Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Aero Glass for Win8 RC4


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2630 replies to this topic

#626
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
AeroGlass since v0.4 does not blend layered windows into desktop when alpha value is 254 - it just simply draws the window and blending is rejected (yeah, but the content behind it is still being redrawn). Also, when window does not have a border (which should be the case of any full screen app such as games), it is not set as layered. It brings me an idea that it can have problem when the application creates the normal window with the border and later changes it to borderless fullscreen. In such case, the window would be layered.

MagicAndre1981: Up to Windows 7, Desktop Composition is disabled when some application requires it. But since Windows 8, it is not possible to disable Desktop Composition and it is always enabled.
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#627
Peacem4k3r

Peacem4k3r

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

AeroGlass since v0.4 does not blend layered windows into desktop when alpha value is 254 - it just simply draws the window and blending is rejected (yeah, but the content behind it is still being redrawn). Also, when window does not have a border (which should be the case of any full screen app such as games), it is not set as layered. It brings me an idea that it can have problem when the application creates the normal window with the border and later changes it to borderless fullscreen. In such case, the window would be layered.

MagicAndre1981: Up to Windows 7, Desktop Composition is disabled when some application requires it. But since Windows 8, it is not possible to disable Desktop Composition and it is always enabled.


So, does that mean that our problem is theoretically solvable? Currently, I have a small script running that automatically disables your loader when I'm switching to a fullscreen application, but it doesn't always solve the problem.
For example, I start Battlefield 3 (or any other fullscreen D3D application), and your loader gets closed by my script. Then I have a somewhat 50/50 chance that the mouse jitter stops. I don't know why this is the case, but I would love to assist you in troubleshooting this problem ;)

Peacem4k3r

#628
Tribes11

Tribes11
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Worked for me until version 0.3, what happened that version 0.4 and 0.5 doesn't work for me anymore? I'm using with ORelio GUI also and all the options don't seem to work.

#629
KittBlog

KittBlog
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


AeroGlass since v0.4 does not blend layered windows into desktop when alpha value is 254 - it just simply draws the window and blending is rejected (yeah, but the content behind it is still being redrawn). Also, when window does not have a border (which should be the case of any full screen app such as games), it is not set as layered. It brings me an idea that it can have problem when the application creates the normal window with the border and later changes it to borderless fullscreen. In such case, the window would be layered.

MagicAndre1981: Up to Windows 7, Desktop Composition is disabled when some application requires it. But since Windows 8, it is not possible to disable Desktop Composition and it is always enabled.


So, does that mean that our problem is theoretically solvable? Currently, I have a small script running that automatically disables your loader when I'm switching to a fullscreen application, but it doesn't always solve the problem.
For example, I start Battlefield 3 (or any other fullscreen D3D application), and your loader gets closed by my script. Then I have a somewhat 50/50 chance that the mouse jitter stops. I don't know why this is the case, but I would love to assist you in troubleshooting this problem ;)

Peacem4k3r

In my case, the only thing that was working in Battlefield 3 was to restart my PC, even if the loader already was disabled.

Greetings from Germany

#630
Luke7

Luke7

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

AeroGlass since v0.4 does not blend layered windows into desktop when alpha value is 254 - it just simply draws the window and blending is rejected (yeah, but the content behind it is still being redrawn). Also, when window does not have a border (which should be the case of any full screen app such as games), it is not set as layered. It brings me an idea that it can have problem when the application creates the normal window with the border and later changes it to borderless fullscreen. In such case, the window would be layered.

MagicAndre1981: Up to Windows 7, Desktop Composition is disabled when some application requires it. But since Windows 8, it is not possible to disable Desktop Composition and it is always enabled.


Hi bigmuscle
The thin white border I believe you are talking about, it's alfa value on the active border/window is 255 and 254 on the inactive border/window.
I don't know if this may help you.
I would like to know if your program needs/use this?
If so, and you don't have another way to create areo transparent+ blur, I believe I must adjust my own custom theme.

Regards Luke7

#631
Tubbsmcfat

Tubbsmcfat
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Still does not work :unsure:

#632
Tusticles

Tusticles

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Can't disable blur, I have 'BlurDeviation' set to 0 only in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM" but blur is still active. Any help?

#633
ORelio

ORelio

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
As detailed here it should be a DWORD (32-bit) value, you may have chosen another type:
http://www.msfn.org/...33#entry1032633
Aero Glass Tweaker GUI : msfn.org/board/topic/162036

#634
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Also, BlurDevation settings has no meaning in Direct3D mode.
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu

#635
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

So, does that mean that our problem is theoretically solvable? Currently, I have a small script running that automatically disables your loader when I'm switching to a fullscreen application, but it doesn't always solve the problem.
For example, I start Battlefield 3 (or any other fullscreen D3D application), and your loader gets closed by my script. Then I have a somewhat 50/50 chance that the mouse jitter stops. I don't know why this is the case, but I would love to assist you in troubleshooting this problem ;)

Peacem4k3r


Could you check the fullscreen app window styles? E.g. via WinID utitlity - http://www.dennisbabkin.com/winid/ ... it will be difficult to check but I believe it is possible somehow - run WinID, run your app, move mouse pointer when it is in fullscreen, press right SHIFT (click sound should be heard), go back to WinID and check "Captured shots in upper menu". Copy the info here.
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu

#636
Tusticles

Tusticles

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 228 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Also, BlurDevation settings has no meaning in Direct3D mode.


Yes, it is a DWORD32bit value and D2D.

--edit--
Ah, **** ,the value can't be 0, setting blur to 0 will make the borders black. I got it.

Edited by Tusticles, 24 March 2013 - 06:11 PM.


#637
Peacem4k3r

Peacem4k3r

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag



So, does that mean that our problem is theoretically solvable? Currently, I have a small script running that automatically disables your loader when I'm switching to a fullscreen application, but it doesn't always solve the problem.
For example, I start Battlefield 3 (or any other fullscreen D3D application), and your loader gets closed by my script. Then I have a somewhat 50/50 chance that the mouse jitter stops. I don't know why this is the case, but I would love to assist you in troubleshooting this problem ;)

Peacem4k3r


Could you check the fullscreen app window styles? E.g. via WinID utitlity - http://www.dennisbabkin.com/winid/ ... it will be difficult to check but I believe it is possible somehow - run WinID, run your app, move mouse pointer when it is in fullscreen, press right SHIFT (click sound should be heard), go back to WinID and check "Captured shots in upper menu". Copy the info here.


Sure! I tried it and it worked at the first try. Here is the resulting data, I hope it helps you :) If you need something else, just tell me!

WinID - [Unregistered]
HWND: 0x71112
ID: 0x0
Wnd Pos: X = 0; Y = 0; W = 1920; H = 1080
Client Pos: X = 0; Y = 0; W = 1920; H = 1080
Wnd Brds: CX = 0; CY = 0
Wnd Ver: 0x0500
Wnd Stat: Enabled = 1; Visible = 1; Unicode = 1
Class: Battlefield 3™
Class C++: 
Class Desc: ""
HMODULE: 0x400000
Atom: 0xC288
WndProc Class: 0x426530
WndProc Window: 0x426530
Menu: 0x0
Window DC: 0x19011CAE
Client DC: 0x1F011EEF
HICON: 0x6D1241
HICON(sm): 0x4B11F7
HCURSOR: 0x0
HBRUSH: 0x290001C
Xtra [Cls, Wnd]: 0x0, 0x8
Class Styles: 0x0
Proc ID: 0x1260
Proc Open Lvl: 0
Proc Ver: 4.0; Wow64 = 1
Priorty Class: 0x20 = NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS
Proc Crtd: 03/25 2:35:24
Proc Krnl Time: 00:25.537
Proc Usr Time: 04:03.782
Proc Affty Msk: 0xFF
Proc Hndls: 570
Proc GDI Hndls: 32
Proc USER Hndls: 34
Mod Alloc Base: 0x400000
Mod Entry Pnt: 0x24894E0
Mod Sz: 0x208A000
Proc WrkSet Sz: 0x397D1000
Proc Min WrkSet Sz: 0x8676000
Proc Max WrkSet Sz: 0x879D000
Proc Pg Flts: 0x19C87D
Proc Pk WrkSet Sz: 0x3B788000
Proc Qt Pk PgdPl Usg: 0xD2198
Proc Qt PgdPl Usg: 0xC0908
Proc Qt Pk NPgdPl Usg: 0x33580
Proc Qt NPgdPl Usg: 0x32F80
Proc Pgfl Usg: 0x3CE0B000
Proc Pk Pgfl Usg: 0x3E859000
Proc I/O Rd Nm: 8659
Proc I/O Wt Nm: 148
Proc I/O Oth Nm: 133047
Proc I/O Rd: 0x2647E622
Proc I/O Wt: 0x299D32
Proc I/O Oth: 0xF39FD5
Proc Prvlgs: {
 {SeChangeNotifyPrivilege: 0x3 = SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED | SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED_BY_DEFAULT},
}
Thrd ID: 0xC5C
Priorty Lvl: 0x0 = THREAD_PRIORITY_NORMAL
Thrd Priorty Boost: 0
Thrd Crtd: 03/25 2:35:24
Thrd Krnl Time: 00:00.374
Thrd Usr Time: 00:00.452
Base Priorty (Bkgnd): 7
Base Priorty (Frgnd): 9
Img Path: "C:\OriginGames\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe"
Img Type: [32bit-GUI]
Mod Path: "C:\OriginGames\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe"
Mod Type: [32bit-GUI]
HINST: 0x400000
ShtDn Priorty Lvl: 0x1
ShtDn Flgs: 0x0
ShtDn No Retry: 0
Parent HWND: 
Parent Class: 
Wnd Styles: 0x14000000 = WS_VISIBLE | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS
Wnd ExStyles: 0x8 = WS_EX_TOPMOST


#638
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Ah, **** ,the value can't be 0, setting blur to 0 will make the borders black. I got it.


Then it must be bug. Value 0 should disable blur effect completely.

Sure! I tried it and it worked at the first try. Here is the resulting data, I hope it helps you :) If you need something else, just tell me!

WinID - [Unregistered]
HWND: 0x71112

Wnd Styles: 0x14000000 = WS_VISIBLE | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS
Wnd ExStyles: 0x8 = WS_EX_TOPMOST

Thank you. Unfortunately, the window is not set as layered, so I can't say what could be the problem :(
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu

#639
cartoonmonkey

cartoonmonkey
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Fantastic program! Since this hooks into DWM..
Could this be utilized as a way to TURN OFF DWM while temporarily running an application, as in Windows 7?

:hello:

For example, an old copy of Macromedia Flash that I use (version 6, that has the best brush engine.. before Adobe bought them and screwed it up!) runs perfectly in Windows 7, but only when the "disable desktop composition" property is marked in advanced compatibility properties.
( Flash 6 - MX works in Win7, but when double clicking a symbol to edit it.. the glass DWM effect interferes with Flash's vector graphics computation, and results in extremely laggy performance when editing symbols in Flash) It also works similarly in Windows 8, however the ability to turn off DWM isn't present, so it breaks working in my favorite old app.

I know that one can kill dwm using process explorer, as detailed here: http://forum.xda-dev...d.php?t=2174898

But it seems that using this app, one could automate that process, and bring a much needed feature back to Windows 8!

Possible?
Thanks!

#640
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm sorry but I am not sure whether this is achievable. In the past, I managed to disable desktop composition in Win8 but it required to use Win7 Explorer else you ended up with the black screen only. I guess that Win8 explorer depends on DWM to be running else it is not able to draw anything.
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu

#641
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
AERO GLASS FOR WIN8 PREVIEW 6

* default device level changed back to native one,
--> if glass does not work for you, you must play with HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\DWM, value DeviceFeatureLevel (DWORD valid values: 0x9100, 0x9200, 0x9300, 0xA000, 0xA100, 0xB000, 0xB100) - do not touch this settings if everything works for you because it switches your graphic card into old compatibility mode!!!

* removing window layered bit when window border is removed
--> this should disable layered window on fullscreen application, if it does not help, I will try to complete disable all layered windows and not to render blur effect when fullscreen window is on top

* removed Direct3D COM object hooking and replaced with proxy objects
* added one-hour preview notification (yes, sorry, but this is still preview only)
* fixed BlurDeviation settings
* fixed crash/graphics glitches when theme generates more vertex count than expected
* fixed memory leaks when graphic adapter is removed
* render taskbar background when high color intensity is set
* Direct3D mode is default

* added possibility to load glass with system
--> WARNING!!! This feature is for very experienced testers only, because it enables that glass will be loaded directly with DWM process. When glass loading fails, your computer becomes unbootable!!!
--> Registry script attached, modify it to match the path where you extract downloaded files (change LoadAppInit_DLLs to 0 to disable loading)
--> You can hold CTRL key while DWM is being loaded (e.g. just before logon screen appears) to avoid glass loading (DLL is still loaded but no functionality is activated)
--> Debug console is not displayed when glass is loaded this way
--> this kind of loading does not suffer from random black screen like classic loader does

https://developer.be...?group_id=13124

When important bugs of this preview are fixed, I would suggest to enter betatesting phase for 1.0 release. After then, I will concentrate on adding new features (Flip3D for example).

Edited by bigmuscle, 26 March 2013 - 04:06 PM.

Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu

#642
adacom

adacom

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
sounds interesting but for me 0.5 works - i fully realise its a preview but having to have the cmd window popping up is nor good - to have a nag window after an hour or is that every hour is a step too far for me

i will stay with 0.5 - sorry if thats not what you want - i dont mind testing and getting the odd black screen or lockup but thats it

#643
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I do not force anyone to use it, if you don't want to preview new version, you don't have to.
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu

#644
adacom

adacom

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 138 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I do not force anyone to use it, if you don't want to preview new version, you don't have to.


i am very keen to try it and add any help i can - i have infact tried it but it does not work for me - i installed - ran the exe and no aero - i looked i the registry and there was no DeviceFeatureLevel - i added that at 0x9100 which was the only value that had worked in the past and aero still did not work

that may well be me doing something wrong - i dont think so but will get back to it later

Edited by adacom, 26 March 2013 - 04:39 PM.


#645
Peacem4k3r

Peacem4k3r

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey, I tested your new version but it doesn't work. I get no black screen or crash when I try to start the loader, but aero isn't turned on, either.

Here is the content of debug.log:

[0x157C] Installing DWM hook...
[0x157C] DWM: 0x00000000000000A8, error = 0
[0x157C] Module: C:\DWMHOOK\dwmglass.dll
[0x157C] RemoteDLLName: 0x0000002E794F0000
[0x157C] WriteProcessMemory: 1, error 0
[0x157C] LoadLibrary: 0x000007FFD32E28AC
[0x157C] CreateRemoteThread: 0x00000000000000AC error 0


#646
Ex_Brit

Ex_Brit

    Older but no wiser

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 66 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I just got a black screen here, but I'm also not sure that I ran the right thing to get it started. The instructions aren't too clear to me at least. But then I'm just an old fogey ;-)

Great idea though.

Meanwhile I've restored back to before all this started.

Peter
Toronto, Canada

Windows 8.1 Upd 1 Pro w/MC


#647
vjott

vjott

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 59 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just installed the latest release (v0.6). Everything works fine. I'll leave it running from tonight until tomorrow and report back if I experience any issues. Thanks for your continued work on this project.

#648
ISOHaven

ISOHaven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
It worked fine for me (transparent and blur) but while running, trying to go into StartIsBack properties caused an error but let me continue anyway. Then when I disabled menu and taskbar transparency, those two looked fine but it turned off for all other apps and windows.

#649
stonyi1966

stonyi1966

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Works, but my windows are barely transparent. What reg setting and where to adjust level of transparency now. Reg setting from before have no effect

#650
bigmuscle

bigmuscle

    Aero Glass for Win8 developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Registry settings are still the same (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ etc.). However, this version uses Direct3D mode as default so I recommend not to use GlassTransparency settings at all (either delete it from registry or set it to zero) else it will interfere with default DWM colorizations.
Aero Glass for Win8.x --> http://www.glass8.eu




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN