Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Several Win 95 Questions

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

#76
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Starting to come back to me...

SETUP
Standard Setup
Primary Master Hard Disk
Type: User <-- Can this be changed to "Auto"?


I don't see any "Boot Sequence" definitions? AFAICR, using the "Auto Detect IDE Devices" (when "Standard Setup" set to "Auto" if possible) allows the BIOS to look at the Device and set parameters accordingly. As for CD-ROM being listed, I can't actually remember, but I believe it needs to be or else the CD-ROM drivers need loaded in Win9x. It seems I remember that using the "Auto-Detect" that it wouldn't "stick" unless you Saved -AND- Exited. BTW, how do you "Save"/"Exit" - a Function Key(s) or a Screen Selection?

Would it be possible for you to press the "Pause" Key when you first turn on the PC or in the BIOS Setup Screen to get the BIOS Version/Identifier? It would help in determining a BIOS update. You may need that to support (e.g.) larger HDD or faster CPU.
Look here, scroll down to "Florida-TG" for "examples" of what you should see -
http://www.elhvb.com.../bios/list.html

Notice to all - This info accurately provided will/may assist others with older eMachines (and maybe Gateways) in the future.

edit - AHA!!!! Confusion OVER!!!
Take THIS Link, insert into the NEXT link and set "From Language"="Korean" for translation! Voila! Your BIOS Settings!
http://www.elhvb.com...C/FLOC_cmos.htm
http://translate.google.com/
I'm trying to get it into some kind of "stored" format now...

Looks like I didn't include a few details. In "Optimum" mode, for the "Primary Master Hard Disk", the Type: is set to "Auto" and the "Optimum" boot sequence is
1 ATAPI CDROM
2 Floppy
3 IDE HDD
I will go over everything again this evening and make sure everything is in there. I will try the pause key for finding the version too. After leaving the BIOS setup screen there is a screen where you can choose to save changes or not.

Edited by Hoko, 23 April 2013 - 11:16 PM.

Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,889 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This precious old tool can retrieve the full BIOS identification string and date: DETECT, but it must be run from true DOS, not a Windows DOS Box.

#78
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This precious old tool can retrieve the full BIOS identification string and date: DETECT, but it must be run from true DOS, not a Windows DOS Box.

So if I restart Win95 in MS-DOS mode, I can run it from there?
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#79
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


This precious old tool can retrieve the full BIOS identification string and date: DETECT, but it must be run from true DOS, not a Windows DOS Box.

So if I restart Win95 in MS-DOS mode, I can run it from there?

Yes, or press F8 while the machine is first booting up and choose "Command Prompt only" from the Startup Menu.

#80
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Last BIOS post updated and will run BIOS identifier program tomorrow. -_-
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#81
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
To clarify your BIOS Settings post above with reference to the translated Korean page...

NOT "Default Original" and "Optimal". Note that the word "Default" is beneath a Column labeled "Step 1" and the words "Original" and "Optional" are beneath a Column labeled "Step 2" and notice the Description for each.

With "Optimal", all ATA Connections will be set to Auto, meaning YOU don't change and IT will "detect". IOW, it WILL detect the HDD and CD-ROM properly. Notice the other "adjustable" options - When you OVERRIDE it (i.e. NOT "Auto") then YOU must supply the correct setup. For the "Legacy USB" it ONLY applies if you have a USB Mouse/Keyboard instead of PS/2. Standard Default in nearly all Computers is PS/2 (except those not HAVING PS/2 ports) and is Normal, usually ONLY manually changed when the person that purchased it also purchase a USB Keyboard and/or Mouse which are/were not provided with Original Purchase - Normal. ;)

I can (nearly) guarantee that if you have PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard and use the "Optimal" and save it then the next time you enter the BIOS the "Original" and "Optimal" will be identical.

P.S. Your HDD's should be set to "Auto" anyway - that's what the "normal and Standard" way of setting them up is. ;) Oh, and fair warning. If you change any connected ATA device you had BETTER reset the Devices because the last setting (e.g. for PREVIOUS HDD of different size/type) is "stuck". Trust me on this - brother had one of those "HDD Trays" to swap HDD while turned off and you HAD to cause it to "re-find" the devices when Power On. (Very weird...)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#82
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

To clarify your BIOS Settings post above with reference to the translated Korean page...

NOT "Default Original" and "Optimal". Note that the word "Default" is beneath a Column labeled "Step 1" and the words "Original" and "Optional" are beneath a Column labeled "Step 2" and notice the Description for each.

With "Optimal", all ATA Connections will be set to Auto, meaning YOU don't change and IT will "detect". IOW, it WILL detect the HDD and CD-ROM properly. Notice the other "adjustable" options - When you OVERRIDE it (i.e. NOT "Auto") then YOU must supply the correct setup. For the "Legacy USB" it ONLY applies if you have a USB Mouse/Keyboard instead of PS/2. Standard Default in nearly all Computers is PS/2 (except those not HAVING PS/2 ports) and is Normal, usually ONLY manually changed when the person that purchased it also purchase a USB Keyboard and/or Mouse which are/were not provided with Original Purchase - Normal. ;)

I can (nearly) guarantee that if you have PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard and use the "Optimal" and save it then the next time you enter the BIOS the "Original" and "Optimal" will be identical.

P.S. Your HDD's should be set to "Auto" anyway - that's what the "normal and Standard" way of setting them up is. ;) Oh, and fair warning. If you change any connected ATA device you had BETTER reset the Devices because the last setting (e.g. for PREVIOUS HDD of different size/type) is "stuck". Trust me on this - brother had one of those "HDD Trays" to swap HDD while turned off and you HAD to cause it to "re-find" the devices when Power On. (Very weird...)

On my BIOS screen "Default" is the name given to the section containing the "Original" file and the "Optimal" file. When you open the Original file it says "Restore Old values?" and I've noticed the "Old values" seem to change when I change settings in the BIOS, so I don't think they put in a static set of values that would be truly called "Default". I think I'm going to try running the "Optimal" setting after I've got everything running right and have run programs for a while just to see if it makes a difference.
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#83
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator



This precious old tool can retrieve the full BIOS identification string and date: DETECT, but it must be run from true DOS, not a Windows DOS Box.

So if I restart Win95 in MS-DOS mode, I can run it from there?

Yes, or press F8 while the machine is first booting up and choose "Command Prompt only" from the Startup Menu.


Ok, I am at the command prompt with the detect program on cd. I'm trying D>setup, D>detect, not sure what to do here. Never ran DOS programs. Am I supposed to use a floppy?

Edited by Hoko, 24 April 2013 - 08:43 PM.

Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#84
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator




This precious old tool can retrieve the full BIOS identification string and date: DETECT, but it must be run from true DOS, not a Windows DOS Box.

So if I restart Win95 in MS-DOS mode, I can run it from there?

Yes, or press F8 while the machine is first booting up and choose "Command Prompt only" from the Startup Menu.


Ok, I am at the command prompt with the detect program on cd. I'm trying D>setup, D>detect, not sure what to do here. Never ran DOS programs.

I assume you are at the "C:\>" prompt?

If so type "D:" (or the letter of the CD drive if not D) without the quotes and press ENTER.

Should get a "D:\>" prompt.

Then type "DETECT" and press ENTER.

#85
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator





This precious old tool can retrieve the full BIOS identification string and date: DETECT, but it must be run from true DOS, not a Windows DOS Box.

So if I restart Win95 in MS-DOS mode, I can run it from there?

Yes, or press F8 while the machine is first booting up and choose "Command Prompt only" from the Startup Menu.


Ok, I am at the command prompt with the detect program on cd. I'm trying D>setup, D>detect, not sure what to do here. Never ran DOS programs.

I assume you are at the "C:\>" prompt?

If so type "D:" (or the letter of the CD drive if not D) without the quotes and press ENTER.

Should get a "D:\>" prompt.

Then type "DETECT" and press ENTER.

Actually I restarted in DOS and it is a C:\WINDOWS> prompt and the commands are not working
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#86
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Actually I restarted in DOS and it is a C:\WINDOWS> prompt and the commands are not working

No DOS CDROM driver is loaded. You will have to load a DOS CDROM driver or copy the DETECT.EXE to your hard drive (C:\).

Since you have no DOS experience, the easiest way to get a DOS CDROM driver loaded would be to use a Windows 9x Boot Disk... But the best thing to do for now is place DETECT.EXE in the root of the C:\ drive.

When you get the C:\WINDOWS> prompt, type "cd\" and press ENTER. Then type "DETECT" and press ENTER.

#87
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,889 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

On running, DETECT creates two new files: BIOS.BIN and BIOS.TXT... the former is an image of the actual BIOS, and the latter containd the results of the detection in text format. So, C:\ is a good place to run DETECT from, because, then it'll create those two files in C:\... Afterwards both may be zipped and attached here, although zipping and attaching BIOS.TXT should suffice.

#88
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


Actually I restarted in DOS and it is a C:\WINDOWS> prompt and the commands are not working

No DOS CDROM driver is loaded. You will have to load a DOS CDROM driver or copy the DETECT.EXE to your hard drive (C:\).

Since you have no DOS experience, the easiest way to get a DOS CDROM driver loaded would be to use a Windows 9x Boot Disk... But the best thing to do for now is place DETECT.EXE in the root of the C:\ drive.

When you get the C:\WINDOWS> prompt, type "cd\" and press ENTER. Then type "DETECT" and press ENTER.

Not quite sure how to place detect.exe in the "Root" of the C:\ drive. I placed it in a folder on the C drive but not working yet.
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#89
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Not quite sure how to place detect.exe in the "Root" of the C:\ drive. I placed it in a folder on the C drive but not working yet.

"Root" means the "Root folder," or in other words just in C:\ without being inside another folder. The "\" without any "named" folder after it stands for the root folder.

You'll have to read up on basic DOS commands and PATH. It's essential to really knowing how your computer works, not just with Windows 9x, but with any system. :yes:

A drive must be partitioned and formatted. Then the entire file and folder(directory) structure is built from the "root" folder C:\. So, in other words, WINDOWS\ is a subfolder of the root folder, and \SYSTEM is a subfolder of the WINDOWS folder. The PATH to this location would be C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ and you get there by typing CD\WINDOWS\SYSTEM. "CD" is "Change Directory" and the backslashes \ denote deeper folder(directory) levels.

In order to run a program, you must first navigate to the folder(directory) where it resides before you issue the command to run it. Take a look at the "Properties" of some of the Shortcuts in the Start Menu, say for Notepad or the Calculator for example. Notice the paths given to each program and how Windows automates this. ;)

#90
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Winsock2 says it needs TCP/IP, how do I get that?
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#91
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Winsock2 says it needs TCP/IP, how do I get that?

:blink:
Hmm.. I don't think I've ever seen that before, but maybe TCP/IP was already installed on all of the systems I installed the Winsock2 update on. Windows 95 supports TCP/IP, but does not install it by default. It has to be manually selected during install or added afterward.

The TCP/IP protocol can be installed by going to:

Start>Settings>Control Panel>Network
stay on the Configuration tab
click Add
choose Protocol
click Add again
choose Microsoft
choose TCP/IP
click OK

you will have to restart at this point.

Edited by LoneCrusader, 25 April 2013 - 10:57 PM.


#92
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Added TCP/IP, rebooted, tried to reinstall Winsock 2 for win95 and get same message. "Install TCP/IP network protocol from win 95 disk (I looked for it on the disk and didn't see it). Restart setup. If it is already installed, reboot and run windows\WS2BAKUP\WS2BAKUP.BAT to restore Winsock components. Run setup again." I have WS2BAKUP on c drive but not WS2BAKUP.BAT. :blink:
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#93
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Added TCP/IP, rebooted, tried to reinstall Winsock 2 for win95 and get same message. "Install TCP/IP network protocol from win 95 disk (I looked for it on the disk and didn't see it). Restart setup. If it is already installed, reboot and run windows\WS2BAKUP\WS2BAKUP.BAT to restore Winsock components. Run setup again." I have WS2BAKUP on c drive but not WS2BAKUP.BAT. :blink:

EXPLORER is probably set to "Hide filename extensions for known file types." In this case the .BAT would be hidden. I always disable that setting, and always turn on "Show All Files." ;)

#94
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Is this the right Winsock to be using?
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winsock/winsock2/
It's the ws295sdk.exe file.
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#95
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 812 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Is this the right Winsock to be using?
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winsock/winsock2/
It's the ws295sdk.exe file.

No. Name of the package should be "W95ws2setup.exe." I don't have a link for it handy at the moment, but if you can't find it I will upload it somewhere. Try looking on MDGx.com under the 95/95OSR2 Updates sections.

#96
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


Is this the right Winsock to be using?
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winsock/winsock2/
It's the ws295sdk.exe file.

No. Name of the package should be "W95ws2setup.exe." I don't have a link for it handy at the moment, but if you can't find it I will upload it somewhere. Try looking on MDGx.com under the 95/95OSR2 Updates sections.

OMG!, that should have been the first thing I checked a week ago. :whistle: :whistle:
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#97
Drugwash

Drugwash

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 21-June 06
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
Try this one: http://web.archive.o...W95ws2setup.exe

#98
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Try this one: http://web.archive.o...W95ws2setup.exe

Thx DW :)
(I should have named this thread "Several Hundred Windows 95 Questions")

Edited by Hoko, 26 April 2013 - 07:19 PM.

Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#99
Hoko

Hoko

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts
  • Joined 04-April 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Okay, I got the 256mb video now so I'm pretty well set as far as Win95 games go which is the purpose of this computer and onboard sound is ok but I think I would like a sound card that would be able to handle home theater speakers. Maybe soundblaster 16 . I have some ISA Soundblaster Vibra's but there is no separate control for treble and bass like the 16's have. I have tried to install the Vibra several times unsuccessfully. Going to have to find out what is needed to make them work.
Gateway eMachine eTower 466is - Windows 95c v2.5
Processor Intel Celeron 466mhz - RAM 256mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci
Sound Card Sound Blaster 16 isa

Dell Optiplex GX150 Small Desktop - Windows 98SE
Processor Pentium 3 1GHz - RAM 512mb
HDD 120gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce FX5200 256mb pci

IBM ThinkCentre - Windows XP Home Edition
ID# 814815U - Processor Pentium 4 2.8GHz - HDD 250gb
RAM 2.5gb - Graphics Card Nvidia GeForce 6200 512mb pci

#100
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
AFAIK, the Vibra chip-based does not have Treble/Bass. I had a couple and recycled them. Actually, I had a whole MESS of Creative's. Sorry... :(

(edit - forgot to mention - I DO have the Vibra drivers.)

Scroll down and avoid the (Vibra) ones listed -
http://en.wikipedia....ound_Blaster_16

FWIW, I could dig through my drivers to see which ones (models) I had (may still have) that do support the controls. Still, you'd have to find the hardware.

HTH

Edited by submix8c, 02 May 2013 - 10:11 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users