Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to make a 7-Zip Switchless Installer

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
287 replies to this topic

#126
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
Thank's


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
natan770

natan770

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Joined 17-November 05

I agree if u dont hv quick batch file converter, startX.exe is for you.


I think you've missed a point.

What does Quick Batch Compiler do ? It encapsulates your batch file within an exe. Try to compile a batch file with a pause statement inside. Launch it, and look into your %temp% directory. Surprise!! the "crypted" batch file is there, called bt????.bat.

If you intended to call msiexec.exe within your batch-exe file, then you've got a problem.

You can call install.exe like this: cd /d my_rep\somewhere & install.exe
You can also open the folder and double-click install.exe
But you cannot call this way: \my_rep\somewhere\install.exe. And remember that %cd% = %temp%, thanks to the "crypt" trick.

=> The install procedure described in this howto is GOOD.

Natan
http://www.windowsdream.com -- Auto-update your PC with freeware/opensource
http://ping.windowsdream.com -- Partimage Is Not Ghost

#128
headroom

headroom

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
  • Joined 06-May 05
Great keytotime
You are my savior.
Thank's from italy

#129
ebin25

ebin25

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 84 posts
  • Joined 30-October 05
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="Nero7.0.1.2.BASIC.exe -passive -norestart"
;!@InstallEnd@!


Why do I keep rebooting???

Will removing the -norestart from config.txt and calling the .exe from a batch

"%systemdrive%\install\applications\Nero7.0.1.2.BASIC.exe /norestart"

stop the reboot?

Edited by ebin25, 27 November 2005 - 01:43 AM.


#130
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
The config.txt should be:
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="msistub Nero.msi /qb-! /norestart"
;!@InstallEnd@!


#131
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Keytotime remade most of my msi installs with your msistub & all working well.

Cheers
MC.

#132
ebin25

ebin25

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 84 posts
  • Joined 30-October 05

The config.txt should be:

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="msistub Nero.msi /qb-! /norestart"
;!@InstallEnd@!



this is not working at all. installer starts and then rolls back. I suppose I could use my first one as my reboot cmd :blink:

Does anyone have more information about StartX.exe? I have looked around on google, but came up empty... or back to this site.

#133
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
Try this:
msistub Nero.msi /qb /norestart
See what error it spit's out.

#134
ebin25

ebin25

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 84 posts
  • Joined 30-October 05
Nero is slipping righ in there now. I started over from scratch. Thanks.

Edited by ebin25, 28 November 2005 - 11:12 PM.


#135
olofgustaf

olofgustaf
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 04-December 05
.

Edited by olofgustaf, 31 January 2010 - 09:14 AM.


#136
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
The switch needed to make it silent, for ex VLC.EXE /S

#137
tempuser

tempuser

    スキューバ ダイバ

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Joined 08-December 05
Here are some modified 7zs.sfx i made for several apps see image below.

7zs.sfx w/ icons +upx = 245KB

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FL7WA4XA

Posted Image

Edited by tempuser, 08 December 2005 - 06:58 AM.

Flash and animated signatures and avatars are not permitted.

#138
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
why we still need switches? then why this is called SWITCHLESS INSTALLER??????
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#139
Grake

Grake

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Joined 23-March 05
I guess after everything is said and done, all you'd have to do is double click (or call the .exe) and it'll install without switches.

#140
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

why we still need switches? then why this is called SWITCHLESS INSTALLER??????



The prog switches need to be prepackaged into the 7zip installer, very handy to automate your installation in ua etc.

#141
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05

The prog switches need to be prepackaged into the 7zip installer, very handy to automate your installation in ua etc.


i mean to say....after making switchless installer of any application....will i need to use any switch for silent installation??? or still have to put command as below

"%systemdrive%\install\xxx.exe" ( there is no switches )

or still i have to use switches as below...


"%systemdrive%\install\xxx.exe /s /qn"

Edited by amit_talkin, 13 December 2005 - 02:39 AM.

Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#142
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,780 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The prog switches need to be prepackaged into the 7zip installer, very handy to automate your installation in ua etc.


i mean to say....after making switchless installer of any application....will i need to use any switch for silent installation??? or should pust command as below

"%systemdrive%\install\xxx.exe" ( there is no switches )

or still i have to use switches as below...


"%systemdrive%\install\xxx.exe /s /qn"



Thats right once you build the 7zip or winrar installer you simply call the the exe it produces no switches as you showed here. :yes:

"%systemdrive%\install\xxx.exe" ( there is no switches )

Cheers

MC.

#143
amit_talkin

amit_talkin

    Experienced

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Joined 05-October 05
cool!!!! thanks then....i was really confused with this one!!! now prob solved!!!! :P
Primary - Q9450@3.6GHz | 8GB G.Skill 1000MHz | Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4 F3b mobo. | 1.5TB Storage | Sappgire HD4890 | HomeMade H2O Kit | Antec NeoPower Blue 650w
Secondary - E8400 3.00@ 4.05GHz | 4 GB Crucial Ballistix | ASUS P5B Deluxe mobo. | 250GB Storage | Sapphire Toxic HD4850 512MB | OCZ Vendetta2 CPU Cooler | Coolermaster 500w

#144
xerox91

xerox91
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 25-January 06
I can't make switchless instaler
I do:
1)ICreate new folder(my_program) and pasate totaluninstall.exe
2)I click right mouse button to totaluninstall and click 7-zip, add to archive. I select compression level ultra and hit OK.
3)ICopy 7zs.sfx to the folder(my_program)
4)I Open Notepad and I write:
;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="totaluninstall.exe –switch"
;!@InstallEnd@!
I save as config.txt with UTF-8 encoding
5)I Open a command promp and write:
c:\my_program>copy /b 7zs.sfx + config.txt + totaluninstall.7z totaluninstall.exe
To install totaluninstall.exe i must cliking next :(
Help
What i do wrong?

#145
keytotime

keytotime

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 400 posts
  • Joined 05-October 04
It sounds like a bad switch.

#146
Yungsters

Yungsters

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 24-January 06
Is there any way to use switches other than "/qb-!"" and "/qn" when using an MSI Installer?

#147
xerox91

xerox91
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 25-January 06
so what am I do?

#148
Dwayne

Dwayne

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 03-February 06
I get this error The system cannot find the file specified.

In the notepad this is in it:

;!@Install@!UTF-8!
RunProgram="firefox.exe –switch"
;!@InstallEnd@!


The .7z is called firefox.7z and the .exe in it is called firefox.exe

So I seemed to do everything right, 7zS.sfx is in the same folder as all the other 2 files.

I get this error when I try to manually open the .7z to see if it will install.

Edited by Dwayne, 04 February 2006 - 11:12 PM.


#149
joeyeti

joeyeti

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 04-February 06
Hi, getting to do my TotalCommander installer, in fact this will be a Launcher-driven-startup of the program, with no actual installation, only copying in its folder (I thinkg the utility is called TotalCommander Loader - can be used as a USB started TC).

The only thing I would like to know is how to make the links on desktop and in Start Menu?

Is there difference between putting it under all users (to START) and only one of them, if yes how is it done?

For example, I will unpack all files to c:\totalcmd

How to add the shortcuts then?

Joe Yeti

#150
joeyeti

joeyeti

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 04-February 06

Hi, getting to do my TotalCommander installer, in fact this will be a Launcher-driven-startup of the program, with no actual installation, only copying in its folder (I thinkg the utility is called TotalCommander Loader - can be used as a USB started TC).

The only thing I would like to know is how to make the links on desktop and in Start Menu?

Is there difference between putting it under all users (to START) and only one of them, if yes how is it done?

For example, I will unpack all files to c:\totalcmd

How to add the shortcuts then?

Joe Yeti



sorry, already searched through WinRAR and found the options :blushing:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users