Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Vista RTM games on XP?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05
All I want from Vista on XP, aside from the Sidebar, is the RTM version of Solitaire. I installed Alky 1.1, copied the Solitaire.exe over from my Vista Ultimate laptop then rightclicked, used the patch and run option and... nothing. Not even an error message.

The beta version works... but it's a *beta version* with an out of position circle under the card pile. :P


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Have you tried this? (Google really helps...)

<<--link removed by me-->>
<<--link removed by me-->>

edit - and FWIW, same Google
vista solitaire
yields "it sux / buggy'/etc.

Also, there is Solitaire and Spider Solitaire... I assume you mean the first one.
<<--link removed by me-->>

Edited by submix8c, 17 March 2013 - 09:10 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#3
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05
What's odd is I can't get the beta version Vista games to work anymore simply by dropping the emulation dll into system32. I found an updated version of the dll which worked for a while but then it quit too. Used to be I could do a clean XP SP3 install then run Autopatcher with all the updates to current then add that dll and setup the games.

Now they only work with Alky installed. Dunno what Microsoft altered in some update or updates.

#4
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Ummm... Forget Beta - does the OTHER one work? Why do you want Beta? Is it better or something?

Sorry, I don't get your point. You asked, I replied. Work or not? Rationale for above post?

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#5
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05
I want the RTM versions. I already have the beta versions, which have been working on XP since before Vista was released to manufacturing. There was much noise made about getting the RTM versions working, along with other software that "requires" Vista, but nothing much since.

Has anyone got any production release Vista software running on XP?

#6
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
OK, just to point this out to you, the actual GAMES had to be PATCHED to work.

<<--link removed by me-->>

You figure it out... I don't play games.

Edited by submix8c, 17 March 2013 - 09:10 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#7
DarkRats

DarkRats

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
Here you go.

h**p://www.filedropper.com/games

Virus and Malware Free
Read the text note before doing anything.
You have to place 2 files manually into directories before the games will run properly.
Tested and used on my own system (XP SP3).

Edited by DarkRats, 15 March 2013 - 05:57 PM.


#8
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Same files as listed in the links given? Beta versions? Patched? NOT RTM?????

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#9
DarkRats

DarkRats

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
Sorry. Not RTM.
Has anyone ever seen the (RTM) games separate from Vista?

#10
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05
All I know about the RTM vista games is that after installing Alky 1.1 then copying the RTM version of the solitaire executable to XP, then right clicking and selecting either run vista executable or patch and run, doesn't work. Slecting Run does nothing at all, patch and run creates a manifest file, and nothing else happens. Would be nice if someone with the hack-fu know how would patch the RTM vista games executables like the beta versions were done. :-)

Filedropper wouldn't let me download that. I tried Firefox, IE and Chrome, several times. It'd get to 20~26 megabytes then cut off the download.

Blind sending? What decade does Filedropper think this is? Been a looooong time since I've run into a host that doesn't tell the browser the size of the file. Check out 4shared Free account gets you 15 gigabytes of space. You can select multiple files from other users' shared folders then save as a B1 file directly to your folder. Then you can download files from your account without the 20 second delay. 'Course you have to get the free B1 archive program, which is available for Mac, Win and Linux. Just uncheck the boxes to install the toolbar and change your homepage etc. :-P

#11
DarkRats

DarkRats

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
If you have the RTM executables, can you zip them up and post them somewhere? I wouldn't mind playing around with them. Might be able to get them to work.
Can you include the the help files?

#12
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05
Sent you a PM with a link. Don't know where the help files are for the games, they're not in the folders with the games' other files.

#13
DarkRats

DarkRats

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
Thanks. I got them.
The help files are not essential.
I think they are in a c:/windows folder with other help files (if my memory is correct).

#14
mikep56

mikep56

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 17-August 07
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi bizzybody,
I have XP Pro SP3 with an AMD X64 and 4 Gig RAM. I followed the link to ehow by submix8c and can run those games with no problems.
Mike

#15
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
(sigh....)

HERE is the point -
1 - They are Beta (i.e. not RTM)
2 - They are (most of them) Patched
3 - They require a special Emulator DLL

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#16
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05

(sigh....)

HERE is the point -
1 - They are Beta (i.e. not RTM)
2 - They are (most of them) Patched
3 - They require a special Emulator DLL


You haven't read the ENTIRE thread, especially not what I wrote where I explained about me running the BETA versions on XP. I already know what you just pointlessly posted.

But you're just like so many people on web forums and usenet. Don't actually READ what the original poster wrote, then tell the OP to do *exactly what he or she has said they already did*. I read through entire threads to see what issue the OP has, to see if anyone has come up with things to try that I haven't tried for the specific problem, then IF I have something different to add or a solution I've tried that worked (and nobody else has posted about), I'll add my reply.

What I *don't do* is just read the subject line, skip to the end and make myself look like a dumbarse who doesn't even read the OP's whole first post.

DarkRats now has the RTM versions of the games (which you'd know if you had bothered to read the thread or even just the last two or three posts instead of skipping to the end to make a pointless post) and is going to see about patching them to work on XP.

#17
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
(sigh...) I don't believe YOU read the entire thread! YOU in your haste to ""attack" did NOT realize that I was responding to the POST IMMEDIATELY ABOVE MY PREVIOUS ONE. You know, the one made by - MIKEP56!!!!

YOU are the Original Poster - I was the FIRST to respond! I REALIZED you had "passed" the files to "DarkRats". What planet did you LAND here from???

I recommend this Topic be closed as it has links to links to WAREZ anyhow!!! That I GAVE!!! DUH!!! You guys are playing with FIRE publicly informing you're passing PROPRIETARY software!

(P.S. See the Gold Star under my name? How did that get there?)

If it IS closed, I will hope that my LINKS be removed! Maybe I'll do that now!. ;)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#18
bizzybody

bizzybody

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Joined 08-May 05

(sigh...) I don't believe YOU read the entire thread! YOU in your haste to ""attack" did NOT realize that I was responding to the POST IMMEDIATELY ABOVE MY PREVIOUS ONE. You know, the one made by - MIKEP56!!!!


That's what the quote commands are for. Avoids confusion.

I recommend this Topic be closed as it has links to links to WAREZ anyhow!!! That I GAVE!!! DUH!!! You guys are playing with FIRE publicly informing you're passing PROPRIETARY software!

(P.S. See the Gold Star under my name? How did that get there?)

If it IS closed, I will hope that my LINKS be removed! Maybe I'll do that now!. ;)


Wasn't any reason to post a link to the old beta versions when I said to start with I already had them.

#19
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,383 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Did you see an intervening post? If a 3-way conversation is "physically" taking place, person#1 speaks, person#2 speaks, and person#3 speaks, then person#1 speaks, who do you think they're speaking too (unless you're high)? :w00t:

Here ya go -

You haven't read the ENTIRE thread, especially not what I wrote where I explained about me running the BETA versions on XP. I already know what you just pointlessly posted.

(smartaxe...)

P.S. <--Gold Star over there. Along with "purple" words. Go ahead and try to change yours. ;)

Edited by submix8c, 19 March 2013 - 04:19 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users