Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Used nLite and setup stops as "Setup is Starting Windows"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
ou812

ou812
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 16-March 13
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag
I used nLite and setup stops as "Setup is Starting Windows."

A family members harddrive crashed. They used to have an IDE PATA drive but I can't seem to get one so I went with a SATA drive since the board has connections. They were running on Windows XP Home edition. Well, i found out I need to use nLite to add the drivers(s) so the SATA drive can be found and XP loaded.

Everything goes well and then it stops at the "Windows Setup" window (blue screen) and at the bottom the caption says "Setup i starting Windows." From there nothing happens.

Is there a step I'm missing? Or am I just screwed?

Thanks


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,810 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Is there a step I'm missing? Or am I just screwed?

Strange, but if I were you I would forget nlite direct integration of the single SATA driver (not that it is not good) and integrate instead the driverspack:
http://driverpacks.net/
http://driverpacks.n...uide-windows-xp

You want to have Base+Chipset+MassStorage (all the other ones are optional and should not matter for booting/installing).

jaclaz

#3
Dogway

Dogway

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts
  • Joined 24-December 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Forget about the chipset drivers, they are known to mangle some windows settings and device configurations. link.

#4
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,403 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Why would you say that. :unsure: Do you have some PROOF of that? Besides the Topic linked to was about an "altered" source, not so?

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#5
Dogway

Dogway

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 394 posts
  • Joined 24-December 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I am the proof because it happened to me. Upon further search I could confirm it was a bug, just google for it, although clearly people on msfn doesn't seem aware of this.

edit: your PROOF. It took me 1 sec. bother yourself a bit.

Edited by Dogway, 19 March 2013 - 08:20 PM.


#6
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,314 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

the caption says "Setup i starting Windows." From there nothing happens.

Please attach (not paste) your "Last session.ini". I think some users reported that after changing the HAL from "automatic" to something else in the Unattended section.

#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,403 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I am the proof because it happened to me. Upon further search I could confirm it was a bug, just google for it, although clearly people on msfn doesn't seem aware of this.

edit: your PROOF. It took me 1 sec. bother yourself a bit.

It proves nothing. Try this one instead
"DMA tab" disappeared chipset drivers integrated
Eight (MASSIVE) hits. Your google was WAY too generic. Now try THIS one -
"DMA tab" disappeared "chipset drivers"
Never heard of using "quotes" to narrow the search (SIX monstrous hits)?

Hilariously, THIS may be what you "believe" to be true (your google) -
http://www.tomshardw...2-advanced-turn
Another of the exact same reference -
http://forums.anandt...ad.php?t=998414
...and ANOTHER with the SAME mentioned!
http://forums.anandt...d.php?t=1110076
Seems the "tab" was moved to be "controlled" by the IAA. Additionally, the BIOS apparently has to be set to ACPI -AND- you have to have the CORRECT "HAL" installed. ;)
(Is that what happen to YOU?)

So you have no other "proof"? Just a "generic" google, correct? :whistle:

"I would never lie. I willfully participated in a campaign of misinformation."
- Fox Mulder - X-Files

Now, let's get back on topic...

Edited by submix8c, 21 March 2013 - 09:10 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
RJARRRPCGP

RJARRRPCGP

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,190 posts
  • Joined 13-April 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

setup stops as "Setup is Starting Windows."



Everything goes well and then it stops at the "Windows Setup" window (blue screen) and at the bottom the caption says "Setup i starting Windows." From there nothing happens.


That's an old bug that IIRC only occurs with GeForce 2 (maybe GeForce 1 too) video cards. It's also possible that it only occurs with the Via KT133 chipset.

This bug was the SNAFU of the GeForce 2 and Via KT133 combo.

Back in 2002, I had to remove my GeForce 2 MX 200 and pop my Voodoo 3 3000 back in to install XP on my Via KT133-based motherboard.

Edited by RJARRRPCGP, 16 April 2013 - 03:02 PM.

Asus P5QL Pro, Core 2 Duo E4500, eVGA GeForce 9500 GT with XP Pro x64 Edition -> Works great with Asus P5QL Pro!

#9
KapnJackSparrow

KapnJackSparrow

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-August 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
hopefully I am not being rude

you have made sure to set the computer to use AHCI in the BIOS before trying to install the operating system right?

if the thing is set to compatibility and AHCI is installed it will case a blue screen.
Please forgive the many questions, I am learning.

#10
KapnJackSparrow

KapnJackSparrow

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-August 12
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
hopefully I am not being rude

you have made sure to set the computer to use AHCI in the BIOS before trying to install the operating system right?

if the thing is set to compatibility and AHCI is installed it will case a blue screen.
Please forgive the many questions, I am learning.

#11
RJARRRPCGP

RJARRRPCGP

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,190 posts
  • Joined 13-April 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

hopefully I am not being rude

you have made sure to set the computer to use AHCI in the BIOS before trying to install the operating system right?

if the thing is set to compatibility and AHCI is installed it will case a blue screen.


That's not caused by ATA mode.
Asus P5QL Pro, Core 2 Duo E4500, eVGA GeForce 9500 GT with XP Pro x64 Edition -> Works great with Asus P5QL Pro!

#12
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,403 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
The OP isn't coming back - one single post...

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#13
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,810 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The OP isn't coming back - one single post...

Yep :rolleyes: , the point being if OP didn't come back because he/she is ungrateful BUT the proposed solution worked :yes: (and thus all subsequent posts are superfluous :whistle: ) or if he/she didn't come back because by following the given suggestion his/her PC took fire or exploded :ph34r: .

jaclaz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users