Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

sfc /scanfile error


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
f23948

f23948

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 09-February 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 32 bit

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU E4600 @ 2.40GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2012 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 156963 MB, Free - 92842 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 0AA8h

Model: HP Compaq dc7800 Small Form Factor

Model number: AQ532US#ABA

I tried format and clean install Windows 7, i open the command prompt as administrator, i type sfc /scanfile"c:\windows\system32\dwm.exe and it gives me a error message Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation, it probably cause the issue when i downloaded WindowFX from stardock.com and installed on my computer

 

And here is the CBS.log file link on mediafire.com view version: http://www.mediafire...n1d95dw/CBS.log

 

Here is the screenshot:

949iq9w8kki4i20fg.jpg




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,291 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I have the same outcome on a normally working Win7. I'm not sure what your problem is at first (I mean why you need to run that command).

There are some solutions to this error on this page.



#3
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,102 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

make sure you run the 64Bit cmd on a 64Bit Windows and also make sure the Windows Module Installer service is up and running,


Posted Image

#4
f23948

f23948

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 09-February 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

i'm using windows 7 home premium x86 sp1, because it keep switching to windows basic theme by itself



#5
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,102 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

is the mentioned service started?


Posted Image

#6
f23948

f23948

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 09-February 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

is the mentioned service started?

everytime when i restart my computer, it switched to windows aero, every couple minutes, it switched to windows basic by itself



#7
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,102 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I talk about the Windows Module Installer service


Posted Image

#8
f23948

f23948

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 09-February 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I talk about the Windows Module Installer service

ok






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users