Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Start Is Back - 2.1 release


  • Please log in to reply
2073 replies to this topic

#1101
Aizen

Aizen

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 15-November 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
got the same issue as someone stated before: the avatar box isn't more like between the starrmenù edge but it's "under" it O_o


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1102
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

got the same issue as someone stated before: the avatar box isn't more like between the starrmenù edge but it's "under" it O_o

This shouldn't be the case with version 1.2.1 or later. This is normal and expected for non-bottom taskbar position though.

#1103
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, I've been using this. and I have to say I love it!. I want to say thanks for this great piece of software!
Anyways Enough of the praise you already receive enough :P

Well I have a most likely dumb question. Is there anyway I can like temporally turn the start menu off and bring back the hot corner for the start screen?
I'm just curios that's all.


You can't turn it off but did you know that if you middle-click (click the scroll-wheel) the Start Orb, it'll open the Start Screen? Only if you don't change the default behavior of the scroll-wheel click, though.

#1104
Linktopower

Linktopower

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 14-September 12
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Well, I've been using this. and I have to say I love it!. I want to say thanks for this great piece of software!
Anyways Enough of the praise you already receive enough :P

Well I have a most likely dumb question. Is there anyway I can like temporally turn the start menu off and bring back the hot corner for the start screen?
I'm just curios that's all.


You can't turn it off but did you know that if you middle-click (click the scroll-wheel) the Start Orb, it'll open the Start Screen? Only if you don't change the default behavior of the scroll-wheel click, though.

No I didn't know that, Man thanks!. That's pretty nice to know.
Zelda Classic user
Proud member of: http://www.purezc.com/

#1105
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

No I didn't know that, Man thanks!. That's pretty nice to know.


You're welcome!

#1106
Aizen

Aizen

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 15-November 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


got the same issue as someone stated before: the avatar box isn't more like between the starrmenù edge but it's "under" it O_o

This shouldn't be the case with version 1.2.1 or later. This is normal and expected for non-bottom taskbar position though.


Dunno, first time I've noticed it....and I've always the taskbar on the bottom :|

Edited by Aizen, 16 December 2012 - 02:16 AM.


#1107
Amigafever

Amigafever

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-December 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The only (minor) problem I have is that most of the time, when using the search box, the search results will not have their icon but a 'blank page' icon. The proper icons will only show if I move or hover the mouse pointer over them, or move the selection with the keyboard arrows. Problem remains in 1.3RC0.


I haven't seen this issue yet and can't reproduce it.

It happens on the main menu too, sometimes - not just in the search results.

Edited by Amigafever, 16 December 2012 - 07:46 AM.


#1108
night79fox

night79fox
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 15-September 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
wow this is simply the best start menu for windows 8... its like having a windows 7 lay out but with a native windows 8. I installed the RC and if there is something i will post it here. Thanks man...

edit:

OMG its my first post.. lol

Edited by night79fox, 16 December 2012 - 10:50 PM.


#1109
johnbal

johnbal
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 17-December 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

I am using StartIsBack Version 1.2.1. If I add a Tool bar to the Task bar. it disappear after I reboot the Computer. It happens also if I add the Windows Language bar to the Task Bar (the one that changes the keyboard languages).
It never happend before I install this Software.
Please try replicating this.

Thanks,

John

#1110
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I am using StartIsBack Version 1.2.1. If I add a Tool bar to the Task bar. it disappear after I reboot the Computer. It happens also if I add the Windows Language bar to the Task Bar (the one that changes the keyboard languages).
It never happend before I install this Software.
Please try replicating this.

I don't reproduce this, you're the first one to report this. Can you check if it happens without StartIsBack? It does not change bands nor interferes with saving process.

#1111
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I also can't reproduce this. I first added the Address tool bar, then rebooted, it was still there, so I added the Desktop and Links toolbars as well, rebooted and it was still there. I tested with v1.2.1 in VMWare Workstation since that's what you were running when you had the problem.

#1112
Starto

Starto

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 23-November 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi,

I am using StartIsBack Version 1.2.1. If I add a Tool bar to the Task bar. it disappear after I reboot the Computer. It happens also if I add the Windows Language bar to the Task Bar (the one that changes the keyboard languages).
It never happend before I install this Software.
Please try replicating this.

Thanks,

John

I've seen this happen after a misconfiguration while using another program - Yamicsoft Windows 8 Manager. If this is not so in your particular case, the TaskBar ToolBars might have somehow got disabled in your registry. B)


Posted Image

#1113
johnbal

johnbal
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 17-December 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I have uninstalled and then reinstalled your software and it seems that the problem have gone.

