Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

ERD Commander 2003

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
I searched on Gosh's site, and Flyakite.msfnhosting.com, but the instructions weren't clear to me. I got it to boot up, but it couldn't load the Network components like it could on the original ERD Commander cd I made (the retail one). Can anyone step me through on this software?

Thanks in advance.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,754 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
If you folllowed Goshs guide eg same as win pe & you did not remove network componets using his batch file ERD commander should work fine mine works great.

#3
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
I did get it boot up, but do I have to change anything in txtsetup.sif?

I find my ERD boots up, but it could not load any network settings.
I did not strip anything off using scripts, every components is on there.
It gives me an error with Factory.exe saying to check Winbom. I did not put WinPE on there, but I will take a look at what it is.

#4
likuidkewl

likuidkewl

    [Centos~]$

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
Did you copy factory.exe and netconfig over to your system32 folder?

#5
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
A factory.exe is already in the System32 folder, netconfig, I see nothing, no files or folders. I only see a netcfg.exe in System32..

#6
likuidkewl

likuidkewl

    [Centos~]$

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
Yeah those were it, wierd man, try to rebuild the iso...

#7
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
The Below is my error. I recompiled the iso again and again, same thing.

Attached Files



#8
likuidkewl

likuidkewl

    [Centos~]$

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts
Have you looked at your Winbom.ini and made sure everything was good to go?

#9
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
Well, there's nothing wrong, I think..


[Factory]
WinBOMType=WinPE
Reseal=No
[WinPE]
Restart=No
[PnPDriverUpdate]
[PnPDrivers]
[NetCards]
[UpdateInis]
[FactoryRunOnce]
[Branding]
[AppPreInstall]



#10
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
Hi all, i'm new to the forum and i have my first question ready :-)

I'm adding Erd Commander 2003 to my xp all in one cd and i got this error everytime i try to load it:


Please insert disk labeled Windows 2003 server, standard Edition into drive A:
Press Enter when Ready

I don't know what i did wrong... but i'd surely like to know it !

Thank you,

Magellan456

#11
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
Ok, I finally made it work. Instead of creating a new boot file (ex: erdc.dat), i used the bootsect.bin that came with ErdCommander 2003 and i replaced the i386 value by my erd folder.

That's one good thing!

But, now i have the same problem discussed above. And i'm having another one saying that some hives of the installation specified are missing or corrupted (system, software, sam, security).

I'm gonne work on this and I will tell you if i get any answer that could help.

Later,

Magellan456

#12
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
Hi, I finally think i found the problem.

I first tought it was a problem coming from MS Virtual Pc... but i ran the original ISO of ERD Commander 2003 with it and it worked fine. Then, i thought it could be the cdimage program... but again, it was not it.

I finally extracted the original ISO of ERD Commander 2003 and made a bran new one with the files extracted with WinIso. There's the problem!!!

Like MS OS, i think that ERD 2003 uses a boot files that's hidden from our sight and somehow, we have to find what it is to make ERD 2003 work.

I need your help for that one, since i don't really think that i could create one from a simple boot disk... But, i'm going to search on Barts's Site.... I know his good for those.

I hope it helped!

Magellan456

I'll get back to you if i find a final answer to that annoying problem.

Between, i anyone knows how to extract an hidden boot file, let me know please... it could be really usefull!

Thanks :)

#13
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
I'm starting to lose faith... I've made so many test and i'm still stuck wiith the same errors.

Finally, the boot file is not the problem... I mostly think that it has to do with the compilation.

I'm using cdimage.exe (gui) beta to compile my iso, but i'm sure there's something i'm doing wrong with it.

I'm looking for the long file name option. I know i must use the nt switch too.

Nevertheless, i found that the problem wasn't the hex modications nor the bin files.

I'm desperate...

:)

#14
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
YES !!! :)

I finally made Erd2003 works fine !

The bottom line is : DO NOT USE WINISO at all!!!! I think that, somehow, it doesn't do the job correctly. I've been noticing that when i open an iso image from it, it puts everything in capital letters and i think that HEX values needs to be case sensitive to work correctly... so it may be the problem... But then again, i'm not quite sure of this supposition.

Anyhow, now the program works fine and after 2 longs days, i won't forget not to use Winiso i think! :D

Farewell Everyone,

Magellan456 :rolleyes:

By the way, i used Winrar for the extraction of the iso image of Erd2003... i thought you might like to know it! :D

#15
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
Thank you for telling me, but can you please state whatever you did? Like all the steps you went through, I do not believe WINISO was the problem, because the CDimage.exe was used to "neutrify" the files...

I still get the error Posted Image

#16
likuidkewl

likuidkewl

    [Centos~]$

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts

Thank you for telling me, but can you please state whatever you did? Like all the steps you went through, I do not believe WINISO was the problem, because the CDimage.exe was used to "neutrify" the files...

I still get the error Posted Image

Is your network adapter supported? If not try to add the files needed.

#17
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
I dont really use any other than the normal network adaptors..what do I do? Do I have to add any files or change any pathes? I'm using VMWare, could this be the problem?

#18
likuidkewl

likuidkewl

    [Centos~]$

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 960 posts

I dont really use any other than the normal network adaptors..what do I do? Do I have to add any files or change any pathes? I'm using VMWare, could this be the problem?

I have not used it in VMware, due to the slow install of Os's, so my suggestion is to burn it to CD and give it a go.

#19
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
Ok Chriss Lee, Here's what i can remember of what i did :)

First of, when i realised the my erd2003 wasn't working of my xpcd, i tried to isolate the problem by trying to make an iso of erd2003 and see if that would work or not.

So i opened erd2003.iso (the original one created by Winternal's admin pack4.1) and tried to extract it with WinIso in new folder.

I then tried to made an iso from this new folder by using cdimage while looking at the entire creation process. I use the -j1 switch and put everything else as we usualy do (except the -0 option to make sure everything would be the same as the original iso... just in case !)

I used the original boot file that comes with the iso wich is called bootsect.bin .

That way, i would have an identical image of Erd2003... That's what i tought though!

.....Time passed.... sun goes up, sun goes down.... (I won't tell you how many things i've tried to resolve this problem, cause i'm sure i will run out of space!)

Finally, after eliminting all the possible causes for that bug, i was at a point where i was thinking that it could be the cdimage.exe that wasn't set correctly... But, i came across a thread on this forum (i think) that was talking about WinIso and problems occuring with it with Large files (3 gb... or more) I didn't go through all the thread but it rang a bell. What if ?

So, i contacted Gosh and told him about my problem and here's what he told me:

"I've used different versions of erd commander 2003 in the past and never had any problems. I have seen that winbom error, but ive never seen the registry error. The winbom error is probably harmless.

NTLDR loads the registry so it can load the current control set and start type 0 and 1 services (boot and system). An example of a boot service is fastfat.sys and ntfs.sys. If these drivers weren't loaded early in the boot process, you couldn't access the hard drive, and obviously couldn't load the registry. Therefore, im thinking setupldr.bin (which is ntldr just renamed) is hexed wrong or something is wrong with it. Only use cdimage. Don't use anything like winiso.

Also don't run erd commander from the hard drive, since the registry might be written to. If you have to, make sure everything is read only."



Finally, i extracted the files with Winrar and everything was ok!

I hope it helped you a bit,

Bye,

Magellan456

#20
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
By the way, i haven't tried this with VMware... i used MS Virtual Pc 2004.

MAgellan456

#21
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
Hmm, can you post the command you used in CDImage?
I use WinISO, but I dont burn to DVDs, I only do it with CDS, so large files is kinda weird...

#22
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
Hello Chris. Have you tried with winrar ? You should give it a go if not, just to see.

The switches i use with cdimage are: -h -j1 -b -o -m

Later,

Magellan456

#23
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
Alright..

cdimage -lXPCD -t08/23/2001,13:00:00 -h -j1 -b -o -mc:\AIOCDRoot\LOADER.bin c:\AIOCDRoot c:\XPAIO.ISO
pause

Does not work for me, it says it cannot find boot sector file.

#24
Magellan456

Magellan456

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 39 posts
Hi Chris,

Make sure the path of your loader and the name is the right one. If you're trying to test Erd2003 by itself(without the xp integrated) the correct file is not loader.bin but bootsect.bin.

If your using CDShell for your boot menu, the boot sector file is in the Boot directory.

Otherwise, if eveything above doesn't work, you should look inside your loader.bin with an hex editor to see if it points to the correct dir or file.

Good Luck,

Magellan456

#25
Chris Lee

Chris Lee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 329 posts
The thing is, everything else loads up fine. I could make an ISO with

cdimage -lXPCD -t08/23/2001,13:00:00 -h -n -m -o -bc:\Install\VOL1.DAT c:\Install c:\XP.ISO

I don't know how to do others because I tried.

The winbom error is annoying, I've used bootsect.bin as the boot sector, linked from diskemu.cmd, and I have bootsect.bin edited as ERD1 instead of i386... I can boot up to ERD successfully if I ignore the error, but can't help feeling there's an error




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN