Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

kTool (just another software selector)

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
145 replies to this topic

#126
zhietyou

zhietyou
  • Member
  • 1 posts
ellow guys..
im nooby hear
can anyone post a step by step guide how to use this tools?

tnx
really a big help


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
Sin_of_Nature

Sin_of_Nature

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
For anyone trying to find updated version of this, I used the following link:

http://www.msfn.org/...t...&tid=28393#

You need to be logged in to download it, but there's a version 1.2c! (actually says 1.1c when you run it). Some nice little niggles removed. Excellent tool, even in 2009. :thumbup

Oh, should say that the link is for the source code. 1 slight error is there's no space between & and the _ on line 1003. Compiled fine in Auto-it apart from that.

Sin

Edited by Sin_of_Nature, 25 March 2009 - 09:42 AM.


#128
testtrytest

testtrytest
  • Member
  • 5 posts
Exactly what I was looking for. I'll test tonight nice and simple.

Edited by testtrytest, 23 April 2009 - 09:46 AM.


#129
testtrytest

testtrytest
  • Member
  • 5 posts
I am a bit confused, if I compile the lastest source I have an error (Something saying -1 not existing), I am not a big user of Autoit but apparently by removing the line 65:
Opt("RunErrorsFatal"  , 0)

I don't have anymore the problem, does anyone have the same problem? Is this line important?

#130
larchen

larchen
  • Member
  • 1 posts

I am a bit confused, if I compile the lastest source I have an error (Something saying -1 not existing), I am not a big user of Autoit but apparently by removing the line 65:

Opt("RunErrorsFatal"  , 0)

I don't have anymore the problem, does anyone have the same problem? Is this line important?


I had the same problem and looked it up. The "RunErrorsFatal"-command was removed from AutoIt v32120. This means you must remove this line running AutoIt v32120 and later

#131
Sin_of_Nature

Sin_of_Nature

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
One thing I find strange with latest version. It fire off the software in the order of the INI file NOT the order you specify in the Profiles list

For example, I put my software in Alphabetic order in the INI file (for ease of finding it).

[.Net Framework 2.0 SP1]
context = .Net Framework 2.0 SP1
description = Installing .Net 2.0
runwait = "%wpipath%\\Install\\Net Framework 2.0\\SP1\\NetFx20SP1_x86.exe" /norestart /qb

[Disable Shutdown Script]
context = Disable Shutdown Script
description = Disable Shutdown Script on PCs
runwait = "%wpipath%\\Install\\WKIX32.EXE" -i "%wpipath%\\Install\\Tweaks\\Shutdown_Disable.kix"

[Display Settings]
context = Display Settings
description = Sets Display Settings for Lab PCs
runwait = "%wpipath%\\Install\\WKIX32.EXE" -i "%wpipath%\\Install\\Tweaks\\DisplaySettings.kix"

However, In my profiles I have:

[Profiles]
Default=
Computer=|Display Settings|Disable Shutdown Script|.Net Framework 2.0 SP1

Even though .Net Framework 2.0 SP1 is listed last, it actually installs first as its 1st in the INI file. That definitely needs a bit of a code change. :blink:

Just looking at the code now, as I need the software to install in a certain order.

[update]
I've updated the code so it installs in the order specified in the Profiles list. Anyone wanting the code/binary, just PM me.

Sin

Edited by Sin_of_Nature, 06 August 2009 - 01:57 AM.


#132
andee_damon

andee_damon
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Hi anyone knows how ktool can be recognized by windows seven?

P.S.: Hi Sin, can you send me the last code you have? I can't PM you.



