Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Start Is Back - 2.1 release


  • Please log in to reply
2073 replies to this topic

#976
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,126 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

thanks for the Update. Works fine so far. :thumbup
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#977
Laurence

Laurence

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 48 posts
  • Joined 31-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@ Tihiy,

This is just a follow-up from a previous post about NIS 2013 action taken toward startisback.exe upon its download. Today I submitted a "Report a Suspected Erroneous Detection (False Positive)" to Symantec as "a user or potential user of the software" to see if it will be removed from their flagging and automatic deletion and quarantine. Perhaps as the creator, a submission from you might help put startisback in the clear (as far as NIS 2013 is concerned)?

regards,
Laurence

#978
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This is just a follow-up from a previous post about NIS 2013 action taken toward startisback.exe upon its download. Today I submitted a "Report a Suspected Erroneous Detection (False Positive)" to Symantec as "a user or potential user of the software" to see if it will be removed from their flagging and automatic deletion and quarantine. Perhaps as the creator, a submission from you might help put startisback in the clear (as far as NIS 2013 is concerned)?

Does Symantec still flag it? I've submitted both 1.0 and 1.1 to whitelist but request was denied, yet treat was no longer detected according to virustotal. I hope with digitally signed 1.2 better i may expect better luck. As for guest Paypal payments, i'm afraid to enable them, since it requires switching to Business account. If you can help me testing guest payments, write me to email please.

#979
Vlad2989

Vlad2989

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 19-October 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Little bug I noticed, after every update, Start Screen keep getting "Show Administrative tools" tiles option ON,
probably because I have "System Administrative tools" option set to "Display on all programs and menu and the Start Menu" in StartIsBack Options...

Sorry if this was reported before.

#980
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Whoever's idea it was to combine Win+X menu with the Start button context menu was great. :) Mind if we "steal" it for Classic Shell?

Edited by xpclient, 30 November 2012 - 06:58 AM.

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#981
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Mind if we "steal" it for Classic Shell?

Why not, sure.

As for link for cracked versions, i believe it's prohibited by forum rules. Cracked version doesn't work properly anyway.

#982
helpdesk98

helpdesk98

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 91 posts
  • Joined 15-September 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I like what I have seen so far. I have not logged much time on Windows 8 since the retail version came out. Start is back fills in the missing gap in W8! I am pleased with my purchase and look forward to future releases.

#983
kong

kong

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • Joined 24-December 06
Hi, thanks for this great app!

I notice that sometimes the application's icons are missing in the "Recent apps" list. I mean only the application names are shown, with empty icons.

Dunno how this can be reproduced but I still see it from time to time in 1.2RC2. Just wanna provide some feedback so maybe you have an idea what's going on.

#984
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,939 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I notice that sometimes the application's icons are missing in the "Recent apps" list. I mean only the application names are shown, with empty icons.

I've seen that only temporarily in low memory / high cpu usage conditions. Nevertheless in 1.2final i plan to improve MFU algorithm so this stuff should go away.

#985
marko123

marko123
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 30-November 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi!

On my system hibernation is enabled and I can use it through StartIsBack, but there is no option for hibernation in 'Power button default action' combo box. Please add that feature.
Other than that, I really like SIS, keep up the good work!

Start menu with hibernation option.
Posted Image

Combo box without hibernation option.
Posted Image

Edited by marko123, 30 November 2012 - 12:55 PM.


#986
CompUser

CompUser

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Maybe I'm being a dufus, but I have to ask. What's the difference between "sleep" and "hibernate"?

#987
ender`

ender`

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 15-February 06
Sleep: CPU and hard drives stop, but RAM is still powered (PSU doesn't power down). The computer needs a few seconds to wake up and continue working.
Hibernate: RAM content is saved to disk, then computer powers down completely. To continue working, you have to turn it on again, go through POST, then the RAM content is loaded from disk.

#988
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Maybe I'm being a dufus, but I have to ask. What's the difference between "sleep" and "hibernate"?

Hibernate will physically turn your computer off. Everything gets saved into a save state file and when you turn your computer back on it will use that humongous file to resume itself.

Sleep is simply a power mode that uses very little power but your running data is all stored in memory and the computer still requires power.

#989
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Although it wasn't asked, Hybrid Sleep is a kind of combination of Hibernate and Sleep:

http://windows.micro...asked-questions:

What's the difference between sleep, hibernate, and hybrid sleep?

Sleep is a power-saving state that allows a computer to quickly resume full-power operation (typically within several seconds) when you want to start working again. Putting your computer into the sleep state is like pausing a DVD player—the computer immediately stops what it’s doing and is ready to start again when you want to resume working.

Hibernation is a power-saving state designed primarily for laptops. While sleep puts your work and settings in memory and draws a small amount of power, hibernation puts your open documents and programs on your hard disk, and then turns off your computer. Of all the power-saving states in Windows, hibernation uses the least amount of power. On a laptop, use hibernation when you know that you won't use your laptop for an extended period and won't have an opportunity to charge the battery during that time.