Thank you for your quick support.

John

#1114
cannie

cannie

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Joined 04-June 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Tihy!

I'm trying your excellent StartIsBack and even when all shortcuts keep being there all hotkeys stopped working.
What did I wrong? How may I recover hotkeys?

Thanks!

Cannie

Edited by cannie, 18 December 2012 - 03:25 AM.


#1115
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I'm trying your excellent StartIsBack and even when all shortcuts keep being there all hotkeys stopped working.

Which hotkeys? The ones you specified for shortcuts or system hotkeys? Where are shortcuts located? Both work for me.

#1116
cannie

cannie

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Joined 04-June 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Which hotkeys?... Both work for me.


None of them. Something went wrong when I installed it.
I wished to know if that is normal, now I'll check it all and hope I'll fix it.
My excuses for bothering you.
Thank you very much.

Cannie

PS: I did not notice that this problem already existed at Windows 7 before installing the new OS over it. It was fixed using "Windows Repair".

Edited by cannie, 18 December 2012 - 02:42 PM.


#1117
night79fox

night79fox
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 15-September 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I dont know if somebody experienced it but somehow... not always..only one time today.. not yesterday.. the charm bar still pop up on the side... when I moved my mouse and try to find again... it doesnt pop again.... I am using the 1.3RCO... I checked settings I didnt enable any charm bar or top left corner or so on. the only thing I didnt since I installed this yesterday is changed the start menu button image

#1118
Keeperos

Keeperos

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Joined 19-July 06
Here's another screen edges issue.

After installing 1.3b0 the desktop icons flicker issue I had reported back at the pre-1.0 beta3 reappeared briefly.
Again, with the "Top Screen Edge (snap) disabled, when I moved the mouse pointer at the top of the4 screen on the desktop the desktop icons would flicker.
Enabling the Top Screen Edge, hitting the Apply button and then re-disabling it fixed it AFAICT but this together with the above post seem to indicate a possible reverting of the bug(s).

#1119
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Version 1.3RC1
http://www.startisba...ack_setupRC.exe

- Fixed: shortcuts for newly installed apps couldn't be removed from MFU app list
- Fixed: MFU app list could contain duplicate item
- Only certain (pinnable) newly installed program shortcuts are highlighted
- Hot corners are enabled for Modern apps only for monitor where they're open on
- RTL Windows languages are now supported



#1120
itoy

itoy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Version 1.3RC1
http://www.startisba...ack_setupRC.exe

- Fixed: shortcuts for newly installed apps couldn't be removed from MFU app list
- Fixed: MFU app list could contain duplicate item
- Only certain (pinnable) newly installed program shortcuts are highlighted
- Hot corners are enabled for Modern apps only for monitor where they're open on
- RTL Windows languages are now supported


1.3rc1 bug?

the right-click menu shows diffient ,the line has turned to the characters‘ right now

like

Attached Files


Edited by itoy, 20 December 2012 - 03:32 AM.


#1121
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,933 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the right-click menu shows difficult ,the line has turned to the characters‘ right now

Yeah, that's a bug :o Fixed, re-download RC via same link.

#1122
itoy

itoy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

the right-click menu shows difficult ,the line has turned to the characters‘ right now

Yeah, that's a bug :o Fixed, re-download RC via same link.


OK,u r so fast

#1123
humanangle

humanangle

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 20-December 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi every one

I am using StartIsback v 1.3 RC1

I noticed when I put the cursor in All program (text) after raising the start menu and chose properties It opens the user program folder instead of showing the configuration window of StartIsBack
I don't know if any one else experienced the same behavior ?




regards

Attached Files


Edited by humanangle, 20 December 2012 - 08:10 AM.


#1124
humanangle

humanangle

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 20-December 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi every one in this forum

I am using startisback v 1.3 rc1
I noticed when I open the start menu and right click on all programs and choose properties the user program folder pop up instead of configuration window of startisback .
I don't know if any one else experiencing the same behavior ?
regards

Edited by humanangle, 20 December 2012 - 07:35 AM.


#1125
Starto

Starto

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 23-November 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi every one in this forum

I am using startisback v 1.3 rc1
I noticed when I open the start menu and right click on all programs and choose properties the user program folder pop up instead of configuration window of startisback .
I don't know if any one else experiencing the same behavior ?
regards

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users