Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Flash 9 not working on NT 4.0? (consolidated thread)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#26
jumper

jumper

    2014 All-American Masters HJ'er

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Joined 21-January 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
A year or so ago, Youtube updated their video interface and the controls disappeared for all versions of Flash 9.0.*.

Earlier today I tested over a dozen Flash versions (from 9.0.47 through 11.1.102.63) and confirmed that to see the controls, you will need Flash 10.0 or later. That means no more Youtube video controls in NT4. :(
Design feedback requested:
IHAtool - IpHlpApi tester; call various functions and report results
--status-> framework is solid; 22 api's fully supported; preview release coming soon
ComDlg32 wrapper - ComDlgEx meets IpHlpApi wrapper
--status-> PrintDlgExW working in latest SumatraPDF 8^)
Future projects: ImportPatcher40 - dialog interface; Kexter - IP40+Ktree+Kexstubs


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for testing that. I've tested Flash 8 on YouTube before and I believe it works, but displays an older version of the page.

Do you know if any additional updates/special steps are required to run FP9? I believe I got version 9.0.124 on 98SE by rebooting the computer. Either that, or I used Shockwave instead, which claimed it was Adobe Flash 9.0.124.

Also, could you please tell me how to uninstall any Windows Service Pack (I don't need to know about NT 4.0 in particular, all versions must have a similar process).

#28
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,282 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

"Control Panel" -> "Add/Remove Programs"

By default (usually) all Win9x/Win2K+ Fixes and Service Packs can be uninstalled. Be aware that (AFAICR) those less than WinXP will -not-warn you that you have installed something Post-Fix-Install.

 

As for NT4, unless you allowed for Uninstall (see this http://www.windowsne...t/ntservpk.html) you're going to have a rough time of it. Apparently, there's a "glitch" in SP6a in reference to IE5 (see the link). Maybe do a Binary Compare on the differences between SP6 and SP6a then simply "replace" the affected modules? :unsure: Maybe jaclaz can assists in this as I believe he has some experience in NT4 (not to mention many other OS).

 

One site claims you can just run SP6 "over top" - if true, I would recommend making an Image as backup -and- be sure to -not- allow for "uninstall. This is -only- if you can't do it via Add/Remove.

 

edit - found this -

http://igsi.tripod.com/indexnt.htm

Scrolling down to SP6a, below that is a file named "Q246009i.EXE". After a compare of the SP6-vs-SP6a, it appears that the files "updated" by that file correspond to the differences. You could -probably" just overlay the SP6a version of the files with the SP6 version.

- afd.sys

- convlog.exe

- sfmatalk.sys

- winver.exe <-(irrelevant - see below link)

See this for what actually changed between them -

http://web.archive.o...t.com/kb/246009

Be aware that the UPDATE.INF is different between the two. I have -no clue- if this would affect any displays of Versioning etc.


Edited by submix8c, 14 January 2014 - 10:32 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#29
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
It seems that when I run SP6 "over top" of 6a, it works, but Flash 9 didn't seem to. I am going to try replacing the files you mentioned, in a backup copy.

#30
pointertovoid

pointertovoid

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Joined 16-January 09

The original Flash player is a #&@!!!

Find a browser that brings its own software for Flash files.

Much more importantly: a browser that brings a Flash BLOCKER, so that such files play only when YOU really want.



#31
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,282 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Are you still running Emulated PII? Have you tried running an Emulated PIII?

 

You never said WHICH VM Software your using either.

 

You now have THREE Topics about (essentially) the SAME PROBLEM, the Flash Player, regarding 9x/NT4! Win95/NT4 are very similar in nature, BTW (i.e. some code is actually shared, after a fashion, AFAICR).

 

I suggest all three topics be merged (as best possible) before this gets out of hand.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#32
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok, here it goes.

I don't know necessarily how to change which hardware I am emulating.

I am running this in Virtual PC 2007, but that could be the problem, since at first it did the same thing with 98SE. Maybe if I run NT 4.0 SP6 (not 6a) in virtualbox, it would work.

After reading your reply I have realized that it does seem a bit redundant. If you can tell me how to merge topics I would appreciate it.

Edited by ironman14, 17 January 2014 - 01:58 PM.


#33
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,798 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

After reading your reply I have realized that it does seem a bit redundant. If you can tell me how to merge topics I would appreciate it.

 

Send a PM to one of the moderators specifying the threads you wish to be merged.

 

Cheers and Regards


Posted Image


#34
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,282 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

VirtualPC doen't emulate a given CPU. It uses YOUR CPU. Are you attempting to run a VM on a PII Host System? If so, as stated, it will need to support SSE instructions.

 

Is yours listed here? http://www.cpu-world...Pentium II.html

It seems like SSE only came out on PIII, hence your (potential) problem.