Hybrid sleep is designed primarily for desktop computers. Hybrid sleep is a combination of sleep and hibernate—it puts any open documents and programs in memory and on your hard disk, and then puts your computer into a low-power state so that you can quickly resume your work. That way, if a power failure occurs, Windows can restore your work from your hard disk. When hybrid sleep is turned on, putting your computer into sleep automatically puts your computer into hybrid sleep. Hybrid sleep is typically turned on by default on desktop computers.
Why can't I find the sleep or hibernate options on my computer?
Click the Start button Picture of the Start button , and then click the arrow next to the Shut down button.
Picture of the Shut down button with menu expandedSleep and Hibernate located on the menu

If sleep or hibernate aren't available, it might be for one or more of the following reasons:

Your video card might not support sleep. Update the driver for your video card, or check the information that came with your computer about your video card and supported drivers. For more information, see Update drivers: recommended links.

Some settings are managed by your system administrator. For more information, see Why won't Windows allow me to change a system setting?

Sleep and other power-saving states are turned off in your computer's basic input/output system (BIOS). To turn on sleep, restart your computer, and then enter the BIOS setup. As your computer starts, instructions typically appear on the screen that indicate which key or keyboard shortcut you must press to enter the BIOS setup process. Because not all computer manufacturers use the same BIOS, different keys are assigned for this purpose. To learn more, check the information that came with your computer or go to the manufacturer’s website.

If the hibernate option is missing, you might have hybrid sleep turned on.



#990
kong

kong

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • Joined 24-December 06


I notice that sometimes the application's icons are missing in the "Recent apps" list. I mean only the application names are shown, with empty icons.

I've seen that only temporarily in low memory / high cpu usage conditions. Nevertheless in 1.2final i plan to improve MFU algorithm so this stuff should go away.

Ah that looks promising... However, I used to get it right after a fresh boot. And my laptop has 8GB of RAM and i7 Quad Core so I'm not sure if that's the actual cause of the glitch, just FYI :)

PS. I was using Aero8 style and the glitch wouldn't go away unless I made some modification in the app's option (and cause it to do a refresh I believe)

Edited by kong, 01 December 2012 - 12:40 AM.


#991
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Ah that looks promising... However, I used to get it right after a fresh boot. And my laptop has 8GB of RAM and i7 Quad Core so I'm not sure if that's the actual cause of the glitch, just FYI :)

PS. I was using Aero8 style and the glitch wouldn't go away unless I made some modification in the app's option (and cause it to do a refresh I believe)


There's the problem! Your laptop's too fast! I'll trade you (at least mine has 8GB too) and you won't have that problem any more! ;) j/k

#992
kong

kong

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • Joined 24-December 06

There's the problem! Your laptop's too fast! I'll trade you (at least mine has 8GB too) and you won't have that problem any more! ;) j/k

Lol :lol:

Edited by kong, 01 December 2012 - 01:29 PM.


#993
kramyugtaht

kramyugtaht
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 02-December 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Looks great Tihiy, I already sent the link to a tech friend and if all goes well during the trial I will certainly buy it to use for myself and other people I help and support. It's pretty lame that at such a reasonable price somebody has to put out a crack, I would definitely support you. Nice touch to give 2 licenses for the cheapest price btw, helps spread the word.

#994
Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 12-December 04
I personally love the ability to combine the win+X menu, just makes things that much better for me as I kind of got used to it during my time without the start menu lol.

#995
Amigafever

Amigafever

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-December 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just installed RC2 and wanted to say thanks for the best implementation available of the Start Menu that is StartIsBack. You should definitively get together with the 8GadgetPack guy. :)

A couple of questions, sorry if they have been addressed here already: I've tried the 3 visual styles but I can't detect any visual changes. Maybe they are subtle and I can't notice them?
Also, it would be nice to have a mouse-click way to access the Start Screen (apart from the key-shortcut) and the Apps available to the Start Menu. Having tried Start8, I think it offered a bottom-left "hot-corner" for accessing the Start Screen. Not sure if it's the default position, since I have a vertical-left taskbar, but it was nice to have even if sometimes the "minimize to desktop" was accidentally pressed.

#996
ender`

ender`

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 15-February 06

Also, it would be nice to have a mouse-click way to access the Start Screen (apart from the key-shortcut) and the Apps available to the Start Menu.

Wheel button opens the Start screen for me.

#997
Amigafever

Amigafever

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-December 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Wheel button opens the Start screen for me.

Thanks. I use the wheel-click as double-click (very convenient btw) so that will not work unfortunately. My thought was for a Start Menu item/shortcut for the Start Screen, or the aforementioned Hot-Corner.

Edited by Amigafever, 03 December 2012 - 04:24 AM.


#998
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Someone *had* made an executable (might have been a batch file turned into an executable) which I was able to pin to the right of the Start Menu and click to get to the Apps screen during early testing of SiB, or when I was using Classic Shell before, but now that program opens the SiB Start Menu. I keep middle-click as middle-click, however, so it's not a problem for me.

#999
higH1

higH1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
Not sure if it has been reported already, but if you stop on an item with a jumplist, wait for it to show, and then move to another item - when jumplist closes, the item beneath the cursor loses focus if it has no jumplist.

#1000
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Not sure if it has been reported already, but if you stop on an item with a jumplist, wait for it to show, and then move to another item - when jumplist closes, the item beneath the cursor loses focus if it has no jumplist.


Reproduced.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users