Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How have I got less RAM used on system with 1GB RAMdisk?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

I noticed this system I'm setting up for my brother is only using 2610MB and as it has a 1GB DataRAM RAMDisk loaded, that means Windows 7 x64 Ultimate (plus the programs I left running) are only using 1.5GB.

 

28c1put.png

 

Yet my own system, which doesn't have a RAMDisk loaded, is using 2719MB with much less programs running.

 

rbjtbo.png

 

The main difference between the systems is my brother's is using the onboard HD4250, utilisiing 512MB of system RAM (this is taken out of the equation before the RAM usage shown), whereas mine has a 2GB HD6950. Would this make my system use over 1GB more RAM?

 

 




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Run RAMMap on both systems, store the data as RMP files, zip and upload them and send the links via PM.

 

http://blogs.technet...ool-rammap.aspx


Posted Image

#3
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

Hi

 

Another useful tool to add to the arsenal ;)

 

I've PM'd the links to you as requested.

 

I rebooted the X4 PC and managed to get it down to 1952MB with most apps shutdown, which is 767MB better but still the other PC would only be 1610MB without the RAMDisk and that's with a bunch of apps running.

 

1952_MB_Used_on_X4_after_reboot.png

 

RAMMap uses about 600MB just when loaded (increases to about 1GB when making the dump), so that pushes it up to 2570MB

 

2570_MB_Used_on_X4_with_RAMMap.png

 

Here's the Ste-PC with RAMMap running

 

Ste_PC_RAM.jpg



#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which RMP file belongs to which PC?


Posted Image

#5
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

Ste-PC.zip contains the one from Ste-PC and X4.zip contains the one from X4



#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

what is your own system? The x4?


Posted Image

#7
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

Yep, mine is the X4 and my brother's is Ste-PC.



#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok the X4 has a lot of pool memory usage (memory used by drivers in the kernel)

 

You must run poolmon.exe to see which tag is the cause:

 

http://blogs.msdn.co...-2-poolmon.aspx


Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users