Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Best computer for Windows Me (desktop)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

I'm thinking about replacing my Custom PC stop and shop computer with a "modern" computer that supports windows Me. I'm looking for a computer in the 2005-8 era for that era seems to my best bet for a very high end 9x computer. What computers (desktop) would you recommend for me to get.


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
LostInSpace2012

LostInSpace2012

    -

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Joined 20-August 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I can only speak from personal experience. So I'll recommend what I used to own.... a Compaq Presario 5000 series model 5423. It came with XP but I downgraded to Me.

http://www.amazon.co...S/dp/B00005YWDQ

^I had one of these and it wasn't bad at all. It was faster and better than what I'm using right now... which is a Pentium III.

There are varying reviews on Amazon for the Compaq Presario 5000 5243us model. Some reviewers describe a slower ~600 MHz computer, other describe a 1.6 GHz computer. The one I had was the 1.6 Ghz cpu with 512 MB RAM, and the Nvidiga Geforce 2. It worked like a charm, and those Nvidia Geforce 2mx drivers are easy to find/install for WinMe. I did install a different sound card however.

The RAM is also upgradeable to 1 GB.

Edited by LostInSpace2012, 30 March 2014 - 06:51 AM.


#3
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

I can only speak from personal experience. Therefore, I would suggest a Compaq Presario 5000 series model 5423.

http://www.amazon.co...S/dp/B00005YWDQ

^I had one of these and it wasn't bad at all. It was faster and better than what I'm using right now... which is a Pentium III.

There are varying reviews on Amazon for the Compaq Presario 5000. Some reviewers describe a slower ~600 MHz computer, other describe a 1.7 GHz computer. The one I had was the 1.7 Ghz cpu with 512 MB RAM, and the Nvidiga Geforce 2. It worked like a charm, and those Nvidia Geforce 2 drivers are still compatible with WinMe. I did install a different sound card however.

 

Is there one with 2.xx GHz computer.


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#4
LostInSpace2012

LostInSpace2012

    -

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 576 posts
  • Joined 20-August 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

No, dont' think so.

#5
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

As the owner of 3 Athlon XP (Barton) machines, which I do like a lot, BTW, I think it's wise to avoid the multiple legacy problem:
Since you're already intending to give it Windows ME, I'd recommend you avoid any processors not having SSE2 (and this means no single-core AMD is an option). I'd suggest you go to the highest-frequency single-core Pentium 4 available (say, either an HT 661 or 672, or even a probably much cheaper and easier to find 571) and 2 GiB of RAM onboard, if your aim is to get a real very high end 9x computer.

#6
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

As the owner of 3 Athlon XP (Barton) machines, which I do like a lot, BTW, I think it's wise to avoid the multiple legacy problem:
Since you're already intending to give it Windows ME, I'd recommend you avoid any processors not having SSE2 (and this means no single-core AMD is an option). I'd suggest you go to the highest-frequency single-core Pentium 4 available (say, either an HT 661 or 672, or even a probably much cheaper and easier to find 571) and 2 GiB of RAM onboard, if your aim is to get a real very high end 9x computer.

 

Thanks. But I thought there was a GiB limit?

 

EDIT: Nope I was thinking of something else.


Edited by Flasche, 29 March 2014 - 09:33 PM.

Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#7
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

Now should I try and upgrade my cpu of my current computer, or just get a new computer?


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#8
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thanks. But I thought there was a GiB limit?


Yes, there is a max RAM Limitation, but it's not the same value for ME as for the rest of 9x.
 

[...] If there's anything else I can do (that's freely available) that will get win98 to see more of this memory - let me know.


No, there isn't, sorry! Quouting myself from other posts:

[...] MaxPhysPage=48000 (= 1152 MiB ) is about the highest one can go with Win 9x, while, for Win ME, the highest one can go up to is MaxPhysPage=7CB00 (= 1995 MiB ), but in either case one should increase the MaxPhysPage value by steps, until one gets the "not enough memory" error again, and then lower it a little...
And experience has shown that MaxFileCache=393216 (= 384MiB) is good enough for most users, there's no need to set it to 524288 (= 512MiB).

[...] The ability to deal with 1150 MiB for 98SE vs 1995 MiB for ME is hardcoded in VMM.VxD and the VMM.VxD from ME cannot be coerced to work with 98SE, nor vice-versa.


So, to go beyond that, you *need* RLoew's one-and-only RAM Limitation Patch. [...]

You must add both the MaxPhysPage and MaxFileCache to both SYSTEM.INI and SYSTEM.CB (Usher's Method) to have the ability to boot OK, both normally and in Safe Mode, because 2048 MiB is actually too much, see loblo's (I) machine configuration here.



#9
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Now should I try and upgrade my cpu of my current computer, or just get a new computer?


Sorry, I guess I should know it already, but please do tell me: which cpu does your machine currently have?



#10
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

 

Now should I try and upgrade my cpu of my current computer, or just get a new computer?


Sorry, I guess I should know it already, but please do tell me: which cpu does your machine currently have?

 

 

Mein has the AMD Duron [1600 MHz (12x133)]

 

TYPO: Some german showed :blushing:


Edited by Flasche, 29 March 2014 - 10:06 PM.

Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#11
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Upgrade. You won't regret it!
 

TYPO: Some german showed :blushing:

 

  :D



#12
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

Upgrade. You won't regret it!
 

TYPO: Some german showed :blushing:

 

  :D

 

Alright one more thing. My current machine has 1 gig of Ram. Is that more than enough for a windows Me computer of my needs. (heavy web surfer)


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#13
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Two Gig won't hurt any either. Point is: you can have 1995 MiB of windows usable RAM with ME, just out of the box (i.e.: without any patching)... why settle for any less?



#14
loblo

loblo

    Oldbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 758 posts
  • Joined 12-January 10
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

I'm thinking about replacing my Custom PC stop and shop computer with a "modern" computer that supports windows Me. I'm looking for a computer in the 2005-8 era for that era seems to my best bet for a very high end 9x computer. What computers (desktop) would you recommend for me to get.

I 'd suggest you build your own socket 939 system supporting AMD Athlon 64, Athlon 64 FX and equivalent Opterons running at up to 2.8Ghz. All those CPUs support SSE2, some support SSE3 too.

 

Suggested high end motherboard with full 98/ME driver support: Asus A8V Deluxe (VIA chipset)

MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (nForce3 chipset) might be worth a look too.

 

Add to that  2GB of RAM (limited to 1995 in system.ini) and nVidia serie 6 or serie 7 GPU with no more  than 256MB of VRAM and you'll have a very cool little system for using WinME.



#15
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

 

I'm thinking about replacing my Custom PC stop and shop computer with a "modern" computer that supports windows Me. I'm looking for a computer in the 2005-8 era for that era seems to my best bet for a very high end 9x computer. What computers (desktop) would you recommend for me to get.

I 'd suggest you build your own socket 939 system supporting AMD Athlon 64, Athlon 64 FX and equivalent Opterons running at up to 2.8Ghz. All those CPUs support SSE2, some support SSE3 too.

 

Suggested high end motherboard with full 98/ME driver support: Asus A8V Deluxe (VIA chipset)

MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (nForce3 chipset) might be worth a look too.

 

Add to that  2GB of RAM (limited to 1995 in system.ini) and nVidia serie 6 or serie 7 GPU with no more  than 256MB of VRAM and you'll have a very cool little system for using WinME.

 

 

Thanks. The more options the better. Also I'm guessing that if I had 2 Gigs of ram Only 1995 MiB will be useable.


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#16
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

My current Me machine mother board doesn't support the Pentium 4 microprocessors :( . Does anyone know a machine that does support the Pentium 4 ht 672. ( I really want that 3.8 GHz)


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#17
ND22

ND22

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • Joined 16-January 08

I strongly urge you to reconsider your opinion! Pentium 4 is a very hot CPU and I saw several systems with 3.6 GHz models that throttled under load. I serviced a lot of Pentium 4 systems and I still do today and everything over 3.2 GHz is a danger to itself and the motherboard. The box cooler is a very bad joke and unless you buy a third party cooler like arctic freezer 7 pro you are going to have serious problems in keeping that CPU cool!
From personal experience the best windows 9X system would be one based on socket 754 or 939. I still have from December 2004 an Athlon 64 computer that runs 98SE like a charm without any glitches whatsoever. If you like I can put a complete description on the forum.



#18
TmEE

TmEE

    Mega Drive Modding Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 361 posts
  • Joined 17-September 08
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Go for a Core2Duo machine if going for Intel route. One of the cores may sleep all time but the one that runs will run circles around a P4.

My machine has a E7300 in it I got for 16€. It is 2.66GHz but way faster than the 3.2GHz P4 was in m old machine, takes much less power and does not heat the room up (though some people may like that LOL).

My laptop runs a 2.2GHz AMD Turion 64 ML-40. 98 and ME run very well on it, and battery life is much longer than with XP on the machine. You do need to install Powernow! or there won't be any battery life regardless of OS and settings.

I got 2GB of RAM in the laptop and with ME I can have it all usable, minus 64MB the GFX chip takes, which makes the RAM figure 1984MB that is just below the absolute max, so there's no need to muck around in the SYSTEM.INI file when installing (which can be a PITA with ME).


Edited by TmEE, 30 March 2014 - 12:43 PM.

Posted Image Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa ;)

#19
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

Go for a Core2Duo machine if going for Intel route. One of the cores may sleep all time but the one that runs will run circles around a P4.

My machine has a E7300 in it I got for 16€. It is 2.66GHz but way faster than the 3.2GHz P4 was in m old machine, takes much less power and does not heat the room up (though some people may like that LOL).

My laptop runs a 2.2GHz AMD Turion 64 ML-40. 98 and ME run very well on it, and battery life is much longer than with XP on the machine. You do need to install Powernow! or there won't be any battery life regardless of OS and settings.

I got 2GB of RAM in the laptop and with ME I can have it all usable, minus 64MB the GFX chip takes, which makes the RAM figure 1984MB that is just below the absolute max, so there's no need to muck around in the SYSTEM.INI file when installing (which can be a PITA with ME).

 

I'm going to do some serious research on this. I'm gonna look at all of your suggestions and see which machince, with those specs would be the best.


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#20
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

I think the new desktop I'm going to buy is the Compaq Presario SR2006NX Desktop PC. Does anyone know what cpu this computer has.

 

Specifications: http://h10025.www1.h...product=3262012


Edited by Flasche, 30 March 2014 - 02:02 PM.

Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#21
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Also I'm guessing that if I had 2 Gigs of ram Only 1995 MiB will be useable.

 
With all due respect: what's in there to guess? Both loblo and I told you so as a (well) known fact. Then again, that's 97.4% of the installed (viz. 2 GiB) RAM: ain't it good enough? OK! Then go ahead and use XMSDSK to create a working 53 MiB ramdisk, which can be accessed from inside Win ME (or you can make it somewhat bigger, but then Win ME will see a little less memory available). Possible it is, but I really don't think it's worth the trouble.

#22
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

 

Also I'm guessing that if I had 2 Gigs of ram Only 1995 MiB will be useable.

 
With all due respect: what's in there to guess? Both loblo and I told you so as a (well) known fact. Then again, that's 97.4% of the installed (viz. 2 GiB) RAM: ain't it good enough? OK! Then go ahead and use XMSDSK to create a working 53 MiB ramdisk, which can be accessed from inside Win ME (or you can make it somewhat bigger, but then Win ME will see a little less memory available). Possible it is, but I really don't think it's worth the trouble.

 

 

Just making sure since I really dont want to modify system files. I'm not doubting the fact.


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#23
ND22

ND22

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • Joined 16-January 08

I already see a problem with your motherboard: Chipset ATI Radeon Xpress 200 for Intel Processors which is a very low performance chipset and also with compatibility problems regarding Win 9X!

For best performance, stability and compatibility with 9X I would use intel chipsets; nvidia would come second and VIA third!


Edited by ND22, 31 March 2014 - 09:21 AM.


#24
Flasche

Flasche

    A bottled message!!

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Joined 20-January 14
  • OS:ME
  • Country: Country Flag

I already see a problem with your motherboard: Chipset ATI Radeon Xpress 200 for Intel Processors which is a very low performance chipset and also with compatibility problems regarding Win 9X!

For best performance, stability and compatibility with 9X I would use intel chipsets; nvidia would come second and VIA third!

 

Hmm grr. I would really like to try and get a machine from the 2005-8 era. (I know I'm pushing it) If you don't mind, but post your description of your machine please. It would be very helpful. :yes:


Seeker Of Truth by E. E. Cummings                                                                                           Quote (Me)

  • seeker of truth                                                 "If you want to reach and discover the true meaning of order; You must go through chaos first."            344d0f9.jpg
  • follow no path                                 
  • all paths lead where
  • truth is here
 

#25
dencorso

dencorso

    Adiuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,863 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Give a careful look at the machines described in the > 1 GiB list. They cover the range you're interested in, and are known to work well with 9x/ME.
Here's a glimpse of the list as it was in Jan 1st, 2009... 21 of the current 48 machines were already there!!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN