Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Start Is Back - 2.1 release


  • Please log in to reply
2077 replies to this topic

#1
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ladies and Gentleman, i proudly present you StartIsBack, version 1.0!
http://www.startisback.com

startisback.jpg

Short story: I've reinstated Windows 7 start menu without using any files from win7 and it's awesome. No Ex7forW8 limitations.

Long story: There is a problem with Metro on desktop. In fact, there are many:
- Removed Start Menu and other UI and voiding existing Windows skills and muscle memory
- Touch paradigm works bad for mouse
- Metro multi-tasking is breaking usual workflow and can be very annoying on desktop
- New Start Screen is not so cool and quickly becomes a mess unless you keep it clean, which is hard

So i've took the chances and i'm rethinking Win8 / Metro interface. That's what i've done:

Restored Desktop to its place With StartIsBack, computer starts to desktop. Always. Unlike other tools, which 'skip' Metro by sending keypresses, StartIsBack loads Metro alternative way and keeps it in its place.

Restored Windows 7 Start Menu and Start Button There are tons of start menu clones (check the thread here), but they're all inferior. StartIsBack restores original Windows 7 start menu (with very special magic). It's NOT a replica, it's 100% original Start Menu as you remember it, with search, drag&drop, customization, etc. Start Menu is shown on Win key, as you expect. Start button is behaving as you remember it.

Disabled hot corners By default, all but charms hot corners are disabled. You can customize which corners to show on desktop. And this works better than in any start menu clones i've tried.

Modified Start Screen Now, we have Start and Start. Start Menu and Start Screen. Both search and start programs. Isn't that schizophrenic? So! Start Screen is no longer Start Screen. It's Apps Screen and shows only Metro programs (optionally). This way, Metro and Desktop experience are separated and Start screen is just a launcher for funny Metro apps, while real work and programs run in Desktop.

Also not in your startmenu replacer No extra services running, no extra processes running, no files patched, no admin rights required, fully translated into your language.

Additional features
* There is no startup programs delay with StartIsBack
* You can close Start Screen with Alt-F4
* F3 on desktop launches standard search
* Press Ctrl+Win to invoke Start Screen (configurable)
* Choose start button orb from thousands of alternate ones
* Use msstyles with natively skinned start menu

So that's how i make Windows 8 desktop better.

Now, let's discuss and try beta. Rules for this topic:
* No Metro flamewars
* No off-topic
* No whining 'please restore this function from win7'
* Constructive concepts are welcome

You can contact me startisback at gmail dot com

Edited by Tripredacus, 27 November 2014 - 09:41 AM.
removed tag

  • Aloha likes this


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Please note: this program is not freeware. However, useful beta testers will be receiving license keys for free. Translators are also required
DOWNLOAD version 2.1: http://www.startisba...sBack_setup.exe

NOTE: This version is fully featured trial evaluation and will work for 30 days. After 30 days, start menu will go blank and every boot there will be nag about trial over.

Edited by Tihiy, 14 May 2013 - 02:56 PM.


#3
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,908 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Tihiy, you ROCK!!! This makes me reinstall Win 8. Now let's get testing.



nitroshift



PS. As Tihiy already mentioned, PLEASE KEEP THIS THREAD CLEAN! Thank you.

Please read the rules, folks!


#4
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ah someone leaked it to Neowin... i hope Andrea Borman doesn't come here, otherwise i'll have to switch to closed testing. :realmad:

#5
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I have an "index out of bonds" error in the config app when I uncheck the options for the metro UI setting:

Attached File  Index_out_of_bounds.png   20.38KB   125 downloads

ok, got it:

* If configurator shows error on applying settings, you must choose start shutdown option first


that was the cause. Btw, can you implement that several live tiles can be shown on the desktop (with configurable location)? it would be nice to have the live tiles as gadgets replacements on the right side of my monitor.

Edited by MagicAndre1981, 11 October 2012 - 02:44 AM.

Posted Image

#6
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Btw, can you implement that several live tiles can be shown on the desktop (with configurable location)?

That's an awesome idea, but implementation would be very hard. Metro is run in isolated windowing subsystem which can be overlaid only on top of everything, you wouldn't want such gadgets :hello:

Edited by Tihiy, 11 October 2012 - 02:47 AM.


#7
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I've already figured this out. I'll test it now a bit while testing our apps in Windows 8.
Posted Image

#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I found an issue. Selecting that the admin tools should be shown has no effect. The startmenu doesn't show it:

Attached File  Win8Start_admin_programs.png   100.07KB   122 downloads
Posted Image

#9
paradox929

paradox929
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 27-September 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
This is amazing.

You just perfected Windows 8 for me.

Thanks!

#10
PandaX

PandaX

    Panda X

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for this, I'm glad it also still supports reading the msstyles for images, margins, fonts and colors.

Administrative Tools doesn't work though.

#11
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Btw, can you implement that several live tiles can be shown on the desktop (with configurable location)?

Metro is run in isolated windowing subsystem which can be overlaid only on top of everything, you wouldn't want such gadgets :hello:


this is ok. I don't have other icons on the right side of the screen. There can be a large metro panel with 3 -4 Live tiles I need (mail, message, weather).

So! Start Screen is no longer Start Screen. It's Apps Screen and shows only Metro programs (not implemented in beta 0) This way, Metro and Desktop experience are separated and Start screen is just a launcher for funny Metro apps, while real work and programs run in Desktop.


this really sucks so much. I can't wait to see this in later versions of the tool :) Install VS, SQLServer and Delphi and the screen is full of useless entries.
Posted Image

#12
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ever since Developer Preview, I asked on the B8 blog to MS to add a Group Policy at least to not automatically pin shortcuts to all desktop apps on the Start screen. They obviously didn't listen. Not pinning desktop shortcuts to the Start screen is a good idea, giving clean separation of serious work apps vs toy/fun apps. Posted Image

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#13
JacobKlein

JacobKlein
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 06-October 07
Here are my testing results (I ran through all the options and tested as thoroughly as I could, on fully-patched Windows 8 x64, using x64 registry key):

- The "Shutdown Action" should be preloaded with a value
- If "Shutdown Action" cannot be preloaded, then the value should be validated, and a friendly warning should be used instead of "List index out of bounds"
- Clicking "Defaults" should also reset "Shutdown Action" and "Number of recent programs to display" options to their default values.
- The "Number of recent programs to display" appears to have an off-by-1 bug (I choose 8, it lists 7)
- If I go through the options and turn everything off, yet I still see "Pictures" and "Music". Those 2 should have options, identical to "Documents" and "Videos".
- Right clicking a program shortcut does not immediately show "Pin to Start menu". I have to shift-right-click. Can you make it work on just Right click only?
- The Windows Logo no-longer represents Windows 8, and should either be a Windows 8 Logo or customizable.
- I originally had a problem on installation, because I ran the registry key, but had saved files to "C:\Program Files\StartIsBack". Upon restart, Windows 8 only half-loaded. I found the problem, and relocated the files, but this begs 2 questions:
- Can the user select their own install location?
- What should happen if, on Windows load, the StartIsBack files cannot be located?

I haven't tested the shutdown options, nor the Modern UI Apps... but you've done a great job so far. You should work to explain the "special magic", so we know what's going on behind the scenes. The paranoia in people need to know how your program works, because right now it feels like we're running rogue code.

As far as your ambitious goal of "It's Apps Screen and shows only Metro programs (not implemented in beta 0)"... I don't recommend going that route. For user flexibility (I may WANT a mix on my Apps screen!), I'd just leave the Apps screen alone.

Kind Regards,
Jacob Klein

Edited by JacobKlein, 11 October 2012 - 05:41 AM.


#14
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

- The "Shutdown Action" should be preloaded with a value
- If "Shutdown Action" cannot be preloaded, then the value should be validated, and a friendly warning should be used instead of "List index out of bounds"
- Clicking "Defaults" should also reset "Shutdown Action" and "Number of recent programs to display" options to their default values.
- If I go through the options and turn everything off, yet I still see "Pictures" and "Music". Those 2 should have options, identical to "Documents" and "Videos".
- Right clicking a program shortcut does not immediately show "Pin to Start menu". I have to shift-right-click. Can you make it work on just Right click only?
- The Windows Logo no-longer represents Windows 8, and should either be a Windows 8 Logo or customizable.

Absolutely agree on those. Suppose you have testing experience? Though mostly minor, i'll try to fix all this stuff.

- Can the user select their own install location?

There is no installer. We would talk a bit later when there would be one...

- What should happen if, on Windows load, the StartIsBack files cannot be located?

It will be in half-usable state like you've seen. Unfortunately in this state explorer is not communicable. I'm not exactly sure yet how to work around such situation. However, it's unlikely to happen (once we have installer).

You should work to explain the "special magic", so we know what's going on behind the scenes.

I'm not sure how detailed that explanation should be for everyone to understand.

For user flexibility (I may WANT a mix on my Apps screen!), I'd just leave the Apps screen alone.

For user flexibility, this option will be (it if happens) configurable.

Edited by Tihiy, 11 October 2012 - 06:17 AM.


#15
Thunderbolt 2864

Thunderbolt 2864

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Joined 28-December 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Nice work, how much are you going to charge for this? I will be definitely buying this once the final version has been released.
PC 1: Intel Xeon E5 2687w | 32GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X 2133Mhz | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | Corsair AX1200 watt Power Supply | 20x LG SATA DVD+/- RW | LG BluRay/HD DVD Combo Drive| Logitech Z-5500 5.1 speakers | 42" Toshiba 42XL700a at 1920x1080 1080p | ASRock X79 Fata1ty Champion | Aerocool Strike-X ST Black | 1x OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD | 1x 4TB Western Digital Hard Drive | Windows 8 x64 Pro

#16
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 10,006 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I would say that when this hits "gold" version, you should submit it to the Windows 8 app store... but they'd probably reject it. (Yes you can submit "desktop" apps to the App Store too) ;)
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#17
kala

kala

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 31-July 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
you must be kidding me :)

I had another approach in my mind thought, metro only experience packed into small winpe image... might see if I can get it work

#18
vinifera

vinifera

    <°)))><

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 27-August 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
finally a metro killer
If you want true Windows user experience
try Longhorn builds: 3718, 4029, 4066

#19
stevek93

stevek93

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Can't seem to get this working just a black desktop and blank taskbar after restart.

#20
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I created my own installer so I could plug the registry settings into ALL USERS. Here's the problem I'll be running into with Ex7forW8. I've already installed it on over 30 machines. Maybe half of them have it installed for the local admin user and the current domain user. So when I go through and remove it, I have to make sure to unset ALL users per machine otherwise months later when I go to login as the local admin, it'll fail because it can't find the Win7 explorer to load.

By setting the values for all users I can make sure they're unset for all users when/if for whatever reason I need to remove it or change it (like I will be with this new version later on). Maybe the future installer can have a current user/all users option?

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
User tile works!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Admin Tools works for me, however, my entire start menu is altered via a reg file. Here's what little code brought it up:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"Start_AdminToolsRoot"=dword:00000002
"StartMenuAdminTools"=dword:00000001

Also here's another bit that mentions admin but wasn't need to get it up, might be needed for something else:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"Start_AdminToolsTemp"=-


More to come....

#21
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Can't seem to get this working just a black desktop and blank taskbar after restart.


Did you make sure to put the files in C:\StartIsBack? Sounds to me like the reg file you imported isn't properly pointing to the files.

Edited by ISOHaven, 11 October 2012 - 11:37 AM.


#22
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Can't seem to get this working just a black desktop and blank taskbar after restart.


Have you copied the files to C:\StartIsBack?

INSTALLATION
============
Extract this archive into directory "C:\StartIsBack".
Run INSTALL_X86.reg on x86 Windows version (32-bit)
Run INSTALL_X64.reg on x64 Windows version (64-bit)


Posted Image

#23
Shane

Shane

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 48 posts
  • Joined 10-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
How likely is it that they'll be able to patch the exploit that you're using out? For obvious reasons I'll be a bit reluctant to spend money on something that could be screwed by a patch

i7-2700k @ 4.8 GHZ | Asus ROG Maximus IV Extreme-Z Z68 Board | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600mhz | 3GB PowerColor TurboDuo AMD Radeon R9 280X | 128GB OCZ Vector Boot SSD | Logitech Z506 Speakers | LG IPS224V 1080P IPS Monitor | Silverstone Olympia SST OP-1000 1KW PSU


#24
Escorpiom

Escorpiom

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 89 posts
  • Joined 18-January 09
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Nice work.
Just a couple of dumb questions:

Can we still use the hotkeys like WinX?
Beta will run for 14 days, I'll wait until you release some final and then donate (don't like to use beta soft)
How much $ will this be?

Thanks for the hard work and hopefully you can make a killer app out of this!

Cheers.

#25
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
My Server 2012 experience is identical to Win8. So far no additional issues.

Can we still use the hotkeys like WinX?

Yes, Win+x still works.

Edited by ISOHaven, 11 October 2012 - 03:14 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users