Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Bootable XP disk

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

I have slip streamed my XP SP2 to SP3, with additional relevant MS updates and also the drivers for my ASUS F2A85-M MB using nLite. However, my disc is the Upgrade version and to use it, I have to use my Win 98 disc as the boot disc. Anybody know how I can upgrade my XP SP3 to a bootable disc using the info from the 98 disc - can nLite do this?

The reason for doing this is that I am trying to run my XP software as a vitual package within MS Virtual Machine. However, it keeps failing at the "Starting Windows" stage - it just stops and I end up with the black screen and no response. The integration features are not blacked out but they do not load either. I am just trying to remove as many potential ares for error as possible.




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You're being unclear. The only thing I understand is "XP Upgrade, will nLite make it bootable?" This I can't say because I don't have an "upgrade" CD, but it -might-. (I do -not- know if any key components for that are "missing" from an Upgrade CD.)

 

Can I assume you're trying to do this on an XP Home "Virtual Machine"? You'll still have to supply a "Previous Operating System".

 

I'm betting something else is "wrong". Please -clearly- elaborate point-by-point, citing the Host OS, which "VM", the "VM" settings, etc.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#3
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,275 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I have slip streamed my XP SP2 to SP3, with additional relevant MS updates and also the drivers for my ASUS F2A85-M MB using nLite.

Have you made other modifications? Is the source an original MS disc ? Does it (not) show same problem ?



#4
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

The host operating system is Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, which means I cannot run the MS XP mode, but I understand I can run my own version of XP. It is a new PC and has only run Win 7. The previous operating system is MS Win 98. I have downloaded and run the MS virtual machine for Win 7 and this appears to be OK. I have set the disc size to a max of 5 Meg and the RAM to 2 Meg. ( The desktop PC has 1x4Meg DDR3).

Once the virtual drive has been configured, at the relevant point I insert the slipstreamed XP SP3 disc, the PC reads it, confirms SP3 and then asks for the original WIN 98 disc. I change these over and then after reading it, asks for the XP disk back. The software then says it is copying all the files over presumeably to the hard drive and you see them being read and the progress bar moves all the way along. Once it has finished that it then says Windows is starting and just stops. The blue screen either locks up and disappears or I get the black screen which is also unresponsive.

The reason I slipstreamed the original SP2 disc is that I got a STOP error when using it and I read online that I should only use SP3.

I have used the MS routine to confirm the MB is configured to run the virtual machine.

My original post was asking if it possible to use nLite to slipstream an Upgrade XP disc with an original disc (in this case Win 98), or round the other way, so that I only have to have one disc and reduce any chance of errors.



#5
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,810 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You cannot slipstream xp sp3 under win7

#6
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

BTW, you mean 5GIG (not MB) and 2GIG (not MB) and 1x4GIG (not MB), don't you? You shouldn't have even used that much RAM allocation - totally unnecessary. 512MB->1GB should be enough.

http://support.micro...kb/314865/en-US

 

Is this a 64-bit Win7? On what kind of computer (make/model/motherboard)?


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#7
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,275 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
My original post was asking if it possible to use nLite to slipstream an Upgrade XP disc with an original disc (in this case Win 98), or round the other way, so that I only have to have one disc and reduce any chance of errors.

You'll probably loose much more time trying to do that than than you are going to win working around the annoyance. And this is apparently not the source of your main problem anyway. Read this post.

What do you mean by "the MB is configured to run the virtual machine"... what's the MB ? Does the VM pass the partitioning/formating screen?

Also as Kelselellenelvian says, if you slipstream a service pack under Win7 (which you most probably did but may not have an alternative), you will probably not be able to enter a key for your XP.

Do you have links to that "stop error" being caused by SP2 (vs SP3)?


Edited by Ponch, 22 March 2014 - 05:12 PM.


#8
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Ummm... yeah.

 

As bphlpt said over here -

http://www.msfn.org/...irtual-machine/

...these Topics should be merged.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#9
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

OK, I wasn't aware that I couldn't slipstream XP SP2 to SP3 with Win 7 as the host. I will now try to install using the SP2 disk but with all the recommendations made in these forums. As a thought, could I just slipstream the ASUS drivers (to include the ACHI) into a new disk SP2 or will that not work either?



#10
PinkFreud

PinkFreud

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 12-August 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

OK, I wasn't aware that I couldn't slipstream XP SP2 to SP3 with Win 7 as the host. I will now try to install using the SP2 disk but with all the recommendations made in these forums. As a thought, could I just slipstream the ASUS drivers (to include the ACHI) into a new disk SP2 or will that not work either?

 
 You could also install SP2 as guest in a Virtual Machine (I prefer VMWare player, YMMV :whistle:) , install nLite & DotNet 2 (minimum requirement for nLite) & do all your "work" there... after you slipstream SP3 test the new ISO created by nLite in another VM...if/when all is good with the "clean" SP3 I highly recommend you use "X's" Download all Windows XP Post SP3 Updates / Hotfixes for nLite UDC script to download & then slipstream all post SP3 Updates into your CLEAN SP3 source, test again in another VM install & finally create your fully updated installation media be it CD, USB... whatever.


Edited by PinkFreud, 23 March 2014 - 12:25 PM.


#11
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,275 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
 You could also install SP2 as guest in a Virtual Machine (I prefer VMWare player, YMMV :whistle:)

 

If you read the very 1st post, that is what he is trying to do. :angel  Once he's done with that, he could as well install SP3 in the running VM. No need for nLite here.

As additional info to the OP, you don't need AHCI drivers for the host hardware in a virtual machine. The VM has its own virtual hardware and all drivers that come with it.



#12
PinkFreud

PinkFreud

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 12-August 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

 

 You could also install SP2 as guest in a Virtual Machine (I prefer VMWare player, YMMV :whistle:)

 

If you read the very 1st post, that is what he is trying to do. :angel  Once he's done with that, he could as well install SP3 in the running VM. No need for nLite here.

As additional info to the OP, you don't need AHCI drivers for the host hardware in a virtual machine. The VM has its own virtual hardware and all drivers that come with it.

 

 

AAMOF I have read the entire thread...this one as well :yes: ...my instrux were not specifically directed to the OP only :no: but to the OP, MSFN community & GP at large ;)


Edited by PinkFreud, 23 March 2014 - 12:27 PM.


#13
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

When I first tried to install the XP package using the SP2, I had a STOP error but at the time my hard drives were set to AHCI. In addition I now have running two PATA drives using SATA/PATA convertors. (Ports 6 and 7 on the MB), which I now have set to IDE. MB is ASUS F2A85-M.  I will try this and see what happens.



#14
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Sir: With all due respect, you were told that a VM HDD has nothing to do with the Physical HDD settings - VM HDD's are ALWAYS PATA/No-AHCI. Those settings are in the Motherboard's BIOS (or "adapter?) and are used when installing onto the Real Computer, -not- a VM!

 

Just set up your VM with appropriate settings, install XP-SP2 and nLite to it, use nLite to integrate "whatever", transfer the Integrated ISO to the Host (via VM's shared folders -or- a true shared folder by whatever VM Software you have - VM's do NOT care what the type of HDD is when using a Share), and test on ANOTHER VM HDD. Once it works and you have everything you need on it, Burn it. SEE POST#10 AND POST#11...

 

This is becoming circular. :blink:


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#15
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

I see. I hadn't realised the significance of what was being said. Reading the various sources of info around on installing XP on newer systems, my understanding is that XP doesn't have ACHI drivers built in and that is what I was trying to achieve. As that wasn't working, I had changed the MB options to run IDE but from what is being said here, that will not make any difference as the VM (Win 7) acts as the interface. Is this correct?



#16
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,477 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes and no.
Any Virtual Machine (specific, detailed make/version) will be built with some "Virtual Hardware" coded inside it.
As an example, VmWare virtual machines generally default to a "virtual" LSI SCSI subsystem (but there is a specific option to use a - still simulated - "normal" IDE bus (and virtual devices).
Such VMs usually provide (for the supported operating systems) the specific drivers needed.

It seems to me like you have two separate steps before you.
The first one is to *somehow* make your "upgrade disk a "full install disk".
The second is to add to it (if needed) the AHCI/SATA drivers that the "real" machine(s) you want to install it to might need.

Whether objective #1 is "legal" is highly debatable, however what you can do is start from the actual files on your original CD/DVD.
If you start following these threads (seemingly unrelated):
http://www.911cd.net...topic=16381&hl=
http://www.msfn.org/...he-i386-folder/
http://www.msfn.org/...allation-files/
in those the scope was to make an XP install CD with the files from the \I386 directory that most manufacturers (particularly of laptops) used to have on hard disk in case the original CD was lost (or was never provided).
You are in a very similar situation, though you have an actual "upgrade" CD.
If you are OK with a looong an winding thread :w00t:, this one goes into the most small details (at the expense of a lot of words :ph34r:):
http://www.911cd.net...topic=24161&hl=

To do the test I would personally use Qemu (actually Qemu Manager) because it is a Virtual Machine that by default uses the most "normal" virtual hardware around, and - while it's operation will probably result slower than other alternatives - has a simulated hardware that is well recognized by *any* OS, here:
https://web.archive....etupqemuk70.exe

jaclaz

#17
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Sadly, the path to making an Upgrade into a Full wouldn't really make any difference unless you have a Full key. An Upgrade key fully well works on a Full cd (AFAICR) but not vice-versa. I "obtained" and Upgrade key at one time and used it with the "borrowed" Full version (from a friend). Both keys worked. However, I did NOT "change" anything (certain file/files) to "create" an Upgrade version. The tacktech links in the first link jaclaz gave (scroll down in that thread) will show you the difference between Upgrade and OEM. OEM's (e.g. Dell/HP Specific) has (-may- have) other "certain files" that are even more different and is irrelevant in this case as they are for using the "internal" (OEM-Specific) Key along with SLP, although the Key on the PC will work with it (it's your personal OEM Key).

 

A "hint" is here - http://wiki.lunarsof...iki/Product_IDs

The "ExtraData" part is irrelevant in your case, as it's the same (should be) between them for SP2 Source.

 

Basically, what I'm saying is, even if you "changed" it into Full, you STILL only have an Upgrade Key which will determine the "type" (Upgrade, not Full/OEM) of Install. Therefore that "change" is totally irrelevant. The "basic" problem still lies with Slipstreaming whatever is necessary and installing in a VM and the TRYING on the real PC.

 

Side note - ALL files on your XP SP2 CD should be dated 08/04/2004 (Aug 4, 2004) - if not, you have an "altered" one somehow.

 

HTH


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#18
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,275 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I think we are getting this thing far more complicated than it needs to be.

I don't see a problem (yet) with the key. Activation should be possible (why go OEM?). I don't see a problem with poping a Win98 cd at install, I guess he has one

I also don't see any reference to the virtualization method that is used, I don't see what why nLite should be used.

(@PinkFreud) I sureley don't see why he should install XP  in a VM (which he has trouble doing and asks help for ) in order to install nLite in order to install XP in a VM (which he has trouble doing and asks help for).

And I can't see an answer to any of the three questions in my first post, as it seems that the SP2 install was tried (and failed) on real hardware. As it stands, we are nowhere. :no:



#19
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

??? That's what has been said. I only point out that since the OP has an UPGRADE (Retail, obviously) that simple slipping of the SP3+Fixes should be all that's needed since the Key will -only- work with Upgrade (with valid old OS media). Further, changing a RETAIL Upgrade to FPP will not work with that key.

 

The problem is that the OP has "somehow" failed in installing on an unnamed VM and assuming it has to do with SATA Drivers, etc. This (slipstreaming) should work in a VM but using AHCI on the REAL Hardware would need the additional step of repeating the nLite and integrating the TextMode drivers.

 

And yes, the OP apparently is not answering questions, just posing more and/or doing "other" things rather than following simple instructions.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#20
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

First of all, may I say a big thank you for all of your responses. Although I may not have responded directly to certain points I have been reading them all and trying to piece together all the information to have a better understanding of what is going on. Last night I started from basics again. Created a new virtual disc using the MS VM with 1024 Meg of RAM and 3072 Meg of disc space. I then went through the install of the virtual XP using my Win 98 boot disc and the XP SP2 Upgrade disc and it loaded! I don't think I did anything different other than using the SP2 disc rather than my SP3 slipstreamed one - but it worked.

 

I need to now understand how the virtual XP works to make the most of it. If anyone can point me to a helpful guide, it will be appreciated as I obviously need to load some antivirus and the SP3 plus anything else and at the moment I can't see how to do it. I haven't loaded the integration package and that is something else I need to find out how to do.

 

Thanks again for all your help.



#21
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,291 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

(jeez - banging head on desk...)

 

Can you PLEASE specify WHICH MS VM? There are SEVERAL variations! Give the LINK to the one you installed and THEN we may help you. PLEASE answer just a FEW basic questions? Reading, then seeing questions, and giving NO answers (what you are doing) is NOT going to allow any of us to help you AT ALL!


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#22
parsonm

parsonm
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 21-March 14
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag

As requested, here are the details of the MS VM. It is Windows Virtual PC and the file version from vmwindow.exe is 6.1.7601.17514. It is running in Windows 7 Home Premium SP1. The PC is from PC Specialist in the UK and is built using standard ( not tailored) components.

I had to start again with the load as the previous allocation of disk space was insufficient. I have now allocated a max of 20480MB.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users