Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

wifi?


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts
hello!

android has a so marvelous way to connect via wifi: you simple click a button, it scans for available networks and you choose to connect

while i consider myself pc advanced literate, i still cannot figure out how to do it in win7

maybe i expected it to be simple

any hint?

thanks!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 3,879 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
??? Look in the lower-right (AFAICR). It's there...

#3
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Windows won't show you the wireless icon in the systray if you are already connected to a wired connection.

Here is a picture of the wireless icon:
http://ptgmedia.pear...soper_fig06.jpg
A = wireless connections available
B = connected to wireless network (shows signal strength)

When you click on it in the "A" state, you will see a list of available networks, including whether or not they are open or secured.

#4
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts

Windows won't show you the wireless icon in the systray if you are already connected to a wired connection.

Here is a picture of the wireless icon:
http://ptgmedia.pear...soper_fig06.jpg
A = wireless connections available
B = connected to wireless network (shows signal strength)

When you click on it in the "A" state, you will see a list of available networks, including whether or not they are open or secured.


the problem is that somehow that icon doesnt appear in traybar (I probably disabled it)

isnt there any other way to bring up the window with the available wireless networks?

#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 3,879 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
http://www.sevenforu...le-disable.html
also Post#19
http://www.sevenforu...tem-tray-2.html
also read this -
http://answers.micro...99-e5171c77ae95

Edited by submix8c, 17 December 2012 - 03:51 PM.


#6
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19085-system-icons-enable-disable.html
also Post#19
http://www.sevenforu...tem-tray-2.html


but i want an alternative way to bring the "available wireless networks" window, not via any traybar icon!

#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 3,879 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, you didn't specify that. What you DID specify is

the problem is that somehow that icon doesnt appear in traybar (I probably disabled it)

More info here -
http://social.techne...89-2ed8b0f6477f

Edited by submix8c, 17 December 2012 - 04:02 PM.


#8
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts

Well, you didn't specify that.


please accept my apologies

More info here -
http://social.techne...89-2ed8b0f6477f


in that link, I cannot proceed further than the 1st step, because I cannot see the “Manage wireless networks”. !!!
screenshot

#9
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 3,879 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Interesting... I see a "Active Network" that states "Public Network" of type "Local Area Connection". Are you connected by WIRED? Tripredacus specifically stated

Windows won't show you the wireless icon in the systray if you are already connected to a wired connection.

You will see HOW you are connected (at this time) by clicking "See Full Map". This will more than likely SPECIFICALLY show that you're connected via a WIRED NETWORK. Betcha! You will HAVE to disconnect the WIRE to use WIRELESS (see quote, dude)!

#10
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts

You will HAVE to disconnect the WIRE to use WIRELESS (see quote, dude)!


indeed i am wired atm, but i still wanted to see other wireless networks! i should be able to also connect to some else wireless network, should I ?
or would like to see the available wireless connections, without having to unplug

okay, i understand i cant do it, i give up :/

Edited by colore, 17 December 2012 - 05:13 PM.


#11
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Windows won't let you connect to a wireless network if you are connected to a wired one. The reason is because you cannot have 2 default gateways. You will need to find a third-party "site survey" software to see what networks are available. I have none to recommend, as I log into my router to use the built-in site survey function.

#12
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,629 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Not true, as I found out today on my wife's laptop. (Win7 x64 as supplied straight from Dell and kept up to date from MU)

Posted Image

Both networks were connected simultaneously. Disconnect from either one and any internet activity continued on the other one.

(It just so happened that I did not want this behavior. I wanted it set so that if the LAN was plugged in the wireless network was disconnected. I couldn't figure out how to do this automatically when I quickly looked, so I just disconnected the wireless network and left it to NOT automatically re-connect. If it's needed, I just have to select it and click "connect" so that's easy enough.)

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 17 December 2012 - 09:07 PM.


#13
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,247 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Windows 8 will let you connect to as many networks as you have devices for, but it's only going to use one *long term*. It will disable any it isn't using within a short time, as connections that may be active on it get FIN'd (or some other disconnect, of course. There can be a decent amount of time where multiple connections are active, though.

