Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

any windows 3.11 gurus kickin around?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
supernova777

supernova777

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 15-February 14
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

hey guys whats up!

so i have this abit be6 mobo, that takes ISA slots, 2 isa slots

so i decided to try to revisit the past and make a windows 3.11 box..

 

background

ive got it working.. i installed ms-dos 6.22 , actually first i tried 7.1 with fat32 and that worked out horribly

so i started over with a clean wipe of my 20gb ide drive to fat16, 2gb for the first pri dos partition, and then the rest isnt allocated for now.. but is in an extended partition with no logical partitions.. anyway so i have one c: drive fat 16 and 2gb in size.. running dos 6.22 i installed windows 3.11 fine.. installed my 3com networking 100baset card just fine

the other hardware that i have is a midiman winman 4x4/s midi interface that provides 4 in 4 out midi connections.. and a sound blaster AWE32

the first time i tried to install the sound blaster awe32 with dos 7.1 worked amazing. it did everything on its own via the dos based installer.. and worked fine. now since started over with dos 6.22 i cant get the same installer to work properly.. im not sure if its a hardware conflict between the winman 4x4/s and the awe32.. i dont think so tho.. the winman4x4 is set up on 300h / irq 10 .. and the awe32 is at .. im not sure i cant find the settings atm..

 

internet explorer 5.0 on windows 3.11

now.. that aside. my other issue is the browsers

i installed a few. opera.. netscape + internet explorer

id like some help teling internet explorer to use the LAN connection.

my networking is working as i can use Cute FTP to connect to my fileserver just fine.. but the internet explorer.. i cant get it to load any pages at all..

wikipedia says internet explorer 5 was released in 1999: "Version 5.0, launched on March 18, 1999"

should i be trying a lower version?? oh and theres also an error message about somethign called "winsock" when windows first starts up

anyway if someoen can help me figure this out or point me at a tutorial or book or something?? id be really grateful

 

cubase for windows 1993

another issue is ive got cubase score for windows 1.03d installed and i cant figure out how to get any midi signals *IN* to cubase.. ie : to record my own playing

i can draw notes in just fine with the mouse and they play back just fine.. via the winman 4x4/s... but in the arrange window, per track shows an "output" setting but no "input" setting

and i cant find any input settings anywhere in the entire app!!! so confusing


Edited by supernova777, 06 December 2014 - 01:25 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MrMateczko

MrMateczko

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 29-June 13
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Do you have TCP/IP installed? (note it only works in Windows for Workgroups 3.11)

If not, grab it here: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/clients/wfw/TCP32B.EXE



#3
georg

georg

    georg

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 75 posts
  • Joined 24-February 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You might try IE 3.01

http://www.oldapps.c...ed_systems=true

or try running Arachne under DOS

http://www.glennmcc.org/



#4
supernova777

supernova777

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 15-February 14
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

yes i installed the tcp stack update - my networking is working fine.. but just not for browsers.


Edited by supernova777, 06 December 2014 - 04:45 PM.


#5
supernova777

supernova777

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 15-February 14
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

does anyone know which video card is best for windows 3.11 too? im currently using a TNT2 M64 pci card... and im getting some strange video glitches in cubase score v1.03d...

im not sure if its the program or the cards drivers causing the glitch..



#6
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,403 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

It would be nice if you said which drivers/version and where you got them from.


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#7
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,803 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

While still using FAT16 as underlying filesystem for the "boot" volume, personally I would still attempt to run Windows 3.11 on 7.x rather than on 6.2x, just in case:

http://www.msfn.org/...-and-ms-dos-71/

 

Working link to 3xStart:

https://web.archive....rload/win3x.htm

 

Opera 3.62 (16 bit) used to work fine on 3.11:

http://www.vogons.or...hp?f=24&t=12102

http://arc.opera.com...in/362/english/

 

jaclaz



#8
georg

georg

    georg

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 75 posts
  • Joined 24-February 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

This page should give you a working list of compatible cards:

http://www.win31.de/edrivers.htm

Scroll down to the section on Graphics/Video

With Nvidia RIVA 128 you can still get driver from Nvidia

http://www.nvidia.co...ct/riva_drivers

Drivers still available from Matrox

http://www.matrox.co...drivers/latest/

Scroll way down to Previously Released Drivers for Older Matrox products

 


Edited by georg, 07 December 2014 - 01:08 PM.


#9
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
There is no reason not to use IO.SYS 7.1 and FAT32 with Windows 3 even for the Boot Volume.
A couple of simple Patches to IO.SYS and Windows makes it work.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#10
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You mean these, also discussed further in this other thread staring on this post, right? :)



#11
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

You mean these, also discussed further in this other thread staring on this post, right? :)

Your links show my Patch for the Current Directory issue.
I didn't see the Patch for the IO.SYS Patch required unless it is at the Website in German.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#12
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You mean these, also discussed further in this other thread staring on this post, right? :)

Your links show my Patch for the Current Directory issue.
I didn't see the Patch for the IO.SYS Patch required unless it is at the Website in German.

Isn't it this one (viz. 3xSTART.EXE) jaclaz had already provided a link for? :unsure:
 

Working link to 3xStart:
https://web.archive....rload/win3x.htm



#13
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

You mean these, also discussed further in this other thread staring on this post, right? :)

Your links show my Patch for the Current Directory issue.
I didn't see the Patch for the IO.SYS Patch required unless it is at the Website in German.

Isn't it this one (viz. 3xSTART.EXE) jaclaz had already provided a link for? :unsure:

Working link to 3xStart:
https://web.archive....rload/win3x.htm

Yes.
I use IE6 when on this forum. IE6 says his link doesn't exist so I skipped over it . K-Meleon renders it properly.
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#14
supernova777

supernova777

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 15-February 14
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

i couldnt get the combination of windows 3.11 & dos 7.1 to function reliably and when i tried to patch IO.SYS i couldnt find that file anywhere on my hard drive in order to patch it.. so maybe it was hidden

anyways i used ms-dos 6.22 and had ZERO problems.. i dont think its neccessary to have more then 2gb of disk space for a windows 3.11 computer

i am using this for midi sequencing  apps only.. there is very little space required 2gb is more than sufficient for this.

 

I would rather use the os within the original limitations + have no worries then to use a hack/patch that can bring about unpredictable results.

 

my issue with cubase is also resolved.. my ISA card (winman 4x4/s) seems to be faulty.. I have used a parallel device instead (portman 4x4/s) and

now all is good;)

 

im still having problems with internet explorer.. i have to tell it to use the local network LAN connection but it keeps asking me to set up a dial up connection

any advice is appreciated.


Edited by supernova777, 09 December 2014 - 02:01 PM.


#15
rloew

rloew

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Joined 30-May 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag
IO.SYS is always in C:\.
In some cases it may be hidden.
You can unhide it by using:
ATTRIB -h -s -r IO.SYS
Ye who enter my domain. Beware! Lest you become educated in the mysteries of the universe and suffer forever from the desire to know more.

#16
georg

georg

    georg

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 75 posts
  • Joined 24-February 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Internet Options - Connections - select "Never dial a connection"

Edited by georg, 09 December 2014 - 04:40 PM.


#17
supernova777

supernova777

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 15-February 14
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

i have another question..

my zoom in + out function in cubase sequencer on windows 3.11 behaves wayyy too fast..

is there anyway i can slow this down? by changing video drivers? or would i have to downgrade to a slower cpu to affect this?

i think its because my pIII 700mhz is too fast

 

would it help if i used a 66mhz cpu instead of a 100mhz cpu?

it says here that i can use any Pentium II Slot 1 Cpu with this motherboard aswell

http://www.cpu-upgra...b-ABIT/BE6.html

would that make a difference in the zoom being managable instead of insanely fast?

 

or would i have to get a whole different cpu/mb/ram setup to get this to behave the way it is intended


Edited by supernova777, Today, 12:15 AM.


#18
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,088 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Never used any of these myself, but they may solve your problem:  slowdown utilities!



#19
smeezekitty

smeezekitty

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 03-December 13
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x86
  • Country: Country Flag

IE5 stinks. Opera 3.60 is the browser to go to for 3.x



#20
supernova777

supernova777

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 15-February 14
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

i think i can put a Pentium II 233mhz cpu into this board.. thats the lowest it will take i think.. 66mhz bus
 
i changed the video card and its alot better, swapping out the ati RAGE 3d pro turbo AGP for an ATI mach64 pci (8mb?)
its working much better now but its still a bit 2 fast to manage + be usable when im editing midi parts in cubase i have to zoom in + out alot
 
also, my mach64 has a problem, its graphics are showing up just fine but its yellow tinged - as if one of the vga pins isnt making proper contact...
maybe it just needs to be cleaned? have u guys any solution for fixing this yellow tinged vga graphics?? its as tho there is a bent pin on the vga connector
but ive looked and there doesnt seem to be a problem physically unless its some type of dust or dirt thats preventing a proper connection?

 

ive attached a pic of the pci mach 64

i tried blasting inside the vga connector pinholes with some air from an air compressor but no luck

 

i found an ad featuring this card in this magazine

https://books.google...express&f=false

the card picture is identical to this one and it says it is an "ATI Graphics Pro Turbo" even tho the chip on the label on the eeprom on the card says "mach64"

Attached Files


Edited by supernova777, Today, 07:18 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users