, <snip>


Nope - different methods for IE vs non-IE. IE uses ActiveX.

Cheers and Regards

Posted Image


#6
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks BP.
It seems that Maxthon is not a well-known browser. When I use it going to that checking page, it detects my browser as Google Chrome!

#7
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks BP.
It seems that Maxthon is not a well-known browser. When I use it going to that checking page, it detects my browser as Google Chrome!

It's because Maxthon uses two engines - Webkit (the one used also in Chrome) and Trident (the one used in IE). You can switch between them in the browser.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#8
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Wow, I first know this after using Maxthon 3 for a long time! I see a button on the address box and try switching the mode. It works weird! Some ads appear and some images on this page are blocked!

Thanks for explaining it, Tomas.

#9
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Wow, I first know this after using Maxthon 3 for a long time! I see a button on the address box and try switching the mode. It works weird! Some ads appear and some images on this page are blocked!

Thanks for explaining it, Tomas.

Maxthon (the Webkit version) is actually a pretty good browser, especially when it comes to supporting the newest HTML5 functions (source) and the general speed. The problem is that it's not very popular so the support from users (extensions) is very weak.

You can try switching to the IE mode and checking the Flash version from there.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#10
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Tomasz,
I changed the browser mode and I couldn't see the flash on that page. It's OK, however, because I rarely use IE.

It's funny that I used to think the button to change the browser mode was to switch between a fast and a slow browser!

Edited by Aloha, 13 September 2012 - 09:04 AM.


#11
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

*Update*



MSFT released an update. If you've uninstall the package, use system restore to go back to the day where Flash package was still present and now install the provided update.
Posted Image

#12
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I will always uninstall the bundled Flash package on Windows 8 because compatibility with a number of Flash-using apps I use (one example is Live Messenger Winks) is broken on Windows 8. If I uninstall it and install the regular flash in Windows 7 compatibility mode, everything works properly.

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#13
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Don't know what fixed the problem and when it was fixed. I've just used IE and Maxthon (IE) to go to that Adobe page and I can see the running ball with both. However, it says the flash version is 11.3.370.203! Firefox and Maxthon (Chrome), on the other hand, still say I have version 11.4.402.278. How strange!

#14
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

11.3.370.203 is the updated Adobe version of the integrated Flash player. Firefox uses a different file and Chrome includes is own Flash plugin. That's why you use the differences.
Posted Image

#15
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
OK, then it must have been Windows updates that auto installed the flash and fixed it.
It's not the same version you posted on the first post though.

#16
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

no, the Flash player from adobe come with a service which auto updates flash, so you got the update this way.
Posted Image

#17
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

MSFT released a second version of the update. So make sure you use the new version.
Posted Image

#18
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Andre,
Although I let flash player update automatically, it doesn't install the newest version for IE. I happened to find out a solution to fix this. However, I had to do it manually.

I downloaded the newest version of flash player and installed them, both for IE and non IE. Firefox used this flash immediately while IE didn't. I went to this folder:

Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash

Deleted 3 following files (they have older dates than the others):

Flash32_11_3_370_178.ocx
FlashUtil32_11_3_370_178_ActiveX.dll
FlashUtil32_11_3_370_178_ActiveX.exe

Then changed the names of these 3 files:

Flash32_11_5_500_85.ocx
FlashUtil32_11_5_500_85_ActiveX.dll
FlashUtil32_11_5_500_85_ActiveX.exe

into the same names as those I just deleted:

Flash32_11_3_370_178.ocx
FlashUtil32_11_3_370_178_ActiveX.dll
FlashUtil32_11_3_370_178_ActiveX.exe


Now, IE uses the newest flash player and shows the exact version on the Adobe page too.

What I really don't understand is that, why it has to be renamed as 11_3_370_178 to work properly on my computer!

Edit: delete picture

Edited by Aloha, 04 October 2012 - 10:11 AM.


#19
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this happens because of the included Flash player that why you should remove it.
Posted Image

#20
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

MS released a new Update with a new KB Number:

32Bit: http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=34815
64Bit: http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=34813
Posted Image

#21
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
What version is it, Andre? Last time I installed a beta. It is 11.15. I can't find anything different after I've installed a new version.

It seems that W8 RP itself doesn't update flash player any more. I'll have to download and install it manually from now on.

#22
intranet

intranet
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 07-October 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
http://helpx.adobe.c...ash-player.html



Try to update with Windows Update:
http://arstechnica.c...rs-exploitable/

I to have this problems :D

#23
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

The MS update is still version 11.3, but which includes the security fixes.
Posted Image

#24
tsampikos

tsampikos

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 30-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Very interesting and helpful topic!

I have too installed IE10 and Maxthon. I do like Maxthon by the way too...It is a very good browser.

To sum up:

I use Maxthon as default browser with the bundled flash player of IE10 installed on the System. I performed the updates through Microsoft Update too. The flash content seems to run fine. Is it because Maxthon is in IE mode or does Maxthon manage to play the flash content using the pre-installed (and updated) flash player (I must say though that Java detected Maxthon as "Chrome", while in Java homepage)? If I uninstall the pre-installed Flash Player and install the one from Adobe's site will it work with both browsers? Will there be a conflict if I install manually the newest Flash Player without uninstalling the pre-installed (IE10) first?


A couple of days ago (I think after aupdating the Flash Player through Microsoft updates) a strange thing happened. There was no sound in Windows although the Drivers and Devices were OK. No Windows sounds, couldn't play any music files with media player, youtube videos played without sound. I don't know if that was a Flash Player related issue, but after a system restore everything is fine now. At this point I must say that in the first place, when I first Installed Windows 8 RTM I didn't know that IE comes bundled with explorer so I downloaden and installed the latest flash player version too. After performing the system restore I didn't install any flash player, just use the bundled one, and update through windows updates.

#25
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Today, Windows Update installed flash player 11.3.375.10 on my computer! It's always installing the old version while Firefox uses a newer one.

---------------------
Tsampikos,
Flash Player is stored in this folder, for both IE and non IE browsers:

Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash

You can copy the whole folder to a safe place and then try installing the newer version of flash player as you wish. I get the setup from here if I want to install it manually:

http://www.filehippo...flashplayer_ie/

I have to do some changes as I said in Post #18 on this thread so that the new flash can work fine for me. Andre used to post a link to check the flash version but he deleted for some unknown reason! I'll post it here again:

http://helpx.adobe.c...ash-player.html

You can go there to see whether your IE is using the newest flash player or not.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users