Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

How to make a 7-Zip Switchless Installer

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
287 replies to this topic

#226
Martin H

Martin H

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • OS:none specified
You're most welcome, mate :)

However, i'm affraid i cannot really be of any help with your next problem, unfortunetly - except if the error message you saw where about not being able to find the inf file altogether, which then would be because you haven't entered the path to the inf in the 7z-sfx, as opposed to the RAR-sfx...

About your other question, then 7z.exe is 7-Zip's command-line version and it's dynamically linked(externally) to the libs in the 7-Zip distribution, whereas 7za.exe is the stand-alone version, which has the libs statically linked(internally), and is restricted to only support 7z, zip, gzip, bzip2, Z and tar.

Lastly, then just a little tip... When working with the 7z installer sfx module, then the archive is always unpacked into %temp%, except if defined otherwise, so you would actually then only need the two 'RunProgram' parameters and could ditch the 'InstallPath' one...

Edited by Martin H, 19 April 2008 - 05:23 PM.

/* Moved to Linux - Thanks for a nice stay all! */
Posted Image



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#227
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,294 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Your SFX editing is not working because of 1033... Change it to zero "0"

Posted Image

EDIT: Try this config.txt

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
InstallPath="%WinDir%\\Temp\\Avira"
RunProgram="%%T\\basic\\setup.exe /inf=setup.inf"
RunProgram="hidcon:cmd /c tskill avscan"
GUIMode="2"
;!@InstallEnd@!

or this

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
InstallPath="%WinDir%\\Temp\\Avira"
RunProgram="%%T\\basic\\setup.exe /inf=\"%%T\\basic\\setup.inf\""
RunProgram="hidcon:cmd /c tskill avscan"
GUIMode="2"
;!@InstallEnd@!

%%S - full path to the SFX archive file
%%T - full extraction path


Edited by ricktendo64, 19 April 2008 - 05:55 PM.


#228
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts
All that hacking with ResHacker confuses me, why not make the silent installer with WinRAR? Please don't say "why are you asking that in a 7z topic" :rolleyes: Just seems simpler with WinRAR, you only need the comment and pack a QBFC exe with it to do the business. You can even pack in 7za.exe and do it that way with a 7z archive inside the WinRAR SFX archive. :angel

Edited by LeveL, 19 April 2008 - 05:55 PM.


#229
Martin H

Martin H

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • OS:none specified
Well, for starters because 7-Zip is free, much more advanced(with the moded module) and features better compression...

Personally, then i never change the icons away from the defaults, as the icons for me is totally irellavant, but to each there own, of course :)

/* Moved to Linux - Thanks for a nice stay all! */
Posted Image


#230
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,759 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

All that hacking with ResHacker confuses me, why not make the silent installer with WinRAR? Please don't say "why are you asking that in a 7z topic" :rolleyes: Just seems simpler with WinRAR, you only need the comment and pack a QBFC exe with it to do the business. You can even pack in 7za.exe and do it that way with a 7z archive inside the WinRAR SFX archive. :angel


Winrar is nice but not free, not a terrible difference with compressions though. Just remember the more compression can sometimes mean greater installation time. Gotta weigh the difference & the speed of the machine your installing on.

#231
Inferi0r

Inferi0r

    Little dude

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
And also with 7-Zip you can retrieve the config.txt for a nice installer you come across. Same as the comments in the WinRAR SFX. Just use the 7z SFX Archive Splitter for fast learning about 7zip SFX mods.

#232
rafi2391

rafi2391

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
i dont understant what i need to write insted this:
–switch

i try to make switchless to icq6 but i didnt success

Edited by rafi2391, 22 April 2008 - 03:57 PM.


#233
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,294 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

i dont understant what i need to write insted this:
–switch

i try to make switchless to icq6 but i didnt success

Try CMenu or SendToA3X

Right click on the installer an choose "Identify Installer"

Edited by ricktendo64, 22 April 2008 - 09:31 PM.


#234
rafi2391

rafi2391

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
the software doesn't work for all the software
i didn'd success to create switchless file

who can help me?

#235
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,294 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

the software doesn't work for all the software
i didn'd success to create switchless file

who can help me?

Sometimes just running the installer with the /? switch will give you a pop up of switches, other times just looking at the installer icon and trying other known switches like /S or /SILENT & /VERYSILENT can yield you a switch

Edited by ricktendo64, 23 April 2008 - 09:17 AM.


#236
rafi2391

rafi2391

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
i try all your option but i didnt success again
in addition i try you 2 software that you gave me before and i didnt success for 3 software that i need

waht i need to do?

#237
Martin H

Martin H

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • OS:none specified
Search MSFN/google for :

<programname> silent install

If there isn't a silent switch provided in the used installer, then either write an AutoIT script, or simply capture all the added files, folders and reg-entries(with e.g. Regshot unicode) and then make a batch/reg-file.

/* Moved to Linux - Thanks for a nice stay all! */
Posted Image


#238
rafi2391

rafi2391

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
it is no help me
i want to make switchless install for icq6.who can help me with "-switch"?

#239
cool400

cool400

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

it is no help me
i want to make switchless install for icq6.who can help me with "-switch"?

Let me remind you the topic of this thread: "How to make a 7-Zip Switchless Installer" - it's not "What are the silent-switches for ICQ6?" :whistle:

I did a (really short and fast) search via Google and found out, that you have two options: using AutoIt (I've got a script for the german version of ICQ, you only have to make it compatible to your own language) or simply use an SFX-archive!

This is the (german) AutoIt-script made by Monchi from the german-nlite.de forum:

run ("Install_ICQ6.exe")
WinWait ("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard", "Welcome to ICQ")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Welcome to ICQ", "Button1", "Check")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Welcome to ICQ", "Button17", "UnCheck")
ControlClick("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Welcome to ICQ", "Button2")
WinWait ("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard", "Custom Installation")
ControlClick("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Custom Installation", "Button9")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Custom Installation", "Button15", "UnCheck")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Custom Installation", "Button16", "UnCheck")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Custom Installation", "Button18", "UnCheck")
ControlClick("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Custom Installation", "Button2")
WinWait ("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard", "Bevor Du loslegst")
ControlClick("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard","Bevor Du loslegst", "Button2")
WinWait ("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard", "You successfully installed ICQ 6")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard"," You successfully installed ICQ 6", "Button27", "UnCheck")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard"," You successfully installed ICQ 6", "Button28", "UnCheck")
ControlCommand("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard"," You successfully installed ICQ 6", "Button29", "UnCheck")
ControlClick("ICQ6 - InstallShield Wizard"," You successfully installed ICQ 6", "Button2")
RegDelete("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run", "ICQ")
And here you can download a ready-to-go SFX-file, that installs ICQ6 unattended to %programfiles%\ICQ6 and creates a shortcut on the desktop: http://www.file-uplo...8/ICQ6.exe.html. The ICQ-datas are saved in "User\Application Data\ICQ"!

It shows a progress-screen when extracting - if you want it to install completely silent, simply change the method in the SFX-comment.

Anyway, you have to learn something about wether AutoIt or WinRAR-SFX-archives ;)

Best regards

cool400 :ph34r:

#240
rafi2391

rafi2391

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
COOL400
thank you very very very much i love you!!!
in addition my english is not very god therefore try to understand me

i want to learn to create silent install for any software.where i can learn it?

second i want to make silent switchless for icq6 in hebrew i can do it by change thw finstall file in the archive that i download?

Edited by rafi2391, 24 April 2008 - 12:51 PM.


#241
cybpsych

cybpsych

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 283 posts
just curious: has anybody tried to make sfx installer which has total size >700MB?

My situation is this: I have made sfx installer with 7z file at ~500MB. No problem. the SFX details (icon, version info, etc.) are intact.

However, if my 7z file is >700MB, the SFX details (icon, version info, etc.) are missing! Running the sfx exe is ok, but file details are not visible.

I've tried to compile this in Vista and XP, both having the same symptoms.

#242
Inferi0r

Inferi0r

    Little dude

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts
Have you used the latest versions of 7zSD (v1.2 RC1), 7z (v4.58) and UPX (v3.03w)? Check here the downloadlinks and my new updated tutorial (maybe you did it already on this way)

Edited by Inferi0r, 04 July 2008 - 03:31 AM.


#243
cybpsych

cybpsych

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 283 posts
that's what i'm using but wihtout UPX ...

on the same exact copy of 7zSD (modified the icon and version texts) and 7zip ...

1) Works fine for 7z archive with size ~500MB... icon and version info were shown/intact... extraction works fine.

2) Works fine too for archive >700MB but the icon and version infos are missing/not shown. Extraction works fine.

#244
amitri

amitri

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
Fyi: 713MB archive works just fine for me, icon and info included.
Installer was made with 7z v4.57 and upx v3.02 using this tutorial.

#245
cybpsych

cybpsych

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 283 posts
hmmm, that's strange ...

thanks for the confirmation, amitri

#246
LeveL

LeveL

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 551 posts
I asked the developer of WinRAR why that happens (no icon on files above 500Mb) and he said its a Windows bug.

A Windows bug - but he was looking to fix it. :blink:

#247
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
:hello: This is way cool :thumbup
However when I try to make a installer for Open Office. Everything goes fine until I try to run the installer. Then I get an Unspecified Error Box. I have a folder with the following files in it: 7zS.sfx, config.txt:
 
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="OOo_2.4.1_Win32Intel_install_wJRE_en-US.exe"
;!@InstallEnd@!
OOffice.7z and OOo_2.4.1_Win32Intel_install_wJRE_en-US.exe . The last one is the installer created.
Open office Looks like it has 3 installers included in it. instmsiw.exe, instmsia.exe, and OOo_2.4.1_Win32Intel_install_wJRE_en-US.exe. If i click on the file of the first 2 I get an, wrong os or os version for application, error box.
What am I doing wrong, I created several other installers using this method before stumbling onto this problem.
Again this rocks :thumbup
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#248
radix

radix

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Open office Looks like it has 3 installers included in it. instmsiw.exe, instmsia.exe, and OOo_2.4.1_Win32Intel_install_wJRE_en-US.exe. If i click on the file of the first 2 I get an, wrong os or os version for application, error box.

Those two files is for older Windows (2000 and 98 or Millenium probably).

#249
ExTruckie

ExTruckie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks
Since I posted I redownloaded the open office installer, and redid the steps and I get the same error box
The new installer did not have the instamsiw.exe and instamsia.exe files
Mark Minnich
MCTS Microsoft Windows Vista: Configuration,
MCTS Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure: Configuration,
MCTS Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Active Directory: Configuration
MCITP Server Administrator

#250
radix

radix

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Since I posted I redownloaded the open office installer, and redid the steps and I get the same error box

Run the downloaded installer and use the extracted files.
The .cmd file should look like this:
@echo off
msiexec /i openofficeorg24.msi ALLUSERS=1 SELECT_WORD=1 SELECT_EXCEL=1 SELECT_POWERPOINT=1 ADDLOCAL=ALL /qb! /norestart
exit
or
@echo off
 msiexec /i openofficeorg24.msi ALLUSERS=1 SELECT_WORD=1 SELECT_EXCEL=1 SELECT_POWERPOINT=1 ADDLOCAL=ALL /qn /norestart
 exit
The second does not have the progress bar.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN