Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

2.01: System Properties

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
obs

obs
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 22-June 05
- clean install of 98SE + SP2.01

Immediately after installing SP2.01, in Control Panel ... System ... System Properties pane, it no longer shows the Processor. It only shows the amount of RAM installed.

It happened on two different computers I clean installed. Everything seems to be running fine and I could live with this "error" but it would be nice if I could get it back. It just seems wrong :). Thanks.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Gape

Gape

    Author - Unofficial Win98 SE SP

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 498 posts
  • Joined 01-September 04
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

- clean install of 98SE + SP2.01

Immediately after installing SP2.01, in Control Panel ... System ... System Properties pane, it no longer shows the Processor.  It only shows the amount of RAM installed.

It happened on two different computers I clean installed.  Everything seems to be running fine and I could live with this "error" but it would be nice if I could get it back.  It just seems wrong :).  Thanks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

The reason of that problem [as Petr explained previously] is updated SYSDM.CPL file. It fixes a very minor cosmetic bug, but I doesn't display CPU info.

So, I think we can remove this SYSDM.CPL file from the SP.

#3
Petr

Petr

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 981 posts
  • Joined 15-April 05
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

The reason of that problem [as Petr explained previously] is updated SYSDM.CPL file. It fixes a very minor cosmetic bug, but I doesn't display CPU info.

So, I think we can remove this SYSDM.CPL file from the SP.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I think this bug is not only cosmetic, probably it is cosmetic for 32G to 64G free disk space only, but for >64GB may cause crash. I have to verify this, I have no big free disk available at present, but I read this somewhere.

Petr

#4
eGo®Z

eGo®Z

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Joined 26-October 04
i think they have removed CPU info from sysdm.cpl due to a lot of new CPUs, in the most cases CPU info is wrong.

I think this bug is not only cosmetic,

agreed - not only cosmetic

#5
MDGx

MDGx

    98SE2ME + 98MP10

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,678 posts
  • Joined 22-November 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Gape,

I've been using sysdm.cpl 4.90.3001 [ MS hotfix Q272620 for WinME = http://www.mdgx.com/files/ME272620.EXE ] on 2 98SE computers for the past 3-4 weeks, and haven't seen any errors so far.
This sysdm.cpl does display the 2 CPUs I'm using it on in System Properties:
- Intel P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 GHz + HyperThreading [socket LGA775] = displays as:

GenuineIntel
Intel® Pentium 4 CPU

- Intel P3 Tualatin Celeron 1.3 GHz [FC-PGA2] = displays as:

GenuineIntel
Intel® Celeron™ CPU

Note that I'm also using Petr's patched UPDATE.SYS for WinME 4.90.3001 on both PCs.

Hope this helps.

Edit:
Ooops... got the 2 CPUs backwards. :wacko:
Corrected. :)

Edited by MDGx, 23 June 2005 - 10:37 PM.


#6
obs

obs
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 22-June 05
The reason of that problem [as Petr explained previously] is updated SYSDM.CPL file.

Thanks. I only have a 30GB drive in this notebook so I replaced it with the original SYSDM.CPL. I don't think I'll ever have a >64GB partition on a 98 machine so I should be safe :).

Sorry about bringing up known issues. I did try scanning through the threads and using Search but ...


I've been using sysdm.cpl 4.90.3001 [ MS hotfix Q272620 for WinME = http://www.mdgx.com/files/ME272620.EXE ] on 2 98SE computers for the past 3-4 weeks, and haven't seen any errors so far.

Thanks. I'll give this a shot. SYSDM.CPL doesn't require a reboot :).

#7
miko

miko

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 302 posts
  • Joined 23-January 05

- Intel P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 GHz + HyperThreading [socket LGA775] = displays as:

GenuineIntel
Intel® Celeron™ CPU

- Intel P3 Tualatin Celeron 1.3 GHz [FC-PGA2] = displays as:

GenuineIntel
Intel® Pentium 4 CPU.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

i assume that's the wrong way round ?

PS. i tried this Me file but it adds an unused system restore function in one of the tabs
so i decided to add oeminfo.ini to the system folder -

[General]Manufacturer=AuthenticAMD
Model=AMD Sempron™ 3000+

does...

Edited by miko, 23 June 2005 - 01:10 PM.


#8
obs

obs
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 22-June 05
I went back to the original 98SE version also because I didn't like it showing Microsoft Windows ME :puke:.

Thanks for the tip though. If it gives me problems, I'll know what to do :).

Edited by obs, 23 June 2005 - 05:01 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users