Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

XP 64 install issues.

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
Win98

Win98

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 04-December 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey, I'm trying to install Xp 64 bit on my HP desktop. When I try to install it in ACHI mode, it blue screens right after the "Setup is starting windows" screen, but in IDE mode, it installs fine. I assume I just need to slipstream a SATA driver for my chipset, seeing that it installs fine otherwise.

I would just leave it installed under IDE, but for some reason everything on the computer is slow as hell. (Programs that should install in 5 minutes install in 5 hours) The processor usage is low, and it is using little ram. Anyone know what could be causing this? I'm linking it with IDE mode(But that may not be the issue). Anyone have or know where I could obtain a driver? Any help is appreciated.

Here are my specs:

HP Pavillion p6000
FoxConn Mobo, model 2AB1
AMD 785G chipset
Southbridge model SB700
AMD Athlon || x2 220 2.8ghz
8gb ram

Thanks a lot!

Edited by Win98, 03 December 2012 - 05:48 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Maybe your disk is working in PIO mode?.

I'd just try find a proper AHCI driver and just use it instead of switching to IDE mode.

Edited by tomasz86, 03 December 2012 - 06:37 PM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#3
Win98

Win98

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 04-December 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
What is PIO mode?

I'm trying to find a proper driver so that I don't have to use IDE. I tried slipstreaming the driver you gave me when I was installing 2k, but it said the file was missing when I went to install... I'm running low on discs to experiment with , and the WinSetupFromUSB program I have (Which I believe I got from here ) gives me an error saying that it "could not install grub4dos MBR"

#4
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,525 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

What is PIO mode?

http://techlogon.com/2011/03/28/how-to-fix-hard-drive-stuck-in-pio-mode/

post-47483-1123010975.png


#5
Win98

Win98

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 04-December 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Ah, My secondary controller was stuck in PIO mode. I dont want to jynx it, but it feels a whole hell of a lot faster. I hope my HDD isnt failing.. The computer isnt 2 years old yet, and I really haven't used it that much.. I turn it off when i'm not using it, unlike my other computers, that are older and run 24/7 and knock on wood, still work.

Man, You are a big help. Thanks!

#6
Sp0iLedBrAt

Sp0iLedBrAt

    MSFN Addict

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,727 posts
  • Joined 19-March 09
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, isn't it a surprise p6000 desktops only have drivers for Vista and 7 :D
For use with nLite, but it will do the trick http://www.msfn.org/...ivers-on-an-xp/ (post #2)

Cheers

#7
RJARRRPCGP

RJARRRPCGP

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,190 posts
  • Joined 13-April 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
PIO would make almost everything use 100 percent of CPU!

If Windows goes to PIO mode, it means you need to replace your ATA cable or you have a bad ATA controller.

Also may be caused by too high of PCI-E clock!

Edited by RJARRRPCGP, 11 December 2012 - 05:11 PM.

Asus P5QL Pro, Core 2 Duo E4500, eVGA GeForce 9500 GT with XP Pro x64 Edition -> Works great with Asus P5QL Pro!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users