Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

NliteOS - RunOnce Help - How to execute .cmd file

- - - - - Nlite RunOnce

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
DaRkSe7eN

DaRkSe7eN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi guys..

 

What command can i put at RunOnce to execute (run only) a .cmd file?..

 

The .cmd file is located on my cd \OEM\RunOnce




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Intel1

Intel1
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 28-August 13
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

%SOURCE%\OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd

 

Greetings

 



#3
DaRkSe7eN

DaRkSe7eN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

%SOURCE%\OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd
 
Greetings


Still doesn't work. My .cmd file doesn't auto-execute after welcome screen.

#4
5eraph

5eraph

    Update Packrat

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,168 posts
  • Joined 04-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

%SOURCE% includes a trailing backslash (\). You may want to try the following:

%SOURCE%OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd

#5
DaRkSe7eN

DaRkSe7eN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

%SOURCE% includes a trailing backslash (\). You may want to try the following:

%SOURCE%OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd

 

I've tried this patterns but still doesn't work..

%SOURCE%\OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd

%SOURCE%OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd

 

Do i need to remove the spaces between my .cmd file name?..

~ My .cmd file name is "WXPx86BE - Setup.cmd"


Edited by DaRkSe7eN, 01 October 2013 - 12:12 AM.


#6
5eraph

5eraph

    Update Packrat

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,168 posts
  • Joined 04-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Yes, remove the spaces.

#7
DaRkSe7eN

DaRkSe7eN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Yes, remove the spaces.

 

It Works.. But my .cmd file executes after i set my user account..

 

The sequence must be : Set my User account, Apply System Setting, Desktop, And my .cmd will auto-execute..

 

Please help me..



#8
5eraph

5eraph

    Update Packrat

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,168 posts
  • Joined 04-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You have a few options. What you've already stated may not be possible. Why so specific?

Edited by 5eraph, 01 October 2013 - 08:05 AM.


#9
DaRkSe7eN

DaRkSe7eN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

You have a few options. What you've already stated may not be possible. Why so specific?

 

It is possible because i've already seen it. Picture .. It is from Windows XP Professional SP3 Black Edition.. And i want to do it with my own copy of Legit Windows XP Installation CD..



#10
5eraph

5eraph

    Update Packrat

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,168 posts
  • Joined 04-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

That's a means to an end. It requires adding registry entries through your CMD file, or directly through nLite via another method, related to the following key:
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
To help further with specific entries it is necessary to know what end you're trying to reach. Be specific.

EDIT: Figure I'll add this before jaclaz does. ;)

http://homepage.ntlw...red-banana.html

Edited by 5eraph, 01 October 2013 - 02:51 PM.


#11
5eraph

5eraph

    Update Packrat

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,168 posts
  • Joined 04-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Try adding the following command to nLite's RunOnce. I'm unable to test without more information from you.
REG ADD "HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce" /v "Task" /d "%SOURCE%OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd" /f


#12
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,823 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

EDIT: Figure I'll add this before jaclaz does. ;)

http://homepage.ntlw...red-banana.html

 

But you got the wrong link :w00t:, in this case jaclaz would have most probably earlier used the Standard Litany one ;) (which is introductory to the chocolate covered banana issue) :

http://homepage.ntlw...ard-litany.html

 

jaclaz


Edited by jaclaz, 02 October 2013 - 06:07 AM.


#13
DaRkSe7eN

DaRkSe7eN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 14-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Try adding the following command to nLite's RunOnce. I'm unable to test without more information from you.

REG ADD "HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce" /v "Task" /d "%SOURCE%OEM\RunOnce\yourfile.cmd" /f

Thanks for the BIG help.. It works exactly what I really want to..





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Nlite, RunOnce

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users