Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Is this correct please.....

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I have been told that as long as you install xp pro with either sp2 or sp3 they include sata drivers, i was told this by a actual moderator over on the asus support forum for my motherboard, can someone confirm this is correct ? cheers


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,520 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
There are some SCSI drivers integrated but that's it. No SATA :no:
Posted Image
Unofficial Service Pack 5.2 for MS Windows 2000 <- use this topic if you need help with UURollup, Update Rollup 2 and other unofficial packages

#3
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,812 posts
If it is for the ahci mode it is false. It is true for Ide mode or compatibility mode.

#4
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,263 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Never heard of such a thing. That Moderator is incorrect. You need to have the SATA drivers from ASUS for your Motherboard and/or SATA Controller.

Directly from Microsoft -
http://answers.micro...19-5eabf993214f

Maybe they meant in IDE/PATA mode (set in BIOS)?

(edit - sheesh! See? Confirmed! Moderator is full to their eyeballs!)

Edited by submix8c, 26 February 2013 - 02:13 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#5
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
yes he said if i set bios to ide mode, but he said the sata hard drive would still be seen if in one of the sata 6 ports on the board, and would still benifit from the extra sata speed than a old ata/pata drive gives you, the only thing missing would be AHCI and a few other things.

Oh i forgot, i know AHCI cannot be enabled on XP after install, but can the sata drivers be installed from desktop, as only drivers for my motherboard for xp are in exe format.

Edited by Daytrader, 27 February 2013 - 11:50 AM.


#6
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,520 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Oh i forgot, i know AHCI cannot be enabled on XP after install

It can be :hello: but requires manual registry modifications. The problem is only about switching from IDE. You don't need to modify anything if you're switching to IDE or even between SATA and SCSI as long as the required drivers have been installed in advance.
Posted Image
Unofficial Service Pack 5.2 for MS Windows 2000 <- use this topic if you need help with UURollup, Update Rollup 2 and other unofficial packages

#7
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Ah i thought the registry trick only worked on win 7 and not xp, and there are no sata drivers for xp anyway for my motherboard, well there is but there wrapped in a exe it seems.

#8
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,263 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
UniExtract to get them.

I thought you understood all of the implications after this thread and how to integrate the SATA drivers? Why this topic in reference to an Asus Support Moderator after being told "how it works" already? (Start at post #11, please...)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#9
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
because different people telling me different stuff, also when i posted photos here of the drivers i had tried to extract, know one actually told me what to point to when adding to nlite. but i am very grateful of all advice given to me, cheers

#10
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,263 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Um... yeah they did, AFAICT... FWIW, insert BOTH of them, if in doubt! OR just go with (as a test case) IDE/PATA mode, install one, reboot but switch to AHCI and see if you boot up. If not redo it with the OTHER set and repeat. THEN you know "which one". ;)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#11
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,265 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Have you tried integrating the txtsetup.oem file "in text mode"? That file appears on your screenshot. I must admit Allen2's posts and the description ICH10/Marvell are confusing to me as well.

#12
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Cheers, yeh i think i will try a few things, thx

#13
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Have you tried integrating the txtsetup.oem file "in text mode"? That file appears on your screenshot. I must admit Allen2's posts and the description ICH10/Marvell are confusing to me as well.


No, will the txtsetup.oem file tell nlite what drivers to add then from my unwrapped exe driver folder ?

#14
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,263 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
(sigh...) YES!!!!

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#15
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
i know you say sigh :) but i ask because in some driver folders there aint any files, just the txtsetup.oem file on its own, and other folders on there own.

#16
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,263 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Um, NO!

I just downloaded the ZIP file, unpacked it with UniExtract, in the "funny name" folder (not funny-named in your case, because you didn't use UniExtract), I see the INF files, the TXTSETUP.OEM file, and the CAT and SYS file. In the I386 Folder is a single TXTSETUP.OEM. If you were to OPEN the FIRST ".OEM" file you'll see where it POINTS to the I386 Folder AND you will note that is specifies SATA. In the OTHER one within the I386 folder it says RAID. RAID and AHCI do not equate.

PATA (or ATA/IDE/EIDE, etc etc)
http://en.wikipedia....ki/Parallel_ATA

SATA
http://en.wikipedia....wiki/Serial_ATA

AHCI
http://en.wikipedia....oller_Interface

RAID
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID

You're REALLY getting hung up on the differences between IDFE/PATA, SATA, and RAID... RAID even exists on OLD PC's - I have an old HP that has RAID on the (OMG!) "real" SCSI controllers.

SCSI
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI

Point to the one in the BASE folder that has the INF (etc) files in it... Let nLite do its magic and TEST it!

Edited by submix8c, 27 February 2013 - 03:50 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#17
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok will do, think im going to just streamline the following with nlite, Intel® Matrix Storage Manager Driver V8.2.0.1001 for Windows XP, i just extracted and just 1 folder with the txtsetup.oem file in it, and i think thats the proper driver i need, as the marvel driver is just for the ide slots, if i added more sets of drivers to nlite, it wont do any harm will it ? as xp will only use the right ones correct ? just means it will have more to chouse from.

Edited by Daytrader, 27 February 2013 - 05:41 PM.


#18
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,263 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
YES! Add them all - it only increases the size of the CD by just what you added. Didn't I say that already ("Do them both")? BTW, did you heed jaclaz' post about adding the Chipset Drivers or NOT? PLEASE pay attention and we won't be repeating ourselves!

P.S. I could add ANY drivers and it doesn't matter if they are NOT used, right? After all, look at ALL of the drivers already IN the XP that... NEVER GET USED!!!!

HTH

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#19
Daytrader

Daytrader

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thx for being patient with me, cheers




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN