Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

ndis.sys causing high DPC Latency

ndis latency dirver

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi!
I was playing, when I noticed that about every minute, for about 10 seconds my fps went down to about 10-12, and with a little searching on the internet, i figured out it was because of the high DPC Latency. I downloaded LatencyMon and DPC Latency Checker, and it showed that most of the time it was around
150-200 μs, but about every minute, it went up to 3000-3500 μs. I checked the execution times with LatencyMon, and the highest was ndis.sys with 5.2 ms. I disabled the wireless adapter, hoping that it will solve the problem, but it didn't work. I still get these spikes, and now the highest was rspLLL64.sys with 0.5 ms. Strangely, I didn't get any pops and cracks while listening to music, as long as the wireless adapter was enabled. After I disabled it, they appeared. I tried updating the wireless and the audio drivers, but they didn't solve the problem. I've been searching for the solution for about 1-2 weeks, but i didn't find it. I would be grateful if any of you could help me.

PS: Sorry if my english is bad, it's not my native language.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  lat.jpg   69.62KB   1 downloads



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

run the xperf commands and provide me the EL file:

 

http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=140263


Posted Image

#3
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

run the xperf commands and provide me the EL file:

 

http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=140263

http://www.mediafire...8zy4vewc4ryzsyg Here you go



#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

update the driver for your Atheros WIFI

 

Attached File  DPC.png   31.13KB   2 downloads

 

You use the old version "9.0.0.202.

 

 

Get the driver version 10 from here:

 

http://www.atheros.c...set=40&system=5


Posted Image

#5
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

update the driver for your Atheros WIFI

 

attachicon.gifDPC.png

 

You use the old version "9.0.0.202.

 

 

Get the driver version 10 from here:

 

http://www.atheros.c...set=40&system=5

Well, I thought I used the latest version, because I installed it a long time ago, and it said it was successful, but never mind. However, I tried to install it now, and of couse it doesn't work. I tried it a couple times, and it says Install Failed. I even uninstalled the previous driver completely before installing the new one, but it didn't work either.
xamaXj9.png



#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

update the driver with the device manager and point to the extracted INF.

 

If this fails, upload the setupapi.dev.log from C:\Windows\Inf


Posted Image

#7
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, it failed (surprisingly), so here's the file.
http://www.mediafire...pdlvsuqg0a2x82h



#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Windows thinks the driver is already installed, but can't find it:

     inf:      {SetupCopyOEMInf: c:\users\brajenful.brajenful-pc\desktop\win7-10.0.0.234-whql\netathrx.inf} 21:32:15.835
!    inf:           Package was already in store: skipping Driver Store add
     inf:           Driver Store location: C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\netathrx.inf_amd64_neutral_3d20c0e894328962\netathrx.inf
     inf:           Published Inf Path: C:\Windows\INF\oem3.inf

!    inf:      Unable to load INF: 'C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\netathrx.inf_amd64_neutral_3d20c0e894328962\netathrx.inf'(00000003)
!    inf:      Error 3: The system cannot find the path specified.
!!!  inf:      Could not load INF 'C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\netathrx.inf_amd64_neutral_3d20c0e894328962\netathrx.inf'.
!!!  inf:      Error 3: The system cannot find the path specified.

use pnpultil to uninstall this OEM3.inf:

pnputil.exe -d oem3.inf

reboot adn try to install the new driver again. If this fails, too upload the new log.


Posted Image

#9
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I did what you said, and when I try to install the driver after the reboot, it gives me a BSoD (I can give you the picture if you need it).

 

Here's the log file.

http://www.mediafire...91yrhi7tfswnsl8



#10
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I see that you still used the old driver (Opened INF: 'c:\users\brajenful.brajenful-pc\desktop\wireless lan_atheros_9.0.0.202_win7x86x64\ndis6xwin7\netathrx.inf' ([strings]))

 

Use this tool to kill Atheros drivers:

 

http://driverstoreex...ases/view/99694

 

 

Which BSOD did you get? Can you share the .dmp file from C:\Windows\Minidump?


Posted Image

#11
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I installed the old driver just because the other didn't work, and I needed internet connection, but before I tried to install the new one, I uninstalled the old.
 

http://www.mediafire...bgwjj5bhf4k5je5



#12
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, the dump shwos that the new driver is causing it.

 

Have you tried the older drivers from the 10.x series like 10.0.0.227, 10.0.0.221, 10.0.0.216, 10.0.0.75 or 10.0.0.54?


Posted Image

#13
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I tried 10.0.0.227, but it didn't work. By the way, when I uninstalled all the Atheros drivers, rebooted the system, and I still got the spikes, so maybe something else causes it.



#14
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

maybe Windows 7 includes a generic driver for your card, too.


Posted Image

#15
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I think it doesn't because I reinstalled the system a couple of times, and i had to install all the drivers every time. Furthermore, I killed all the network drivers before I tested the DPC Latency.



#16
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

use the tool from codeplex and remove all Atheros drivers. Now Windows should not find any driver.


Posted Image

#17
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I did, and it's not working. It's very strange, because I removed all the Atheros drivers using Drive Store Explorer, and I still have an internet connection (I removed the network drivers too, obviously), and my spikes are still caused by ndis.sys. So basically, I have internet connection without a network driver.

 

Edit: Now I get the pops again (which seems reasonable, because I got them before too, when the wireless adapter was disabled), and most of the time my DPC Latency is around 3000-4000, and goes down below that for only a few seconds


Edited by brajenful, 23 July 2013 - 04:41 AM.


#18
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

capture a new trace with the wifi adpater disabled.


Posted Image

#19
brajenful

brajenful

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 19-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

This is starting to get ridiculous. I've made some kind of progress (even though, I have no idea how). I disabled the wifi adapter, and started tracing. There wasn't a single spike for like 3-4 minutes, I stopped it. Then about 5 minutes later, there was a spike for 1(!) second, and there wasn't any since that. The strange is that there were no spikes even when the wifi adapter was enabled. So basically, the spikes somehow disappeared, but the pops in the sound are still here, regardless of the wifi adapter. Sorry if it's hard to understand. Basically, there were 2-3 sec spikes periodically, when the wifi adapter was enabled (there were no pops). When I disabled it, the pops appeared, and the spikes were still there. Now the spikes are gone, but there are pops, even when the wifi adapter is enabled.

By the way, I made two tracings, one with the wifi adapter enabled, one with disabled. (just in case you can use them)

Disabled:

http://www.mediafire...C_Interrupt.rar

Enabled:

http://www.mediafire..._Interrupt2.rar

 

Edit: The pops are gone, and there are still no spikes, so it seems my problem has been solved, but I would be grateful if you saw the graphs to see if there is an anomaly. Anyways, thanks for your help, your patience, and for being able to handle my incompetence:)


Edited by brajenful, 23 July 2013 - 01:57 PM.


#20
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the traces show no issues. Higest spikes are between 256 AND 512 usecs.

 

The only thing I see is a bit high CPU usgae of the Audiodg.exe caused by the Realtek driver DLL (RTKAPO.Dll)

 

Attached File  audiodg.png   220.96KB   1 downloads


Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users