Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Start Is Back - 2.1 release


  • Please log in to reply
2058 replies to this topic

#101
paradox929

paradox929
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Found a slight problem with the start orb when I use PowerPoint. If I enter "Slide Show" mode and then exit, the start orb fades until I open the start menu.

Posted Image

Edit: This is Beta 0.

Edited by paradox929, 17 October 2012 - 11:06 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#102
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

BETA 2 - PRIVATE ONLY
I've sent link and password for donators and pals i trust. Please store it in a safe place and don't share it.
You can try to email me to startisback at gmail dot com and request to join private testing, if you think you're worth it.

Oh joy, lot of changes!

- Fixed: "Pin to Start menu" wasn't shown in start menu items context menu unless you hold shift
- Fixed: "Pin to Start Menu" wasn't shown in folders if you use "separate explorer process" setting
- Fixed: hot corners could disobey on display configuration change
- Fixed: Start Screen ALT-F4 sometimes stopped working
- Fixed: changing start menu recent items count didn't affect immediately
- Fixed: MFU program list was rarely refreshed
- Fixed: memory leaks and possible race conditions
- Fixed: shutdown cleanup
- Fixed: wrong orb sizes were used for high DPI
- Fixed: some orb animation issues
- Fixed: start orb could get below taskbar
- Changed: Start orb raises higher out of taskbar if small icons are used
- New: more MFU program list items
- New: F3 on desktop brings desktop search instead of immersive one
- New: Start orb image is customizable


Say "thanks" to Pwned@BetaArchive for not being able to test this version. Next public version won't come until i create proper protection system.

Edited by Tihiy, 17 October 2012 - 03:41 PM.


#103
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

BETA 2 - PRIVATE ONLY


- Fixed: "Pin to Start menu" wasn't shown in start menu items context menu unless you hold shift
Some items show "pin to start" and some don't. I noticed right off the bat that the Office 2010 shortcuts do not show it.

- Fixed: Start Screen ALT-F4 sometimes stopped working
So far it's working every time.

- Fixed: changing start menu recent items count didn't affect immediately
Whether I use the arrows or change the number manually, it works every time, right away.

- Fixed: MFU program list was rarely refreshed
AWESOME!!!!!!!!! Everything I run shows up right away.

- Fixed: wrong orb sizes were used for high DPI
I changed DPI settings and the orb always looked fine.

- Fixed: some orb animation issues
Orb animates as it should.

- New: F3 on desktop brings desktop search instead of immersive one
F3 launched a search window. Looks good.

- New: Start orb image is customizable
I swapped out a few BMPs and it replaced it with the new one just fine, every time.

Personal Request:
Office 2010 and Adobe CS6 installed with no problems at all.

#104
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Some items show "pin to start" and some don't. I noticed right off the bat that the Office 2010 shortcuts do not show it.

"Pin to start" or "Pin to start menu"? Does "Pin to taskbar" shows if "Pin to start menu" doesn't? Does pinning Office 2010 shortcuts by drag&drop works, are the shortcuts usable?

Edited by Tihiy, 17 October 2012 - 04:12 PM.


#105
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


Some items show "pin to start" and some don't. I noticed right off the bat that the Office 2010 shortcuts do not show it.

"Pin to start" or "Pin to start menu"? Does "Pin to taskbar" shows if "Pin to start menu" doesn't? Does pinning Office 2010 shortcuts by drag&drop works, are the shortcuts usable?


My bad, I meant "Pin to Start Menu". Yes Pin to taskbar is there and works. The shortcuts are usable.

I can drag and drop to pin it. Then I can select remove from this list and again the "Pin to Start Menu" doesn't show up. However, the Office shortcuts are goofy. They aren't normal shortcuts if you look at the properties. So maybe that's the issue. However, Office 2010 is pinable in Win7.

#106
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Cosmetic

Pin to Start menu.......menu should be capitalized.

#107
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Pin to Start menu.......menu should be capitalized.

Unfortunately, it's not in system resources i can pull out. But i shall fix it later.

Thanks for all the letters guys :thumbup

#108
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
ALT+TAB with Office products (excel) is also fixed with StartIsBack versus ex7forw8. My users will be happy about that!

#109
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

BETA 2 - PRIVATE ONLY
I've sent link and password for donators and pals i trust. Please store it in a safe place and don't share it.
You can try to email me to startisback at gmail dot com and request to join private testing, if you think you're worth it.

Oh joy, lot of changes!

Say "thanks" to Pwned@BetaArchive for not being able to test this version. Next public version won't come until i create proper protection system.


WOW! I can't believe just how much better this gets. I've had a long and late day so I won't be testing any more tonight. So far everything's perfect that I've tried, except some Start Orbs I've tried show up as if they're a negative or some such, but I finally found one that looks right.

This is the one that worked right for me 8ball-1-bitmap_6801.zip.

These two didn't look right at all:

dragin-yin-yang-orb.zip
and
pirate-orb.zip

Can anyone confirm or explain?

Thank you, goodnight all!

P.S. Thanks, "Pwned" :angel :angry: :hello: :thumbup :whistle:

Edited by roirraW "edor" ehT, 17 October 2012 - 08:35 PM.


#110
s1ane77

s1ane77

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

BETA 2 - PRIVATE ONLY
I've sent link and password for donators and pals i trust. Please store it in a safe place and don't share it.
You can try to email me to startisback at gmail dot com and request to join private testing, if you think you're worth it.


Say "thanks" to Pwned@BetaArchive for not being able to test this version. Next public version won't come until i create proper protection system.


Thanks for the trust. Installed immediately after recieving your mail. So far all is running smooth. Have to install some programs next days. Will report any issue found.
Option to change start orb is great for modding the system. Loved that trick in win 7 though.
Kindest regards

@roirraW "edor" ehT

Tested your start orbs. For me two working normally (as seen in picture viewer). That dragon one don´t work at all, both variants. Btw. the pirate one is seldomly ugly :D.
I´m using a pack was attached to a win 7 start orb changer-tool.

Edited by s1ane77, 17 October 2012 - 10:15 PM.


#111
MrGRiM

MrGRiM

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

OK I joined over here as this thread seems to be more on topic then the one over at My Digital Life, have not tested as mush as ISOHaven, good job by the way, but I have seen a problem when the taskbar position is set to the right side, when the start menu has transparency disabled it doesn't draw right, with my custom theme I can get full transparency in all other positions but when it is set to the right the background just went black

Posted Image

I know it's a position that will probably never be used by the majority and even those that do probably wont be using a theme that will display this but but I thought I would mention it anyway, maybe you can see something you did different on the right side from all other positions.

This is not a bug report this is about the washed out start buttons that was mentioned above, with the start buttons they must be a 32 bit Bitmap image and it must contain a proper Alpha layer to be able display correct transparency, you can see the alpha layer if you open it in PS and what you need to do if you only see a black layer is you will need to leave the parts black that you want to have full transparency and where the button is you need to make white.

One other suggestion I can think of at the moment would be to have a copy of the start button selected by the user to be placed in the StartIsBack folder so that if the user deletes the start button or moves it to another location (as I did) after applying it the start button will not go back to default.

@ Tihiy off topic question, with this enabled and disabled transparency you have done for the start menu and taskbar, are you looking at any way this can be applied to the explorer windows as well?

#112
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

OK I joined over here as this thread seems to be more on topic then the one over at My Digital Life, have not tested as mush as ISOHaven, good job by the way, but I have seen a problem when the taskbar position is set to the right side, when the start menu has transparency disabled it doesn't draw right, with my custom theme I can get full transparency in all other positions but when it is set to the right the background just went black

Send me this theme, i'll see if it's my issue.

One other suggestion I can think of at the moment would be to have a copy of the start button selected by the user to be placed in the StartIsBack folder so that if the user deletes the start button or moves it to another location (as I did) after applying it the start button will not go back to default.

Yes, that's exactly what i planned to do. As well as PNG support.

@ Tihiy off topic question, with this enabled and disabled transparency you have done for the start menu and taskbar, are you looking at any way this can be applied to the explorer windows as well?

I tried before. There's a bug in this pseudo-aero - any kind of animations with window will be screwed, so no. :wacko:

#113
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@roirraW "edor" ehT

Tested your start orbs. For me two working normally (as seen in picture viewer). That dragon one don´t work at all, both variants. Btw. the pirate one is seldomly ugly :D.
I´m using a pack was attached to a win 7 start orb changer-tool.


Thanks for testing those, s1ane77!

OK I joined over here as this thread seems to be more on topic then the one over at My Digital Life


Yeah, I love MDL but some users just tramp all over threads.

This is not a bug report this is about the washed out start buttons that was mentioned above, with the start buttons they must be a 32 bit Bitmap image and it must contain a proper Alpha layer to be able display correct transparency, you can see the alpha layer if you open it in PS and what you need to do if you only see a black layer is you will need to leave the parts black that you want to have full transparency and where the button is you need to make white.

One other suggestion I can think of at the moment would be to have a copy of the start button selected by the user to be placed in the StartIsBack folder so that if the user deletes the start button or moves it to another location (as I did) after applying it the start button will not go back to default.


Thanks for the info, MrGRiM.

I was thinking the same thing (about copying the start orb pic).

Yes, that's exactly what i planned to do. As well as PNG support.


I figured you already thought of that. :D

#114
LiveOrDie

LiveOrDie

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Can we get a option to add back in the Admin Menu i used that a lot, keep up the good work.

Posted Image

#115
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Can we get a option to add back in the Admin Menu i used that a lot, keep up the good work.

Use Win+X for now.

#116
Servelius

Servelius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Alrighty, after a long rain dance with lots of verbal incantations, I found out the problem was entirely down to my windows account. I just created new user account and their my menu stays open just fine. I'm also running a couple of 3rd parties alongside without any impact on startisback, which is now working well.

Posted Image


Why does the menu close on its own after you stop mouse for a second, what if you need more time to choose a program? That way it screws up the whole idea of a Start Menu. :(

Other than that it works perfectly well. I don't mind error pop ups on first run of configtool.exe, error "can't obtain data..." show up only once or twice so no biggy.

Can I suggest to update the first post when StartIsBack gets updated?



#117
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Alrighty, after a long rain dance with lots of verbal incantations, I found out the problem was entirely down to my windows account. I just created new user account and their my menu stays open just fine. I'm also running a couple of 3rd parties alongside without any impact on startisback, which is now working well.


Great! Glad you got it worked out. If you ever figure out a specific culprit, I hope you share. :)

#118
LiveOrDie

LiveOrDie

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


Can we get a option to add back in the Admin Menu i used that a lot, keep up the good work.

Use Win+X for now.


Thanks Tihiy also I'm not sure if it possible but is there a way to have a option to hide the start button but still have the menu by using the hot spot i liked the clean task bar thanks.

#119
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks Tihiy also I'm not sure if it possible but is there a way to have a option to hide the start button but still have the menu by using the hot spot i liked the clean task bar thanks.


You could always create a blank or transparent image and make that the new orb in settings.

#120
Servelius

Servelius

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I haven't spotted any glitches or inconviniencies, all is working very well. Now you needn't hold down shift while right-clicking to pin or unpin an item. I am also using virtual desktops and the start button is displayed fine in each virtual space. So it's cool going. :)

-------------------------------------

I realize it may not be possible to implement these suggestions but anyway what comes desired to me:

1. I'd like a context menu pop-up when I right click ''All Programs" with these lines - ''Open'' and ''Open for all users''.

2. If possible to implement, I'd take another hot corner option to enable the Metro tile at the bottom left desktop corner.

3. It could be a good idea to set up user defined keys for a)start menu and b)metro screen. I just have a little pation for hotkeys.

4. If there is an option to change the start button, there should be one to "Hide start button". Why not?

:)


Alrighty, after a long rain dance with lots of verbal incantations, I found out the problem was entirely down to my windows account. I just created new user account and their my menu stays open just fine. I'm also running a couple of 3rd parties alongside without any impact on startisback, which is now working well.


Great! Glad you got it worked out. If you ever figure out a specific culprit, I hope you share. :)


No doubt I will, I'm currently setting up my new account and still trying to figure out that issue. It could be something misconfigured in my gpedit.msc, not sure.

#121
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,952 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the right Windows-Key to show the Metro startscreen doesn't always work for me. The fist time, metro shows for a few ms and goes away. the second time, the desktop startmenu shows up and when i press the key again I go to Metro.
Posted Image

#122
CompUser

CompUser

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
[quote NOTE: This version is time limited and will stop working in two weeks.[/quote]
Hopefully I'll remember to run the UNINSTALL.reg on the 31st, but if I don't, will it quit working and prevent my computer from booting correctly?

#123
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 315 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hopefully I'll remember to run the UNINSTALL.reg on the 31st, but if I don't, will it quit working and prevent my computer from booting correctly?


I know of course that Tihiy will give you the definite answer, but I'm sure it wouldn't keep your PC from booting correctly. You just wouldn't have a Start Menu any more.

#124
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hopefully I'll remember to run the UNINSTALL.reg on the 31st, but if I don't, will it quit working and prevent my computer from booting correctly?


I just set my date to 11/10 and rebooted. It boots fine. You just lose the start menu and it goes to Metro. No harm.

#125
shdon

shdon
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I had resolved to skip Win8 entirely. Now, I may reconsider.

When you make it a paid program, what will be the terms of the license? I have about a dozen PCs in the house and would prefer not to have to buy a license for every single one.




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN