Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Integration of NVIDIA's nForce RAID and AHCI drivers

* * * * * 4 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1989 replies to this topic

#1851
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

1. Confirmed. No WINNT.SIF file anywhere on the disk. This is a certified Microsoft windows installation disk, not a copy.
2. There is no file named NVRAID, period, on the disk. I even exported the .CAB files and unpacked them using winrar. Nothing.

So, is it obvious that the NVRAID.sys file is still on the hard drive (not loading during installation)?

Exactly, I suspect, that there is still a special "Recovery" partition on the hdd, which contains the needed third party drivers to get the preinstalled Vista x86 runnning again after a crash.
You should erase this "Vista x86 Recovery" partition and all will be fine.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1852
scstrato

scstrato
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 27-June 10
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I have good news and bad news to report. First, I downloaded a copy of DBAN to rid myself of that pesky partition where nvraid.sys was hiding. Problem is, there was no hidden partition. Even after doing this I still received the exact same error message.

The good news is I now have a working OS installed with a healthy RAID. On a whim I decided to try another build using nLite, however, this time I did not use the direct burn method. I used the exact same method you described above, same drivers and copy of OS, but I created an ISO first then burnt the image to disk. Voila!

I have no idea why this made a difference, or even if it was the issue to begin with, but I am very, VERY happy. Thanks for the patience!!
Cheers!

#1853
Guaicaipuro

Guaicaipuro
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 29-July 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi to all members,

I'm new to this forum and I have a not very good english, hope you can understand me and if possible help me with this problem.

I have a ASUS P5N-D motherboard with two exactly equal hard drives SATA II. This motherboard has a nVdia 750i SLI chipset.
I want to install in RAID 1, windows server 2003 standard.
What I have done:
1) Create a floppy with raid drivers that i found on the cd that comes with the mobo.
2) With success i created the raid and install the windows 2003
3) After this, on his first start, the pc reboots and repeat this behaviour.

I think i transmited to you the conditions and the problem. Can someone help me?
By the way I'm getting mad with this problem, one week...

Thanks in advance for your attention.
My regards to all.

#1854
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ Guaicaipuro:

It is not easy to help you, because you didn't integrate the needed nForce SataRAID drivers by using nLite.

Questions:
  • Why didn't you follow my guide, which is layed down within the start post of this thread?
  • Is your RAID array shown as "healthy" during the start up?
  • Which error message do you get, when you hit F8 after having started the PC and choose the "Don't reboot at system failure" option?
Regards
Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1855
Guaicaipuro

Guaicaipuro
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 29-July 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Fernando,

Hi again, my problem is solved. I pay attention to your post, read it with carefull and:

1) I slipstremaing SP2 of Windows Server 2003 on Windows Server 2003 SP1
2) With nLite I integrate your drivers for RAID on Windows Server created at (1)
3) I Use the CD burned by nLite and like you says, I have a lot of fun at the end of installation

Thank you very much Fernando for this wonderfull job.

See you

p.s. I wonder if with that name you understand portuguese or spanish. Muchas gracias or muito obrigado Fernando

Edited by Guaicaipuro, 29 July 2010 - 01:42 PM.


#1856
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Muchas gracias Fernando

!de nada Guaicaipuro!
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1857
Alanem

Alanem
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 07-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Greetings Fernando and other OS experts. Hi to all from NYC.
Working with PC's since Jan 1987--IBM PC/XT 8088 4.77MHZ! [That's 4.77MHZ --NOT GHZ!]

My DELL XPS630 PC is running Vista Home Premium 32 bit updated to SP2. I was trying to boot my Dell XPS630i with a backup Hard Disk from my Dell Precision Workstation 470 running XP Pro SP3. Thought maybe I could get away with swapping the disk right in there with ALL my programs, settings and files!
With backup HD from PWS 470 the XPS630 boots to a BSOD Stop error! Tried to boot into Safe Mode--get same BSOD stop error!

Question: Do you think it is at all possible somehow to boot it with the PWS 470 Hard Disk and THEN load the NVIDIA nForce RAID and AHCI drivers or use BartPE to do this? I DO NOT even need to run RAID. Although I read many of the posts on the my630i.com forums, can't find the answer.
Thanks in advance for your help and ideas.
--Alan

Edited by Alanem, 08 August 2010 - 12:18 AM.


#1858
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

I was trying to boot my Dell XPS630i with a backup Hard Disk from my Dell Precision Workstation 470 running XP Pro SP3.

Question: Do you think it is at all possible somehow to boot it with the PWS 470 Hard Disk and THEN load the NVIDIA nForce RAID and AHCI drivers or use BartPE to do this? I DO NOT even need to run RAID.

It's possible to add nForce mass storage at running system, hence at Precision Workstation 470.
http://www.msfn.org/.../page__st__1560
http://forums.nvidia...howtopic=109384

Integrating at offline system (XPS630i) with BartPE is possible too.
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=20464
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=22523
Ask at 911cd if you need further help. Nvgts.sys may need a adjustment.

#1859
RMF

RMF
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 19-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, I'm new here. I have a mobo A8N VM CSM (nForce 410/430 chipset as far a I remember with AMD processor) and I'd like to integrate the chipset drivers in XP. Could you tell me which driver pack is appropiate?

#1860
Sp0iLedBrAt

Sp0iLedBrAt

    MSFN Addict

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,727 posts
  • Joined 19-March 09
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
According to the ASUS website, NVIDIA nForce 430/410 Chipset SATA/RAID Driver, which means you're in the right place. Download the nVidia SATA driver package from the first page of this topic.

Welcome to MSFN

#1861
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ all viewers of this thread:

Today I have updated my guide again.

This is the changelog:
  • new: nForce SATARAID and SATA_IDE drivers v11.1.0.43 WHQL (32/64bit)
  • new: nForce SATARAID and SATA_IDE drivers v10.3.0.46 WHQL (32/64bit), especially for users with an MCP65 or MCP67 chipset
  • new: modded "Actual nForce Driverpacks" v8.0 (32/64bit)
  • updated: modded "NForce Performance Packs" v8.0 (32/64bit)
  • updated: modded "NForce LEGACY Remix Packs" v5.9 (32/64bit)

Any feedback is much appreciated.

Have fun!
Fernando

Edited by Fernando 1, 22 August 2010 - 09:04 AM.

My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1862
TeeTee

TeeTee
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 24-August 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

Thx for the wonderfull guide!

It seems however there is a faulty link on page 1. Under section B where you describe how to add AHCI drivers, the download link: "32bit nForce SATA_IDE driver v11.1.0.43 WHQL" still leads to "32bit nForce SATA_IDE 111033 for XP mod by Fernando.rar"

Is the version of the file incorrect or is the link incorrect?

Thx!

#1863
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ TeeTee:
Welcome at MSFN Forums and thank you for having your heads up!

It seems however there is a faulty link on page 1. Under section B where you describe how to add AHCI drivers, the download link: "32bit nForce SATA_IDE driver v11.1.0.43 WHQL" still leads to "32bit nForce SATA_IDE 111033 for XP mod by Fernando.rar"
Is the version of the file incorrect or is the link incorrect?

It was the link, which was wrong.
Now everything should be fine.

Thanks again for your report!
Regards
Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1864
jmr24

jmr24
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

Thanks for this guide, Fernando. It's really helpful :D

I´m having problems to install Windows XP 32 in AHCI mode in my asus M4N78 PRO motherboard with Geforce 8300 Chipset.

I tried to integrate SATA_IDE driver v11.1.0.43 but didn't work, so I did with v11.1.0.33 drivers (I read it in page 91). I have succeed to install OS but it doesn't seem to work properly... Windows has become slow, HDD don't appear as "removable devices", I can´t enable NCQ... Is it normal??

Sorry for my bad English :blushing:

Thanks!!

#1865
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ jmr24:
Welcome at MSFN Forums!

I´m having problems to install Windows XP 32 in AHCI mode in my asus M4N78 PRO motherboard with Geforce 8300 Chipset.

This is what ASUS writes, the correct chipset name is nForce 730a.

I tried to integrate SATA_IDE driver v11.1.0.43 but didn't work

What means "didn't work"? Did you get a BSOD or did the XP Setup not detect your SATA hdd running in AHCI mode?

so I did with v11.1.0.33 drivers (I read it in page 91). I have succeed to install OS but it doesn't seem to work properly... Windows has become slow, HDD don't appear as "removable devices", I can´t enable NCQ... Is it normal??

No, it isn't.
It is possible, that the nForce SATA_IDE driver v10.3.0.46 is the best for your chipset. You can get the driver from >here<.

Good luck!
Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1866
jmr24

jmr24
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

This is what ASUS writes, the correct chipset name is nForce 730a.

Ooops, I didn't know that... :blushing:

What means "didn't work"? Did you get a BSOD or did the XP Setup not detect your SATA hdd running in AHCI mode?

I got a BSOD with 0x0000007B error before I could manage partitions, but I don't know what does this error exactly means

It is possible, that the nForce SATA_IDE driver v10.3.0.46 is the best for your chipset.

It was the first driver I tried. I downloaded from Asus web site but I got the same BSOD, that's why I started to search and I found your drivers. The only ones that worked were v11.1.0.33 but with all these problems.
Anyway, I'll download v10.3.0.46 from your link and I'll try again

May it be problem of the motherboard? I bought it last month so it might be defective... Although it's been working in IDE mode without any problem... :unsure:

Thanks for your help!!

#1867
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ jmr24:

Here are some additional recommendations:
  • You have to use a clean (=untouched) XP CD as source. Don't take any XP CD with a file named WINNT.SIF within the i386 directory!
  • Let nLite do nothing else than the integration of the appropriate SATA_IDE driver folder as textmode driver and the creation of the ISO file.
  • Unplug all unneeded devices inclusive the hdd's except the one, where you want to get XP installed.
  • If you have more than 3 GB of RAM, remove 1 or 2 of them before you start with the XP installation (the removed RAM sticks can be reinserted once the OS installation is completed).
  • Check your power supply (is it good enough?) and your BIOS settings (no overclocking at all during the OS installation!).
  • Before you start with the XP installation, you should enter the BIOS and verify, that the SATA Controllers have been set to "AHCI" mode.
  • If you should get a BSOD nevertheless, note the exact message. This may help to find the real reason for it.
Good luck!
Please report here about your results.

Regards
Fernando

Edited by Fernando 1, 31 August 2010 - 05:12 AM.

My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1868
jmr24

jmr24
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 30-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

@ jmr24:

Here are some additional recommendations:

  • You have to use a clean (=untouched) XP CD as source. Don't take any XP CD with a file named WINNT.SIF within the i386 directory!
  • Let nLite do nothing else than the integration of the appropriate SATA_IDE driver folder as textmode driver and the creation of the ISO file.
  • Unplug all unneeded devices inclusive the hdd's except the one, where you want to get XP installed.
  • If you have more than 3 GB of RAM, remove 1 or 2 of them before you start with the XP installation (the removed RAM sticks can be reinserted once the OS installation is completed).
  • Check your power supply (is it good enough?) and your BIOS settings (no overclocking at all during the OS installation!).
  • Before you start with the XP installation, you should enter the BIOS and verify, that the SATA Controllers have been set to "AHCI" mode.
  • If you should get a BSOD nevertheless, note the exact message. This may help to find the real reason for it.
Good luck!
Please report here about your results.

Regards
Fernando

Hi again Fernando!

I checked all that and tried again. I could install Windows with v10.3.0.46 drivers but I keep having the same problems... Maybe Windows works a bit faster but there is not much diference beetwen now and before... It's really strange... :}

#1869
RBIRD7282

RBIRD7282
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 02-September 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I have tried to do this as described step by step but seem to be having two issues. The first is that when I go to actually create the bootable disk the information will not fit onto a cd. I could use a dvd, but that doesn't sound correct. The other is that I get an error message saying that the filename is too long. (too many characters) When I tell it to continue, it says it is complete and gives me the option to burn to a disc. When I click to start burning the disk it says nlite has encountered a problem and needs to close. I haven't gotten to the point where I have a bootable cd. Please help!

Rick

#1870
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,804 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
What is your source?

If you are using an official CD then your source WILL NOT be too big if you are only adding these drivers.

As to the file name being too long just rename it.

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 02 September 2010 - 08:14 PM.


#1871
RBIRD7282

RBIRD7282
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 02-September 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

What is your source?

If you are using an official CD then your source WILL NOT be too big if you are only adding these drivers.

As to the file name being too long just rename it.

I am using the original official windows disk and was following the nlite instructions. Every screen I have seen during the nlite process looks exactly like the instructions until then. I can rename the file, but the bigger issue is that windows keeps telling me that nlite has encountered a problem and needs to close so I can't finish burning the new install cd.

#1872
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
@ RBIRD7282:

I suspect, that you have put the directory for the XP processing or the driver folder for the integration onto your desktop. You should never do that.
If you want to create a customized Windows XP CD by using a tool like nLite, you should create and use separate folders (named "XPCD" and "Drivers" or similar) in the Root of any partition of your hdd.

Regards
Fernando
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1873
RBIRD7282

RBIRD7282
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 02-September 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

@ RBIRD7282:

I suspect, that you have put the directory for the XP processing or the driver folder for the integration onto your desktop. You should never do that.
If you want to create a customized Windows XP CD by using a tool like nLite, you should create and use separate folders (named "XPCD" and "Drivers" or similar) in the Root of any partition of your hdd.

Regards
Fernando



I did as you suggested by creating the folders in the root of the hdd. I have created the customized boot cd with the drivers and now it will not boot from the cd. I have checked the boot devices (and proper order) and the bios version and everything is as it should be. I can install the custom cd in a cd drive on another computer and it will give me the welcome to windows xp screen so I know it's on there. When I try to install windows from the cd I get the message "inspecting current hardware configuration and then the screen goes blank. Not sure where to go from here. Any additional help would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by RBIRD7282, 03 September 2010 - 12:08 PM.


#1874
Fernando 1

Fernando 1

    Easy RAIDer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,021 posts
  • Joined 03-June 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

When I try to install windows from the cd I get the message "inspecting current hardware configuration and then the screen goes blank. Not sure where to go from here.

Is it possible, that you have more than 3 GB of RAM? If yes, remove 1 stick and try the XP installation again.
My current system:
ASUS P8Z68-V | Intel Core i5 2500K | 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 | 2x128GB Crucial M4 SSD as RAID0 in SATA3 mode | Seasonic M12II-520 Modular 520W | ATI Radeon HD6850 1 GB GDDR5
My old system:
DFI nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS: 2006/04/06) | AMD Athlon64 4000+ San Diego | 2x512 MB OCZ PC3200 CL2 Rev.2 Platinum | 2x200 GB Samsung S-ATA II as Raid0 | beQuiet!Titan BQT P5-470W-S1.3 | MSI GeForce NX6600GT-TD128E

#1875
RBIRD7282

RBIRD7282
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 02-September 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

When I try to install windows from the cd I get the message "inspecting current hardware configuration and then the screen goes blank. Not sure where to go from here.

Is it possible, that you have more than 3 GB of RAM? If yes, remove 1 stick and try the XP installation again.

Only 2gb ram. Not sure what else to try.
I have tried to go through the whole process twice to no avail.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN