Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

kTool (just another software selector)

* * * * * 1 votes

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
145 replies to this topic

#76
bobthenob

bobthenob

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Joined 25-November 05
thanks kennedy this is just what i was looking for thanks again


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
Hey Kennedy I am wondering how do you get progress bars into runonce?? I want to try to implement this into WPI. Will you PM me please?

#78
bobthenob

bobthenob

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Joined 25-November 05
Hi this really is a great bit of software
Ive been playiing with it and it dose what it says on the tin
the only thing i dont understand is how can i get my cleanup.cmd to run after running ktools
any ideas would be great
Thanks

#79
bobthenob

bobthenob

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Joined 25-November 05
Just thought id let you know i sorted it I used a start cmd file to run some stuff then ran wait/ ktool
then ran cleanup
hope this might help somebody

#80
Necros

Necros

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 11-August 05
A little question about *.ini files and ktool

I see in the documentation file something like this
[MSI Test]
MSI = file.msi" /qb REBOOT=Suppress
MSI = Microsoft Virtual PC 2004.msi" /qb

Can someone explain why there is only ONE double quote ? Where is the second one ?

P.S.: Thanks ! this tool is exactly what I need !!!

#81
ironside

ironside

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Joined 10-August 04
because you only need one quote for it to work, double quote's not neccesary

#82
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
@kennedy I am the developer of WPI and if you are still around to read this there has been developed a way for WPI to use kTools I want to include kTools in WPI but I feel that I should ask you first.

#83
Dumpy Dooby

Dumpy Dooby

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Joined 16-May 05

@kennedy I am the developer of WPI and if you are still around to read this there has been developed a way for WPI to use kTools I want to include kTools in WPI but I feel that I should ask you first.

Ha. That's funny. I was just about to modify my WPI to make it use the KTools progress bar.


edit: Nevermind. I just checked the WPI forum. It seems as though someone has already done it. Sweet. That makes it easier for me.

Edited by Dumpy Dooby, 08 February 2006 - 07:03 AM.

IceBlackIce> ill just take you are not a experienced person with coding [source]
^lol


#84
Djé

Djé

    accent artist

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 359 posts
  • Joined 10-January 06
Hi,

Attached should be a modified (from v1.1a) version of ktool script, to compile with AutoIt. Also included in the archive is a sample ini file (only the [config] section of it is relevant to these modifications).

Improvement that I felt necessary in my case:

1- A 'Replace' option in the [Config] section of the .ini file
It's a bit like the 'Append' option but the provided value ('CD' works as well as with Append) will replace all instances of the '%KTREP%' substring INSIDE a Run/RunWait/DOS/MSI/REG/WaitProcess/WinWaitClose command string (although I can't see any use for the 2 last ones).
This allow for more flexibility (see .ini example provided) than just the 'Append' option. It could even replace it (but both can be used right now).
Also, using this, WPI would be able to make a better use of ktool, not just using the RunWait command.

2- A 'ListTitle' option in the [Config] section of the .ini file
If provided, it will replace the titles of the GUI and progress windows. Useful to identify successive runs of ktool.

3- in Func GUI (), I replaced all (5) 'GUIRead' function calls by 'GUICtrlRead' calls to have compatibility with latest AutiIt compiler versions (3 something and beta).

If ktool developpers find it useful, please feel free to integrate those little extras. My 0.3 cents.

Also, but not adressed in this file, I found somewhat inconsistent the way ktool deals with " (dble quotes) in commands: it add BOTH of it arround file names in REG command, only ONE at the beginning of file names in MSI command (so you have to put the last one after your file name), and none in other commands.
I feel that it should leave it to the user to add it or not. And also state this in the manual so you don't have to look to the source/log-file-in-temp to see how ktool deals with those quotes.

That's All, Folks!

[Edit] I've posted an even more improved version of kTool further in the thread.

Attached Files


Edited by Djé, 04 May 2006 - 12:34 AM.

Those who do not learn from History are doomed to repeatedly fail their History exams.

#85
arjanv

arjanv

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 02-April 04
I've downloaded the ktools source code.
But how to edit this and how to make a EXE file of it?

Thanks

#86
lawrenca

lawrenca

    Broken by Design

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Joined 01-April 04
arjanv,
The .au3 file can be modified with notepad but there are better editors...you must compile the .au3 with AutoIt. Free download here:

AutoIt Website

Once installed, you should be able to right-click on .au3 and click Compile.

There are editors included with AutoIt and I highly recommend getting the SciTe Editor (available in downloads section, don't forget patch). SciTe installs a small utility (ScriptWriter) to Record Windows, Keystrokes, Mouse Clicks for those uncooporative silent installs or build some complex script easily. It also has a built in tool to Build/Modify GUIs and a whole host of other functions.

Hope this helps.

Edited by lawrenca, 28 February 2006 - 02:41 PM.

...One man's feature is another man's bug.

#87
arjanv

arjanv

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 02-April 04
hi thanks for your explaination.

after compile it I'm getting this error

Line 0 (File"C:\ktool\v1.1a.exe"):

$tItem = GUIRead ( $ListAvailable )
$tItem = ^ ERROR

Error: Unknown function name.

Any ideas?

Thanks

#88
Djé

Djé

    accent artist

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 359 posts
  • Joined 10-January 06
@arjanv

read my post a bit earlier in the thread about geting around this. Item #3.
Those who do not learn from History are doomed to repeatedly fail their History exams.

#89
arjanv

arjanv

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 02-April 04

@arjanv

read my post a bit earlier in the thread about geting around this. Item #3.



hi,

sorry! my fault.
now it works.

is it possible to make the ktool window bigger of can it run in full screen?

#90
arjanv

arjanv

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 02-April 04


@arjanv

read my post a bit earlier in the thread about geting around this. Item #3.



hi,

sorry! my fault.
now it works.

is it possible to make the ktool window bigger of can it run in full screen?


everything works fine now

Thank you all

#91
arjanv

arjanv

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 02-April 04
Hi,

I'm still struggling with autoit.
I want to place some buttons somewhere else in the window.
It there some graphical tool that can drag & drop the button somewhere else?

Or How does this coordinates works?
like $ComboProfiles = GUICtrlCreateCombo ( "", 390, 30, 110, 30, 0x00200142 )

#92
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03

Hi,

Attached should be a modified (from v1.1a) version of ktool script, to compile with AutoIt. Also included in the archive is a sample ini file (only the [config] section of it is relevant to these modifications).

Improvement that I felt necessary in my case:

1- A 'Replace' option in the [Config] section of the .ini file
It's a bit like the 'Append' option but the provided value ('CD' works as well as with Append) will replace all instances of the '%KTREP%' substring INSIDE a Run/RunWait/DOS/MSI/REG/WaitProcess/WinWaitClose command string (although I can't see any use for the 2 last ones).
This allow for more flexibility (see .ini example provided) than just the 'Append' option. It could even replace it (but both can be used right now).
Also, using this, WPI would be able to make a better use of ktool, not just using the RunWait command.

2- A 'ListTitle' option in the [Config] section of the .ini file
If provided, it will replace the titles of the GUI and progress windows. Useful to identify successive runs of ktool.

3- in Func GUI (), I replaced all (5) 'GUIRead' function calls by 'GUICtrlRead' calls to have compatibility with latest AutiIt compiler versions (3 something and beta).

If ktool developpers find it useful, please feel free to integrate those little extras. My 0.3 cents.

Also, but not adressed in this file, I found somewhat inconsistent the way ktool deals with " (dble quotes) in commands: it add BOTH of it arround file names in REG command, only ONE at the beginning of file names in MSI command (so you have to put the last one after your file name), and none in other commands.
I feel that it should leave it to the user to add it or not. And also state this in the manual so you don't have to look to the source/log-file-in-temp to see how ktool deals with those quotes.

That's All, Folks!



Thank you very much...

#93
arjanv

arjanv

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Joined 02-April 04
Hi,

I've downloaded kTool_modified.zip
and the programm won't install anything.

Do I need to make some changes in win_xp.ini?

A peace of my win_xp.ini:

[Config]
Append = \\server\D\pre_install\software
Profiles=|Default|Graphic programs|Updates
DefaultProfile = Default

[Profiles]
Default=|Microsoft Office 2003|EV LV keyboard layout|WinRAR 3.30|Total Commander 6.03|FileZilla (Free FTP client)|Acrobat Reader 6|K-Lite Codec Pack|MyIE2|Fantom CD|VirtualPC 2004|.NET Framework|Media Player 9
Graphic programs=|Acrobat Reader 6|Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Standard|Adobe Photoshop 7.0.1
Updates=|DirectX 9.0b|.NET Framework|Media Player 9|Service Pack 2

[-Antispyware-]

[Windows Defender]
Context = Installing Windows Defender
MSI = Antispyware\Windows_Defender\WindowsDefender.msi


The full path of windowsdefender.msi is \\server\D\pre_install\software\Antispyware\Windows_Defender\WindowsDefender.msi

The path of ktool.exe is: \\server\D\pre_install\installer\ktool.exe

I'm getting this error it's in dutch

Anyone ideas?

Attached Files



#94
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
Can you translate that error?

#95
ironside

ironside

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Joined 10-August 04
Try encasing the path with quotes like this:
[Windows Defender]
Context = Installing Windows Defender
MSI = "Antispyware\Windows_Defender\WindowsDefender.msi" /qn

As far as i know you need double quotes with this modified version the older version only required a single quote at the end of the file name

Edited by ironside, 03 March 2006 - 05:26 PM.


#96
Djé

Djé

    accent artist

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 359 posts
  • Joined 10-January 06
Hi ironside,

As far as i know you need double quotes with this modified version the older version only required a single quote at the end of the file name

:no:, I did NOT adress the quotes problem in the previous modified file (you read too fast: I only talked about !). So you still need a single double quote at the end of the file name but NONE at the begining (msi files only).
As I said, I find this quote quantity question quite inquonsistent B) but did not change it since my purpose was only to improve functionality. I did not wanted to take over a development issue without consent from ktool developer (Kennedy).
Since for now (s)he seems busy somewhere else, and provided people are interested, I may adress this issue in a second modification. If I do, it will be in the following way: ktool won't add anymore any quote anywhere. It will leave it to the user to do it in its .ini file.
Do NOT expect me to take over or fork ktool development in any way, though. If I'd do, I would transform it into something like WPI or WIHU!!! Who would need that? ;) Btw, I take the opportunity to thank you back, kelsenellenelvian, you did far more usefull things (and if i may, where does this name comes from? I'm so currious...).

As for Arjanv error:
Most probably you're just lacking the double quote at the end (ONLY) of your file name:
MSI = Antispyware\Windows_Defender\WindowsDefender.msi"
add /qn as shown by ironside to install silently.
Also, I don't see anywhere Windows Defender in your profiles.
How are you using ktool ? with or without GUI ? (Give us the command line you use to run ktool).
And Please, if you still have the problem, translate the error message.

Note: .ini files (such as yours) made for standard version of ktool work as well with the modified version.
Opposite is not true.
If we modify again ktool to adress the quote inconsistency, compatibility will be completely broken !
Those who do not learn from History are doomed to repeatedly fail their History exams.

#97
cvd_army_com

cvd_army_com
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 17-April 06
hi guys
i recently started look for an app just like this. its a really great app.

have been adding a "AppDesc" command to the ini file so that a user could get back some info about an app in the main dialog. sorry if this dubbles up on the context/desc function

have modifyed action on $listAvaible

Case $msg = $ListAvailable
$tItem = GUICtrlRead ( $ListAvailable )
GUICtrlSetData ($AppDesc ,"") ;remove any text as something else has happened
If $tItem <> "" And StringLeft ($tItem, 1) <> $NonSelectable Then
If CheckList($Selected, $tItem) = 0 Then
$Selected = $Selected & "|" & $tItem
GUICtrlSetData($ListSelected, $Selected)
Else
;MSGBOX("","", "Item already in list") ; might be a good place to tell the user that there already go this app in the list?
EndIf
$tNumber = UBound ( $AvailableArray )
For $i = 0 To $tNumber - 1
If $AvailableArray [$i][1] = "Section" Then ; works on all except the last section because of findnext returning -1?
If $tItem = $AvailableArray [$I][0] Then

For $x = $i To FindNextSection($AvailableArray,$i+1) ; add one so that it does not return the section number that i passed it.
if $AvailableArray [$x][1] = "AppDesc" then GUICtrlSetData ($AppDesc, StringReplace($AvailableArray [$x][0], "\n", @CRLF)) ; allow mutiline comments through the use of \n
Next
EndIf
EndIf
Next
EndIf




i also added the edit at the end of gui creation lines ->
$AppDesc = GUICtrlCreateEdit ("", 390,150,100,100,0x0804)


and added ~line 200 with the only ones to ensure that appdesc becomes part of the array

Case StringLeft ( $tLine, 7) = "AppDesc"
FillArray ($tArray, $tLine, "AppDesc" , $i)



i can post my full code but i am not sure of how many other small changes i made to the app.

#98
Dumpy Dooby

Dumpy Dooby

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Joined 16-May 05
Could you post a screenshot? I know we could easily just add your code, but I'm just curious to see what it looks like before actually trying to implement it. :)

IceBlackIce> ill just take you are not a experienced person with coding [source]
^lol


#99
cvd_army_com

cvd_army_com
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 17-April 06
it could possible do with some more work the code,

but i have added a screen shot hope you can see it ok.

main reason i added this to the code was, for informing people that i can't talk to what an app does.

Attached Files


Edited by cvd_army_com, 18 April 2006 - 01:25 AM.


#100
random667

random667

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 21-December 04
When i compile and run the source files i get errors.