Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to I setup a Domain Controller and how to I setup up the IP addres


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
anoble1

anoble1
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 29-November 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

I am trying to make a Domain Controller at my house. I am running Server 2008. On the server:

Under IPv4 do I need to create my own personal IP address and make the Subnet 255.255.255.0? Also do I need to make the Default gateway the ip address of my modem?

Then What does the DNS need to be? The IP address that I made up above as such:

IP: 192.168.1.254

Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Gateway: 192.168.1.1 ---- This is my modem IP

DNS1: 192.168.1.254

DNS2: ??????

Does that look correct?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You do not even need a default gateway. But the real question is, what do you want your DC to do? Do you want it to access the internet?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#3
anoble1

anoble1
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 29-November 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Maybe some roaming profiles, home network. I do want it to access the internet, and for all my PC's be apart of the Server's DOMAIN. And to setup some security policy's.

#4
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Do you have a router already or are you going to use the server as the router?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#5
anoble1

anoble1
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 29-November 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Yeah, all I have is a modem, and a wireless router.

#6
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Well your first post makes me think you have the server connected directly to the modem. Where does the wireless router fit in? Does it have ethernet ports? What model is it?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#7
anoble1

anoble1
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 29-November 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I have a D-Link DGL-4500. See below
modem - DGL-4500 - Server

#8
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Connect 1 PC via ethernet to the router. Configure to obtain IP automatically. Verify that you can access the internet. Drop to a CMD and run ipconfig -all, recording these for the Ethernet connection:

- IP Address
- Subnet mask
- Default Gateway
- DNS server

Log into your router and change its DHCP IP Scope to allow at least 10 IPs it won't assign. So if it currently is set up to assign 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254, then Change it so the scope starts at 192.168.1.10 or so. After doing this, release/renew the PC and verify internet access.

On the server, set a static IP on the NIC using an IP outside of the router's scope, for example 192.168.1.5. Use the Subnet mask, default gateway and DNS server that the PC had gotten. Verify access to the internet by pinging google.com (I will never recommend that you actually surf the internet with a server, but that's up to you).

Now the obvious next step would be to run DCPROMO, but there is a problem where I can't help you any further. There are other things you are going to have to find out about your router, specifically:
- how to add A record to the DNS so your clients can use FQDNs. You might actually need to do this before running DCPROMO.
- how to allow wireless clients ability to see physical devices. Most consumer routers have an internal firewall between the different network types.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#9
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
As he will run AD on the server, i would disable dhcp on the router and use the server as dhcp server and configure it to set dns ip with its address instead of allowing the client computer to use internet dns defined by the router. If you don't do this step you'll have bad time with your AD client computers not seeing properly the DC.
Also AD should have at least 2 DC so you should install at least 2 servers (virtual or physical) if you don't do this you "might" sometime need to reboot all client computers after rebooting the DC to allow them to communicate properly.
What wasn't said and is requirement for a properly working AD, you'll need to properly configure the DC to use a reliable time server as it will be the source of time for the client computers (a five minutes time difference might completely block communication between two AD machines).
Another important point is the AD dns domain name shouldn't be already used or a possible internet dns domain name (for example if you used myad.com as AD dns domain name, you might encounter AD problems as it is already internet registered ). For this matter, usually using anything with strictly more than 3 characters as extension will solve this easily (example mydomain.myad will do perfectly fine).
If you configure the dhcp server properly it should automatically register the client computer in the dns server.

#10
icenil

icenil
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 20-December 13
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Connect 1 PC via ethernet to the router. Configure to obtain IP automatically. Verify that you can access the internet. Drop to a CMD and run ipconfig -all, recording these for the Ethernet connection:

- IP Address
- Subnet mask
- Default Gateway
- DNS server

Log into your router and change its DHCP IP Scope to allow at least 10 IPs it won't assign. So if it currently is set up to assign 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254, then Change it so the scope starts at 192.168.1.10 or so. After doing this, release/renew the PC and verify internet access.

On the server, set a static IP on the NIC using an IP outside of the router's scope, for example 192.168.1.5. Use the Subnet mask, default gateway and DNS server that the PC had gotten. Verify access to the internet by pinging google.com (I will never recommend that you actually surf the internet with a server, but that's up to you).

Now the obvious next step would be to run DCPROMO, but there is a problem where I can't help you any further. There are other things you are going to have to find out about your router, specifically:
- how to add A record to the DNS so your clients can use FQDNs. You might actually need to do this before running DCPROMO.
- how to allow wireless clients ability to see physical devices. Most consumer routers have an internal firewall between the different network types.

How old are You kid?



#11
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,686 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

 

....

How old are You kid?

 

This is gonna be interesting I presume :yes:, do I have time for making some pop-corns? :unsure: (I already have the sofa and beverages ready)

 

jaclaz



#12
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

 

This is gonna be interesting I presume :yes:, do I have time for making some pop-corns? :unsure: (I already have the sofa and beverages ready)

 

jaclaz

 

 

I hope 3 days was enough time for you! :P


MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#13
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,801 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It was plenty of time.  Too much in fact.  My popcorn got cold and the ice melted in my drink.  Give me ten minutes to get refills, then on with the show!

 

Cheers and Regards


Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users