Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows Protection error on win 95

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
its been a week since im trying to install win 95 on my intel celeron laptop. ive used msdod and then installed win 95. got protection error message.
then i found this forum and a memory trick. got protection error message.
then i found a cpu limit patch called fix95cpu got the same error : protection error press any key to restart your computer.
but this time i was managed to enter on safe mode, but still got that message on normal mod.
then i installed amd patch same error
then i installed tel net patch same error.
then i managed to remove drivers in safe mode, guess what? same error
i used the step verification mode (4) and i received the message when initialising drivers.
does any one knows how to fix that plz? im desperate to get win 95 on my laptop so that i can run that old game syndicate
well im using windows 95 osr2.5 cd and have 1gb ram
plz help me. not the only one who has the same error


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
any help plz?

#3
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 813 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

We need a better description of the error, if possible. Does it give any other information other than just "Windows Protection Error?"

You will probably have to reduce your RAM to 512MB. The "RAM tweaks" that are found here and elsewhere never worked for me, and the only way I was able to use more than 512MB was by purchasing and installing RLoew's RAM Limitation Patch.

#4
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

We need a better description of the error, if possible. Does it give any other information other than just "Windows Protection Error?"

You will probably have to reduce your RAM to 512MB. The "RAM tweaks" that are found here and elsewhere never worked for me, and the only way I was able to use more than 512MB was by purchasing and installing RLoew's RAM Limitation Patch.


it only shows that. i gotta purchase rloews ram? the protection error is due to the ram?

#5
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 813 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it only shows that. i gotta purchase rloews ram? the protection error is due to the ram?

Most likely it is due to the RAM, but there's always the possibility it could be something else.

Go here and download the Demo version of the RAM Patch and install it. It will run for 10 minutes, and should allow you to determine whether you can boot Windows 95 without the Protection Error or not before the time expires.

If it fixes your problem, you will know that the RAM is at fault. Then you can decide whether to purchase the full version, or to reduce your RAM to 512MB or less.

#6
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag


it only shows that. i gotta purchase rloews ram? the protection error is due to the ram?

Most likely it is due to the RAM, but there's always the possibility it could be something else.

Go here and download the Demo version of the RAM Patch and install it. It will run for 10 minutes, and should allow you to determine whether you can boot Windows 95 without the Protection Error or not before the time expires.

If it fixes your problem, you will know that the RAM is at fault. Then you can decide whether to purchase the full version, or to reduce your RAM to 512MB or less.

unknown invalid or uncompressed vm32

#7
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
but i used memory limitation man, 20000 = 512

#8
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,338 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
512 Decimal = 200 Hexadecimal
Where did you use that value? Please give sufficient info.

Edited by submix8c, 09 July 2013 - 06:24 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#9
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

512 Decimal = 200 Hexadecimal
Where did you use that value? Please give sufficient info.

i use MaxPhysPage=20000 at system.ini on [386Enh] section

Edited by mindingu, 09 July 2013 - 06:43 PM.


#10
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,969 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator



it only shows that. i gotta purchase rloews ram? the protection error is due to the ram?

Go here and download the Demo version of the RAM Patch and install it.
If it fixes your problem, you will know that the RAM is at fault.

unknown invalid or uncompressed vmm32

If that is what the RAM Limitation Patch Demo installer returned, there's something major wrong with your installation. *Major*...

In any case set MaxFileCache=131072 under the [VCache] section, while keeping MaxPhysPage=20000 at system.ini on [386Enh] section.

#11
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag



it only shows that. i gotta purchase rloews ram? the protection error is due to the ram?

Most likely it is due to the RAM, but there's always the possibility it could be something else.

Go here and download the Demo version of the RAM Patch and install it. It will run for 10 minutes, and should allow you to determine whether you can boot Windows 95 without the Protection Error or not before the time expires.

If it fixes your problem, you will know that the RAM is at fault. Then you can decide whether to purchase the full version, or to reduce your RAM to 512MB or less.

unknown invalid or uncompressed vm32

You have installed a number of Patches according to your initial Post.
The error my Patch is showing suggests that your VMM32 failed to pack or repack at some point.
Try running my Demo Patch as follows:

PATCHM - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32.VXD -

This assumes that your Windows Directory is called C:\WINDOWS.
The two dashes are required.

Edited by rloew, 09 July 2013 - 11:41 PM.

Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#12
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 813 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

unknown invalid or uncompressed vm32


If rloew's suggestion does not work, I recommend you START OVER; reinstalling Windows 95 and ONLY install FIX95CPU and the Demo RAM Patch. The other updates you installed are either irrelevant to this issue, or may replace newer files with obsolete ones.

Also be sure that you are installing FIX95CPU as intended, and not using the "slipstream" method, as failure to precisely follow the slipstreaming instructions could lead to a situation where VMM32 would not be properly compressed.

#13
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,969 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@mindingu: it seems the board's database had to be rolled back, so that my question and your answer about your hardware got lost.
I'm sorry to have to ask it, but would you please describe your laptop again?
But wait some hours hence, before doing it, because the forums may not be fully stable yet. If this post disappears, then we'll know it's not.

#14
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
My revised recommendation got lost as well.

Try:

PATCHM /M - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32.VXD -

Do not leave out the TWO Dashes "-" shown above or the Command will fail.

If you have reinstalled, as LoneCrusader suggested, use:

PATCHM /M
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#15
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

@mindingu: it seems the board's database had to be rolled back, so that my question and your answer about your hardware got lost.
I'm sorry to have to ask it, but would you please describe your laptop again?
But wait some hours hence, before doing it, because the forums may not be fully stable yet. If this post disappears, then we'll know it's not.


my laptop is a hel-81 1gb ram hd toshiba ide celeron and the dvd is a Phillips but win 95 recognises it

Edited by mindingu, 11 July 2013 - 09:35 AM.


#16
mindingu

mindingu
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 09-July 13
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

My revised recommendation got lost as well.

Try:

PATCHM /M - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32.VXD -

Do not leave out the TWO Dashes "-" shown above or the Command will fail.

If you have reinstalled, as LoneCrusader suggested, use:

PATCHM /M

it shows me the option menu again and again =\

#17
LoneCrusader

LoneCrusader

    Resistere pro causa resistentiam.

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 813 posts
  • Joined 11-May 09
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

The best thing you can do is reinstall.
There is no reason to hang on to an obviously broken installation.
If VMM32 was not properly compressed, then something is wrong, end of story.

#18
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,097 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag


My revised recommendation got lost as well.

Try:

PATCHM /M - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32.VXD -

Do not leave out the TWO Dashes "-" shown above or the Command will fail.

If you have reinstalled, as LoneCrusader suggested, use:

PATCHM /M

it shows me the option menu again and again =\

Are you putting spaces around each side of the dashes as I showed?
The dashes are separate Arguments to the Program.
The Menu appears if the Syntax is incorrect.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#19
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,969 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


my laptop is a hel-81 1gb ram hd toshiba ide celeron and the dvd is a Phillips but win 95 recognises it

Amazon HEL-81 aka LAM HEL-81 Drivers (for XP and Vista).

Block diagram + some info... So, if I'm not mistaken, it's an Intel 945 PM/GM + ICH7-M board...
It should be viable to use with 95, all right....






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users