I Think I found the part of the code to include Windows Seven but I'm not sure:

line 175:
;done
Func ReturnOSVersion () ;Get OS version to readable format
Select
Case $VER = "WIN_XP"
$OS = "Windows XP"
Case $VER = "WIN_2000"
$OS = "Windows 2000"
Case $VER = "WIN_98"
$OS = "Windows 98"
Case $VER = "WIN_ME"
$OS = "Windows ME"
Case $VER = "WIN_95"
$OS = "Windows 95"
Case $VER = "WIN_NT4"
$OS = "Windows NT4"
EndSelect
EndFunc ;ReturnOSVersion


line 584:
;win other
Func AutoLogon () ;Write autologon information to registry
If $Ver = "WIN_XP" Or $Ver = "WIN_2000" Or $Ver = "WIN_NT4" Then
RegWrite("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\", "DefaultUserName", "REG_SZ", @UserName)
$Password = InputBox("Password", "Enter password for autologon" & @CR & $RebootCount & " restart(s) required", "", "*")
RegWrite("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\", "DefaultPassword", "REG_SZ", $Password)
RegWrite("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\", "AutoAdminLogon", "REG_SZ", "1")
RegWrite("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\", "AutoLogonCount", "REG_DWORD", $RebootCount)
RegWrite("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\", "DefaultDomainName", "REG_SZ", @LogonDomain)
EndIf
If $Ver = "WIN_98" Or $Ver = "WIN_95" Or $Ver = "WIN_ME" Then
MsgBox (0,"", "Autologon currently not avialable for " & $OS )
EndIf
EndFunc ;AutoLogon


Anyone can help please??? :unsure:

Edited by andee_damon, 18 January 2010 - 10:29 AM.


#133
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,252 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The ReturnOSVersion function should contain:
Case $VER = "WIN_7"
$OS = "Windows 7"
Case $VER = "WIN_VISTA"
$OS = "Windows Vista"
Case $VER = "WIN_XP" 
$OS = "Windows XP"
Case $VER = "WIN_2000" 
$OS = "Windows 2000"
Case $VER = "WIN_98" 
$OS = "Windows 98"
Case $VER = "WIN_ME" 
$OS = "Windows ME"
Case $VER = "WIN_95" 
$OS = "Windows 95"
Case $VER = "WIN_NT4" 
$OS = "Windows NT4"

What you do with the new responses in that source is your own design. Note you can get the version simply by returning the @OSVersion macro:

MsgBox (0, "OS Version", @OSVersion)

For example:
Posted Image
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#134
andee_damon

andee_damon
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Thanks very much cluberti! I'll try that

#135
Sin_of_Nature

Sin_of_Nature

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
Hi andee,

You still want the code? I havent added the win 7 bit mentioned above but other than thatm it works ok.

Sin

#136
andee_damon

andee_damon
  • Member
  • 4 posts
Hi Sin! yes, I still want that code, can you post it here? or you can send me an email?
I added the Win7 line to the 1.2c version, but I haven't test it yet.

Andee

#137
Sin_of_Nature

Sin_of_Nature

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
Heres the code. Certainly not optimised (slower reading in file than 1.2c). Wont let me upload exe as its larger than 200k

Ignore the line "; THIS IS WHERE IT GOES ALL WRONG!", it was were I added the 'install in order listed' code. :)

Attached Files


Edited by Sin_of_Nature, 26 January 2010 - 07:26 AM.


#138
Necros

Necros

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
I'm working on KTool 1.2d to handle ZIP or 7z files.

My software database is on a external hard drive, and I may use it on untrusted maybe infected computers. Therefore, I'm storing each driver or software in a zip file to protect my files against viruses.

I'm about to test some new instructions in INI file to use 7Za.exe to unzip a software in a temp folder, and then run an EXE or MSI file.

Do you feel theses changes useful ?

Edited by Necros, 07 March 2010 - 06:45 AM.


#139
Sin_of_Nature

Sin_of_Nature

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
Hi,

Not sure if you still use this, but the IsAdmin() function call does not work correctly under Vista and Windows 7.

Func CheckAdmin() ;Check if user has administrator rights
   If IsAdministrator()=0 Then
      If MsgBox (4,"","Administrator rights required. Continue?") = 7 then Exit
   EndIf
EndFunc   ;CheckAdmin

; Replacement function for IsAdmin
Func IsAdministrator($sUser = @UserName, $sCompName = ".")
    Local $aCall = DllCall("netapi32.dll", "long", "NetUserGetInfo", "wstr", $sCompName, "wstr", $sUser, "dword", 1, "ptr*", 0)
    If @error Or $aCall[0] Then Return SetError(1, 0, False)
    Local $fPrivAdmin = DllStructGetData(DllStructCreate("ptr;ptr;dword;dword;ptr;ptr;dword;ptr", $aCall[4]), 4) = 2
    DllCall("netapi32.dll", "long", "NetApiBufferFree", "ptr", $aCall[4])
    Return $fPrivAdmin
EndFunc

The IsAdministrator was not written by me, some smart person on the AutoIt forum did. Works a treat though.

Zip function would be usefull. My next step to be able to adjust the install order (+ and - buttons) window so you can move applications up and down the install list.

Sin



I'm working on KTool 1.2d to handle ZIP or 7z files.

My software database is on a external hard drive, and I may use it on untrusted maybe infected computers. Therefore, I'm storing each driver or software in a zip file to protect my files against viruses.

I'm about to test some new instructions in INI file to use 7Za.exe to unzip a software in a temp folder, and then run an EXE or MSI file.

Do you feel theses changes useful ?


Edited by Sin_of_Nature, 24 June 2010 - 01:51 AM.


#140
Volly

Volly
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I've taken up the reins in managing this fine tool. You can find my version of it and my tweaks here:
http://www.autoitscr...anagement-tool/

I plan to make many enhancements to it but if anyone wants to contribute by all means do.

#141
zuardin

zuardin
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The ReturnOSVersion function should contain:

Case $VER = "WIN_7"
$OS = "Windows 7"
Case $VER = "WIN_VISTA"
$OS = "Windows Vista"
Case $VER = "WIN_XP" 
$OS = "Windows XP"
Case $VER = "WIN_2000" 
$OS = "Windows 2000"
Case $VER = "WIN_98" 
$OS = "Windows 98"
Case $VER = "WIN_ME" 
$OS = "Windows ME"
Case $VER = "WIN_95" 
$OS = "Windows 95"
Case $VER = "WIN_NT4" 
$OS = "Windows NT4"

What you do with the new responses in that source is your own design. Note you can get the version simply by returning the @OSVersion macro:

MsgBox (0, "OS Version", @OSVersion)

For example:
Posted Image


'UNKNOWN" on windows 8

#142
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,800 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
As you can CLEARLY see the code does not exist for win 8...

Case $VER = "WIN_7"
$OS = "Windows 7"
Case $VER = "WIN_VISTA"
$OS = "Windows Vista"
Case $VER = "WIN_XP"
$OS = "Windows XP"
Case $VER = "WIN_2000"
$OS = "Windows 2000"
Case $VER = "WIN_98"
$OS = "Windows 98"
Case $VER = "WIN_ME"
$OS = "Windows ME"
Case $VER = "WIN_95"
$OS = "Windows 95"
Case $VER = "WIN_NT4"
$OS = "Windows NT4"

#143
zuardin

zuardin
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

As you can CLEARLY see the code does not exist for win 8...

Case $VER = "WIN_7"
$OS = "Windows 7"
Case $VER = "WIN_VISTA"
$OS = "Windows Vista"
Case $VER = "WIN_XP"
$OS = "Windows XP"
Case $VER = "WIN_2000"
$OS = "Windows 2000"
Case $VER = "WIN_98"
$OS = "Windows 98"
Case $VER = "WIN_ME"
$OS = "Windows ME"
Case $VER = "WIN_95"
$OS = "Windows 95"
Case $VER = "WIN_NT4"
$OS = "Windows NT4"


i hope this ktool can work on windows 8,,i was add on code WIN_8 and not working, so i try the @OSVersion macro: MsgBox (0, "OS Version", @OSVersion),,and "UNKNOWN" Message Appear,,

#144
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,800 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Add this to the ReturnOSVersion function:

Case $VER = "8"
$OS = "Windows 8"

#145
zuardin

zuardin
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
thanks,,solved,,i was update autolt version to 3.3.8.1 :
Posted Image

Posted Image

#146
BimboGigi

BimboGigi
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks !!!!! It's work !!!!!!!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN