Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Drivers from CD: Simple Method

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

#126
Acheron

Acheron

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 988 posts
  • Joined 28-June 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hmm, I'll do some tests using Process Explorer to find out the problem.

EDIT

Meaby we cause an deadlock between SetupCopyOEMInf.exe and the suspended Setup.exe thread. Setup.exe has already opened a handle to the SetupCopyOEMINF API Call before it get's suspended.

However I found some useful information:

http://www.codeproje...ds/RmThread.asp:

rmthread -pSetupCopyOEMINf.exe -dSetupApi.dll -a" Drivers"
might just work for this specific situation. (Best option would be suspending all except the Setupapi.dll threads of Setup.exe so SetupCopyOEMINf coud process the inf's) :boring:

Very complicated stuff. Too bad I know almost nothing about handles, dll's, api calls etc.

Edited by hp38guser, 08 November 2005 - 06:03 PM.

Say no to bloatware. Download Nero Lite!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
idle.newbie

idle.newbie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 01-August 04
@hp38user:
the process/thread stuff you said in this page, that's what i thought, but i'm too poor to explain in English. :(

this ticker scripts' kinda hard coded time slicing.
i use NirCmd cmdwait first place, but it pops all immediately, as you said there's something wrong with some timer function. so i back to wait.
freeze is not cause by SetupCopyOEMInf nor setup.exe, only they deadlocked in some place in setupapi.dll.
that's my guess, may be wrong. needs some experts' idea.

@a06lp:
passed another test with huge sets of BtS driver pack Chipset+GraphicsA+Lan+SoundAB(extracted size about 680Mb in HD).

use NirCmd.exe exec hide Drivers.cmd in Arguments block if the script works. hides everything from poping up, save some cpu to repaint cmd window.

edit:
only test with disc made last year, done in command prompt by hand, scripts and BtS DP extraction. dunno what will happen when they're on cd.
you should also note that DO NOT use sourcePath with spaces when people make multiboot disc, can't handle it, Arguments did not allow quotes inside. use regular wording A-Za-z0-9_-..

+--XP Pro
¦.....+--$OEM$
¦.........+--Drivers
¦.............+---blah.blah
¦.....+--i386
¦.............+---winnt.sif

+--XPHome
¦.....+--$OEM$
¦.........+--Drivers
¦.............+---blah.blah
¦.....+--i386
¦.........+--winnt.sif

red=not allow, green=okay

Edited by idle.newbie, 08 November 2005 - 10:13 PM.


#128
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04

passed another test with huge sets of BtS driver pack Chipset+GraphicsA+Lan+SoundAB(extracted size about 680Mb in HD).

use NirCmd.exe exec hide Drivers.cmd in Arguments block if the script works. hides everything from poping up, save some cpu to repaint cmd window.


AWESOME!

Passing using BtS packs means we're working.

As for the NirCmd.exe exec hide Drivers.cmd - I'll leave it up to the user. The cmd window opens minimized for me anyway (minimized for you too?), so all I see is a tiny bar in the bottom left, which I WANT to see, so I know it's working.

Anyone with half a brain can look up what you just posted and use it themselves if they want that cmd window silenced. :whistle:

Great news on the BtS driver pack Chipset+GraphicsA+Lan+SoundAB working, though!! :thumbup :thumbup

[edit]
P.S. - Get yourself a f'n Burner already! LOL ;)

Edited by a06lp, 09 November 2005 - 12:10 PM.


#129
cyberloner

cyberloner

    CyberMania.ws

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 19-July 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
To HIDE IT

need edit winnt.sif to

[GuiUnattended]
DetachedProgram=".\system32\cmd.exe"
Arguments="/Q /C FOR /F %I IN (%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\$WINNT$.INF) DO (FOR %J IN (%I$OEM$) DO (IF EXIST %J (start /min /D%J NirCmd.exe exec hide Drivers.cmd)))"

like this?

i'll test the new method now...
guess what? it is working like champ now! :thumbup

to hide it... i may add
cmdow @ /HID
in the cmd file as well right?
i have cmdow.exe in $OEM$\$$\System32 as well

Edited by cyberloner, 09 November 2005 - 02:43 PM.

CyberMania
AMD FX 8350 Vishera | Scythe Ninja 2 | ASUS M5A97 LE R2.0 | Micron VALUE DDR3 2X 4GB 1333MHZ (OC 1866MHZ) | SAPPHIRE HD7770 | 27" Samsung P2770H | 2X WD 2TB Black | CM iGreen Power 600W | Klipsch ProMedia GMX A-2.1 | X-FI Titanium | CM ELITE 430

#130
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04

[GuiUnattended]
DetachedProgram=".\system32\cmd.exe"
Arguments="/Q /C FOR /F %I IN (%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\$WINNT$.INF) DO (FOR %J IN (%I$OEM$) DO (IF EXIST %J (start /min /D%J NirCmd.exe exec hide Drivers.cmd)))"
...
it is working like champ now! :thumbup

to hide it... i may add
cmdow @ /HID
in the cmd file as well right?
i have cmdow.exe in $OEM$\$$\System32 as well


Glad to hear its working.
As for cmdow - yes, of course you can. But the point is that nircmd is already part of the driver method, so people have it already. it's a matter of preference if they want it hidden or not.

#131
idle.newbie

idle.newbie

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 01-August 04

-= However, DO NOT use spaces on a MultiBoot Disc - it won't work.

it only restrict spaces on SourcePath, anything elses under sourcepath are free.
CD:\XP Pro\i386\... will not work. replace space with _ underscore or - dash.
CD:\XP-Pro_A\i386\... no problem.
CD:\XP-Pro_A\$OEM$\Drivers\nVidia ForceWare 77.72\... no problem
anything using similar DetachedProgram/Arguments to get sourcepath from $winnt$.inf got this problem. no workaround yet. but this method did retrive correct sourcepath on multiboot cd from reliable source, on cd base installation.

edit:
nvm

Edited by idle.newbie, 10 November 2005 - 02:43 AM.


#132
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04
Updated the guide to reflect all the minor changes in the past few threads:
:: Fixed MultiBoot info regarding spaces in sourcepath (not allowed) and driver names (allowed). [this post.]
:: Added DetachedProgram code for those who want to hide the cmd window. [this post.]

Everything should now be up-to-date. :P

#133
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,768 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Updated the guide to reflect all the minor changes in the past few threads:
:: Fixed MultiBoot info regarding spaces in sourcepath (not allowed) and driver names (allowed). [this post.]
:: Added DetachedProgram code for those who want to hide the cmd window. [this post.]

Everything should now be up-to-date. :P



Just updated my UA disc & reformatted using the new pack no issues or hold ups at all, worked very well
Cheers Guys

MC.

#134
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04

Just updated my UA disc & reformatted using the new pack no issues or hold ups at all, worked very well


Good to hear. :thumbup :)

#135
Bâshrat the Sneaky

Bâshrat the Sneaky

    aka Wim Leers

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,214 posts
  • Joined 29-October 03
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Updated the topic title, sent you a PM.

#136
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04

Updated the topic title, sent you a PM.

Thanks.

@all:
Added new Download Link (see first post).
Please use that one as much as possible, to save on my own bandwidth.
Thanks!

Edited by a06lp, 30 November 2005 - 05:45 PM.


#137
theo343

theo343
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 13-November 05
If this is a procedure to install drivers that got an .inf(nvidia forceware got both inf and setup.exe in its dir) what procedure should i use to integrate drivers that only got setup.exe with setup.ini but no .inf? ie

- HWM83627-W2K3 (winbond monitor)
- WDM_A379 (realtek acl650 ac97, DriverVer=10/24/2005,5.10.00.5950)
(some examples)

Edited by theo343, 15 November 2005 - 12:25 PM.


#138
cyberloner

cyberloner

    CyberMania.ws

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 19-July 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
if it is setup file only without inf ... it won't works...
nvidia forceware can work (copy all folder in $OEM$\DRIVERS)
because the driver comes with inf too...

just try and see...
CyberMania
AMD FX 8350 Vishera | Scythe Ninja 2 | ASUS M5A97 LE R2.0 | Micron VALUE DDR3 2X 4GB 1333MHZ (OC 1866MHZ) | SAPPHIRE HD7770 | 27" Samsung P2770H | 2X WD 2TB Black | CM iGreen Power 600W | Klipsch ProMedia GMX A-2.1 | X-FI Titanium | CM ELITE 430

#139
theo343

theo343
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 13-November 05
I found out that drivers with only setup.exe, setup.ini and cab files you can use a procedure to unpack the cabs and get the files you need.

- Google for the executable named 'i6comp.exe'.
- Then place it in the %windir%\system32 folder.
- open a cmd window in the folder in which you've extracted the setup of the monitor drivers.
- Now enter the following command:

CODE
i6comp.exe x data1.cab

- And voila: there's the inf file (and the other files) you need!



#140
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04
Updated the download link again (see first post).
Thanks to Alanoll for uploading the zip file to MSFN's server.

Try to use the first download link if possible. The second one is only there as a backup.

#141
Afterdawn

Afterdawn

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 04-November 04
I read the whole thread.. and it seems this new method is quite a hack on a hack :P

Well.. it works for the moment, so :thumbup

Edited by Afterdawn, 22 December 2005 - 04:26 PM.

I went to the doctor the other day and he said I was a paranoid schizophrenic... Well, he didn't actually say it, but we know what he was thinking.

#142
thuun derboy

thuun derboy

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • Joined 06-March 05
1. Way too much trouble, and I fuss over alot of things.
2. You STILL wind up copying files to HDD.
3. (most important) Winnt.sif adds supports for extra drivers
and if you really shudder at the though of using a del command in you scripts, you may not know how windows uses you HDD in the first place.
4. Why am I wasting my time with this post? Good question! BYE!! :wacko:

#143
cyberloner

cyberloner

    CyberMania.ws

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 19-July 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
actually this method works for slipstreaming sata driver with it....

i dun use OemPnPDriversPath=DRIVERS\ in winnt.sif or copy any sata on my harddisk...
i just edit the txtsetup.sif for hardware stuff ...
and copy some nvraid.SY_ , VIAMRAID.SY_ SI3132.SY_ IASTOR.SY_
in the i386 folder and everything is install well...


just let who dunno about it only... =)

Cheers
CyberMania
AMD FX 8350 Vishera | Scythe Ninja 2 | ASUS M5A97 LE R2.0 | Micron VALUE DDR3 2X 4GB 1333MHZ (OC 1866MHZ) | SAPPHIRE HD7770 | 27" Samsung P2770H | 2X WD 2TB Black | CM iGreen Power 600W | Klipsch ProMedia GMX A-2.1 | X-FI Titanium | CM ELITE 430

#144
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04

1. Way too much trouble, and I fuss over alot of things.
2. You STILL wind up copying files to HDD.
3. (most important) Winnt.sif adds supports for extra drivers
and if you really shudder at the though of using a del command in you scripts, you may not know how windows uses you HDD in the first place.
4. Why am I wasting my time with this post? Good question! BYE!! :wacko:


1) Still way too much trouble? It's so easy - 3 simple steps! What more do you want?

2) Umm... no you don't. What files get copied?

3) What are you talking about?

4) Bye...

actually this method works for slipstreaming sata driver with it....

i dun use OemPnPDriversPath=DRIVERS\ in winnt.sif or copy any sata on my harddisk...
i just edit the txtsetup.sif for hardware stuff ...
and copy some nvraid.SY_ , VIAMRAID.SY_ SI3132.SY_ IASTOR.SY_
in the i386 folder and everything is install well...


Just to clarify: I never said this won't work alongside a different method (which it seems you are doing for sata driver); I was saying using this method alone won't work for mass-storage drivers.
But thanks for posting that it does work, I'm sure others will find the info useful! :thumbup

#145
MAVERICKS CHOICE

MAVERICKS CHOICE

    The Guy from Aus

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,768 posts
  • Joined 14-November 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@ all

Well I don't see any files being copied to the Hdd??
All workin very reliably & nicely here.
You fellas ought to do more research prior to postin that nonsense.

Cheers

MC.

#146
a06lp

a06lp

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 19-August 04

Well I don't see any files being copied to the Hdd??
All workin very reliably & nicely here.
You fellas ought to do more research prior to postin that nonsense.


EXACTLY!

Thanks you, mav.

#147
ImForrestGump

ImForrestGump
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-January 06
I have 4 questions on the Simple Method.

1. Can I delete the C:\Drivers folder in T-13?
2. If my entire Driver collection is compressed, how will Windows respond if I have to reinstall a specific pnp hardware?

3. If I delete C:\Drivers at T-13, what will happen if I introduce a hardware later that was not installed during setup, but was in my Drivers.7z on the CD (all drivers compressed)?

4. Is this compatible with Windows 2000?

#148
Afterdawn

Afterdawn

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 04-November 04

I have 4 questions on the Simple Method.

1. Can I delete the C:\Drivers folder in T-13?
2. If my entire Driver collection is compressed, how will Windows respond if I have to reinstall a specific pnp hardware?

3. If I delete C:\Drivers at T-13, what will happen if I introduce a hardware later that was not installed during setup, but was in my Drivers.7z on the CD (all drivers compressed)?

4. Is this compatible with Windows 2000?


1. Yes, because drivers have already been detected at this stage.
2. It will just install them from the location [where you've decompressed the drivers].
3. It will pop-up that it can't find the drivers at [where you've decompressed the drivers] and prompt for a location where they might be.
4. Yes.

Edited by Afterdawn, 15 January 2006 - 01:53 PM.

I went to the doctor the other day and he said I was a paranoid schizophrenic... Well, he didn't actually say it, but we know what he was thinking.

#149
ImForrestGump

ImForrestGump
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-January 06
Thank you for the reply.

I am using vmware to test. The WatchDriverSigningPolicy would not work in my instance, so I wrote a vb6 exe that basically uses a timer control at 500ms and does an AppActivate "Digital Signature Not Found" and then sendkeys "Y", True. Not as efficient as Pyron's c+ version and is 16Kb vs. Pyron's 4K. This worked for my vmware.

Also, I don't know if this is the right forum for video drivers, but you can get more than 640x480 in VMWare during the setup when the logon box finally pops up. After you do the vm iso boot and go through all phases of the setup, you can install the VMware Tools into that instance of vm after initial logon. After that, the video drivers are located in C:\Program Files\VMWare\svga. Copy the 4 or so files to the floppy drive, close vmware so your real PC has access to the floppy drive. Add the VMWare video driver to your driver repository.

I also have a Windows Update script that you can call from RunOnceEx that will connect automatically to either a WSUS enterprise server (takes an additional registry hack) or to windowsupdate.com. Then run shutdown.exe to reboot.

Now, you can truly start setup and, in an hour or so, come back and windows will be up to date. I know some people don't like wu and actually curse at us who do, but this has helped my company tremendously.

I also noticed that I could locate the six or so files from this forum to $OEM$\bin and everything works great. I also changed the default C:\Drivers to %systemroot%\inf\oemdrivers\. This keeps my root of C uncluttered as well as my $OEM$. I already have an inhouse developed utility that I use to set Symantec AV defaults, stores the admin password encrypted (far better than MS way).

#150
Tommix

Tommix
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 13-February 06
Why need to make all this stuff? With nLite you can very simple as a.b.c integrate drivers.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users