Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Solution for multibooting Win XP/2k3 64-Bit, Win2k3 SP1, WinPE 2004

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic

#26
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
well, follow flyakites guide (http://flyakite.msfnhosting.com/) and then edit the files as necessary. the steps are about the same for both the 32 and 64bit versions of windows. be sure to use VMware or something similar to obtain the boot files for xp64. then read this....

"i also found that the 'XP64' and 'PRO64' are not necessary. Just take the boot folder ($WIN_NT$.~BT) and rename it to something else (i did mine to XP64) and then edit the setupldr.bin file & replace all instances of "I386" with "XP64", then edit the boot image to show XP64 instead of i386. this is a way to have 1 less
folder in your root. i have the x64 boot folder if anyone needs it."

read through the forums and youll have a lot of questions answered. let me know how it works.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

well, follow flyakites guide (http://flyakite.msfnhosting.com/) and then edit the files as necessary. the steps are about the same for both the 32 and 64bit versions of windows. be sure to use VMware or something similar to obtain the boot files for xp64. then read this....

"i also found that the 'XP64' and 'PRO64' are not necessary. Just take the boot folder ($WIN_NT$.~BT) and rename it to something else (i did mine to XP64) and then edit the setupldr.bin file & replace all instances of "I386" with "XP64", then edit the boot image to show XP64 instead of i386. this is a way to have 1 less
folder in your root. i have the x64 boot folder if anyone needs it."

read through the forums and youll have a lot of questions answered. let me know how it works.


When you are editing SETUPLDR.BIN, are you changing 5 occurence of i386 and 2 occurence of I386?

I am asking because I did it this way, then I changed the SetupSourcePath of my txtsetup.sif file and when I boot, setup is asking me to insert the Windows XP x64 CD-ROM right away... unless I put the i386 and AMD64 folder at the root of my CD but if I do so, it won't go unattended :huh:

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 24 October 2005 - 04:13 PM.


#28
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
that sounds like you forgot to copy the WIN51IA to the root of the DVD... yes, there are 7 instances of 'i386' (case insensitive) being matched. as for unattended, be sure to include the winnt.sif file in both the boot folder and the amd64 folder (in the setup directory).

#29
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

that sounds like you forgot to copy the WIN51IA to the root of the DVD... yes, there are 7 instances of 'i386' (case insensitive) being matched. as for unattended, be sure to include the winnt.sif file in both the boot folder and the amd64 folder (in the setup directory).


I did include the WIN51 and WIN51IA at the root of the CD and at the root where I moved the I386 and AMD64 folder (inside a \SYSTEM\XPX64EN\ folder).

What I am telling is that even if I edited the SetupSourcePath of my txtsetup.sif file inside my boot folder, (to reflect \SYSTEM\XPX64EN\) the installation is still going into the I386 and AMD64 folders at the ROOT of my CD, not the one inside \SYSTEM\XPX64EN\.

On a "regular" 32-bits system, I would do it this way and then throw my winnt.sif file inside my boot folder (no need to add it to the I386 folder).

I suppose this way of doing business is now gone... I'll have to put a bunch of renamed AMD64 & I386 folders at the root of my CD, and keep a bunch of boot folders at the root and throw each of my winnt.sif files inside theses boot folders as well as the I386 folders...

:}

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 24 October 2005 - 05:19 PM.


#30
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
you do not need an I386 and AMD64 at the root of your DVD... obtain the boot folder, $WIN_NT$.~BT, rename it, then edit the setupldr.bin/txtsetup.sif files...

#31
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

you do not need an I386 and AMD64 at the root of your DVD... obtain the boot folder, $WIN_NT$.~BT, rename it, then edit the setupldr.bin/txtsetup.sif files...


this is EXACTLY what I have done!

I renamed the $WIN_NT$.~BT folder to X4E1
I added the original AMD64 and I386 folder inside a \SYSTEM\XPX64EN\ folder
In my X4E1 folder, I ajusted the SetupSourcePath inside the txtsetupsif file to this location (\SYSTEM\XPX64EN\)
In my X4E1 folder, I edited the setupldr.bin to change I386 and i386 to X4E1 (7 occurences)
In my X4E1 folder, I added my winnt.sif file

Am I missing something?

:blink:



Edit: if your stuff is working, could you make a download of your BOOT folder?

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 24 October 2005 - 05:50 PM.


#32
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
well i am not sure if adding both the i386 and amd64 folders in the XPX64EN folder is problematic. try creating an "XP64" folder in your setup folder (or whatever folder contains the installation files for the other OSes) and copying the entire xp64 installation cd to that folder. in addition to the edits you have made above, be sure to edit the boot image. i have uploaded my boot folder (you may want to delete the winnt.sif thats in there). it can be downloaded at http://rapidshare.de...5/XP64.zip.html

Edited by amd64lover, 24 October 2005 - 10:54 PM.


#33
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

well i am not sure if adding both the i386 and amd64 folders in the XPX64EN folder is problematic. try creating an "XP64" folder in your setup folder (or whatever folder contains the installation files for the other OSes) and copying the entire xp64 installation cd to that folder. in addition to the edits you have made above, be sure to edit the boot image. i have uploaded my boot folder (you may want to delete the winnt.sif thats in there). it can be downloaded at http://rapidshare.de...5/XP64.zip.html


Have you checked before allowing the download your winnt.sif file?

So if I use this boot folder, I need to put the I386 and AMD64 folders in a \SETUP\XP64\ directory?

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 26 October 2005 - 01:43 PM.


#34
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
i forgot to delete it... unless we are running the exact same version of XP64, the winnt.sif file wont work (or at least the cdkey in there wont work). correct, if you use this boot folder, then copy the entire installation cd to the \SETUP\XP64 directory. be sure to edit the XP64.DAT file as well.

#35
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, still no luck... I used your boot folder and your path but it does exactly the same :(

This is what I get in WMware and on a real computer:
Posted Image


This is to show what files I have...
Posted Image

It's like the SetupSourcePath entry is ignored... I don't know. If I put the I386 and AMD64 folders at root it will work (but not unattended unless I throw my winnt.sif in there)

I am using a VLK CD I got from Microsoft a few months ago...


*** EDIT ***
I don't think this could matter but I am not using the BOOTSECT.DAT file provided by microsoft, I edit the w2ksect.bin (like I always do) provided with EasyBoot... anyway, I get to the setup so I don't think this has any influence...

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 26 October 2005 - 08:25 PM.


#36
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
hmmmm.... is the boot folder in the root named 'XP64'? did you copy the entire cd to the \SETUP\XP64\ directory?

#37
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

hmmmm.... is the boot folder in the root named 'XP64'? did you copy the entire cd to the \SETUP\XP64\ directory?


Affirmative

#38
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
did you edit the XP64.DAT file to point to the XP64 folder?

#39
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Wohaaa

You won't beleive this! I took a ride into the txtsetup.sif file and I found this:

cdname = "Windows XP Professional x64 Edition CD-ROM"
productname = "Windows XP Professional x64 Edition"


bootname1 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Boot Disk"
bootname2 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Disk #2"
bootname3 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Disk #3"
bootname4 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Disk #4"
bootname5 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Disk #5"
bootname6 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Disk #6"
bootname7 = "Windows XP Professional Setup Disk #7"



cdtagfile = "\win51ap"

cdtagfilei = "\win51ip"

cdtagfilem = "\win51mp"

cdtagfilea = "\win51ap"


So I added a dumb WIN51IP and WIN51MP file at the root of the CD and inside \SETUP\XP64\ folder and guess what?

IT'S WORKING! My WMware simulation is going on... the only thing is that I had to press next after the first reboot (at the GUI) ... I'll keep you updated, it's still running

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 26 October 2005 - 08:58 PM.


#40
amd64lover

amd64lover

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 08-October 05
always the simple solutions.....:)

Edited by amd64lover, 26 October 2005 - 08:56 PM.


#41
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

always the simple solutions.....:)

I guess you already had the WIN51IP file (from another Windows) at your root so this is why you didn't get this issue...

Anyway, I still have a few problems:
1- I noticed my drivers didn't get uncompressed at the beginning of the GUI part (T-39)
2- I had to manually click next
Posted Image
3- setup get stuck somewhere at T-33 or T-37 stage...

I'll try with a "simpler" winnt.sif file tomorow

Edited by Incroyable HULK, 26 October 2005 - 09:06 PM.


#42
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok, nevermind, I had the time to try with a simple winnt.sif file and I am at stage T-24 without a hitch now...

Are you guys able to decompress your drivers at stage T-39 with a 7zip SFX archive like:

[GuiUnattended]DetachedProgram="%systemdrive%\DP.exe"
Arguments="-y /q /r:n"



#43
matt121

matt121

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Joined 01-November 05

You can now modify setupldr.bin of the follwing windows:

  • Windows Server 2003 SP1
  • Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
  • Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition
  • Windows PE 2005
The setupldr.bin of the above versions is the same and has a checksum check built-in so when you try to modify it you get:
"NTLDR is corrupt. The system cannot boot."

In order to crack it:
  • open it with your favorite hex editor
  • goto hex address: 0x2060
  • change "74 03" to "EB 1A"
  • save it
I also uploaded it for your convenience at:
File is now attached so people don't have to wait for a download ~ Alanoll

Now you can replace:
  • all occurrences of "i386", "I386" to "ABCD" (where ABCD is anything you want - 4 characters long)
  • "\amd64", "\AMD64" to "\EFGHI" and
  • "amd64\", "AMD64\" to "EFGHI\" (where EFGHI is anything you want - 5 characters long)
Do not replace all occurrences of "amd64" since some of them refer to a section of txtsetup.sif

In order to find what files need to be copied to the directories ABCD and EFGHI open command prompt, go to the directory you have txtsetup.sif and enter:
type TXTSETUP.SIF | findstr /r ",_[1-9] ,[1-9]_"
and copy the files listed there from I386 to ABCD and AMD64 to EFGHI.

For anyone curious, open the setupldr.bin with hiew, goto the above hex address and see the surrounding assembly code.


To which folder are you modding the setupldr.bin in?

Is it the one in I386 folder or the front boot folders on the Multiboot DVD?

#44
Incroyable HULK

Incroyable HULK

    Slowly Turning Green...

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,257 posts
  • Joined 05-March 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
front

#45
r3loaded

r3loaded

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 25-December 05

again, your solution work great. i also found that the 'XP64' and 'PRO64' are not necessary. Just take the boot folder ($WIN_NT$.~BT) and rename it to something else (i did mine to XP64) and then edit the setupldr.bin file & replace all instances of "I386" with "XP64", then edit the boot image to show XP64 instead of i386. this is a way to have 1 less folder in your root. i have the x64 boot folder if anyone needs it.


Ok, I've got that bit. The only problem is that I'm on a 32 bit system and my 64 bit laptop isn't coming for a couple of weeks. I therefore can't get the boot folder as setup won't even start. Anyone got a boot folder I can borrow? plz?
All your oil are belong to U.S.

#46
geitonaki

geitonaki

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 17-September 05

Anyone got a boot folder I can borrow? plz?


Check this:
http://www.msfn.org/...showtopic=58446

it automatically creates the boot folders

#47
Jito463

Jito463

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • Joined 01-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I stopped coming by for a while after the last time when we couldn't figure this out. I'm glad to see someone finally did get it working. Tested it at work with x64 and the preinstall worked without a hitch. Now we just need to figure out how to add Vista to the multi-boot DVDs. :)

@geitonaki
One thing I feel should be pointed out is that you don't need the AMD64 directory for x64. Just the $WIN_NT$.~BT folder that's created when you run the setup from within Windows as Incroyable Hulk posted earlier. You should update your batch files accordingly.

Edited by Jito463, 18 January 2006 - 08:38 PM.

Help us help YOU! <-- Click here

#48
geitonaki

geitonaki

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 17-September 05

@geitonaki
One thing I feel should be pointed out is that you don't need the AMD64 directory for x64. Just the $WIN_NT$.~BT folder that's created when you run the setup from within Windows as Incroyable Hulk posted earlier. You should update your batch files accordingly.


Having the AMD64 directory and trying to install to a 32bit processor you get the following message:
"Attempting to load an x64 operating system, however this CPU is not compatible with x64 mode. Please install a 32-bit X86 operating system."
Without the AMD64 directory you will get:
"Please insert the disk labeled Windows blah blah x64 Edition CD-ROM into drive A:"

#49
Jito463

Jito463

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • Joined 01-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, either way, it won't work. :)
Help us help YOU! <-- Click here

#50
geitonaki

geitonaki

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
  • Joined 17-September 05
Yes it won't work but at least it tells you what's wrong ;)
This is the reason that it is better to have two boot folders. But if you don't mind you can merge them into one.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users