Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

MCE 2005 Installs not all components

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1
mediapla

mediapla

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Joined 08-November 04
:wacko: I installed XP MCE 2005 in unattend mode. Works fine, no error. But at the end of the setup process i find no mce components at my version. Its only a normal XP Prof. There is a ehome directory, with only one file. Whats going wrong ? I searched for an installer (like in mce2002) i searched the DVD(OEM Version) for winnt.sif/cmdlines.txt.. files....nothing found. But its really a MCE2005 CD, shipped with a new PC...How is it possible to install the mce components(unattended)?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
develyn

develyn
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 22-June 04
Make sure you use the /Makelocalsource:All flag on the winnt32 command.

%SystemDrive%\mce2005\I386\WINNT32 /UNATTEND:%SystemDrive%\mce2005\0.TXT /SYSPART:C /MAKELOCALSOURCE:ALL
exit

#3
Metzen

Metzen

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Joined 19-March 04

:wacko: I installed XP MCE 2005 in unattend mode. Works fine, no error. But at the end of the setup process i find no mce components at my version.  Its only a normal XP Prof. There is a ehome directory, with only one file. Whats going wrong ? I searched for an installer (like in mce2002) i searched the DVD(OEM Version) for winnt.sif/cmdlines.txt.. files....nothing found. But its really a MCE2005 CD, shipped with a new PC...How is it possible to install the mce components(unattended)?

You have to make sure you use a Windows MCE 2005 product key, not a Windows XP Pro product key.

#4
mediapla

mediapla

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Joined 08-November 04
To DEVELYN: I dont use winnt32.exe , its a bootable DVD with unattended install
to METZEN: The key ist the original key from the original OEM DVD. The original
DVD installs all components, but if i add it to my special bootdvd it doesnt install.

#5
nick916

nick916
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 14-November 04
I'm having the same problem. Did you figure it out? My MCE2005 was 2 disks, I copied them into the same folder and then slipstreamed SP2 into the folder. Does this seem ok? I then created my winnt.sif from the setupmgr that I pulled off the Deploy.cab

Here is the line out of my winnt.bat:

set AnswerFile=.\winnt.sif
set SetupFiles=D:\i386

D:\i386\winnt32 /s:%SetupFiles% /unattend:%AnswerFile% /copysource:lang


Where should I put the "/MAKELOCALSOURCE:ALL" is that not really needed? My key is correct as well. I was able to manually walk through the install, and had it working, I'm just trying to speed up the install phase.

Thanks in advance.

-Nick

#6
totoymola

totoymola

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 944 posts
  • Joined 24-September 04

I'm having the same problem. Did you figure it out? My MCE2005 was 2 disks, I copied them into the same folder and then slipstreamed SP2 into the folder. Does this seem ok?


Why would you do that? MCE2005 has SP2 integrated already. Yeah it is a 2-cd installation, because the CMPNENTS folder is on the 2nd cd.

What I did was, I just copied all the contents of the 1st disc to a folder (XPCD folder for example), then I copied the CMPNENTS folder from the 2nd disc there too (just like what you did).

Then here is an example of my winnt.sif

; Microsoft Windows XP Tablet Edition Setup Answer File
;
 
[UserData]
ProductKey="YOURM-EDIAC-ENTER-2005S-ERIAL"
ComputerName=MEDIACENTER2005

[Data]
MSDosInitiated=0
UnattendedInstall=Yes

[Unattended]
OemPreinstall=Yes
TargetPath=\WINDOWS
OemSkipEula=Yes

[Identification]
JoinWorkgroup=WORKGROUP

Everyting works fine for me.

I think the setup didn't detect the files inside the CMPNENTS folder that's why had that problem. Because I tried installing MCE2004 before without the CMPNENTS folder, and I got the same result like yours.
Picasa2 MSI ----------- ResEdit MSI
DOWNLOAD ------------ DOWNLOAD




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users