Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

msvfw32.dll is missing from your computer


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

googling told me that msvfw32.dll could be anything (i didn't see anything helpful when googling within a year so i google all years), and some sites say redownloading is a bad idea. if i should, what's the safest source and where do you put the file?

 

advise please? anyone familiar and knowledgeable with msvfw32.dll?

 

win 7 64 bit


Edited by office13broken, 08 September 2013 - 09:11 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MrJinje

MrJinje

    Tool™ Developer

  • Developer
  • 1,031 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Try this

sfc /SCANNOW


#3
GrofLuigi

GrofLuigi

    GroupPolicy Tattoo Artist

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,349 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It's Microsoft Video For Windows 32-bit Dynamic Link Library, pretty essential stuff, it's alarming that it's missing. First thing is to do as MrJinje wrote.

 

(32 is historical name, it might be 64-bit)



#4
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

did the scan thing, and then checked the log it gave for "msvfw"

 

found these:

 

"Cannot repair member file"
"Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing"

 

"Could not reproject corrupted file"
"source file in store is also corrupted"

 

now what?? :/



#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,155 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

...aka WINBROKEN?

http://www.sevenforu...r-computer.html

 

...aka IAMBINARY?

http://forums.majorg...d.php?p=1836675

(mentions ADOBE)

http://www.techsuppo...ter-711833.html

 

Try?

http://www.techsuppo...ing-253733.html

 

More here -

http://answers.micro...7f-f06364d33230

 

I do not propose that these downloads be used.

You should REALLY use the one from the DVD (as stated above).

Do at your own risk.

http://originaldll.c...2.dll/1703.html


Edited by submix8c, 09 September 2013 - 07:57 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,919 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Do an Inplace upgrade if sfc is not able to repair the corrupted file:

 

http://www.sevenforu...ir-install.html


Posted Image

#7
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

*** wonders if you ever have these kinds of problem on macs..... (would really like to know)

 

guess you can try the repair install -- http://social.techne...remium-download

 

 

==

 

the "ITEMS THAT WILL BE RESET TO DEFAULT OR AFFECTED:" in -- http://www.sevenforu...ir-install.html -- is too extensive, and i dont keep any kind of discs anymore (may not fix it)

 

why is it not ok to dl the dll file -- http://www.techsuppo...ing-253733.html -- seems to have fixed it for others

 

another problem that may be related that i tried taking care of finally --> sp1 never installs (the other window updates installes) -- dling the "standalone" (from the mircosoft site) and sp1 gives the error msg to install

 

System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 (KB947821) -- http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=3132

 

but i run in to the same problem -- http://superuser.com...hat-should-i-do

 

i retry and eventually it does reinstall but the service pack 1 keeps giving the same error msg of not completing/failing

 

but it looks like i should just re-install if i want to fix this -- http://windowssecret...ing-quot-Failed


Edited by office13broken, 09 September 2013 - 08:40 PM.


#8
MrJinje

MrJinje

    Tool™ Developer

  • Developer
  • 1,031 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
why is it not ok to dl the dll file -- http://www.techsuppo...ing-253733.html -- seems to have fixed it for others

 

1) Because you asked your question at a forum that does not condone the hosting of Windows DLL files without the express written permission from the National Football League. 

2) Because you can find them on your install disk, inside the install.wim file (system32 and or syswow64 folder), very easy to mount with DISM if you had kept your install disk (which we were not made aware of until your latest post)

 



#9
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,919 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

you can get ISOs from digital river. Google for them


Posted Image

#10
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

"does not condone the hosting of Windows DLL files without the express written permission from the National Football League." -- sorry i don't know that much and am pretty lost here

 

"you can get ISOs from digital river. Google for them" -- it's linked to on one of the link

 

and i remembered that this is a used dell laptop so i never had the discs in the first place

 

if it fixes this, i'll just post that it solved it....

 

the file may have been damaged by one of these within the past 2 year.... (no idea):

 

comodo program manager

revo uninstaller 


Edited by office13broken, 09 September 2013 - 11:16 PM.


#11
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

should be safe to just download it? -- http://social.msdn.m...for-windows-dll -- seems a lot easier...



#12
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,672 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You should have the backup in the WinSxS folder. In a cmd, run this to find them.

 

dir msvfw32.dll /s

MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3.x | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#13
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,919 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

don't download the file from the Internet.

 

You can extract the correct file from your Windows DVD:

 

http://blog.nirsoft....windows-7vista/


Posted Image

#14
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

great link! extracted it, so where do you put it? replace it in the system folder?

 

"dir msvfw32.dll /s" -- found it but there's only 1 and isn't that the 'corrupted' version 

 

repairing everything would likely fix it and the sp1 problem -- but i don't keep any discs at all so i can't burn the iso


Edited by office13broken, 11 September 2013 - 11:34 PM.


#15
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,919 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

put the 64Bit dll into system32 and the 32Bit one into syswow64 folder.


Posted Image

#16
CharlotteTheHarlot

CharlotteTheHarlot

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,054 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

put the 64Bit dll into system32 and the 32Bit one into syswow64 folder.


That could almost be a punchline to a joke. :lol:

... Let him who hath understanding reckon the Number Of The Beast ...


#17
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,155 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

SHEESH! (Magic Man holding the hand... :thumbsup:)

 

That, sir, is the answer. 7-Zip will open the INSTALL.WIM so just "dump" them from the same folder name inside to the HDD as instructed.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#18
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

im the only user of the computer and it says system32 needs permission so i try to give permission when logged in as 'admin'

 

and it says 'access is denied' when i try to give permission.....

 

now what? it won't let me replace the .dll without permission



#19
MrJinje

MrJinje

    Tool™ Developer

  • Developer
  • 1,031 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Probably just need to take ownership.  

 

http://www.howtogeek...ipreg?replies=3



#20
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

is better-

 

http://www.mercenie....ose-completely/

http://www.sevenforu...green-file.html

http://www.sevenforu...lease-help.html



#21
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

after the dll was replaced with the extracted one, the scan still says the same thing, that it's missing and corrupted..

 

now what?



#22
MrJinje

MrJinje

    Tool™ Developer

  • Developer
  • 1,031 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

How old is the hard drive, can you run a disk diagnostic ?



#23
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,672 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Did you reboot after replacing the file?


MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3.x | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#24
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,919 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Is Office at least running now? The best repair is still to do the inplace upgrade.


Posted Image

#25
office13broken

office13broken

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 25 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

yes did reboots

 

"old is the hard drive" -- same with the laptop, nothing wrong with it

 

it says the disk diagnostic can only be scheduled, and i did that once before. i think either it just never ran or it couldn't fix any problems if any

 

office has always been fine

 

it's ok, forget it, i give up

 

i give up






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN