Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to make a 7-Zip Switchless Installer

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
287 replies to this topic

#101
matthewk

matthewk

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Joined 07-June 05
Sorry, I'm stuck. Will someone check out the problem I'm having with 7zip? Thanks http://www.msfn.org/...&st=0&p=403094


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#102
gelome

gelome

    Expect da Unexpected

  • Member
  • 31 posts
  • Joined 22-January 05
hurray i finally made my first 7zip installer file...adobe acrobat pro with updates slipstreamed. man it was a struggle....hey keytotime just another suggestion u need to add to this excellent guide....this is with regards to the installation done via msi files....heres wht i did with the config.txt ....

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="StartX.exe /WAIT \"msiexec /i AcroPro.msi TRANSFORMS=AcroPro.mst /qn\""
;!@InstallEnd@!

yes i made a mst file and installed and it workled flawlessly...i had earlier tried without the transform file...it just extracted it...and then nothing....i then checked the office 2003 file that i had made and checked where i was going wrong and realised that i hadn't mentioned the mst file along with msi.

now i am off to conquer nero 7...wish me luck. :D :hello: :thumbup

#103
BigDaddyJ

BigDaddyJ
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 23-August 05
OK, this is probably a stupid question, but is there any way to get your config.txt file back if you deleted it after doing the copy command? I've tried running the installer and looking in the temp directory and only the files from the .7z archive are there, and extracting the installer gives me the same thing.

#104
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

OK, this is probably a stupid question, but is there any way to get your config.txt file back if you deleted it after doing the copy command? I've tried running the installer and looking in the temp directory and only the files from the .7z archive are there, and extracting the installer gives me the same thing.

AFAIK, you can't. The files other than the .7z files (7zS.sfx, config.txt) are included in the executable, and not part of the archive that is extracted. That's why when you extract the archive, you only get the contents of the 7-zip file.

#105
shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 33 posts
  • Joined 01-March 04

OK, this is probably a stupid question, but is there any way to get your config.txt file back if you deleted it after doing the copy command? I've tried running the installer and looking in the temp directory and only the files from the .7z archive are there, and extracting the installer gives me the same thing.


You could try this in Command Prompt.

Find /I "RunProgram=" "path\to\file.exe"



#106
sanjaykumar

sanjaykumar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 49 posts
  • Joined 14-September 04
Is there a way to create an 7Z installer for winamp.msi (created by moderator alan). Becuase his installer accepts only full path of the INI file during unattended installation.
ex:
winamp.msi INI="%CDROM%\software\applications\Winamp\winamp.ini" /qb-!

Has anyone succeeded in creating an 7z installer with paths being provided using system variables?

#107
BigDaddyJ

BigDaddyJ
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 23-August 05
You could try this in Command Prompt.

Find /I "RunProgram=" "path\to\file.exe"



Shaggy, you get a Scooby snack! That works like a charm and gives me just what I want. Thanks.

#108
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You could try this in Command Prompt.

Find /I "RunProgram=" "path\to\file.exe"



Shaggy, you get a Scooby snack! That works like a charm and gives me just what I want. Thanks.

Haha....

Thanks Shaggy! Another thing learned today! :yes:

#109
shaggy

shaggy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 33 posts
  • Joined 01-March 04


You could try this in Command Prompt.

Find /I "RunProgram=" "path\to\file.exe"



Shaggy, you get a Scooby snack! That works like a charm and gives me just what I want. Thanks.

Haha....

Thanks Shaggy! Another thing learned today! :yes:


Like to help if I can.

Edited by shaggy, 28 October 2005 - 08:37 AM.


#110
Nakatomi2010

Nakatomi2010

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 381 posts
  • Joined 28-June 05
I'm creating a switchless installeer for Poweer DVD, and it works, for the most part... The issue I'm running into is that in the config.txt script

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="program.exe –switch"
;!@InstallEnd@!

Theer's a set of "'s, I need to use anotheer set as the code I need it

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="setup.exe –s -f2"%systeemdrive%\pdvd.log""
;!@InstallEnd@!

It spits an error back at me...

How do I teell it to ignoree the inner "'s..?

#111
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Could it be this?

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="setup.exe –s -f2"%systeemdrive%\pdvd.log""
;!@InstallEnd@!


Should be systemdrive, not systeemdrive.

Edited by Zxian, 03 November 2005 - 08:35 PM.


#112
Nakatomi2010

Nakatomi2010

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 381 posts
  • Joined 28-June 05
The keyboard I was using sometimes makes an e appear twice... Sorry... That's not the reason...

#113
Zxian

Zxian

    Scroll up - see the Google bar?

  • Super Moderator
  • 5,066 posts
  • Joined 30-September 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
bah... I know why... I was just too tired to realize it.

To enter quotes in commands like that you need to use \".

So...

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="setup.exe –s -f2\"%systeemdrive%\pdvd.log\""
;!@InstallEnd@!

Also... should there be a space between the -f2 switch and the log destination? like the following:

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="setup.exe –s -f2 \"%systeemdrive%\pdvd.log\""
;!@InstallEnd@!


#114
Solid as a rock

Solid as a rock

    So solid as a rock is

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
  • Joined 30-May 04

I'm creating a switchless installeer for Poweer DVD, and it works, for the most part... The issue I'm running into is that in the config.txt script

......

i have read your post and i dont know if you like this: http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=48338

if not, forget this post ;)

#115
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
Removed

Edited by keytotime, 04 November 2005 - 09:43 AM.


#116
Solid as a rock

Solid as a rock

    So solid as a rock is

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
  • Joined 30-May 04

@Nakatomi2010
Read http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=48338 and then make your 7-zip install.

dont you notice the same URL in my post? :huh:

#117
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
EEPS sorry SolidasRock

#118
Solid as a rock

Solid as a rock

    So solid as a rock is

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
  • Joined 30-May 04

EEPS sorry SolidasRock

Nevermind :P

i want also thanks you for your howto :thumbup

#119
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
Thanks :)

#120
Solid as a rock

Solid as a rock

    So solid as a rock is

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
  • Joined 30-May 04

Thanks :)

could you help someone other? http://www.msfn.org/...=0

#121
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
Update the guide, changed the .msi info, now the pictures all screwed up. :realmad: :realmad: :realmad:

Edited by keytotime, 05 November 2005 - 07:14 AM.


#122
Solid as a rock

Solid as a rock

    So solid as a rock is

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
  • Joined 30-May 04

Update the guide, changed the .msi info, now the pictures all screwed up. :realmad: :realmad: :realmad:

it looks good, thanks again for the guide :)

#123
farisnt

farisnt

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 03-November 05
Hello and thank you for the great tutorial

I have some Q please

1:- Now and after I do the MSI and finsih it If I add this to Nlite .. will it going to be installed automaticlly while windows installing ..

2:- If I need to install another program .. that its not MSI... how can I know the switch for it


Again and again

Thank you

Edited by farisnt, 07 November 2005 - 07:49 AM.


#124
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
1.) I don't use nlite, but if you make it silent and nlite can run it, it will install silently
2.)Search

#125
TRuLLi

TRuLLi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 18-November 04
i'd like to thank keytotime for the great guide , works perfect :)
(\/)
(O.o)
(><
/_|_\

Copy the bunny to your siggy to help him achieve world domination




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users