Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

List of Antivirus names for getAntiVirusProduct()

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
Requiem87

Requiem87
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi.

Does anybody have a list of possible antivirus names as they will be returned by the function getAntiVirusProduct() ?

Would be very handy as I believe this is a hard match and must be exact, isn't that right?

Let me start:
"Microsoft Security Essentials"

Cheers,
Requiem87

Edited by Requiem87, 12 September 2012 - 10:55 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The Antivirus product installed on your computer is detected!

On my computer x86: " Microsoft Security Essentials" is installed and detected.

On my computer amd64: "Norton Internet Security" is installed and detected.

Edited by myselfidem, 12 September 2012 - 11:00 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#3
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,731 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
There's 2. :S

#4
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
For my Windows 8 Pro x64 I'm using the built in Defender it says:
"Windows Defender"

#5
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

For my Windows 8 Pro x64 I'm using the built in Defender it says:
"Windows Defender"

Thanks for your sharing result!

Please could you tell us if you see inside: information | Computer | OS System = Win8 ? And Edition ID

Regards

Edited by myselfidem, 13 September 2012 - 04:17 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#6
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, man. It does. "Win8". :)
Edition ID says "Not found"

#7
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Could you try to change inside wmi.js (only line 50) and share your result?:

Change "Windows 8" to "8":

function getOSver() 
{
        position="wmi.js"; 
        whatfunc="getOSver()";

        if (szOSVerCache==NOT_FOUND) // this function is called often - get it once and cache the result 
        { 
                try 
                { 
                        objWMIService=GetObject("winmgmts:\\\\" + "." + "\\root\\CIMV2"); 
                        colItems=objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem", "WQL", wbemFlagReturnImmediately | wbemFlagForwardOnly); 
                        enumItems=new Enumerator(colItems); 
                        objItem=enumItems.item(); 
 
                        var Caption=objItem.Caption; 
 
                        if (Caption.indexOf("8") != -1) 
                                     szOSVerCache="Win8"; 
Thanks!

Edited by myselfidem, 13 September 2012 - 04:33 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#8
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
It still says Not found. I can't find Information about this in the Internet. Only win 7 Information is online. ^^

#9
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You mean Edition ID= Not Found?
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#10
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, OS version still shows Win8, but Edition ID, like before shows "Not found".
(BTW, IE Version should detect 10, says 9.1.)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  WPI.jpg   55.17KB   8 downloads

Edited by Dynaletik, 13 September 2012 - 04:47 AM.


#11
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Perhaps split those Posts from the AntiVir thread and make a separate thread for it.

I changed my getOSeditionID() like follows:
if (szOSVerCache=="Win8")
				if (Caption.indexOf("Microsoft Windows 8") != -1)
					szEditionIDCache="Standard";
				if (Caption.indexOf("Microsoft Windows 8 Enterprise") != -1)
					szEditionIDCache="Enterprise";
				if (Caption.indexOf("Microsoft Windows 8 Pro") != -1)
					szEditionIDCache="Pro";
				if (Caption.indexOf("Microsoft Windows RT") != -1)
					szEditionIDCache="RT";
Works for testing purposes, but there should be a better way using SKU. I even can only test Windows 8 Pro, as my university only gave me that license. And the "normal" version just does not have an Edition ID, it is just called Windows 8 I guess.

Edited by Dynaletik, 13 September 2012 - 05:05 AM.


#12
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, because Windows 8 Pro Edition isn't mentionned inside: function getOSsku(sku) (wmi.js)!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#13
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Could you try this SKU.vbs to know the sku about Windows 8 Pro?:

sku.vbs
On Error Resume Next

Const wbemFlagReturnImmediately = &h10
Const wbemFlagForwardOnly = &h20

arrComputers = Array(".")
For Each strComputer In arrComputers
   Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")
   Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem", "WQL", _
                                          wbemFlagReturnImmediately + wbemFlagForwardOnly)

   For Each objItem In colItems
      WScript.Echo "OperatingSystemSKU: " & objItem.OperatingSystemSKU
      WScript.Echo
   Next
Next

Thanks

Edited by myselfidem, 14 September 2012 - 04:11 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#14
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes like I wrote you via PM, it is 48. I put it into my wmi.js now and it works:
case 48:
			OSSKU="Pro";
			break;
But I do not know how to determine the other editions. I just deleted the free Enterprise installer when I got Win 8 Pro. :)

EDIT: FYI, the Version of IE gets detected wrong, because the "Version" string it looks for holds the wrong Information, the reg key looks like in the pic

Attached Files

  • Attached File  IE.jpg   77.2KB   7 downloads

Edited by Dynaletik, 13 September 2012 - 05:43 AM.


#15
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks! :)

Could you try to write inside wmi.js (line 254):

 case 48:
              OSSKU="Professional Edition";
               break;

Edited by myselfidem, 13 September 2012 - 05:42 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#16
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yepp, see screenshot. This one works. ;)

Attached Files

  • Attached File  WPI.jpg   50.68KB   6 downloads


#17
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
About IE version try to change inside wmi.js (line 320) :

wmi.js
function getIEver()
{
 position="wmi.js";
 whatfunc="getIEver()";

 IEver=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\svcVersion");
 IEver=IEver.substr(0,3);

 return IEver;
}

Thanks to share your result!

Edited by myselfidem, 13 September 2012 - 05:56 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#18
Dynaletik

Dynaletik

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 652 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I would use "Pro" instead of "Professional Edition", as "Pro" is the original name by Microsoft.

For the IE thing I ran into a problem with shortening the result to 3 digits, as it then shows "10." instead of "10.0".

I now tried
function getIEver()
{
	position="wmi.js";
	whatfunc="getIEver()";

	if (szOSVerCache == "Win8")
	{
		IEver=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\svcVersion");
		IEver=IEver.substr(0,4);
	}
	else
	{
		IEver=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\Version");
		IEver=IEver.substr(0,3);
	}

	return IEver;
}
But this only works to determine if it is IE10 which ships with Windows 8, so I guess this is perhaps better:
function getIEver()
{
	position="wmi.js";
	whatfunc="getIEver()";

	IEver=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\svcVersion");

	if (IEver.substr(1,1) == ".")
	{
		IEver=IEver.substr(0,3);
	}
	else
	{
		IEver=IEver.substr(0,4);
	}

	return IEver;
}
It checks, if the second character of the svcVersion string is the "." and decides to cut the string down then. Shows "10.0" for me and if I change the reg value to 9.xxxx it Shows "9.0".

Does this svcVersion exist on Win 7 PC e.g., too?

Edited by Dynaletik, 13 September 2012 - 06:23 AM.


#19
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Does this svcVersion exist on Win 7 PC e.g., too?

Yes!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN