Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Start Is Back - 2.1 release


  • Please log in to reply
2073 replies to this topic

#801
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,181 posts
  • Joined 19-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@Tihiy

I did a fresh install in VMWare, then I installed all updates and then StartIsBack. I don't have this bug anymore. But, I noticed other bug, and since there is nothing on the system that could interfere, I'm pretty sure it's a bug. When I installed StartIsBack, Start Menu list is empty, until I start some program, and it appears as often used. But, StartIsBack is not picking Internet Explorer at all. No matter how many time I started it, it wasn't added to a Start Menu list.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#802
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@Tihiy

I did a fresh install in VMWare, then I installed all updates and then StartIsBack. I don't have this bug anymore. But, I noticed other bug, and since there is nothing on the system that could interfere, I'm pretty sure it's a bug. When I installed StartIsBack, Start Menu list is empty, until I start some program, and it appears as often used. But, StartIsBack is not picking Internet Explorer at all. No matter how many time I started it, it wasn't added to a Start Menu list.


I can verify that on both my desktop and my laptop that IE hasn't appeared in the Start Menu at all. On the laptop is a few days' old user account but definitely has used IE some, and the recent programs list isn't fully populated yet so I know IE wasn't just bumped off the bottom (I have it set to 17!). On my desktop there are programs that I've launched more recently, but only once ever whereas IE I have definitely launched at least one or two handfuls of times. v1.1RC is installed on both PCs.

I've never noticed about IE never appearing, and I'm not really concerned about it myself. I keep it pinned to the taskbar for use every great once in a while.

Edit: @Tihiy, I forget if I've mentioned this; I kinda suspect I hadn't before because I knew the first priority of SiB was to recreate the Windows 7 Start Menu experience. Now that you have 99.9% and gone beyond that too some in other directions, I was wondering if you would consider a checkbox to reverse the order of recent/most used programs. For mouse-jockeys like me (for everyday user stuff) I always thought it was stupid that the most used program was at the top of the list, farthest away from the start button.

Edited by roirraW "edor" ehT, 17 November 2012 - 05:29 PM.


#803
Tribes11

Tribes11
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 18-November 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I bought it because this is the best and the only one EXACTLY LIKE windows 7, stardock is bull** compared to this one, the true Windows 7 feeling.

#804
Keeperos

Keeperos

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
I suspect I know why IE isn't in the recent list.

This start menu cannot start Metro apps and even though IE has a desktop view it was originally designed to be a Metro app as well.

Strangely enough, now when I open it from Start Screen it still switches to the desktop but I remember originally starting in Metro view.

#805
UTC

UTC

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 28-October 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I can verify that on my laptop that IE has appeared in my Start Menu and the recent programs is fully populated.
I just had to remove some other prog from my long list populated on my Start Menu.
Its now moved up into view.
You can also drag and drop the lower ones up into the top of the Menu.

Edited by UTC, 18 November 2012 - 08:14 PM.


#806
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Strangely enough, now when I open it from Start Screen it still switches to the desktop but I remember originally starting in Metro view.


I think I read, and maybe it's true of any Metro-supported browser, that IE and Chrome have to be made the default browser to work in Metro. Meaning if you have another browser set as default like Firefox or Chrome, then you won't be able to open IE in Metro, only in Desktop.

I can verify that on my laptop that IE has appeared in my Start Menu and the recent programs is fully populated.
I just had to remove some other prog from my long list populated on my Start Menu.
Its now moved up into view.
You can also drag and drop the lower ones up into the top of the Menu.


But it still seems like something's a little funky - again, not that I'm worried about it, but why do programs appear higher on the list that I've run only once and not as recently as IE, which I've run at least two dozen times and still do every once in a while.

#807
UTC

UTC

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 28-October 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

But it still seems like something's a little funky - again, not that I'm worried about it, but why do programs appear higher on the list that I've run only once and not as recently as IE, which I've run at least two dozen times and still do every once in a while.


Mine are fixed. Not shifting due to amount of usage. Whatever i want on Top , i drag there and stay there.

#808
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,923 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


@Tihiy

I did a fresh install in VMWare, then I installed all updates and then StartIsBack. I don't have this bug anymore. But, I noticed other bug, and since there is nothing on the system that could interfere, I'm pretty sure it's a bug. When I installed StartIsBack, Start Menu list is empty, until I start some program, and it appears as often used. But, StartIsBack is not picking Internet Explorer at all. No matter how many time I started it, it wasn't added to a Start Menu list.


I can verify that on both my desktop and my laptop that IE hasn't appeared in the Start Menu at all. On the laptop is a few days' old user account but definitely has used IE some, and the recent programs list isn't fully populated yet so I know IE wasn't just bumped off the bottom (I have it set to 17!). On my desktop there are programs that I've launched more recently, but only once ever whereas IE I have definitely launched at least one or two handfuls of times. v1.1RC is installed on both PCs.


I haven't actually used the internet with Windows 8 yet, but I am under the impression that there are 2 implementations of IE in Windows 8. One that runs as a Modern Style app, and one that runs as a Desktop Style app. If this is the case, if you are running the Modern IE, it wouldn't show up as a recently used program. You guys probably have more experience in the day to day workings of Windows 8 than me by now. :whistle:
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#809
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I haven't actually used the internet with Windows 8 yet, but I am under the impression that there are 2 implementations of IE in Windows 8. One that runs as a Modern Style app, and one that runs as a Desktop Style app. If this is the case, if you are running the Modern IE, it wouldn't show up as a recently used program. You guys probably have more experience in the day to day workings of Windows 8 than me by now. :whistle:


I actually haven't even tried (except by accident sometime in the past) the Metro version of any web browser.

#810
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Mine are fixed. Not shifting due to amount of usage. Whatever i want on Top , i drag there and stay there.


That sounds like a bug.

#811
RS3100

RS3100

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 04-November 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

That sounds like a bug.


I think UTC might have done the same as me - configured StartisBack to show zero recent programmes in the prefs, and pinned what I want to the menu instead.

#812
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I think UTC might have done the same as me - configured StartisBack to show zero recent programmes in the prefs, and pinned what I want to the menu instead.


If he did, he didn't make it sound like it; or he didn't make it sound like he knew he did it:

I can verify that on my laptop that IE has appeared in my Start Menu and the recent programs is fully populated.
I just had to remove some other prog from my long list populated on my Start Menu.
Its now moved up into view.
You can also drag and drop the lower ones up into the top of the Menu.


@UTC, can you confirm what number you have your recently used programs set to?

#813
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Another example, I recently installed CoolNovo (Chrome Plus) and have been using it exclusively on my laptop. The Start Menu has yet to show CoolNovo among my 16 most recently used programs. I only have one program pinned at the top. There are other programs (WordPad! and one or two others) that I only launched once ever in this Windows Installation.

#814
Keeperos

Keeperos

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06

I think I read, and maybe it's true of any Metro-supported browser, that IE and Chrome have to be made the default browser to work in Metro. Meaning if you have another browser set as default like Firefox or Chrome, then you won't be able to open IE in Metro, only in Desktop.

You were absolutely right. To test I set IE as the default browser and next time I opened the Start Screen it appeared with a Metro-style tile. I clicked it and it opened in Metro view. I then set Firefox as default and again, it was Desktop only view once more.

Huh!

#815
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

You were absolutely right. To test I set IE as the default browser and next time I opened the Start Screen it

<=- For every million or so useless facts I have, I find out I actually know one thing slightly useful. :D LOL

Edited by roirraW "edor" ehT, 19 November 2012 - 11:02 AM.


#816
denser

denser
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16-November 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Very interesting! Glad you got it solved yourself, smart thinking.

However, BSOD take place at Uninstalling via control panel...
Same BSOD, why windows 8 didn't like when your soft ask to rndis.sys(afaik it is network interface driver)?

#817
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I can verify that on both my desktop and my laptop that IE hasn't appeared in the Start Menu at all.

Yeah, I reported that a while ago. It's done that for a long time. I didn't notice it at first because all my machines get IE auto pinned on install. But once I did a detached fresh install I noticed that IE and Microsoft Office shortcuts are all defunked.

#818
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,181 posts
  • Joined 19-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



@Tihiy

I did a fresh install in VMWare, then I installed all updates and then StartIsBack. I don't have this bug anymore. But, I noticed other bug, and since there is nothing on the system that could interfere, I'm pretty sure it's a bug. When I installed StartIsBack, Start Menu list is empty, until I start some program, and it appears as often used. But, StartIsBack is not picking Internet Explorer at all. No matter how many time I started it, it wasn't added to a Start Menu list.


I can verify that on both my desktop and my laptop that IE hasn't appeared in the Start Menu at all. On the laptop is a few days' old user account but definitely has used IE some, and the recent programs list isn't fully populated yet so I know IE wasn't just bumped off the bottom (I have it set to 17!). On my desktop there are programs that I've launched more recently, but only once ever whereas IE I have definitely launched at least one or two handfuls of times. v1.1RC is installed on both PCs.


I haven't actually used the internet with Windows 8 yet, but I am under the impression that there are 2 implementations of IE in Windows 8. One that runs as a Modern Style app, and one that runs as a Desktop Style app. If this is the case, if you are running the Modern IE, it wouldn't show up as a recently used program. You guys probably have more experience in the day to day workings of Windows 8 than me by now. :whistle:


Nope, none experience at all. :D I'm just testing it in VMWare, and in it I was also testing StartIsBack when I noticed the bug. And I run desktop version of IE, and it didn't appear on the list, but it seems that this isn't the only program which isn't added to recent used list.

#819
hairsky

hairsky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 05-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Any news on next official version?

#820
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

VERSION 1.1
http://www.startisba...m/#download-tab

New over 1.1RC:

- Fix: opening start button context menu did not prevent autohide
- New: option to invoke start screen with Win key
- New translations
Also made sure that setup executable is no longer flagged by some bizzare AVs


Stay tuned, 1.2RC will bring some nice things.

Edited by Tihiy, 19 November 2012 - 04:16 PM.


#821
mara-

mara-

    Office Integrator Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,181 posts
  • Joined 19-February 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
New translations? I said I want to translate, where can I get the file to do the translation?

#822
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

New translations? I said I want to translate, where can I get the file to do the translation?

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/158666-start-is-back-11-release/page__view__findpost__p__1017163
Sorry, i thought you were in.

#823
UTC

UTC

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 28-October 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


I think UTC might have done the same as me - configured StartisBack to show zero recent programmes in the prefs, and pinned what I want to the menu instead.


If he did, he didn't make it sound like it; or he didn't make it sound like he knew he did it:

I can verify that on my laptop that IE has appeared in my Start Menu and the recent programs is fully populated.
I just had to remove some other prog from my long list populated on my Start Menu.
Its now moved up into view.
You can also drag and drop the lower ones up into the top of the Menu.


@UTC, can you confirm what number you have your recently used programs set to?


yes, 10 , thats all i need , as i use mostly the quick launch menu

#824
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Automatically check for new versions doesn't seem to be doing anything. With 1.0 installed it's not telling me there's a 1.1.

Looks like Start Menu Properties was renamed to Properties. Just making sure that was wanted behavior.

A manual upgrade worked fine. Uninstall worked fine. Re-install worked fine. Remained activated the entire time.

The new orb looks great!

Winkey is working fine.

#825
ender`

ender`

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 15-February 06
I made my own Start button image, which IMHO fits better to the Windows 8 flat look:
Posted Image Posted Image

Use as you wish.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users