Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Liting Win8.1 with Config File

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hey

 

here a script that can make your life a bit easier :)

 

 

cmd:

dism /Append-Image /ImageFile:backup.wim /CaptureDir:d:\work\

wim\ /name:Name /ConfigFile:Wimscript.ini

 

 

script:

http://www.speedysha...A/Wimscript.zip

 

 

just after u done setting ur windows u can run this script to save around 2GB and time compressing

 

btw its for 32bit its should work on 64bit too

 

how to apply it:

 

 

1. make a copy of install.wim

2. mount install.wim

3. use WTK first then remove metro with dism [optional]

4. run the cmd

5. then export it to new file to get the space back :)


Edited by aviv00, 06 December 2013 - 07:06 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MrJinje

MrJinje

    Toolâ„¢ Developer

  • Developer
  • 1,067 posts
  • Joined 14-October 09
  • OS:Server 2012R2
  • Country: Country Flag

When you say 2GB do you mean decompressed size, if yes, that would translate to about 500-600MB saving on the capture.wim size. 



#3
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

yes that's true

but its not final yet i might get to 2.5-3giga and 64bit version will go 3.5-4 giga or more

 

u can do that after using WTK and then removing metro with dism and in the end just run this script capturing the wim and save time ,size and installation time for testing without even "try" to lite

without app like winreducer or manually deleting

 

its will cut down work significantly

 

also if u planning to lite with winreducer it will save u around half hour or even more :)


Edited by aviv00, 06 December 2013 - 04:18 AM.


#4
12250279

12250279
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 03-March 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Thank you so much, you want to get more scripts。


Edited by 12250279, 01 January 2014 - 12:27 AM.


#5
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Am luvving this concept but must say having trouble getting my head around the dism script in the "name" area especially. Have looked both here & on google directly on the MS site examples etc & can't quite get my head around it!! Can someone dumb it down for me?



#6
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hey i gonna release small app for that soon its gonna alpha but still....

 

so how its should work

 

if u installed os on vmware and u wanna capture it to wim

u can use this script to filter files and folders so its wont capture and save time compressing and space

-or-

another option is using the old good wimfilter like is vlite using

 

and use it as a bat file

if u use this option u need to export it after saving the wim to see the space different

 

bat option is faster

 

u mean /name:Name ?

its the name of the wim its could anything u like ?


Edited by aviv00, 08 January 2014 - 03:50 AM.


#7
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Ok make a copy of the install.wim I intend to use, mount the same wim,  run the cmd with the path to the copied wim?



#8
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

yes and then export it but u should wait cos this cfg is not finished yet



#9
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks, paths are troubling me!!

If I put my copied wim into dir "w81" & mount the win then should I put the "Wimscript.ini" in same dir or in the main dism dir in windows?

Either way not happening? My cmd cannot be right

 

 

dism /Append-Image /ImageFile:install.wim /CaptureDir:c:\w81\wim\ /name:name /ConfigFile:Wimscript.ini



#10
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

i will explain it to you with commands example

 

install.wim is the file from windows installation disc

dont forget to enter work dir

@can be run from windows 7 too@
md c:\work - creating work dir
copy install.wim c:\work\ - copy the file to work dir
copy install.wim backup.wim - making a copy and rename it to backup.wim
md c:\work\wim - creating dir for mount point
imagex /mountrw c:\work\install.wim 1 c:\work\wim - mounting install.wim index 1 to c:\work\wim
imagex /config wimscript.ini /append c:\work\wim backup.wim "Drive D"
- capturing c:\work\wim dir to image backup.wim with config wimscript.ini
imagex /export c:\work\backup.wim 2 c:\work\newfile.wim "Exported Image"
exporting the second image/modified image to one and alone image file

Edited by aviv00, 09 January 2014 - 03:09 PM.


#11
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Only part really having a problem with is:

 

imagex /config wimscript.ini /append d: d:\imaging\data.wim "Drive D"

 

Have looked @ the MS page here for imagex: http://technet.micro...7(v=ws.10).aspx 

Which is identical to yours above.

Have tried inserting wimscript.ini directly in the work dir & imagex dir though not happening.

apologize for all the ??'s!



#12
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

my bad, fixed



#13
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

in imagex it mentions you must ref image path & image file!

eg image path: Path of the volume image to be captured

     image file:  Path of the existing wim file



#14
aviv00

aviv00

    Windowaizer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 02-April 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

yea when used append its must be exist image



#15
asiayx

asiayx
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 24-February 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

link delete :(






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users