Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Start Is Back - 2.1 release


  • Please log in to reply
2073 replies to this topic

#1476
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


What is the silent install flags or switches on version 2.0RC3 to install for everyone? The old /silent switch no longer works from your other version..

Same switches are working:
/silent for user install
/elevated /silent for machine install
You need to run explorer.exe after silent installation.



Ok thanks Tihiy,
just did a silent install with the /silent but it defaults to the first option "Install for me",
Do you have a switch to have it install to "Install for everyone" rather than the
"Install for me" option??:}


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1477
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ok thanks Tihiy,
just did a silent install with the /silent but it defaults to the first option "Install for me",
Do you have a switch to have it install to "Install for everyone" rather than the
"Install for me" option??:}

/elevated /silent

#1478
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


Ok thanks Tihiy,
just did a silent install with the /silent but it defaults to the first option "Install for me",
Do you have a switch to have it install to "Install for everyone" rather than the
"Install for me" option??:}

/elevated /silent


Ok, Thanks Tihiy!
Just did a Win8 re-install with a silent install of StartIsBack and worked Perfectly!
- So /silent for user install = "Install for me"
- and /elevated /silent for machine install = "Install for everyone"
Life is good.. :thumbup

#1479
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Ok, Thanks Tihiy!
Just did a Win8 re-install with a silent install of StartIsBack and worked Perfectly!
- So /silent for user install = "Install for me"
- and /elevated /silent for machine install = "Install for everyone"
Life is good.. :thumbup


ANOTHER satisfied customer! Woot! Go Tihiy! :D

I'm looking forward to soon getting enough business that I can afford to buy a bunch of business licenses so I can start including it in every Windows 8 install I do for customers! SiB is the best!

#1480
ender`

ender`

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 15-February 06

I'm looking forward to soon getting enough business that I can afford to buy a bunch of business licenses so I can start including it in every Windows 8 install I do for customers! SiB is the best!

We already did that at work - first with 10 licenses, then when these ran out, with 40 more.

#1481
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Morning Tihiy!
Activation question, I do a lot of re-installs of Win8 on the same machine for testing purposes etc, So my Question is: Do you have a Activation Limit (on the Same machine) ?
I used another product Start something or nother lol.. I know my bad.. and they said I had Reached my Activitation Limit.. So Before I commit to SIB I need to know, do you
also have any kind of provision of backing up the activation so I wont have to re-activate each time (such as a .bin file or whatever)?
Thanks for the Help and a Great Product!.. DosProbie Posted Image

#1482
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Activation question, I do a lot of re-installs of Win8 on the same machine for testing purposes etc, So my Question is: Do you have a Activation Limit (on the Same machine) ?

Q: How many times can I reinstall / reactivate StartIsBack?
A: There is no limitation on how many times you can activate an installation on same PC.

You can backup activation data from registry [SOFTWARE\StartIsBack\License] and restore it freely.

#1483
berlen

berlen

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 25-February 13
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Tihiy, I've a request for the next release! Is it possible to add a switch to disable the contextual menu option "Add to Start menu"?
Thank you a lot!

#1484
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I'm looking forward to soon getting enough business that I can afford to buy a bunch of business licenses so I can start including it in every Windows 8 install I do for customers! SiB is the best!

We already did that at work - first with 10 licenses, then when these ran out, with 40 more.


Maybe someday I'll be able to buy the 300! :) Of course by then MS might put the Start Menu back in, although I hope they don't - SiB is better!

#1485
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


Activation question, I do a lot of re-installs of Win8 on the same machine for testing purposes etc, So my Question is: Do you have a Activation Limit (on the Same machine) ?

Q: How many times can I reinstall / reactivate StartIsBack?
A: There is no limitation on how many times you can activate an installation on same PC.

You can backup activation data from registry [SOFTWARE\StartIsBack\License] and restore it freely.


Great!! Thanks for the quick reply.. I think I saw a post on here somewhere that you can add a commandline to have it pre-activated.. Was I dreaming are do you have that option?

#1486
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Great!! Thanks for the quick reply.. I think I saw a post on here somewhere that you can add a commandline to have it pre-activated.. Was I dreaming are do you have that option?

StartIsBackCfg.exe /activate [/elevated] YOUR-LICENSE-KEY-NUMBER
/elevated for all users install

#1487
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Do you think you could add Disk Cleanup back to the System Tools like Win7?

#1488
ranviper

ranviper
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 01-March 13
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey, I'll start by saying I love startisback!

Anyways, the only issue I have had is that some programs like Steam for example, when pinned to the start ment, have (2) next to it, and won't allow me to change it to just "Steam" because "a program called 'Steam' is already pinned there." But...there isn't. How do I fix that?

Thanks

#1489
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Anyways, the only issue I have had is that some programs like Steam for example, when pinned to the start ment, have (2) next to it, and won't allow me to change it to just "Steam" because "a program called 'Steam' is already pinned there." But...there isn't. How do I fix that?

Go to %appdata%\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\user pinned\StartMenu and delete existing shortcuts; then unpin and re-pin items.

#1490
Drumbo

Drumbo
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 02-March 13
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello,

I bought my mother a new PC the other day which came pre-installed with McAfee security. I immediately went to download her a new copy of StartIsBack, and found that the McAfee firewall was blocking startisback.com. I was able to get through fine after switching the PC over to the standard Windows firewall, but I think it's something you should be aware of.

Great piece of software by the way. My PC is not a f*cking iPad, Microsoft!

#1491
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Hello,

I bought my mother a new PC the other day which came pre-installed with McAfee security. I immediately went to download her a new copy of StartIsBack, and found that the McAfee firewall was blocking startisback.com. I was able to get through fine after switching the PC over to the standard Windows firewall, but I think it's something you should be aware of.



Well maybe if we talk nice to tihiy he could add a firewall exception to sib under the advanced section, or just add to his installer..
With something like this firewall rule below..DosProbie ö¿ö
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

;ADD STARTISBACK TO THE FIREWALL APPS LIST..REBOOT 4 CHANGES..
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Local Settings\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\MuiCache]
"LangID"=hex:09,04
"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe.FriendlyAppName"="StartIsBackCfg.exe"
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\Local Settings\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\MuiCache]
"LangID"=hex:09,04
"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe.FriendlyAppName"="StartIsBackCfg.exe"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules]
"TCP Query User{C4A90690-AEAC-456B-A3D4-C1BDBBE6FC90}C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe"="v2.10|Action=Allow|Active=TRUE|Dir=In|Protocol=6|Profile=Private|Profile=Public|App=C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe|Name=StartIsBack|Desc=StartIsBack|Defer=User|"
"UDP Query User{F87B5A70-D6C2-46E9-B258-0DEDB81DA98B}C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe"="v2.10|Action=Allow|Active=TRUE|Dir=In|Protocol=17|Profile=Private|Profile=Public|App=C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe|Name=StartIsBack|Desc=StartIsBack|Defer=User|"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\FirewallRules]
"TCP Query User{C4A90690-AEAC-456B-A3D4-C1BDBBE6FC90}C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe"="v2.10|Action=Allow|Active=TRUE|Dir=In|Protocol=6|Profile=Private|Profile=Public|App=C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe|Name=StartIsBack|Desc=StartIsBack|Defer=User|"
"UDP Query User{F87B5A70-D6C2-46E9-B258-0DEDB81DA98B}C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe"="v2.10|Action=Allow|Active=TRUE|Dir=In|Protocol=17|Profile=Private|Profile=Public|App=C:\\Program Files (x86)\\StartIsBack\\StartIsBackCfg.exe|Name=StartIsBack|Desc=StartIsBack|Defer=User|"


Edited by DosProbie, 02 March 2013 - 07:30 AM.


#1492
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

StartIsBack 2.0RC3
http://www.startisba...ack_setupRC.exe
This is the last RC. If no important bugs arise, that will be Release version. Just a few translations missing.

What's new:
- StartIsBack is now configurable by group policy. It was already 100% compatible with Windows 7 policy but now all StartIsBack options are fully configurable / restrictable with group policy.
Download group policy template: http://www.startisba...GroupPolicy.zip
- It also has a setting to enable StartIsBack in Safe Mode (SOFTWARE\StartIsBack\"EnableInSafeMode"=1)
- You can activate StartIsBack license online automatically from command line: StartIsBackCfg.exe /activate [/elevated] YOUR-LICENSE-KEY-NUMBER
I should write a Deployment Guide soon.

That aside, release contains few minor fixes and improvements. Just a few small steps left to 2.0 release.


Thank you for this update.
I have not seen any change with this new version, I put the file in "C:\Windows\PolicyDefinitions", is this normal?

Hello

Thank you very much for this app, and your great work :thumbup

Not very important, but in the start menu options (French), it will be possible to have like that?



For "Redémarrer" et "Mettre en veille"

Currently, it is like that



Thanks so much


And it is possible to have a separator bar between "Redémarrer" and "Veille"?

Thanks

Edited by bapt, 02 March 2013 - 08:04 AM.

sorry for my english :)

#1493
pytex

pytex
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 07-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Tihiy
Thanks for the StartIsBack, I guess It's the best start-button for Win8.

I noticed a thing:
After a user logs in, first clicking on the "Start screen" - link (in Russian that link is called "Начальный экран") causes sharp appearance of the start screen (not smooth).
If U click that link second and next times, Start screen appears smoothly as it should do.
Same effect is caused by pressing Ctrl+Win.

Is it possible to fix first appearance of the start screen?

p.s.: 2.0 RC3 (Win8 x64 Pro)

#1494
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

And it is possible to have a separator bar between "Redémarrer" and "Veille"?

Maybe, in the future vesion.

I noticed a thing:
After a user logs in, first clicking on the "Start screen" - link (in Russian that link is called "Начальный экран") causes sharp appearance of the start screen (not smooth).
If U click that link second and next times, Start screen appears smoothly as it should do.
Same effect is caused by pressing Ctrl+Win.

Is it possible to fix first appearance of the start screen?

Well, StartIsBack purposefully makes Start screen load after Desktop. Yet I've never noticed lag when opening it. Do you wait long enough or launch it while other things start up?

#1495
pytex

pytex
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 07-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Tihiy
i copied the question to the ru-board forum for better understanding.

#1496
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,932 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Version 2.0 Released
http://www.startisba...sBack_setup.exe

- Virtually the same as RC3.

Let's party! :thumbup

#1497
kong

kong

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • Joined 24-December 06
Thank you! :D

#1498
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 187 posts
  • Joined 11-October 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Version 2.0 Released
http://www.startisba...sBack_setup.exe

- Virtually the same as RC3.

Let's party! :thumbup

WooHoo!!!!

#1499
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 747 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thanks for the 2.0 Update..Working Good ! Posted Image
Been manually adding a shortcut to Disk Cleanup to System Tools ,
how hard would it be to add this in next version?

#1500
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Version 2.0 Released
http://www.startisba...sBack_setup.exe

- Virtually the same as RC3.


thanks :)

:thumbup :thumbup :thumbup
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users