Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Install win98se on my pc

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
junior600

junior600

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 26-April 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello everyone, sorry for my bad English xD I want to install Windows 98 SE in my pc. This is my config:

Intel dual core e5200 2.5 ghz (I sometimes OC it)

4 gb ram

gts 250

500 gb hdd sata

lcd 22" full hd

 

My motherboard is "p5kpl-am epu". 

http://www.asus.com/...#specifications

Chipset Intel® G31 / ICH7.

Are there some drivers compatible with windows 98?

 




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,542 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Scroll down to post # 133 -

http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-9x/page-6

 

edit - forgot to mention DO read the "stickies" for what to do to install if you have LOTS of ram and LARGE HDD's and ANYTHING to do with SATA (e.g. leave in PATA/IDE Mode).


Edited by submix8c, 31 January 2014 - 12:31 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#3
junior600

junior600

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 26-April 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Scroll down to post # 133 -

http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-9x/page-6

 

edit - forgot to mention DO read the "stickies" for what to do to install if you have LOTS of ram and LARGE HDD's and ANYTHING to do with SATA (e.g. leave in PATA/IDE Mode).

Thanks for the reply ;D I have a problem... I can't download it.

0VitohZ.png

 

I'm blocked from this site?



#4
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,911 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I just tried that link.  It's wasn't "blocked" for me, but I did get a "not available" error.

 

With a newer machine like that you might also consider just running Win98 in a VM.

 

Cheers and Regards


Edited by bphlpt, 31 January 2014 - 02:25 PM.

Posted Image


#5
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,190 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Wayback Machine to the rescue:

https://web.archive....et/intelinf.zip

 

jaclaz



#6
schwups

schwups

    schwups

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Joined 11-November 09
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

 

Scroll down to post # 133 -

http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-9x/page-6

 

edit - forgot to mention DO read the "stickies" for what to do to install if you have LOTS of ram and LARGE HDD's and ANYTHING to do with SATA (e.g. leave in PATA/IDE Mode).

Thanks for the reply ;D I have a problem... I can't download it.

0VitohZ.png

 

I'm blocked from this site?

 

The adress had changed: http://windows98.xf.cz/


  • junior600 likes this

#7
schwups

schwups

    schwups

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Joined 11-November 09
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

CPU: Only one core is working

 

 

system.ini: required:

[386Enh]

MaxPhysPage=40000 better 48000

[vcache]
MaxFileCache=393216

 

 

BIOS: 

Storage Configuration > ATA/IDE Coniguration > set Compatible

 

 

There is no 98 driver for the onboard graphics IntelGMA 3100 and probably no for onboard sound and LAN.

 

A driver for ATK 0110 virtual device isn't needed.

 

The board has only two PCI slots. If you use a PCIE graphics card, then there is only space for one sound or LAN card.



#8
schwups

schwups

    schwups

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Joined 11-November 09
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

Once more the hint on Slipstreamable" Intel Chipset INF Drivers



#9
junior600

junior600

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 26-April 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

thanks guys! I have installed windows 98. I managed to install the network driver. Now, I'm trying to install the driver of my gts 250.... It's really hard. I'm using the vesa driver for now.



#10
junior600

junior600

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 26-April 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello guys, I have bought these components in order to install windows 98 on my pc xD (geforce 7300, an  audio pci card and a network pci card), so my pc config is:

 

Intel dual core e5200 2.5 ghz

4 gb ram 

geforce 7300 le (the gts250 doesn't have the drivers :( )

p5kpl-am 

network pci card and audio pci card...

 

I managed to install windows 98, but there is a problem now... Windows 98 sees my intel dual core e5200 as a pentium 3 :| why?  

3OL55Fd.png

 

I tried to install windows 98 on my "gaming" pc, which have a phenom x3... Windows 98 sees it as a phenom x3 xD

 

I applied the XraYer' method for the ram (HIMEMX), i really want to use the rleow patch, but I don't have money to buy it :/

 

 

(


Edited by junior600, 12 March 2014 - 05:30 AM.


#11
schwups

schwups

    schwups

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Joined 11-November 09
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

Maybe the BIOS version is too old or a wrong cpu micro code.



#12
Tommy

Tommy

    Brooke's Tommy honey <3

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Joined 19-February 10
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Try Everest Home Edition, it'll tell you the true specs of the CPU. As long as it is reporting the right instructions, I wouldn't worry about it. I don't know if unofficial service pack 3 will add anything to it or not, I doubt it but either way, you'll probably want to get it on your machine.


Daily running Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and Windows 98 Second Edition

2dtzy51.png
stillwin9xmsfnbt0.png


#13
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,136 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

I managed to install windows 98, but there is a problem now... Windows 98 sees my intel dual core e5200 as a pentium 3 :| why?

It's a CPUID problem in SYSDM.CPL.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#14
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,542 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I guess what rloew is saying is... Ignore it (just a stupid bug), it works fine, be happy.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#15
junior600

junior600

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 26-April 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello everyone, two month ago I have upgraded my pc with

Amd fx 6300

Asrock 970 Extreme 3

4 gb ram

gts 250 (I know, it is old... But I don't have money to buy a new vga for now xD I know gts 250 doesn't work with windows 98 because of lack of drivers... Don't worry, I bought two geforce 6800 last month (PCI-E).

Now, is it possible to run windows 98 on this machine? I found an interesting thing... If I connect the Hard disk and the dvd-rom in sata 5 and e-sata, it is possible to run them in Ide compatible mode :D

 

 

 

P.S:The Onboard LAN on ASROCK 970 EXTREME 3 motherboard is a "Realtek RTL8111E"... If I'm not wrong, there is a driver for it, right? Where can I found it? If it doesn't exist, don't worry^^ I have also an external audio and lan PCI board.

 

 

Sorry for my bad English.


Edited by junior600, 17 July 2014 - 06:54 AM.


#16
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,190 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

P.S:The Onboard LAN on ASROCK 970 EXTREME 3 motherboard is a "Realtek RTL8111E"... If I'm not wrong, there is a driver for it, right? Where can I found it? If it doesn't exist, don't worry^^ I have also an external audio and lan PCI board.

 

Don't the "standard" Realtek drivers work? :unsure:

http://www.realtek.c...3&GetDown=false

 

jaclaz






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users