Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

windows could not set the offline locale information


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Following both my hard drives giving up the ghost the other day loosing a few of my builds in the process.
Finding myself trying to rebuild my W8x64 UA.
Have reinstalled & ran Virt.Box vers 4.2.12-84980 though finding after files are loaded UA it errors out with "Windows could not set the offline locale information 0x80FF0000"
Tried uninstalling & reinstalling the VM no good. Also tried a known good silent install of W7 also no go.
Any advice very appreciated?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Bit of an update now able to run W7UA install through the VM no issues.
However running a clean W8UA image will:
1.Copy files,ok
2.Get files ready, ok
3. Installing updates, ok
4. Installing features, No good. As soon as it starts doing this the above error pops up & install halts!

I have swapped to an untouched virgin install.wim a few times to ensure the image is not corrupted, though to no avail! Don't understand why this is happening in a VM?

Attached Files


Edited by MAVERICKS CHOICE, 21 April 2013 - 10:02 PM.


#3
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,812 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

What did you do to make the Win7 one work? All the info I can find about this error has to do with the hard disk size/not enough free space.
http://answers.micro...71-ae42aa2eefbb
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#4
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

What did you do to make the Win7 one work? All the info I can find about this error has to do with the hard disk size/not enough free space.
http://answers.micro...71-ae42aa2eefbb


Used my normal W7 image & ran virtual box W7x64 install using 4gb mem & 30gig HD space all other VM settings were default.

#5
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Gaining small ground with the W8 issue, setup has now progressed just past setting up devices & now stalls just past "getting ready".
Thinking now the "offline Locale" problem earlier experienced is all to do the System Language & settings.
I live in Aus & when I purchased my W8x64 noticed the default Lang is in en-GB setup would always stop at the Lang selection screen no matter what value I placed in the XML! I found by mounting the Boot.wim & modifying with DISM would fix that problem. Though there's a separate thread I wrote on this.

The recent problem eventuated when both my HD's got cooked & lost my builds well quite a few anyway!
There has been much trouble trying to remember how I previously sorted the Lang pack problems but making back some ground now.
The latest problem I'm convinced is to do with the VM have Virtual Box latest edition & VM player both give the same result.
I have a very reliable W7x64 UA image that works flawlessly on both VM's & live system's.

Attached Files


Edited by MAVERICKS CHOICE, 25 April 2013 - 02:50 PM.


#6
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Will attach my most recent XML in case am overlooking the obvious.
I never place a product key in setup in these test builds & do not want to unnecessarily activate windows at this time.

Any ideas are appreciated.

Attached Files



#7
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,812 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Based on your description, it would make sense that the failure is in specialize somewhere. I think at the point you get that error (in your screenshot) you should be able to open a command prompt (SHIFT+F10) and be able to find the setupact.log and setuperr.log that may have more information. Regarding the XML file you attached, the only thing I can see regarding language is that you aren't using the proper code for InputLocale. Try using 0c09:00000409 (en-AU) and 0409:00000409 (en-US) instead.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#8
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Based on your description, it would make sense that the failure is in specialize somewhere. I think at the point you get that error (in your screenshot) you should be able to open a command prompt (SHIFT+F10) and be able to find the setupact.log and setuperr.log that may have more information. Regarding the XML file you attached, the only thing I can see regarding language is that you aren't using the proper code for InputLocale. Try using 0c09:00000409 (en-AU) and 0409:00000409 (en-US) instead.


Have changed my xml to reflect your suggestion, still hanging have tried new source no good. Checked setupact.log not sure how to export it from a VM though have screenshots though.
No info on the setuperr.log.
See the setupact.log here.

#9
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Update had a friend try & install their build on my machine using the same VM & also no go! Not sure why W7 works flawless & W8 refuses?

#10
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,812 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

No info on the setuperr.log.
See the setupact.log here.


This isn't helpful. There are multiple setupact.log files on the system. The one we are interested in would have the locale error you are getting in it.

I found another thing you can read to see if it is applicable. (solution at bottom of this)
http://social.techne...2-96d99eb46f7f/
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#11
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


No info on the setuperr.log.
See the setupact.log here.


This isn't helpful. There are multiple setupact.log files on the system. The one we are interested in would have the locale error you are getting in it.

I found another thing you can read to see if it is applicable. (solution at bottom of this)
http://social.techne...2-96d99eb46f7f/


Thanks but I don't really understand "0x80FF0000 happens when applying OS-image through setup.exe, if user-profile has been redirected during initial unattended install"
I didn't think was redirecting it in my xml?


#12
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Try this xml. You may have to modify it a bit
I got this by using the Se7en_UA by selecting a Windows 8 dvd sources folder and adding your Win 8 xml which works with Windows 8 also http://www.msfn.org/...t-full-sp1-iso/
I only add things to xml that works, if you find something works in WIN 8 tell me over there and I'll add it.

Attached Files


Edited by maxXPsoft, 07 May 2013 - 02:49 AM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#13
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Max had to change the product key section in yours back to this
<ProductKey>
<WillShowUI>Never</WillShowUI>
<Key></Key>
</ProductKey>

As yours would halt & ask for key.
Testing further right now though progresses through to the same problem as I first reported.

Thinking the original DVD source being an en-GB UI Lang is causing the problem!! I have never here in Aus ever purchased a en-GB sourced OS previously
Always had en-US ones & never experienced this problem before.

Edited by MAVERICKS CHOICE, 07 May 2013 - 04:23 AM.


#14
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,812 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thanks but I don't really understand "0x80FF0000 happens when applying OS-image through setup.exe, if user-profile has been redirected during initial unattended install"
I didn't think was redirecting it in my xml?


I think it means installing Windows via Setup.exe. Are you installing it this way, or with DISM?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#15
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thinking the original DVD source being an en-GB UI Lang is causing the problem!! I have never here in Aus ever purchased a en-GB sourced OS previously
Always had en-US ones & never experienced this problem before.

think you hit the nail on the head. definitely could cause problems if language is not localized in the image

EDIT: What he was saying above about capture logs then this still works create a Panther.cmd
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__888486

Edited by maxXPsoft, 07 May 2013 - 10:36 AM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#16
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Thanks but I don't really understand "0x80FF0000 happens when applying OS-image through setup.exe, if user-profile has been redirected during initial unattended install"
I didn't think was redirecting it in my xml?


I think it means installing Windows via Setup.exe. Are you installing it this way, or with DISM?


Yes installing via setup.exe from the sources dir, UA using an iso

#17
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Thinking the original DVD source being an en-GB UI Lang is causing the problem!! I have never here in Aus ever purchased a en-GB sourced OS previously
Always had en-US ones & never experienced this problem before.

think you hit the nail on the head. definitely could cause problems if language is not localized in the image

EDIT: What he was saying above about capture logs then this still works create a Panther.cmd
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__888486


Thanks Max
I read on MS one needs to remove an unused Lang pack first before installing the preferred Lang pack.
Have removed the original offline en-GB pack using Dism then installing en-US before applying any updates. I check &change lang preference & timezones using "Dism /Image:C:\zmountdir /Get-Intl"
Dism reports all was successful on a virgin image & it still causes this problem on install.

As I do all testing in a VM if I were to set up with two partitions in the VM what would you suggest having the Panther.cmd run from the smaller Partition not sure if
can add VM additions prior to allow usb or shared folders. Any suggestions?

Edited by MAVERICKS CHOICE, 07 May 2013 - 01:44 PM.


#18
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
if you have a usb drive just put panther.cmd file on it and run from there. my panther is 2.67mb so won't fit on a floppy.
most likely all you need is setupact.log and setuperr.log from panther folder and not the sub folders of it
Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#19
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Max
Took your suggestion put the panther.cmd in the root of my Lexar usb drive attached it to my VM.
I ran up my test build in Virtual Box & when the usual errors pops I hit shift F10 . Easily found the jump drive on E: & run the cmd.
Problem is Robocopy complains it cannot find the file? I noticed it was looking @ X:Systemroot ??

Attached Files


Edited by MAVERICKS CHOICE, 09 May 2013 - 03:12 PM.


#20
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
you said above 4. Installing features, No good.
So the computer hasn't rebooted yet? If so drive will be another drive like S: or something and not C:
You may have to manually find and do this

Also with Windows 8 it should be running the cmd.exe /c takeown /f first and pic don't show that

Also your pic has as Options in robocopy Options : *.* /S /E /DCOPY:DA /COPY:DAT
when it should say
Options : *.* /S /E /COPY:DAT

Have to copy exactly. Try this new one

Color 0A
cd /d %~dp0
@ECHO OFF
FOR %%i IN (C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y) DO IF EXIST %%i:\Windows\Panther SET MyDrive=%%i:\Windows\Panther
ECHO %MyDrive%
REM Added takeown for Windows 8
cmd.exe /c takeown /f %MyDrive% /R && icacls %MyDrive% /grant Administrators:F /t
robocopy %MyDrive% /MIR %~dp0$Panther
Pause
Exit

Edited by maxXPsoft, 09 May 2013 - 10:34 PM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#21
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Max, tested again & came up with this:

My panther.cmd as you suggested is

Color 0A
cd /d %~dp0
@ECHO OFF
FOR %%i IN (C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y) DO IF EXIST %%i:\Windows\Panther SET MyDrive=%%i:\Windows\Panther
ECHO %MyDrive%
REM Added takeown for Windows 8
cmd.exe /c takeown /f %MyDrive% /R && icacls %MyDrive% /grant Administrators:F /t
robocopy %MyDrive% /MIR %~dp0$Panther
Pause
Exit


No good!

Attached Files



#22
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Its not your xml. I used yours that I edited with VMware Workstation and it completed but I forgot to remove your password and couldn;t logon :lol:
I hit the shift f10 and took this pic to show before it reboots and moves system to C:\ drive
At this point my usb drive was the C: drive
You notice I swap drives and do a dir
You can then edit the panther.cmd with notepad. Just type notepad panther.cmd from same disk panther.cmd is in

Attached File  sshot-1.png   17.89KB   8 downloads

Edited by maxXPsoft, 10 May 2013 - 03:16 PM.

Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1

#23
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Update, not able to retrieve the panther dir with the build showing the locale error? Must be happening too early in the process?
However ran an earlier build that hangs following the third reboot following setup though won't get to desktop, but was successful to retrieve the Panther dir & setupact.log! There was no info in the setupperr.log.
See setupact.log log attached.

Attached Files



#24
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,765 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Its not your xml. I used yours that I edited with VMware Workstation and it completed but I forgot to remove your password and couldn;t logon :lol:
I hit the shift f10 and took this pic to show before it reboots and moves system to C:\ drive
At this point my usb drive was the C: drive
You notice I swap drives and do a dir
You can then edit the panther.cmd with notepad. Just type notepad panther.cmd from same disk panther.cmd is in

Attached File  sshot-1.png   17.89KB   8 downloads


Thanks Max, agree the xml is all good.

#25
maxXPsoft

maxXPsoft

    MSFN Master

  • Developer
  • 2,888 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Are you running this from iso or dvd?
early on you got this
2013-05-11 06:40:59, Warning    [0x060582] IBS    SetSetupKeyboardLayout:Failed to set the key board layout to [en-US]
2013-05-11 06:40:59, Warning    [0x060577] IBS    Callback_Locale_SetSetupKeyboardLayout:An error occurred trying to set the key board layout
2013-05-11 06:40:59, Info       [0x0a018c] UI     Setup UI language is set to en-US.
2013-05-11 06:40:59, Warning               UI     CLanguages::v_InitLanguage - Failed to load en-US resources with error 2. Will load fallback binaries
2013-05-11 06:40:59, Warning               UI     CLanguages::v_InitLanguage - Failed to load en-US resources with error 2. Will load fallback binaries

Then later missing files like image was a multiple language ad the files are missing.
Didn't do any removing did you with any program?
Download ++> Windows 7 + 8 Unattended DVD + App Installer + Services Disabler + Load All Button + XML Creator
Jump2Reg - Registry: - Oct 4, 2013 - Version 3.0.4 - 98, ME, NT, 2K, XP, VISTA, Seven, Windows 8+ and 32 or 64 bit

XP Unattended CD/DVD creator - Version 4.1.7
Sample xml + Setupcomplete + Add Right click .wim Windows 7 or Windows 8/8.1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN