Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows Installer Helper Utility

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
521 replies to this topic

#76
Osmosis Jones

Osmosis Jones

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 03-July 04
hi i have have a prob.
i can start normal installers like adobe acrobat reader, but if i want to start msi files wihu stops with an error message "error 193".


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
Alanoll

Alanoll

    CODE tags people, CODE tags!

  • Patrons
  • 5,496 posts
  • Joined 25-September 03
you may have to use MSIEXEC.EXE /I (MSIFILE) to install them. Maybe even %systemroot%\system32\msiexec.exe /I (PATHTOMSI)
Welcome to the Forum! Please READ Me!!
Alright, that's it for the site for now. Now on to the next project....which could concievable replace the current site :)

#78
Osmosis Jones

Osmosis Jones

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 03-July 04
thanks that was it.

MSIEXEC.EXE /I (MSIFILE) is enough.

#79
BenjaminKalytta

BenjaminKalytta

    Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
Your are right, it's should be called with msiexec.exe /i <msifile.msi>.

@my2001:
Yes this is a complete replacement for renuser if you only want change Administrator account name for example. But note: Changing administrator name doesn't really improve security. What you have to do is, creating a new user account with administrator rights, and disable or delete administrator account.

Benjamin Kalytta

#80
syntax_13

syntax_13

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-August 03
Benjamin, two questions:

1. Correct me if a am wrong, but using the /admin=<name> commandline parameter it is not possible to create a new account and rename the default Administrator account into that. Maybe that could be realised by adding a checkbox "rename default Administrator account" next to the "Administrator rights" one.

2. I can check a file using the File.x= line in the install.ini file. Can this command also be used on files without a version number. If not, could you please add that. Not all files have a version number (e.g. some MS Powertoys). Only checking if a file exists is enough sometimes.

#81
BenjaminKalytta

BenjaminKalytta

    Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
@syntax_13:
1. No currently a new account will be created and existing administrator account will be renamed if /admin=<name> specified. If I understand you right you want an option to change administrator only and use this changed account as default instead creating a new one?

2. If specified file doesn't exists wihu assumes that installed version is older and checkmark is not cleared (if it was set before). In this case you haven't to specify version number with "file?x.x.x.x".

Edit: Was a bug... is fixed now.

Benjamin

#82
BenjaminKalytta

BenjaminKalytta

    Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
Please download new WIHU 1.6.1.
Please note, that File.x/key.x version separator changed to ? instead of #. It's more logical. In future versions maybe more data could be added in typical URL syntax like filename?version=1.2.3.4&crc=f2ae12ab
Current beta WIHU 1.6.1.1 also support /useadmin and /log switch.
/useadmin forces wihu to use administrator account instead of creating a new user account.
/log will create a logfile %systemdrive%\wihu.log

Benjamin

#83
PoloDude

PoloDude

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
I seem to have some trouble installing couple of things, it would be great if someone could help me out :)

This is my install.ini (parts of it, full one is attached):
[Google Toolbar]
command.0=Software/GoogleToolbar.exe /q /d
description=Google Toolbar (Zoeken, Popup-killer,...)
default=0

[.Net Framework v2.0 (Beta)]
command.0=Software\dotnetfx.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\Frame" /C:"setup.exe /q"
description=.Net Framework v2.0
default=0

[Visual Studio.Net 2005 (Beta)]
command.0=Software\VS2005\vbsetup.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\VB" /C:"setup.exe /q"
command.1=Software\VS2005\vcssetup.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\VCS" /C:"setup.exe /q"
command.2=Software\VS2005\wcu\vjredist.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\VJ" /C:"setup.exe /q"
command.3=Software\VS2005\vjssetup.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\VJS" /C:"setup.exe /q"
command.4=Software\VS2005\vwdsetup.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\VWD" /C:"setup.exe /q"
description=Visual Studio.Net 2005
default=0

And the problems are:
- with google toolbar, wrong syntax (?)
- with .Net Framework v2.0, can't find path (works with cmd-prompt)
- with visual studio 2005 (Xpress installations), can't find path either

Any idea? I run wihu directly from cd.

Thx!

Attached Files


poloplayers do it always 4 times, 7 minutes ^^

#84
syntax_13

syntax_13

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 31-August 03
@PoloDude:

Did you try using "C:" instead of "%systemdrive%" ?
It could also be a bug in the beta versions of .Net and Visual Studio.

#85
PoloDude

PoloDude

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
Didn't try to use C: but it all works in cmd-prompt, that's what I find so strange about it :)

Edit:
My mistake, seems I can't run that command from cd, have to figure out something else
poloplayers do it always 4 times, 7 minutes ^^

#86
Alanoll

Alanoll

    CODE tags people, CODE tags!

  • Patrons
  • 5,496 posts
  • Joined 25-September 03

Your are right, it's should be called with msiexec.exe /i <msifile.msi>.

Benjamin Kalytta

In lite of that, could you add a %CDROM% variable for within WIHU? My one and only suggestion. As before, people just just leave it as Software\Install.exe but with the MSI, it's being passed as an argument and logically shouldn't work the same way.
Welcome to the Forum! Please READ Me!!
Alright, that's it for the site for now. Now on to the next project....which could concievable replace the current site :)

#87
BenjaminKalytta

BenjaminKalytta

    Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
I don't understand the problem.
%systemroot%\system32\msiexec /i netframework\netfx.msi
will work without problem.
I allso tried
command.0=Software\dotnetfx.exe /T:"%systemdrive%\Temp\Frame" /C:"setup.exe /q"

also no problem here.
@Alanoll: What do you mean with "being passed as an argument and logically shouldn't work" ?

benjamin

#88
Alanoll

Alanoll

    CODE tags people, CODE tags!

  • Patrons
  • 5,496 posts
  • Joined 25-September 03
(I should note I didn't test it....)
but if you say it works, great, forget what I said :)

But by logically, I mean
Command.0=Software\dotnetfx.exe works fine....
but
it would seem like
Command.0=msiexec.exe /i Software\dotnetfx.msi would work (imaginary file) because I didn't know how WIHU gets the paths. Whether it was the first program that would get the full paths, or it went through and did it for all. Wasn't sure, so that's my logic (most of the time, it's flawed by the way)


But but hey, if it works already without the variable, then by all means, forget what I said :rolleyes:



What happens when you copy WIHU over to the harddrive, then run it, but want to install the programs from CD? Maybe that would cause a problem? Does not including the drive letter have WIHU base the paths off of it's current position?
Welcome to the Forum! Please READ Me!!
Alright, that's it for the site for now. Now on to the next project....which could concievable replace the current site :)

#89
BenjaminKalytta

BenjaminKalytta

    Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
if command.x is a relative command, wihu tries to find the path in following way (CreateProcess):

The directory from which the application loaded.
The current directory for the parent process.
The 32-bit Windows system directory. Use the GetSystemDirectory function to get the path of this directory.
The 16-bit Windows system directory. There is no function that obtains the path of this directory, but it is searched. The name of this directory is System.
The Windows directory. Use the GetWindowsDirectory function to get the path of this directory.
The directories that are listed in the PATH environment variable.

@PoloDude: I can't imagine how this error occurs. How did you start wihu?

benjamin

#90
PoloDude

PoloDude

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
@BenjaminKalytta

First I start wihu during the last fase of the gui-setup, then I refere to it in gui-run-once, to run wihu from cd (files are also on cd)
Most of the program's run, just googleToolbar seems to be a problem and the install-files of .net Framework v2 and the beta(express)-install-files from visual studio .net 2005
They also don't run when i use the install-commands in cmd-prompt from the cd, so it isn't a problem in your program :rolleyes:

Think I'm gonna put them in a winrar-exe to extract them to the systemdrive, and then run a second command to start it from the harddisk.

Sorry for bothering :) but thanks for the help :D

and keep up the good work! (and think about those sections :D )
poloplayers do it always 4 times, 7 minutes ^^

#91
Osmosis Jones

Osmosis Jones

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 03-July 04
hi Benjamin
would it be possible to integrate something like a tree-structure.

it´s meant like that:

for example :
if i want to install Mozilla Thunderbird and i click it, there should be a sub-tree where i can choose between different profiles that can be installed.

#92
PoloDude

PoloDude

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
@Osmosis Jones

@PoloDude: This is currently not possible, may be in future.

Benjamin Kalytta


patience is a bless :)
poloplayers do it always 4 times, 7 minutes ^^

#93
mcardlej

mcardlej

    ---

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
Sensational app. I'm definately using this one!!

Just one Question/Idea..

Currently in the software components selection diagbox you have two headings. first one is "Installable components" and the other is "Outdated or already installed". Is there any way to add new headings to separate different types of applications ie.

headings such as "Applications", "Registry Tweaks", "Patches" etc...

If this is possible, then this is the answer to all my software installation prayers!

#94
Alanoll

Alanoll

    CODE tags people, CODE tags!

  • Patrons
  • 5,496 posts
  • Joined 25-September 03

Sensational app. I'm definately using this one!!

Just one Question/Idea..

Currently in the software components selection diagbox you have two headings. first one is "Installable components" and the other is "Outdated or already installed". Is there any way to add new headings to separate different types of applications ie.

headings such as "Applications", "Registry Tweaks", "Patches" etc...

If this is possible, then this is the answer to all my software installation prayers!

I point ye to : http://www.msfn.org/...ndpost&p=148467

which is in a previous page in this thread. Not yet implemented.
Welcome to the Forum! Please READ Me!!
Alright, that's it for the site for now. Now on to the next project....which could concievable replace the current site :)

#95
mcardlej

mcardlej

    ---

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 24-June 04
my humblest apologies, seems i must have missed it with all my excitement!!
Cheers.

#96
airmr

airmr

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Joined 21-October 03
Hi,

is there any easy way to use this utility just for software installation without the user creation?
Honk if your Jesus!!!

Most times its just the Netwok Cable.
The pitty is, that you reinstalled and configured for hours before you tested it.

#97
PoloDude

PoloDude

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04
@Airmr

Read on this topic or here
poloplayers do it always 4 times, 7 minutes ^^

#98
airmr

airmr

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Joined 21-October 03
ARRGGLL thnx helping a blind man over the street :rolleyes: :)
Honk if your Jesus!!!

Most times its just the Netwok Cable.
The pitty is, that you reinstalled and configured for hours before you tested it.

#99
Bilou_Gateux

Bilou_Gateux

    Powered by Windows Embedded

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 768 posts
  • Joined 03-January 04
I have same kind of problem as PoloDude.

When i run the installation of Acrobat Reader 6 with his own ini file (as posted in my previous post), all works fine.

When i try to install more than one application with a complete install.ini and put them before the Adobe Reader 6 install, some parts of my Adobe Reader 6 install commands fails. i think the search path is not reset to restart from the first in your list mentionned for each command.x process.

if command.x is a relative command, wihu tries to find the path in following way (CreateProcess):

The directory from which the application loaded.
The current directory for the parent process.
The 32-bit Windows system directory. Use the GetSystemDirectory function to get the path of this directory.
The 16-bit Windows system directory. There is no function that obtains the path of this directory, but it is searched. The name of this directory is System.
The Windows directory. Use the GetWindowsDirectory function to get the path of this directory.
The directories that are listed in the PATH environment variable.


OS Version = 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
Platform ID = 2 (NT)
Service Pack = 3.0
Suite = 0x0140
Product Type = 1
Architecture = x86

#100
BenjaminKalytta

BenjaminKalytta

    Developer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 609 posts
  • Joined 08-June 04

i think the search path is not reset to restart from the first in your list mentionned for each command.x process


This is defaulkt behaviour of Windows CreateProcess API. It will work. But be aware that you can't add batchfiles. These have to be called through cmd.exe like
command.0="%SystemRoot%\System32\cmd.exe /S /C %systemdrive%\my.cmd"

Otherwise show me the log file so that I can analyze the problem.

benjamin




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users