Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

2 tweaks to configure


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
Hello,

Last week, I installed my unattended Win7 64 bits. It works like a charm :D TNX to MSZFN help and supports :thumbup

However, I've 2 more tweaks to configure.
1) Although I've installed a RegTweaks and SetACL (see here bellow attached file), still I've not all the rights (see here bellow attached image) to Run, Copy, Move... to "Run as Admin" or right-click "Take Ownership".
Is anyhow to get the full rights always?

2) My machine is a desktop, I'm not Wifi connected, I'm cable network connected (higher speed). As time to time I've to be NOT connected. The network connexion properties has no "Enable" button (see here bellow attached image) , so, I've to physically disconnect and connect the cable from my machine.
Is anyhow to add a connexion buttons like the Wifi?

Regards

Attached Files


Edited by coucou, 26 June 2013 - 11:59 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
No one can help?
What a pitty :wacko: :

#3
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,649 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

2) My machine is a desktop, I'm not Wifi connected, I'm cable network connected (higher speed). As time to time I've to be NOT connected. The network connexion properties has no "Enable" button (see here bellow attached image) , so, I've to physically disconnect and connect the cable from my machine.
Is anyhow to add a connexion buttons like the Wifi?


What happens when you click on the "Disable" button in the center of the window you posted a screenshot?
  • It vanishes in thin air
  • The text in it changes by sheer magic into "Enable"
  • Something else (please specify)

What happens when right clicking on the connection entry?
http://www.cavsi.com...etwork-adapter/

jaclaz

#4
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 750 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

On my Unattended installs I always use a "Autounattend.xml" file and setup the computer as the Default Administrator,
under the OOBE section, that way you always have full rights and avoid the run as admin problems..I have a batch file
where you can toggle your connection on/off, if you want I can post it for you..DP

#5
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
TNX jaclaz and DosProbie for yr help ;)

1) To have full unrestricted access rights and permission on my computer, I've enabled the Built-in Elevated Administrator Account by uncheck the "Account is disabled" and "Password never expires" box in "Administrator Properties".
And turned Off UAC notifications completely to "Never notify" as the here bellow reg
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"=dword:00000000
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000000
"PromptOnSecureDesktop"=dword:00000000
Although the here above addon, still the machine ask for Run, Copy, Move... to "as Admin" or right-click "Take Ownership". Is it because I'm using 64-bit IE10 ?


2). Believe me or not I've tested what jaclaz advise here above. It wouldn't works :wacko: :blushing:
I tested it right now... it works like a charm :thumbup
However, It is possible to add "Manage network connections" shortcuts to Start/"Connect to" as WinXP?

Kind regards

Edited by coucou, 28 June 2013 - 09:51 AM.


#6
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,371 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
?
"Start->Connect To" is good for Dialup Connections (maybe a WiFi? I don't have that hardware).
Are you referring to having a "Networks Connections" (or in Win7 "Manage Network Connections") Shortcut in your "not-Classic" Start Menu? In XP, all you have to do is right-click and "Create Shortcut" (wherever it may be created) and put it in the "Start Menu" folder (or subfolder) as you choose. This is AFTER install and not an "unattended" thing.
(Note: I use "classic" and that would be in you Taskbar And Start Menu options.)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#7
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Maybe that can help you about UAC, I use this registry file:

Disable UAC

More help:

UAC Group Policy Settings and Registry Key Settings

1 - Inside your SetACL_full.cmd we can see Administartors and Administrateurs !?

2 - About takeownership inside your registry file MyTweaks_64.reg:

For English is (y for: yes):
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y  && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"


For French language (o for : oui):
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d o  && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d o && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#8
DosProbie

DosProbie

    Friend of MSFN

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 750 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

What happens when you run this script?

Attached Files



#9
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
TNX myselfidem for yr help and sorry for the delay. I was out.

Maybe that can help you about UAC, I use this registry file:

Disable UAC

Checked everything is a same except the following missed
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"HideFastUserSwitching"=dword:00000000


1 - Inside your SetACL_full.cmd we can see Administartors and Administrateurs !?

I've English and French language installed. So, during the UA install, only the correct language is installed.

2 - About takeownership inside your registry file MyTweaks_64.reg:

For English is (y for: yes):

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y  && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"


For French language (o for : oui):
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d o  && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d o && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"

Registry checked, I installed the French command.

Regards

#10
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04

What happens when you run this script?

Here the display
Regards

Attached Files



#11
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
Hi,

I finally caught the troublemaker: Loaris Trojan Remover.

It scan the machine on every startup, it detect the UAC as an Hijack and fix it (see here bellow image).
I don't know how to exclude files, folders, registry to be ignored when Loaris scan.

Posted Image

Edited by coucou, 01 July 2013 - 05:45 AM.


#12
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,649 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I don't know how to exclude files, folders, registry to be ignored when Loaris scan.

That's good, if it was possible to do that, then it would become a non secure solution. :whistle:

Seriously, WHY (the heck) do you want to have a tool (BTW of very dubious reputation) that automatically runs? :unsure:

jaclaz

#13
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
Hi jaclaz,

Given the bad experience that I had with trojans, I use Loaris to get greater security. In addition, Loaris is deemed to be the best anti-trojan market.
So, as my machine has just been cleaned from Trojan, I'll stop scan every startup.
Regards

#14
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,649 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Given the bad experience that I had with trojans, I use Loaris to get greater security.

Or to think having greater security. :unsure:

In addition, Loaris is deemed to be the best anti-trojan market.

Deemed by whom/where? :w00t:

Mind you I have NO idea about the actual reliability of the specific thingy, it is very possible that it actually is the third best thing in life (after ice cream and sliced bread) but anyway tagging it outright as "best" is IMHO a bit "uphill".

jaclaz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users