Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

(VMWare Workstation 10) Entry point not found

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1
AnX

AnX

    Fighting for the right to OS since 2010

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello MSFN. Well I installed VMware workstation 10 and when I load up a VM, I get this error message:

8ee9ab337ec13c2e4c831986cad3221c.png

 

However, the virtual machine runs fine after this error. It gets annoying as I run many VMs at a time. Is there any solution to this? If it helps I'm using Smeezekitty's Unofficial Catalyst Omega driver fix.


Edited by AnX, 19 May 2015 - 10:25 AM.

Dual boot Windows XP SP3 x86 and Windows Vista SP2 x64.

AMD FX-8320 8-core CPU with Hyper 212 Evo, ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Motherboard, 8GB 1600 RAM, 60GB SSD (8.1) and 500GB HDD (XP), Sapphire R7 260X 2GB Graphics Card, 620W Seasonic S12II, CM HAF 912 case.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,208 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this is a new function since Windows 7 to prevent error messages:

 

SetThreadErrorMode function

https://msdn.microso...0(v=vs.85).aspx

 

 

Controls whether the system will handle the specified types of serious errors or whether the calling thread will handle them.

 

so under Vista you get this error.


Posted Image

#3
AnX

AnX

    Fighting for the right to OS since 2010

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The issue is that my friend uses the same software and gets no such errors. Why does it only happen in my case?


Dual boot Windows XP SP3 x86 and Windows Vista SP2 x64.

AMD FX-8320 8-core CPU with Hyper 212 Evo, ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Motherboard, 8GB 1600 RAM, 60GB SSD (8.1) and 500GB HDD (XP), Sapphire R7 260X 2GB Graphics Card, 620W Seasonic S12II, CM HAF 912 case.


#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,208 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

is he also using Vista or at least Windows 7?


Posted Image

#5
2008WindowsVista

2008WindowsVista

    What's so bad about Windows Vista?

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • Joined 06-June 14
  • OS:Server 2008 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

is he also using Vista or at least Windows 7?

He's referring to me, haha.

I think the issue is caused by the Windows 7 display driver he's using. I am using the latest nvidia drivers on my system, which officially support Vista, and I do not get the error.

Thoughts?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users