#14
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,629 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You will see HOW you are connected (at this time) by clicking "See Full Map". This will more than likely SPECIFICALLY show that you're connected via a WIRED NETWORK. Betcha! You will HAVE to disconnect the WIRE to use WIRELESS (see quote, dude)!


This was not true in my wife's laptop's case. The pic I showed above is the one that showed most clearly that she was indeed connected though both connections, LAN and wireless, at the same time. When I clicked the "See Full Map", it just showed one "leg" at a time, based on the pulldown box selection. But it did show that she was connected through both connections. That screen also had options to show other "legs" that she was not connected through, such as Bluetooth.

I think the reason the OP is having problems is because of something he disabled or removed:

the problem is that somehow that icon doesnt appear in traybar (I probably disabled it)


He probably disabled/removed more than just the icon in the traybar, probably something key in the wireless system itself. My desktop doesn't have that icon or the "Manage Wireless Networks" option, but my desktop doesn't have any wireless card or driver installed. The "See Full Map" option dropdown box might show the OP whether there is a wireless connection installed, just not active, available to be connected to, but I'm not sure.

@colore, assuming you have a wireless card and driver installed in your computer and a wireless router or whatever properly set up and the two appear to be talking to each other, (you sometimes have to set the wireless side of the router up through the wired connection), what happens when you click "Connect to a network" and try to establish a connection through that wireless card? And is this a home wireless connection you are trying to establish or at an Internet cafe or hotspot or something?

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 18 December 2012 - 12:24 AM.


#15
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

The pic I showed above is the one that showed most clearly that she was indeed connected though both connections, LAN and wireless, at the same time.


I wonder if your wireless software has something to do with it. I see those two Intel Wireless options in your picture as well. Even so, if you are able to connect to more than 1 network at a time, you only will get one default gateway, thus internet access can be used on only one and not the other. The only potential reason I can see why you would want to connect to more than one is to use the wireless for internet, and use the physical lan to connect to network shares in a private LAN. I figured it was possible using static IPs or with other wireless software, but I typically don't even install those things and let Windows manage the wireless connections.

#16
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,629 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
No special wireless hardware/software installed, that I know of. Just straight from Dell and updated with MU. I did not intend the two networks to both be active at the same time and I did nothing at all special to enable it. Both networks were set up with straight stock default settings, except network name and password, of course. (They are both using the same router to connect out to the internet, if that makes any difference, so the only difference, in my case, between the two networks is the route taken from the laptop to the router, either wireless or Ethernet.) Anyway, if I am connected to the Internet through the LAN connection and have a browser open to any site at all, then disconnect/unplug the LAN and connect/enable the wireless network and click any link at all on the already opened page it goes there with no hesitation and no page refreshing necessary at all. Then if I disconnect the wireless network and plug in the LAN and click any link at all, again it goes there with no hesitation and no page refreshing necessary at all. The next link selection is not made before I am connected to the network I want to use. It makes no difference if I have both networks connected at the same time before I disconnect from one of them, or if I disconnect first, so have no Internet connection at all for a bit, before connecting the other one. If I keep both networks connected simultaneously browsing works just fine as well, though I have no idea which network it actually uses at that time. I don't have multiple different physical connections (routers/LANs) to experiment with. I wasn't trying to set it up this way, but if you want me to tell you any particular settings just let me know.

Cheers and Regards

#17
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developers
  • 13,394 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
When you have BOTH networks connected, can you run an
IPCONFIG /ALL>C:\mynicconfig.txt
and post the result?
(edit/redact sensible data, obviously)

jaclaz

#18
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

No special wireless software installed, that I know of.


Sure, its right in your screenshot. You have the Intel PRO/Set software, as well as Intel My WiFi installed. :whistle:

I don't know what the My WiFi software does, I haven't used it before. Maybe if I get bored later I can try to connect to wireless and wired on a notebook with stock Windows (driver only, no additional software) to see if it is possible.

Oh, you can see what network you are using by running:

netstat -v

Your Local Address column will show you which IP your NIC is using to go out into the world, from there you can determine which NIC has the default gateway allowing for internet access.

Edited by Tripredacus, 18 December 2012 - 10:29 AM.


#19
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,629 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


No special wireless software installed, that I know of.


Sure, its right in your screenshot. You have the Intel PRO/Set software, as well as Intel My WiFi installed. :whistle:


None that I installed. That came straight from Dell and I'm not even sure what part either of those plays in this situation. I did nothing to set either of them up or change anything at all different from when it came straight from Dell. The laptop is now a year old and it has been running fine all this past year with only updates from WU. Other various software has been installed, but nothing at all that has anything to do with any kind of networking or Internet access besides browers, ftp clients, etc.

I'll post the data you and jaclaz asked for when I get home later this evening.

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 18 December 2012 - 04:13 PM.


#20
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts
i lost the rest of the conversation

is there a solution to my original post?

#21
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developers
  • 13,394 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

i lost the rest of the conversation

is there a solution to my original post?

Well you gave up :w00t: :

okay, i understand i cant do it, i give up :/

You need to pay double :ph34r: to enter the game again ;)

jaclaz

#22
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,629 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Sure, its right in your screenshot. You have the Intel PRO/Set software, as well as Intel My WiFi installed. :whistle:


It ends up that both of these were installed, but disabled, so they weren't doing anything.

I enabled/connected to both LAN/wireless networks, set the Wireless network to "Connect automatically" and to "Connect to a more preferred network if available" then restarted the laptop so it would pick which network it wanted to use.

When you have BOTH networks connected, can you run an

IPCONFIG /ALL>C:\mynicconfig.txt
and post the result?
(edit/redact sensible data, obviously)

jaclaz


Result:

Spoiler


As Trip has said, both LAN and wireless use the same Gateway (and DNS) addresses. The info shown here is consistent with that previously posted, showing simultaneous connection to both networks.

I then opened up a Firefox page to QVC (my wife's home page) then:

Oh, you can see what network you are using by running:

netstat -v

Your Local Address column will show you which IP your NIC is using to go out into the world, from there you can determine which NIC has the default gateway allowing for internet access.


Result [Not showing 127.0.0.1 type connections, etc]: (Both networks connected)

Spoiler


The LAN was obviously used for Internet connection..

I then unplugged the LAN, I did not refresh the browser page, and reran netstat -v

Spoiler


Wireless was used for internet connection, but the LAN still got some hits, though not unexpected..

I then replugged the LAN, I did not refresh the browser page, and reran netstat -v

Spoiler


From the greater number of hits by the router's wireless connection to the default gateway I'm guessing that it was still being used for Internet access?

I then refreshed the browser page then reran netstat -v

Spoiler


Which seemed to make it use the LAN connection again.

I then unplugged the LAN, refreshed the browser page, and reran netstat -v

Spoiler


Then I replugged the LAN, refreshed the browser page, then reran netstat -v

Spoiler


And I can't tell which network is being used more in this case.

Let me know if I can provide any further info for your edification.

Cheers and Regards

#23
colore

colore

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 493 posts
omg what kind of post is that above

#24
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Your wired and wireless networks are in the same subnet it appears. Either way you should have noticed the .6 and .9 addresses. But you should have tried looking at the ipconfig -all during that testing. You would have noticed a default gateway appeared on the active connection.

#25
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,629 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Your wired and wireless networks are in the same subnet it appears. Either way you should have noticed the .6 and .9 addresses.


Yes I knew that, and saw that. And the point you are trying to make? I mean I had only butted into this thread when you said that you couldn't be connected to a wired and wireless network at the same time as a possible reason why colore was having problems, when my recent observations, backed up by cluberti's info re Win8, seemed to indicate that you could. Since then I've only been trying to provide requested data. :)

But you should have tried looking at the ipconfig -all during that testing. You would have noticed a default gateway appeared on the active connection.


True. Since I noticed that both networks had that when they were both connected when I did the original ipconfig -all as jaclaz suggested. That would have been easier. But then I was only following your suggestion: Posted Image

Oh, you can see what network you are using by running:

netstat -v

Your Local Address column will show you which IP your NIC is using to go out into the world, from there you can determine which NIC has the default gateway allowing for internet access.


Would you like me to do any more testing and provide any more info? Did any of this give you any ideas as to what colore could do to solve his problem?

Cheers and Regards




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN