Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Vista Tips and Tweaks

* * * * * 1 votes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
130 replies to this topic

#1
Martin L

Martin L

    我叫马丁

  • Patrons
  • 2,563 posts
You have a tweak or tips for Microsoft Windows Vista users? Post them inhere and it will be added to this post.

Enable Sidebar in Vista
Go to Program Files/Windows Sidebar/sidebar.exe

turn on file extensions contributed by FthrJACK
Why windows always comes with file extensions hidden by default i dont know.. its stupid, leaves you open to installing a virus.exe thats been given a zip icon or something then named virus.zip.exe

you just see a zip icon and virus.zip.. double click it and bam. also its a pain if you need to rename files.. change .txt to .bat or rename a file so it sends through messenger for example.

to turn it on, go to any folder, documents for example.

Layout > show classic menus - 

Tools > Folder Options -

View Tab.

Untick "Hide Extensions of Known File Types"

close, go back to Layout, and put it back as it was

Enable Glass without a supported card contributed by harunaksoy
Download the file here. It just adds a key in your registry

Enabling addition Avalon effects contributed by harunaksoy
Once you have the new Aero engine enabled on your build of Windows codename Longhorn, you can enable additional transition effects that are currently turned off in builds. Follow the steps below to add some additional desktop and explorer effects:

1. Open up regedit.
2. Navigate thru HKEY_Local_Machine, Software, Microsoft, Windows, Current Version, and Explorer.
3. Create a new DWORD and call it MILDesktop.
4. Set the value of MILDesktop to 1.
5. Create a new DWORD and call it MILExplorer.
6. Set the value of MILExplorer to 1.
7. Exit explorer and restart.

I hope your system and drivers can handle the new effects!

Enable DWM on None supported Video Cards contributed by gunsmokingman

Note: Open Taskmanager and set the uxss.exe to normal as this is set to high using this tweak

The Reg Tweak
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DWM]
"perUser"=dword:00000000
"DebugDumpTree"=dword:00000000
"DebugMessages"=dword:00000000
"DebugMouse"=dword:00000000
"DebugZOrder"=dword:00000000
"EnableMachineCheck"=dword:00000000
"ForceSoftwareD3D"=dword:00000000
"Glass"=dword:00000001
"UseAlternateButtons"=dword:00000001
"Animations"=dword:00000001
"AnimationsShiftKey"=dword:00000001
"Blur"=dword:00000001
"Composition"=dword:00000001
"UseDPIScaling"=dword:00000001
"RenderClientArea"=dword:00000001
"MagnificationPercent"=dword:00000064


Software to Tweak Vista
TweakVista: http://www.tweakvist...staUtility.aspx

NOTE: This thread will be cleaned once in a while; this means that all non-relevant replies will be removed so that only the tips and tweaks stay

Edited by Martin L, 30 October 2008 - 05:18 AM.
cleaned the topic



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
FthrJACK

FthrJACK

    I am a PC...

  • Patrons
  • 3,394 posts
  • OS:Server 2008 x64
Why windows always comes with file extensions hidden by default i dont know.. its stupid, leaves you open to installing a virus.exe thats been given a zip icon or something then named virus.zip.exe

you just see a zip icon and virus.zip.. double click it and bam. also its a pain if you need to rename files.. change .txt to .bat or rename a file so it sends through messenger for example.

to turn it on, go to any folder, documents for example.

Layout > show classic menus -

Tools > Folder Options -

View Tab.

Untick "Hide Extensions of Known File Types"

close, go back to Layout, and put it back as it was :)

#3
harunaksoy

harunaksoy

    LazXpert

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 332 posts
Enable Glass without a supported card. Download the file here. It just adds a key in your registry.

#4
gunsmokingman

gunsmokingman

    MSFN Master

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,418 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I guess you missed this thread about how to enable DWM on None supported Video Cards, I tested this
on Build 5231 only, have not tried it on earlier builds because they are old.
The Thread


GunSmokingMan



#5
harunaksoy

harunaksoy

    LazXpert

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 332 posts
Sorry i missed that one :yes:

Here's another tweak
Enabling addition Avalon effects!

got that somewhere ......enjoy!

Once you have the new Aero engine enabled on your build of Windows codename Longhorn, you can enable additional transition effects that are currently turned off in builds. Follow the steps below to add some additional desktop and explorer effects:

1. Open up regedit.
2. Navigate thru HKEY_Local_Machine, Software, Microsoft, Windows, Current Version, and Explorer.
3. Create a new DWORD and call it MILDesktop.
4. Set the value of MILDesktop to 1.
5. Create a new DWORD and call it MILExplorer.
6. Set the value of MILExplorer to 1.
7. Exit explorer and restart.

I hope your system and drivers can handle the new effects!



#6
gunsmokingman

gunsmokingman

    MSFN Master

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,418 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Since this only works on build before 5270 I am removing the sfx files and just am
going to post the code for it.
Save as TurnOnDWM.vbs

Const ABOVE_NORMAL = 32768, BELOW_NORMAL = 16384, NORMAL = 32
Dim Act, Fso, RegKey, strComputer, SD, Ts 
strComputer = "."
Set Act = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set Fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set Ts = Fso.CreateTextFile("Dwm_On.reg")
Ts.WriteLine "Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00"
Ts.WriteLine "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DWM]"
Ts.WriteLine """perUser""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """DebugDumpTree""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """DebugMessages""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """DebugMouse""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """DebugZOrder""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """EnableMachineCheck""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """ForceSoftwareD3D""=dword:00000000"
Ts.WriteLine """Glass""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """UseAlternateButtons""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """Animations""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """AnimationsShiftKey""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """Blur""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """Composition""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """UseDPIScaling""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """RenderClientArea""=dword:00000001"
Ts.WriteLine """MagnificationPercent""=dword:00000064"
Ts.Close 
Act.Run("REGEDIT /S Dwm_On.reg"), 1, True
Fso.DeleteFile("Dwm_On.reg")
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Process Where Name = 'uxss.exe'")
For Each objProcess in colProcessList
	objProcess.Terminate()
Next
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Process Where Name = 'explorer.exe'")
For Each objProcess in colProcessList
	objProcess.Terminate()
Next
Dim Cnt : Cnt = 0
Do 
Cnt = Cnt + 1
Loop Until Cnt = 10000 * 3
SD = Act.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%systemdrive%")
If Fso.FileExists(SD & "\TurnOnDWM.vbs") Then
Fso.DeleteFile(SD & "\TurnOnDWM.vbs")
End If 
Act.Run("taskmgr.exe")
Act.Popup "Please turn the Uxss.exe to Normal", 15, "Lower Uxss.exe", 0 + 32


Save as TurnOffDWM.vbs

Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Dim strKeyPath, strComputer, Act 
Set Act = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DWM"
strComputer = "."
Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
Dim DWMdel : DWMdel = Array("perUser", "DebugDumpTree","DebugMessages","DebugMouse","DebugZOrder","EnableMachineCheck",_
"ForceSoftwareD3D","Glass","UseAlternateButtons","Animations","AnimationsShiftKey","Blur","Composition",_
"UseDPIScaling","RenderClientArea","MagnificationPercent")

For Each strDWMdel In DWMdel
oReg.DeleteValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strDWMdel
Next 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Process Where Name = 'uxss.exe'")
For Each objProcess in colProcessList
	objProcess.Terminate()
Next
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Process Where Name = 'explorer.exe'")
For Each objProcess in colProcessList
	objProcess.Terminate()
Next
Dim Cnt : Cnt = 0
Do 
Cnt = Cnt + 1
Loop Until Cnt = 10000 * 3
Dim SD, Fso
Set Fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
SD = Act.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%systemdrive%")
If Fso.FileExists(SD & "\TurnOffDWM.vbs") Then 
Fso.DeleteFile(SD & "\TurnOffDWM.vbs")
End if


Edited by gunsmokingman, 24 June 2006 - 01:14 AM.



GunSmokingMan



#7
prathapml

prathapml

    Follow the rules please :-)

  • Patrons
  • 6,791 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Vista 5308:
How to disable user access protection ( UAP )-

1. While logged in with admin rights.
2. Press the key combo Win+R (the "Run command" box comes up).
3. Run "msconfig".
4. Go to the "Tools" tab.
5. Scroll down to "disable UAP", & click the "launch" button below.
6. It will execute a command & leave behind a CMD window, exit that, reboot Vista, and you're done!
Posted ImageCheers !!!   Donate to MSFN and Help Keep This Site Running
||Please Read the Forum Rules||  Etiquette   || Welcome to MSFN - Forum Basics || Before posting
prathapml :: MSFN Supermod :: Private Message me if you ever have a problem while at MSFN

#8
gunsmokingman

gunsmokingman

    MSFN Master

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,418 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Change the size of the desktop icons
Hold the Ctrl down and use your mouse scroll wheel to adjust the size.


GunSmokingMan



#9
trickstar

trickstar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
Show Administrator on Welcome Screen

start > run = " control userpasswords2 " select administrator account, click reset password (input new pass) / Ok

start > run = " regedit " create the key below

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList

create "DWORD (32bit) Value"
Value Name: Administrator
Value Data: 1

#10
gunsmokingman

gunsmokingman

    MSFN Master

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,418 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Show Administrator on Welcome Screen

start > run = " control userpasswords2 " select administrator account, click reset password (input new pass) / Ok

start > run = " regedit " create the key below

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList

create "DWORD (32bit) Value"
Value Name: Administrator
Value Data: 1

1:\ Right Click Computer Icon Select Manage
2:\ Expand The Local User And Groups
3:\ Rename the administartor account to match the name in the reg file, you can also just leave the
name the same for the admin, but the name must match the reg file.
This is a easier a way, change the Green text to the name you want.
I posted this before in a earlier thread.
Save As AddAdmin.Reg

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList]"HelpAssistant"=dword:00000000
"TsInternetUser"=dword:00000000
"SQLAgentCmdExec"=dword:00000000
"NetShowServices"=dword:00000000
"IWAM_"=dword:00010000
"IUSR_"=dword:00010000
"VUSR_"=dword:00010000
"PLACE_NEW_NAME_OR_ADMINISTARTOR_NAME_HERE"=dword:00000001




GunSmokingMan



#11
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,904 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Open a few windows then press the win key + tab. That makes them all visible each behind the other.

Please read the rules, folks!


#12
xper

xper

    Insane Clown

  • Administrator
  • 20,128 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Open Command Prompt Here

Right-click on any folder on your Windows Vista while holding down the shift key. You'll see an extra context-sensitive menu item there: Open Command Prompt here.


O.T.
Only tips & tweaks in here. Thread will be cleaned.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Become an MSFN Sponsor Now! Keep Up MSFN Running

Read MSFN Forum Rules
Not a member? Donate here!


#13
xper

xper

    Insane Clown

  • Administrator
  • 20,128 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Bringing Back Start / Run

Temporary:
Win+R shortcut key

Permanently:

1. Right-click on the Start menu and choose Properties;
2. Select the Start Menu tab and click on the Customize... button;
3. Ensure the "Run command" option is checked.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Become an MSFN Sponsor Now! Keep Up MSFN Running

Read MSFN Forum Rules
Not a member? Donate here!


#14
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Yep, the shift key method works but doesn't work every where. However, There is a registry tweak that does enable the command prompt here on the right click context menu that works every where. Make your own by using the below:

; add command prompt to right click context menu
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Open Command Prompt Here]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Open Command Prompt Here\command]
@="cmd.exe /k pushd %L"

Or you can just use the cmd_prmt_here.reg file I attached to this post.



Open Command Prompt Here

Right-click on any folder on your Windows Vista while holding down the shift key. You'll see an extra context-sensitive menu item there: Open Command Prompt here.


O.T.
Only tips & tweaks in here. Thread will be cleaned.

Attached Files


Edited by Spooky, 24 September 2006 - 09:13 AM.


#15
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
You can get rid of the shortcut arrows in vista by using an old reg tweak that still works: Open up regedit and go to:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\lnkfile]

Then re-name 'IsShortcut' to 'AriochIsShortcut' in the right pane.

Close regedit and reboot - shortcut arrows are gone.

#16
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Here is how to get rid of the word 'Shortcut' on shortcuts in Vista. make your own with the below or use the .reg file i've attached to this post:

; get rid of the word 'Shortcut' on shortcuts
; this is the original value
; [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer]
; "link"=hex:1e,00,00,00

; this is the changed value to get rid of word 'Shortcut'
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer]
"link"=hex:00,00,00,00


Reboot after you do this. It will not get rid of the word 'Shortcut' on the shortcuts created before this reg entry, it will only not put the word 'Shortcut' on those you create after this reg entry is done. I included the original value also in case you want to go back, just comment the changed value and un-comment the original value to and merge it again and reboot.

Attached Files



#17
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Starting with Vista RC 2 there will be certain services that you can not disable. Lets use Task Scheduler as an example; you used to be able to just "Stop using task scheduler" by the setting in the GUI, now the setting is no longer there and you can't turn it off or change its start up status in the services. So what you will need to do is change it in the registry. Still using Task Scheduler as an example, start up reg edit and go to:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Schedule]
"Start"=dword:00000002

You can change the startup status for a service not changeable in any other way by changing the value of the "Start" key. Its simple, just choose one of these values and change the key value;

1 = system start
2 = automatic
3 = manual
4 = disabled

You don't even need to re-boot (although i'd recommend it just to be sure), simply change the reg key.

I do not recommend you set any service to disabled if its not necessary to do so. Setting them to manual allows them to start in case they are needed instead of receiving an error about a service not starting.

BTW: I found 4 different instances of Task Scheduler running in taskman. All the things (24 of them) it was scheduling should be things starting up with Vista, why 'schedule' them? Anyway, after i set Task Scheduler to manual i noticed a little bit, slight, responsiveness in the OS at log on.

Edited by Spooky, 10 October 2006 - 05:55 PM.


#18
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Some times in Vista you need to change the permissions of a folder but it just will not let you change any permissions. This is more than likely because the system owns the folder. Yes thats right, even logged in as the admin you may not have complete rights over certain things because the system owns them. There is a way around this that allows you to take ownership, after you take ownership you will then be able to change permissions.

You can take ownership of a folder with "takeown" command line tool. Use takeown /? in an admin CMD prompt to see full help. You will then be able to change the permissions.

Edited by Spooky, 28 October 2006 - 06:11 AM.


#19
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
You can turn Vista User Account Control (UAC) on and off by using the msconfig utility, but if you just want to do it without the start-run-msconfig - click on the tab - scroll down...yada yada yada stuff, you can use the reg entries below, or use the attached .reg files, to turn it on and off. You will need to reboot for any change to become active. These can also be used if your setting up an un-attended install and want to have UAC set on or off when the un-attend install completes.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

;Disable UAC
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000000

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

;Enable UAC
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000001

Attached Files



#20
ElAguila

ElAguila

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
Another way to turn off the User Account Control is:
Control Panel>User Accounts>Turn User Account Control on or Off(found on at the bottom of the window listed under Make Changes to your User Account)
ASUS Rampage Formula ROG X48, Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4.02GHZ, GSkill 4x2GB PC8500 5-5-5-15 1116GHz, Quadfire 2 4870 X2's, Raid 0 2x500GB Seagate on SATA 1/2, Raid 0 2x500GB Seagate SATA II on 3/4,
Sony DVD Burner, Corsair HX1000W.

#21
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
I don't know about you, but I used the heck out of the old "Explore From Here" right click context menu item in Windows Explorer in Win XP and Win2000. Its like anything else, once you get used to it and its no longer there you feel sort of lost in the way you operate. I'm the same way with handy menu items. You may have noticed that just like its ancestors Vista also has explorer but also like its ancestors it falls a little short when it comes to the right click menu on folders and files in explorer. You can add "Explore From Here" to the right click context menu in Vista explorer. Start up regedit and add the below registry entries or just use the reg file attached to this post.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Explore From Here]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Explore From Here\command]
@="explorer.exe /e,/root,\"%1\""

Attached Files


Edited by Spooky, 01 November 2006 - 05:30 PM.


#22
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Its always irritated the heck out of me that Windows explorer by default always opened at 'My Documents', which is now just 'Documents' in Vista. You can make Explorer open at the root of any drive or at any folder if you wish instead of at the default Documents folder, heres how to do it by applying an old windows trick that still works in Vista;

1. Create a shortcut to explorer.exe on your desktop or anywhere else you choose.

2. Right click on the shortcut and choose 'Properties' then click on the 'Shortcut' tab.

3. You will see the default '%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe' in the 'Target:' field. This is what your going to change.

4. Delete the '%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe' in the 'Target:' field and paste in the below:

C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe /n, /e, c:\

5. If you want explorer to open at the root of a different drive change the 'c:' of the above to the drive you want e.g... 'd:'

6. if you want to open at a different folder change the 'c:\' (or what ever drive your using) to read 'c:\your folder here' (use what ever drive you need for the 'c:' part)

7. After you have made your changes click Apply then OK.

Heres an example that opens at 'C:\Program Files': C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe /n, /e, c:\Program Files

Edited by Spooky, 01 November 2006 - 06:25 PM.


#23
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
When you use hibernate in Vista (just like in XP) it creates a file called hiberfil.sys. This file can grow rather large, you may have noticed that its also enabled by default when you install Vista (as it was in XP). Anyway, if you don't use hibernate and turn it off this file is still left behind, and sometimes its large enough to impact the amount of drive space you have available, and guess what - you may not be able to just delete it like in winXP.

While there may be different other ways one simple and straight forward way to get rid of it is log on as the Administrator and open up a Command Prompt then type "powercfg -h off" (without the quotes), hit enter...and voila! no more hyberfil.sys.

#24
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Are you having trouble installing Vista on a Toshiba (Vista ready) notebook? One possible solution might be this. Attach a CRT monitor to the notebook and use Fn+F5 to select CRT display only, then proceed with the install. May work for other notebooks/laptops also.

Edited by Spooky, 06 November 2006 - 04:57 PM.


#25
Spooky

Spooky

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts
Windows Internet Computer Name (WICN), This is really neat

Have you ever wanted to be able to find and connect to your computer across the Internet, but did not want the complexity and cost of buying a domain name and using dynamic DNS? With Windows Vista, you can using the Windows Internet Computer Naming.

Enabling the Service

This service can be used with two types of names, secured or unsecured. The difference is that unsecured names are simple to type, such as JohnDoe.pnrp.net, but can be spoofed, such that the computer you connect to using this name is not guaranteed to really be your computer (that is, you might not be the only JohnDoe who used that name). Secured names are more complex as shown in the following example:

p.p4562b4628ac54782dda52789038476237e7c7263.pnrp.net

To Setup an Unsecured Windows Internet Computer Name

Choose a name you would like to use. For simplicity, it should be only lowercase characters, with no special symbols. We recommend your e-mail address without the @ or '.'. For example, johndoe@microsoft.com would become 'johndoemicrosoftcom.' This name will be referred to as (peername) in the following instructions.

On the Start menu, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and right-click Command Prompt, selecting Run as Administrator from the menu This will cause a UAC prompt which you should accept, and then you will be presented with a command window. In this application, type the following commands and press ENTER after each one.

1. Netsh
2. p2p
3. pnrp
4. peer
5. set machinename name="(peername)" publish=start autopublish="enable"

The command window should report back "Ok"

To setup a Secured Windows Internet Computer Name

On the Start menu, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and right-click Command Prompt, selecting Run as Administrator from the menu This will cause a UAC prompt which you should accept, and then you will be presented with a command window. In this application, type the following commands and press ENTER after each one.

1. Netsh
2. p2p
3. pnrp
4. peer
5. set machinename publish=start autopublish="enable"

The command window should report back "Ok"

Getting a machine's Windows Internet Computer Name

To get the Windows Internet Computer Name of a machine after you have set up the service, follow these instructions:

On the Start menu, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and right-click Command Prompt, selecting Run as Administrator from the menu This will cause a UAC prompt which you should accept, and then you will be presented with a command window. In this application, type the following commands and press ENTER after each one.

1. Netsh
2. p2p
3. pnrp
4. peer
5. show machinename

Machine Name: b304d5a80b1ae3a5d2d4eee783e57ed8084f1fcb
Use this format DNS name in other applications to refer to this machine p.b304d5a80b1ae3a5d2d4eee783e57ed8084f1fcb.pnrp.net
The machine name is being published.
The machine name is configured to be published automatically.

The Windows Internet Computer Name from above is:

p.b304d5a80b1ae3a5d2d4eee783e57ed8084f1fcb.pnrp.net.

Using the Windows Internet Computer Name

Windows Internet Computer Names can be used virtually anywhere in Windows that accepts an IP address. Some examples are:

Ping
At a command prompt (on either the computer with the name published or another computer) run the ping command. This ping should succeed, the same way it would if you used an IP address or a DNS name.

Remote Desktop
Remote Desktop can work with Internet Names as well. Enable Remote Desktop via the following (skip if Remote Desktop is already enabled):

Start
1. Right-click Computer and select Properties
2. Click Remote settings
3. Accept the UAC prompt
4. In the new window, click the radio button next to Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop and then click OK.
5. Close all windows opened in this process.

Now you can use Remote Desktop to connect from another computer.

Start->All Programs->Accessories->Remote Desktop Connection

1. In the Remote Desktop Connection window, type in your Internet Name for your other computer (from above) into the Computer field and click Connect.
2. Log on with your normal credentials.

Note that the above will now work from any Vista computer on the Internet that has IPv6 connectivity (this generally means any computer not in a corporate network).

Other Applications

Again, this name will work with virtually any part of Windows. If you run Internet Information Services (IIS) on your home computer, you can use an Internet Name to access a Web site on your home computer, or an FTP site. You can set up an RSS subscription to a feed from your home computer. If you have a multiplayer game where you normally type in IP addresses or DNS names, try a Windows Internet Computer Name.

To learn more about WICN, the peer name resolution protocol (PNRP) and other peer-to-peer technologies in Windows Vista, visit the Microsoft Peer-to-Peer Networking website at: http://www.microsoft...2p/default.mspx.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN