Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

CPU core usage / program unresponsive


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1
klat0n

klat0n
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 22-May 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

This is a very unique problem.  

 

-Initiate a real time analysis program operating at .2 Hz.

-Real time program becomes unresponsive /lags about 20-30 sec in between actions.

-The performance monitor indicates that one of the cores is running near 100%

-The performance monitor also indicates that the memory is running at low usage

- All other programs to include windows are responsive and have no lags.

 

*If the real time analysis is operating at a rate above 1Hz , it runs just fine and the CPU for all cores are low and equal.

*If I run multiple programs first and then start the analysis program, then the analysis program runs just fine at our desired rate of .2 Hz.

 

 

Sys

-Hp z820

-windows x64




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,289 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

What "real time analysis program"?

This is the built-in Performance Monitor you speak of -

http://technet.micro...y/cc749249.aspx

Can you be more clear?

 

And please do not make another duplicate topic.

http://www.msfn.org/...m-unresponsive/

http://www.msfn.org/...m-unresponsive/

http://www.msfn.org/...m-unresponsive/

The first one you posted went through just fine. :yes:

Lets just stick with this one...


Edited by submix8c, 22 May 2014 - 08:55 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#3
klat0n

klat0n
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 22-May 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Sorry for the redundancy i kept getting an error after clicked the post button.

 

I was referring to the windows task manager performance tab and the real time program is VIC 3D 

 

my system has 16 cores and 16GB for RAM

 

for example

 

https://channel9.msd...re-than-4-cores  



#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,060 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

capture a xperf trace of the CPU usage:

 

http://www.msfn.org/...caused-by-apps/


Posted Image

#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,289 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Also, I get multiple "hits" on google

"vic 3d'

Additionally, google

"windows 7" "real time analysis"
yields some "hits" speaking of "mhz" settings.

 

Could you perchance provide a link to the source? It -appears- to be an AutoCAD app. :unsure:


Edited by submix8c, 23 May 2014 - 07:20 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users