Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Mce On One Cd

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#26
B|ue4EVer

B|ue4EVer
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 27-May 05

I dont Think so  :no:

mce2005 is newr than XP sp2

Whe u slipstream SP2 to previous MCE  u get MCE 2004 not 2005

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



My mistake ... slipstreamin SP2 in MC u get MC2004 ...but if u do the same thing with Tablet PC u GET TABLET PC 2005 :))


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
hakeem5454

hakeem5454

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Joined 15-June 05
when add he second cd to the first one it says :
NTLDR is missing
presss CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart
what am i doing wrong?

EDIT: i finally got it to work but then at 90%(where it copies the setup files,(the blue dos screen), it gave me an error saying that it couldnt copy a file, but i didnt tweak it at all. All i did was add the 2nd cd to the first one then edited txtsetup then added winnt.sif thats it. why did i get this error?

Edited by hakeem5454, 14 August 2005 - 11:38 AM.

Laptop

(Lenovo Y550)-processor: Core 2 Duo 2.53GHz, System Memory: 4 GB, Graphics Controller: NVIDIA GT240M, HardDrive: 320GB, Optical Storage: DVD-RW Combo drive,


#28
Innocent Devil

Innocent Devil

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 633 posts
  • Joined 04-February 05
Writing Err ,most probably ,the cd boot image & other files are not written correctly
try again, or use nLite to create CD image & burn the image
"The level of security that Vista is trying to achieve to protect video and audio is more extreme than anything the US government has ever considered necessary for protecting its most sensitive classified data."

Read Full Article @ [A Cost Analysis of Windows Vista Content Protection]

Don't be lame [Linux is NOT Windows]

#29
hakeem5454

hakeem5454

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Joined 15-June 05
ok ill try again tonight and let you know

Laptop

(Lenovo Y550)-processor: Core 2 Duo 2.53GHz, System Memory: 4 GB, Graphics Controller: NVIDIA GT240M, HardDrive: 320GB, Optical Storage: DVD-RW Combo drive,


#30
galvanocentric

galvanocentric

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 31-August 04

if you have two cds then its windows media center 2005 not 2004. you can add the second cd to the first cd by editing the txtsetup.sif file removing the enterys that say %cd2name% chnage to %cdname% then copy the files and folders to the root directory of the windows cd and it will not ask for the second cd anymore.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


:thumbup Oddly enough my two CD setup doesn't seem to need that... But if it turns out to in the future, isn't it also needed to change %cd2tagfilei%?

#31
vinodh

vinodh

    Media Center System Builder

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Joined 11-August 05
I managed to make 1 DVD out of 2 MCE 2005 cd's by editing the "txtsetup.sif" file. I change both cdname and cdtag to be on the safe side. Works perfectly. Thanks guys. My new "txtsetup.sif" looks like this:

[SourceDisksNames.x86]
1 = %cdname%,%cdtagfilei%,,\i386
2 = "%cdname%","%cdtagfilei%",,\cmpnents\tabletpc\i386
3 = "%cdname%","%cdtagfilei%",,\cmpnents\mediactr\i386
4 = "%cdname%","%cdtagfilei%",,\cmpnents\netfx\i386
100 = %spcdname%,%spcdtagfilei%,,\i386,1

#32
yanman

yanman
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 13-October 05
One thing that might be important to other people - it was for me:

After making an nlite install from my 2 MCE cds (having first copied contents together and edited the setup text as previously explained) I ended up with a plain XP cd. This was not because of the key but because somehow the winnt.sif file got modified and 2 lines removed:
in the [components] section
medctr = on
netfx = on

without these 2 lines it wont install the MCE part and you'll just have XP. I presume it was the hotfixes or some other option I selected in nlite that has removed these.

#33
Bezalel

Bezalel

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Joined 11-October 05
Here is what I did to get the files on 1 CD: From CD1 I copied all the files in the root of the CD and the i386 directory (and all subfolders). From CD2 I copied everything except the tabletpc directory. I than created a file named win51ip2 on the root of the cd using win51ip as a template. to tell the intaller that the CD2 files were on the same CD.

I used this method because my CD can be used to repair a 2 CD installation and I can still use the 2 CD set if I need to repair my installation.

#34
atifsh

atifsh
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-October 05
ok im new here and was reading ur post and its the closest i can get of what i trried and failed..... so here it goes...

1: if i put mce2004 cd 1 and start installing, when it asks for cd2 and i put cd 2 of mce2005 will it install mce2005 application?

2: this is intersting..... i have 1 cd of xp pro sp2 oem version and i have mce2004 2 cd aswell oem both non pirated. is there any way of using cdkey of anyof my xp pro oem or mce2004 in mce2005 , even after installation. i.e changing cdkey later for activation.

what i want is use my oem cdkeys so i cant activate mce2005 online.

#35
Innocent Devil

Innocent Devil

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 633 posts
  • Joined 04-February 05
actually nothing need to be edited :-)
installtion assumes current root of install media contain all the files..
installation first searches the MCE files inth current root , the root of the CD1 for the cmpnents\medctr folder and remaining files
if it doesnt find it ,consult the txtsetup.sif to relocate it and asks for CD2 prompt
***** THIS OCCUR ONLY WHEN MCE CD KEY IS DETECTED *****

otherwise continue to install XP pro EVEN if
netfx=on
freestyle=on

bcoz
i used to copy the cd 2 to cd1 and as single root nLite it put winnt.sif with mce key go unattended
activation ; its done later, 60 day remaing

PS :: this is same applicable to TPCE also
"The level of security that Vista is trying to achieve to protect video and audio is more extreme than anything the US government has ever considered necessary for protecting its most sensitive classified data."

Read Full Article @ [A Cost Analysis of Windows Vista Content Protection]

Don't be lame [Linux is NOT Windows]

#36
rozi_hotgirl

rozi_hotgirl
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 02-November 05
Hello friends,many are saying that mce disk1 and xpprowith sp2 disks are the same but some how few files are different , also the cd key entered is not only responcible for installing mce2005 bcoz few files that recognize that the cdkey is true or false.

My problem is that my mce2005 disk1 completely get corrupted & installation from it not runs,so i made image of that cd with some errors but the cd get on image & i also burned it on a rewritable disk(to avoid losses of disks)so that cd also copied on hd but during installation it says some files (for ex ntfs.sys,ks.inf etc... are corrupted sete up will not continue).

I read some posts here & than integrate SP2 files in mce2005 disk1 so it replaced bad or corrupted files,so i again get new cd & installs mcedisk1 with its cdkey the installation also requiers cd2 of mce and also prompt for insert disk2 of sp2 to copy some files.Allready sp2 is integrated it also reqi. disk2 of mce but its not installing mce,though the disk of original mce2005 disk 1 having sp1 in it and the cd which i created having sp2 I dont understand whats worng wiith my installation???????

Also i read about unattended installation of xp,but my xppro+sp2 cd dont having winnt.sif file nor my mce having it,so in xppro+sp2 i made winnt.sif from unattended.txt as .sif(not .sif.txt) and put it in i386 folder & burned cd but during installation it says winnt.sif is not a valid file.How can i overcome this problem?Pl reply

#37
JuMz

JuMz

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Joined 09-August 04
Hey guys,

Just a quick question, is there any way to get it to ACTIVATE unattendedly?

#38
JuMz

JuMz

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Joined 09-August 04

I managed to make 1 DVD out of 2 MCE 2005 cd's by editing the "txtsetup.sif" file. I change both cdname and cdtag to be on the safe side. Works perfectly. Thanks guys. My new "txtsetup.sif" looks like this:

[SourceDisksNames.x86]
1 = %cdname%,%cdtagfilei%,,\i386
2 = "%cdname%","%cdtagfilei%",,\cmpnents\tabletpc\i386
3 = "%cdname%","%cdtagfilei%",,\cmpnents\mediactr\i386
4 = "%cdname%","%cdtagfilei%",,\cmpnents\netfx\i386
100 = %spcdname%,%spcdtagfilei%,,\i386,1


If I am doing a Winnt32 based install (i.e. through WinPE or BartPE) do i also need to edit any specific entries in the dosnet.inf?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users