See this -

http://www.hardwarec....php?12949.html

and this -

http://www.cpu-world...Us/Pentium-III/

 

Sorry. :(

 

The good part is that you can still find PIII at a reasonable price -if- your REAL MoBo supports it. I've been "recycling" mine for $3/lb. Slot CPU's are getting -really- hard to find.

 

edit - looking back in your posts, it -appears- that you'r doing all thisn on a recent OS (you've indicated running Win2K in VM on "some other OS, maybe Win8?), so you may just be mistaken about the CPU...


Edited by submix8c, 17 January 2014 - 02:51 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#35
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag
This will hopefully clear up a few things:
I don't know that much about hardware. That info I got was from Wikipedia. However, there were windows and Macintosh versions of VPC, so I am convinced that that info was for the PowerPC Mac versions, although Wikipedia never specified which OS that was for.

As for my real PCs, I am currently running NT 4.0 and 98 on Windows Vista SP2, and 2000 on Windows 8. I am not using a host Pentium II.

Edited by ironman14, 17 January 2014 - 04:39 PM.


#36
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,282 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

(sigh...) I thought so.

 

The battle for a "functional" Opera+Flash on NT4 will continue. Not really sure why SP6 vs SP6a should matter, based open the modules. Still, the "max" Versions have been indicated. You may just be out of luck on "some" websites. Bear in mind the difference between SWF file and FLV files. Maybe that has something to do with it (codecs?).


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#37
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,411 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

For the sake of experimenting (as it will be most probably slower) use Qemu (I suggest together with Qemu Manager) instead.

http://reboot.pro/to...image/?p=167861

http://web.archive.o...etupqemuk70.exe

 

Qemu can emulate different CPU's and has more "standard" (simulated) hardware than other VM's (please read as "needing no particular driver").

 

jaclaz 



#38
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,282 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

FWIW, I have to ask... did you install the "VM Additions"? Some comments I had found refer to using the 2004 Version as opposed to the 2007 Version for Win95/NT4, and a "claim" was made that you need to reboot "twice" for them to "take effect".

 

Here is a somewhat good tutorial for VirtualPC. The author claims to have once worked for Connectix, the original creator of VPC, that MS subsequently purchased. http://www.essjae.com/virtualization/

 

Here is a good reference site for VirtualPC, but you'll have to "hunt around"/search (use quotes for phrase searching). http://blogs.msdn.co...virtual_pc_guy/


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#39
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag

VirtualPC doen't emulate a given CPU. It uses YOUR CPU. Are you attempting to run a VM on a PII Host System? If so, as stated, it will need to support SSE instructions.

 

 

This part gave me an idea.The crashing happened on my Vista machine. But a couple of days ago, I set up an NT 4.0 SP6 VM in Virtualbox, and just today I got opera 9.64, and Flash 9.0.47 to work.It also explains why Flash 9.0.47 crashed on 98SE. It was my CPU. I'm glad I got this done with.



#40
jumper

jumper

    2014 All-American Masters HJ'er

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Joined 21-January 11
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
> It was my CPU.
No, it wasn't. Flash 9.0.47 doesn't need SSE/PentiumIII to work correctly.

Now that O9+F9 works, please update from SP6 to SP6a. If that breaks it again, then SP6a is somehow at fault. If it continues to work, then Virtual PC 2007 must have been at fault.
Design feedback requested:
IHAtool - IpHlpApi tester; call various functions and report results
--status-> framework is solid; 22 api's fully supported; preview release coming soon
ComDlg32 wrapper - ComDlgEx meets IpHlpApi wrapper
--status-> PrintDlgExW working in latest SumatraPDF 8^)
Future projects: ImportPatcher40 - dialog interface; Kexter - IP40+Ktree+Kexstubs

#41
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag

> It was my CPU.
No, it wasn't. Flash 9.0.47 doesn't need SSE/PentiumIII to work correctly.
Now that O9+F9 works, please update from SP6 to SP6a. If that breaks it again, then SP6a is somehow at fault. If it continues to work, then Virtual PC 2007 must have been at fault.


I ran it in vbox and it worked perfectly. Must be a VPC 2007 issue.

#42
sdfox7

sdfox7

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 08-July 14
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
I don't know where to start because there are so many references to my site and my posts on other forums.

What I will say is that I run Firefox 1.x-2.x on NT 4.0 with Flash 9 0 47 and have no crashes or issues. This is both on SSE and non-SSE processors. I do think at this point in time it is good to have Service Pack 6 installed.

On Opera and NT 4.0 without at least Service Pack 5 or 6, you will receive a GetWindowInfo error (http://sdfox7.com/nt...es/nt_gwinf.bmp)

I also run Flash 9 0 47 on Windows 98SE with Firefox 1.x-3.6.28 (Kernel EX) with non-SSE Pentium II and AMD Athlons and don't experience crashes.

As I have stated, I have done this on pre-SSE processors and don't experience any crashes, but I have experienced crashes with later version of Flash 9 such as 9 0 289, which leads me to think that anything newer than 9 0 47 has dependencies on SSE. I do know that Flash 11 even requires DirectX 9 under Windows 2000.

#43
ironman14

ironman14

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-October 13
  • OS:Windows 2000 Professional
  • Country: Country Flag

I have tried Flash 11 on Windows 2000, and I needed DirectX as well. Guess it needed an extra function from directx.

 

Flash 9 is good under Windows NT 4, but it is limiting in general. Not much content will play with it anymore. So, I tried Flash 10 (in particular 10.0.32.18. I thought if that version worked, others may work as well. It installed correctly, but I ran it with Dependency Walker just to check (better safe than sorry) and found that there were 4 missing DLL functions. They are:

 

MonitorFromWindow, GetMonitorInfoA, GetFileSizeEx, SetFilePointerEx. 

I opened up NPSWF32.dll in HxD and renamed the functions as following:

 

MonitorFromWindow ->GetAppCompatFlags (Flash 9.0.280 for windows NT 4.0 topic said this was OK.), GetMonitorInfoA -> GetWindowInfo, GetFileSizeEx ->GetFileSize, SetFilePointerEx ->SetFilePointer.

 

There were no problems with the DLL, so I saved it to the desktop, uninstalled and reinstalled flash, then put the modified NPSWF32.DLL in the plugins directory of each browser (I use Opera 10.63 and Firefox 2.0.0.20). But I was greeted by some error messages.

 

Opera: "The Shockwave Flash plugin failed. A restart of Opera is recommended."

Firefox: "The plugin performed an illegal operation. You are strongly advised to reinstalled Firefox."

 

I haven't been able to get the page loading on Opera, but on Firefox the Adobe Flash version checker works and the animation plays to show Flash working. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.



#44
sdfox7

sdfox7

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 08-July 14
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

I have tried Flash 11 on Windows 2000, and I needed DirectX as well. Guess it needed an extra function from directx.

 

Flash 9 is good under Windows NT 4, but it is limiting in general. Not much content will play with it anymore. So, I tried Flash 10 (in particular 10.0.32.18. I thought if that version worked, others may work as well. It installed correctly, but I ran it with Dependency Walker just to check (better safe than sorry) and found that there were 4 missing DLL functions. They are:

 

MonitorFromWindow, GetMonitorInfoA, GetFileSizeEx, SetFilePointerEx. 

I opened up NPSWF32.dll in HxD and renamed the functions as following:

 

MonitorFromWindow ->GetAppCompatFlags (Flash 9.0.280 for windows NT 4.0 topic said this was OK.), GetMonitorInfoA -> GetWindowInfo, GetFileSizeEx ->GetFileSize, SetFilePointerEx ->SetFilePointer.

 

There were no problems with the DLL, so I saved it to the desktop, uninstalled and reinstalled flash, then put the modified NPSWF32.DLL in the plugins directory of each browser (I use Opera 10.63 and Firefox 2.0.0.20). But I was greeted by some error messages.

 

Opera: "The Shockwave Flash plugin failed. A restart of Opera is recommended."

Firefox: "The plugin performed an illegal operation. You are strongly advised to reinstalled Firefox."

 

I haven't been able to get the page loading on Opera, but on Firefox the Adobe Flash version checker works and the animation plays to show Flash working. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

 

MonitorFromWindow is only available in Windows 98 and later.

GetFileSizeEx is Windows 2000 and later.

SetFilePointerEx is also from Windows 2000 and later.


Edited by sdfox7, 19 September 2014 - 03:37 PM.


#45
sdfox7

sdfox7

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 08-July 14
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
Today is 9/20/2014.

Just to confirm, I just successfully ran NT 4.0 on YouTube today. This is on a Gateway Solo 9300. It runs incredibly well when you consider this laptop has just 96MB RAM (32MB onboard plus 64MB).

I streamed YouTube at only 11mbps on a 802.11b Orinoco Gold WaveLAN Wireless Wifi card.

The YouTube controls are exactly where you'd expect them to be, the "invisible" buttons still work if you know where to click!

Feel free to see my screenshots here: http://sdfox7.com/nt...es/nt4flsh1.jpg
http://sdfox7.com/nt...es/nt4flsh2.jpg
http://sdfox7.com/nt...es/nt4flsh3.jpg
http://sdfox7.com/nt...es/nt4flsh4.jpg

There are no special changes I made to the operating system. Just:

Windows NT 4.0 with Service Pack 6 (http://sdfox7.com/nt...sp6/MSNT128.EXE)
96MB RAM
Flash Player 9 0 47 (http://sdfox7.com/nt...yer9r47_win.exe)
Firefox 1.5.0.12 (http://sdfox7.com/nt40/FFX15012.EXE)

It's amazing this combo still works since Firefox 1.5.0.12 and Flash Player 9 0 47 are from May 2007 and June 2007, respectively. Apparently YouTube and Flash get along with DirectX 3.0 just fine.

Edited by sdfox7, 19 September 2014 - 11:18 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN