Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Extreamly Important!!!!!!!!


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
XPerties

XPerties

    MSFN OG Senior

  • Patrons
  • 2,994 posts
  • Joined 18-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Late staurday night I was talk to FthrJack and I was assulted by someone or somebodys. Computer went nuts, programs were closing down, Icons and files were being deleted, I had been hacked. Try to figure out what the f*** was going on my only chance was to shut down. I shut down and rebooted to 98....s*** files missing...Rebooted to 2000...same thing. XP was also currupt. I immediatly got on the phone to my provider. They check the activity on my IP and say a connection of 43 IP address. There currently checking them out and will let me know what the status is. Im providing this IMPORTANT information because I was running sygate firewall. Also when I first noticed this happening I enabled XP firewall....Didnt stop s***. Anyways I formatted 3 OS and reinstall 2000 so far. Today....(No freaking sleep, its 4:10am in the morning of sunday) when the store opens Im off to get me the best got dam router with a firewall built in.....If anyone recieves e-mail from me in the next day do NOT open it if it contains a attachment. And think twice about what your security your using....I got f***ED ROYALY!


-Chris



You want some Glock with that?
★ :::: Xbox Live GamerTag = ScreamingSkulls



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Guest_LouCypher_*

Guest_LouCypher_*
  • Guests
  • Joined --
So how do think your system got phuct up? Did you get email with attachments or have Sygate disabled for awhile? I don't connect directly to the Internet from my XP box (go through ICS) and I run Tiny.

If you had gotten a trojan from eDonkey, Usenet, or email or something then the behavoir of your computer would seem to indicate such. I found a trojan on my system last month that was from Kazaa labeled as an Adult Check keygen.

What AV program were you running? Do you read your mail via web interface or through Outlook or something else? What do you THINK the problem might have been?

#3
BAH

BAH

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Joined 04-September 01
have a look at the linksys router, it has a built in firewall and works with cable and DSL..

ht*p://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=20&grid=5

Sorry to here about your problems, this is a very good reason to use ghost to image your pc then all yu have to do is reload the image not sit there feading douzens of cd's spending hours doing a complete rebuild...

Regards,

BAH
Regards,

BAH

#4
xper

xper

    Insane Clown

  • Administrator
  • 20,157 posts
  • Joined 16-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Efficient SpeedStream 5711 router

but router can't help you against viruses, trojans etc

BAH is right, make image with ghost and that take 15 min. to rebuild your PC with all data

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Become an MSFN Sponsor Now! Keep Up MSFN Running

Read MSFN Forum Rules
Not a member? Donate here!


#5
BAH

BAH

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Joined 04-September 01
I must be very luck then coz ive never been hiit with anything like that yet..

Regards,

BAH
Regards,

BAH

#6
XPerties

XPerties

    MSFN OG Senior

  • Patrons
  • 2,994 posts
  • Joined 18-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Im not sure if ghost would have even helped...Can you reload image from dos because thats all I had. I dont know what happen, I dont remember if I took my firewall down....My pc had been on for close to 5 days straight so I cant recal. Provider did say earlier last night I was being ping from several other servers, there tracking them to find out. I just got XP back up and will do all my tweaks to get it back. This is the router Im getting in about 3 hours.

ht*p://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=20&grid=5

Hey when you guys say ghost are you refering to Nortan? I have backup exe but just havent got around to use it.....guess I should.

[b:56b600a9e2]Hey anyone highly recommend a trojan scanner software?[/b:56b600a9e2]

Off to make some coffee...Long night and even a longer day....Oh by the way Im using Zone Alarm right now....seems nice , but then again so did sygate.

:wail:
-Chris



You want some Glock with that?
★ :::: Xbox Live GamerTag = ScreamingSkulls


#7
FthrJACK

FthrJACK

    I am a PC...

  • Patrons
  • 3,394 posts
  • Joined 16-August 01
  • OS:Server 2008 x64
when we spoke last night chris, it was obvious you had a trojan on your PC, now you may have allowed the trojan without realising as they get named s*** like wlindows32 etc, if you put that under default windows font the L looks just like an i...

also, theres hundereds of trojans out there that norton etc will not pick up, i got one after we spoke infact, a patch for flight sim made to look like a zip ( hey like i said have folder options show extensions to files!!! one reason why.. ) it was an exe, iscanned it with AV and it came up clean, so i ran it like a prick, imediatley zonealarm asked if comdill.sys could access the internet... [NO]

then i ran norton again.. no virus found, so i looked in the registry and sure enough it was in there, well what i could find of it, set to run on startup...
so i looked in WINDOWS dir... system32... ahh theres this wierd file that popped up on Zonealarm, rename to comdill.TXT open it....

looks odd mention of dns2go in there.. hmmm... try wipe file, cant -- bastard!

ive got rid of the file now, i took what i could find out of the registry and thought that it would be ok and was happy to leave it and see what happened, then i realised that when i was doing those reg hacks you pointed out to me ID BACKED UP MY REGISTRY!! as told in the steps!! woo hoo!! all should be kool then i hope....

ill go find a trojan scanner now... ive had a few before, ill post what i get up here and if its any good, il test it too with mo****ker and subseven et al see what it finds, hope you get sorted man. oh, and hope your isp gets you those people responsible, most people wouldnt think to call their isp after an attack like this!! good idea !!

just shows how much attention they pay to your acount though huh?
also, people leaching off you will turn up in those ip lists .. so just keep in mind me an rick and anyone else aint nowt to do with it!!

#8
BAH

BAH

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Joined 04-September 01
when you build your ghost image it makes the cd bootable so it runs no problem from dos

BAH
Regards,

BAH

#9
FthrJACK

FthrJACK

    I am a PC...

  • Patrons
  • 3,394 posts
  • Joined 16-August 01
  • OS:Server 2008 x64
oh yeah.. forgot, the file i got was called something like Flightsim-serial-crack.exe looks like a ZIP icon, which should have made me notice sooner as i use bloody winace and winrar!!
also, i noticed on remote assist chris you tend to open zips by double clicking on them NEVER do that, always right click on the file and extract to... or extract to a location etc

hope you fix it soon bud bad s*** :eek: :mad:

#10
XPerties

XPerties

    MSFN OG Senior

  • Patrons
  • 2,994 posts
  • Joined 18-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey anyone highly recommend a trojan scanner software?



You want some Glock with that?
★ :::: Xbox Live GamerTag = ScreamingSkulls


#11
NikNt

NikNt

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 10-September 01
Hi, Chris! i'm sorry to hear that you computer got crashed.
I actually thought that hackers don't hack people but companies... Or it was "trojan". I had few trojans couple of months ago, and Norton managed to heal it. Anyway I'll find and install JrojanScanner or Remover. I can't suggest, but if it was Trojan then we need to have it installed.

Good luck

Alex

#12
Aaron

Aaron

    The MSFN Banana

  • Patrons
  • 5,767 posts
  • Joined 17-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
[quote:24044ca390="XPerties"]
Hey anyone highly recommend a trojan scanner software? [/quote:24044ca390]

I recommend Moosoft's The Cleaner at h*tp://www.moosoft.com - It can find more trojans than Tauscan can.

#13
NikNt

NikNt

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 10-September 01
Hi again, Chris or anyone...tell me what firewall is the best to use now on XP? Windows XP firewall not good I supose...

Thanks

#14
FthrJACK

FthrJACK

    I am a PC...

  • Patrons
  • 3,394 posts
  • Joined 16-August 01
  • OS:Server 2008 x64
zonealarm works perfectly ok, i think you only have problems if your user acount isnt password protected..... try it see if im right, it works fine on here 2 users both pass protected acounts, only single guys seem to moan it wont run right .....

#15
Aaron

Aaron

    The MSFN Banana

  • Patrons
  • 5,767 posts
  • Joined 17-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, a login screen helps to slow down the fast XP boot up speed, thus helping ZoneAlarm to load when the OS has calmed down.

#16
NikNt

NikNt

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 10-September 01
I just instaled ZonAlarm and it asks a lot of questions.
It already blocked few access. Will see.

Top news "THE WORK IN AVGANISTAN HAS STARTED"...
all TV channels saying this...

#17
Guest_LouCypher_*

Guest_LouCypher_*
  • Guests
  • Joined --
I still say Tiny Personal Firewall is tha s*** (that's good btw).


ht*p://www.tinysoftware.com

latest Beta found on their Yahoo! Groups page located here:

ht*p://groups.yahoo.com/group/tinyfirewall

The latest beta is 2.0.15 beta 2 and it works GREAT under XP, doesn't have a problem with OS load speed AND doesn't mess up when switching users (someone else had this issue w/ Sygate).

Direct link: ht*p://www.rukh.net/PFw2en15b2.exe

#18
Micropocalypse

Micropocalypse

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 306 posts
  • Joined 07-September 01
router/firewall software, install on a 486 or whatever, turns it into a router, see h*tp://www.gnatbox.com/ for more info, never been hacked with it runing.
Posted Image
Read The Forum Rules

"Stop worrying about life on other planets, you haven't got one here."
Will this endless endlessness never end?

[I am a .sig virus. Please put me in your .sig so I can continue to replicate.]

#19
XPerties

XPerties

    MSFN OG Senior

  • Patrons
  • 2,994 posts
  • Joined 18-August 01
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I still have promblem with Zone Alarm even having a password protected Login name....It happens about 1 out of 5 times, shuts all internet acsess down, have to reboot. Oh well....

[b:edc0751c07]Thanks AaronXP....Program works great![/b:edc0751c07]

XP Firewall sucks Bin Laden a**, Would suggest that to my worst enemy.


-Chris

P.S. Ya I would have to say I did get a trojan...Have to go on what everyone saying...But got the router today, installed, Using ZA, Trojan software but Im looking for one thing...See request Topics to give me a helping hand! Again:D



You want some Glock with that?
★ :::: Xbox Live GamerTag = ScreamingSkulls


#20
NikNt

NikNt

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 10-September 01
Chris I Instaled Zone Alarm Pro 2.6 and it's working fine all day.
No problems at all. How I can see, with XP some people have problems the other never heard of. I downloaded this version of Zone AlarmPro from its WebSite, specialy for XP. I supose you've done the same thing...

See you...

Alex

PS. I haven't try to run FTP with Zone AlarmPro yet...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users